ISSF Olympic trap

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Olympic trap)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISSF Olympic trap
Shooting at the 1987 Pan American Games.JPEG
Men
Number of targets 125 + 50
Olympic Games Since 1900
Abbreviation TR125
Women
Number of targets 125 + 50
Olympic Games Since 2000
Abbreviation TR125W

Officially referred to only as trap, and also known in the United States as international trap, bunker trap, trench or international clay pigeon,[1] the single-target Olympic trap shooting event has a history of more than a hundred years. It is considered more difficult than most other trap versions in that the distance to the targets and the speed with which they are thrown are both greater.

Until 1992, the Olympic trap event was open to both men and women. In 1996, it was open to men only, and from 2000 men and women have had separate competitions.

The course of fire is 125 targets in the qualification round for both men and women since 2018. In 2005, the final rules were changed so that only one shot can be taken at each target, as opposed to two in the qualification round.

Olympic Games[edit]

Until 1992, trap was open to both men and women. In 1996, there was no women's trap event, and since 2000, women and men have had separate events in the Olympics.

Mixed / Men's Trap[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1900 France Paris  Roger de Barbarin (FRA)  René Guyot (FRA)  Justinien de Clary (FRA)
1908 United Kingdom London  Walter Ewing (CAN)  George Beattie (CAN)  Alexander Maunder (GBR)
1912 Sweden Stockholm  James Graham (USA)  Alfred Goeldel (GER)  Harry Blau (RUS)
1920 Belgium Antwerp  Mark Arie (USA)  Frank Troeh (USA)  Frank Wright (USA)
1924 France Paris  Gyula Halasy (HUN)  Konrad Huber (FIN)  Frank Hughes (USA)
1952 Finland Helsinki  George Genereux (CAN)  Knut Holmqvist (SWE)  Hans Liljedahl (SWE)
1956 Australia Melbourne  Galliano Rossini (ITA)  Adam Smelczyński (POL)  Alessandro Ciceri (ITA)
1960 Italy Rome  Ion Dumitrescu (ROU)  Galliano Rossini (ITA)  Sergei Kalinin (URS)
1964 Japan Tokyo  Ennio Mattarelli (ITA)  Pāvels Seničevs (URS)  William Morris (USA)
1968 Mexico Mexico City  Bob Braithwaite (GBR)  Thomas Garrigus (USA)  Kurt Czekalla (GDR)
1972 West Germany Munich  Angelo Scalzone (ITA)  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Silvano Basagni (ITA)
1976 Canada Montreal  Donald Haldeman (USA)  Armando Marques (POR)  Ubaldesco Baldi (ITA)
1980 Soviet Union Moscow  Luciano Giovannetti (ITA)  Rustam Yambulatov (URS)  Jörg Damme (GDR)
1984 United States Los Angeles  Luciano Giovannetti (ITA)  Francisco Boza (PER)  Daniel Carlisle (USA)
1988 South Korea Seoul  Dmitry Monakov (URS)  Miloslav Bednařík (TCH)  Frans Peeters (BEL)
1992 Spain Barcelona  Petr Hrdlička (TCH)  Kazumi Watanabe (JPN)  Marco Venturini (ITA)
1996 United States Atlanta  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Josh Lakatos (USA)  Lance Bade (USA)
2000 Australia Sydney  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Ian Peel (GBR)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)
2004 Greece Athens  Aleksey Alipov (RUS)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Adam Vella (AUS)
2008 China Beijing  David Kostelecký (CZE)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Aleksey Alipov (RUS)
2012 United Kingdom London  Giovanni Cernogoraz (CRO)  Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)  Fehaid Al-Deehani (KUW)
2016 Brazil Rio de Janeiro  Josip Glasnović (CRO)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Edward Ling (GBR)

Women's Trap[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Australia Sydney  Daina Gudzinevičiūtė (LTU)  Delphine Racinet (FRA)  Gao E (CHN)
2004 Greece Athens  Suzanne Balogh (AUS)  María Quintanal (ESP)  Lee Bo-na (KOR)
2008 China Beijing  Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN)  Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK)  Corey Cogdell (USA)
2012 United Kingdom London  Jessica Rossi (ITA)  Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK)  Delphine Réau (FRA)
2016 Brazil Rio de Janeiro  Catherine Skinner (AUS)  Natalie Rooney (NZL)  Corey Cogdell (USA)

World Championships, Men[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1929 Sweden Stockholm  Sándor Lumniczer (HUN)  Fredric Landelius P. (SWE)  Helmuth Keller (GER)
1930 Italy Rome  Mark Peter Arie (USA)  Helmuth Keller (GER)  Sándor Lumniczer (HUN)
 Kurt Schöbel (GER)
1931 Poland Lvov  Józef Kiszkurno (POL)  Sándor Lumniczer (HUN)  August Baumgartner (AUT)
1933 Austria Vienna  Sándor Lumniczer (HUN)  Pal Dora (HUN)  Sándor Dora (HUN)
1934 Hungary Budapest  András Montagh (HUN)  Jean Robert Bonin de Beaumont (FRA)  Kurt Schöbel (GER)
1935 Belgium Bruxelles  Rudolf Sack (GER)  Sándor Lumniczer (HUN)  Ludo Sheid (BEL)
1936 Germany Berlin  Józef Kiszkurno (POL)  Gyula Halasy Dr. (HUN)  Kurt Schöbel (GER)
1937 Finland Helsinki  Konrad Walentin Huber (FIN)  Ake Afforselles (FIN)  Sándor Lumniczer (HUN)
1938 Czechoslovakia Luhacovice  István Strassburger (HUN)  Hocke (TCH)  Józef Kiszkurno (POL)
1939 Germany Berlin  Sándor Lumniczer (HUN)  von Den Bongart (GER)  Adolfo Manfredi (ITA)
1947 Sweden Stockholm  Hans Liljedahl (SWE)  Klas Kleberg (SWE)  Seif Allah Ghaleb (EGY)
1949 Argentina Buenos Aires  Fulvio Rocchi (ARG)  Klas Kleberg (SWE)  Ivar Borg (SWE)
1950 Spain Madrid  Carlo Sala (ITA)  Italo Bellini (ITA)  Giulio Prati (ITA)
1952 Norway Oslo  Pablo Grossi (ARG)  George Genereux (CAN)  Knut Holmqvist (SWE)
1954 Venezuela Caracas  Cesare Merlo (ITA)  Galliano Rossini (ITA)  Hans Aasnaes (NOR)
1958 Soviet Union Moscow  Francis Eisenlauer (USA)  Galliano Rossini (ITA)  Edoardo Casciano (ITA)
1959 Egypt Cairo  Hussam El Badrawi (EGY)  Edoardo Casciano (ITA)  Galliano Rossini (ITA)
1961 Norway Oslo  Ennio Mattarelli (ITA)  Francis Eisenlauer (USA)  Ion Dumitrescu (ROM)
1962 Egypt Cairo  Vladimir Zimenko (URS)  Karni Singh (IND)  Joachim Marscheider (GDR)
1965 Chile Santiago  Mario Enrique Juan Lira (CHI)  Jürgen Henke (GDR)  William Abbott (USA)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Ken Jones (USA)  Gheorghe Enache (ROM)  Pavel Senichev (URS)
1967 Italy Bologna  Guy Renard (BEL)  Richard Loffelmacher (USA)  Adam Smelczyński (POL)
1969 Spain San Sebastian  Ennio Mattarelli (ITA)  Jürgen Henke (GDR)  James Beck (USA)
1970 United States Phoenix  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Jean-Jacques Baud (FRA)  Larry Stafford (USA)
1971 Italy Bologna  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Jürgen Henke (GDR)  Gheorghe Florescu (ROM)
1973 Australia Melbourne  Aleksandr Androshkin (URS)  Hugh Bowie (USA)  Ennio Mattarelli (ITA)
1974 Switzerland Bern  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Giorgio Rosatti (ITA)  Silvano Basagni (ITA)
1975 West Germany Munich  John Primrose (CAN)  Alexander Alipov (URS)  Charvin Dixon (USA)
1977 France Antibes  Esteban Azcue Larranaga (ESP)  Armando Marques Da Silva (POR)  Carlo Danna (ITA)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Eladio Vallduvi Casals (ESP)  Silvano Basagni (ITA)  James Ellis (AUS)
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme  Michel Carrega (FRA)  Aleksandr Asanov (URS)  Angelo Alberto Giani (ITA)
1981 Argentina Tucuman  Aleksandr Asanov (URS)  James Ellis (AUS)  Eladio Vallduvi Casals (ESP)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Luciano Giovannetti (ITA)
 Eladio Vallduvi Casals (ESP)
 Daniele Cioni (ITA)
1983 Canada Edmonton  John Primrose (CAN)  Daniel Carlisle (USA)  Aleksandr Asanov (URS)
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme  Miroslav Bednarik (TCH)  Daniele Cioni (ITA)  Oleksandr Lavrinenko (URS)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Miroslav Bednarik (TCH)  Jörg Damme (GDR)  Daniele Cioni (ITA)
1987 Venezuela Valencia  Dmytro Monakov (URS)  João Rebelo (POR)  Oleksandr Lavrinenko (URS)
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme  Marco Venturini (ITA)  Pavel Senichev (URS)  Albano Pera (ITA)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Jörg Damme (GDR)  Daniele Cioni (ITA)  Marco Venturini (ITA)
1991 Australia Perth  Marco Venturini (ITA)  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Jörg Damme (GER)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Marco Venturini (ITA)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  José Bladas (ESP)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Dmytro Monakov (UKR)  Christophe Vicard (FRA)  Lance Bade (USA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Francesco Amici (SMR)
1997 Peru Lima  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  José Silva (POR)  Roberto Scalzone (ITA)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Lance Bade (USA)  Marco Venturini (ITA)
1999 Finland Tampere  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Aleksey Alipov (RUS)  Manuel Silva (POR)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Bret Erickson (USA)  Pavel Gurkin (RUS)
2002 Finland Lahti  Khaled Almudhaf (KUW)  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Karsten Bindrich (GER)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Aleksey Alipov (RUS)
2005 Italy Lonato  Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)  Massimiliano Mola (ITA)  Josip Glasnović (CRO)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Manavjit Singh Sandhu (IND)  Erminio Frasca (ITA)  Bret Erickson (USA)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Philip Murphy (IRL)  Karsten Bindrich (GER)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Marián Kovačócy (SVK)  Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)  Oğuzhan Tüzün (TUR)
2010 Germany Munich  Alberto Fernández (SPA)  Aleksey Alipov (RUS)  Jiří Lipták (CZE)
2011 Serbia Belgrade  Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)  David Kostelecký (CZE)  Stéphane Clamens (FRA)
2013 Peru Lima  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Anton Glasnović (CRO)  Aleksey Alipov (RUS)
2014 Spain Granada  Erik Varga (SVK)  Edward Ling (GBR)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)
2015 Italy Lonato  Erik Varga (SVK)  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)  Maxime Mottet (BEL)
2017 Russia Moscow  Daniele Resca (ITA)  Edward Ling (GBR)  Jiri Liptak (CZE)

World Championships, Men Team[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1929 Sweden Stockholm Hungary Hungary
Sándor Dora
Pal Dora
Sándor Lumniczer
István Strassburger
Finland Finland
Ake Afforselles
Werner Ekman
Robert Waldemar Huber
Konrad Walentin Huber
Germany Germany
Helmuth Keller
L. Schivy
Rudolf Sack
Sierslorpff
1931 Poland Lvov Austria Austria
August Baumgartner
O. Czernin
H. Mühlbauer
András Montagh
Hungary Hungary
Sándor Dora
Pal Dora
Sándor Lumniczer
Konstantyn Lyszkowski
Poland Poland
Tadeusz Baranski
Baranowski
Józef Kiszkurno
1933 Austria Vienna Hungary Hungary
Pal Dora
Sándor Dora
Sándor Lumniczer
András Montagh
Denmark Denmark Austria Austria
1934 Hungary Budapest Hungary Hungary
Sándor Lumniczer
Pal Dora
András Montagh
István Strassburger
Germany Germany Denmark Denmark
1935 Belgium Bruxelles Hungary Hungary
Pal Dora
Sándor Dora
Sándor Lumniczer
István Strassburger
Belgium Belgium Germany Germany
1936 Germany Berlin Hungary Hungary
Sándor Dora
Gyula Halasy
Sándor Lumniczer
István Strassburger
Germany Germany United Kingdom Great Britain
1937 Finland Helsinki Finland Finland
Ake Afforselles
Werner Ekman
W. Heinonen
Konrad Walentin Huber
Germany Germany
Rudolf Sack
Kurt Schöbel
von Gramon
von den Bongart
Sweden Sweden
T. Adlers
Axel Ekblom
Klas Kleberg
G. Lundgren
1938 Czechoslovakia Luhacovice Poland Poland
Józef Kiszkurno
Wilhelm Ziegenhirte
Konstantyn Lyszkowski
Stefan Sztukowski
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Hungary Hungary
Sándor Dora
Sándor Lumniczer
Ladislaus Szapary
István Strassburger
1939 Germany Berlin Germany Germany
Sándor Dora
Sándor Lumniczer
István Strassburger
Ladislaus Szapary
Italy Italy Hungary Hungary
1947 Sweden Stockholm Sweden Sweden
N. Högfeldt
Klas Kleberg
Hans Liljedahl
Carl Palmstierna
Egypt Egypt
Seifullah Ghaleb
F. Makarius
Mohamed Labib
S. Shahin
Finland Finland
Werner Ekman
de Prado A.
Konrad Walentin Huber
Sven-Erik Theodor Rosenlew
1949 Argentina Buenos Aires Argentina Argentina
Leon Bozzi
Juan de Giacomi
Juan Angel Martini Tronconi
Fulvio Rocchi
Sweden Sweden
Ivar Borg
Klas Kleberg
Hans Liljedahl
Carl Palmstierna
Uruguay Uruguay
L. Malugani
H. Barrera
J. Nocetti
F. Fleurguin
1950 Spain Madrid Italy Italy
Carlo Sala
Italo Bellini
Giulio Prati
Giacomo Prati
Greece Greece
Jean Coutzis
Manfredi
George Coutzis
Lynardakis
Spain Spain
Mascort Amigo
Serrahima
Sarasqueta
Rafael Juan Garcia
1952 Norway Oslo Sweden Sweden
Alwen C.
Knut Holmqvist
Hans Liljedahl
Carl Palmstierna
Egypt Egypt
Seifullah Ghaleb
Youssef Fares
Marabouti M.
S. Shahin
Italy Italy
Italo Bellini
Crocco A.
Adolfo Manfredi
Galliano Rossini
1954 Venezuela Caracas Italy Italy
Raffaele de Donato
Cesare Merlo
Galliano Rossini
Guglielmo Tuccimei
Sweden Sweden
K. Alwen
C. Alwen
Knut Holmqvist
Bengt Malmgren
Egypt Egypt
S. A. Chaleb
M. Badraur
M. el Senoussi
A. Riad
1958 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Soviet Union
Sergei Kalinin
Yury Nikandrov
Valentin Styepin
Vladimir Zimenko
Italy Italy
Edoardo Casciano
Alessandro Ciceri
Daniele Ciceri
Galliano Rossini
United States United States
H. Clark
W. Everhart
Francis Eisenlauer
E. Session
1959 Egypt Cairo Italy Italy Lebanon Lebanon Egypt Egypt
1962 Egypt Cairo Soviet Union Soviet Union
Sergei Kalinin
Yury Nikandrov
Pavel Senichev
Vladimir Zimenko
East Germany East Germany
Gerhard Assmus
Joachim Marscheider
Karl Heinz Kramer
Heinz Rehder
Egypt Egypt
Hussam El Badrawi
C. Bidair
Mohamed Chahin Mehrez
Y. Saleh
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden United States United States
Billy Hicks
Gordon Horner
Charles Jenson
Ken Jones
Romania Romania
Ion Dumitrescu
Gheorghe Florescu
Gheorghe Enache
Popovici S.
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Alipov
Yury Nikandrov
Pavel Senichev
Vladimir Zimenko
1967 Italy Bologna Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Ennio Mattarelli
Angelo Scalzone
Galliano Rossini
United States United States
James Beck
Chris Bishop
Billy Hicks
Richard Loffelmacher
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Alipov
Karlo Daraseliya
Yury Kostylev
Pavel Senichev
1969 Spain San Sebastian Italy Italy
Umberto Bertozzi
Alberto Giani
Ennio Mattarelli
Giorgio Rosatti
United States United States
James Beck
Thomas Garrigus
Howard Terry
Larry Stafford
Egypt Egypt
Maly
Mohamed Chahin Mehrez
Sabet
Wahdan
1970 United States Phoenix United States United States
James Columbo
Dallas Krapf
Larry Stafford
Walter Zobell
France France
Jean-Jacques Baud
Pierre Candelo
Michel Carrega
Dominique Veneny
Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Ennio Mattarelli
Giorgio Rosatti
Galliano Rossini
1971 Italy Bologna West Germany West Germany
Peter Blecher
Heinz Leibinger
Ludwig Roselius
Hubertus Underberg
Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Serafino Giani
Ennio Mattarelli
Giorgio Rosatti
France France
Jean-Jacques Baud
Pierre Candelo
Michel Carrega
Michel Prévost
1973 Australia Melbourne Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Alipov
Aleksandr Androshkin
Gennady Galkin
Peeter Vehm
United States United States
Hugh Bowie
Kenneth Gilbert
Frank Little
Harry Skalsky
Australia Australia
James Ellis
Kenneth Lowry
Douglas Smith
Peter Wray
1974 Switzerland Bern France France
Jean-Jacques Baud
Michel Carrega
Daniel Lagarrigue
Robert Pereira
Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Alberto Carneroli
Ennio Mattarelli
Giorgio Rosatti
United States United States
Ken Blasi
Frank Little
James Poindexter
Walter Zobell
1975 West Germany Munich United States United States
Daniel Carlisle
Charvin Dixon
Donald Haldeman
Walter Zobell
Canada Canada
Larry Ivanny
James Platz
John Primrose
Edward Wladichuk
Spain Spain
Esteban Azcue Larranaga
Jaime Bladas Santasusagna
Ricardo Sancho Navarro
Eladio Vallduvi Casals
1977 France Antibes Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Alberto Carneroli
Carlo Danna
Angelo Alberto Giani
Spain Spain
Esteban Azcue Larranaga
Ricardo Sancho Navarro
Ruiz Rumoroso
Eladio Vallduvi Casals
United States United States
Hugh Bowie
Donald Haldeman
Frank Little
James Poindexter
1978 South Korea Seoul United States United States
Lee Bannerman
Daniel Carlisle
Randy Voss
Walter Zobell
Japan Japan
Kan Numajiri
Mitsuyoshi Kodaira
Masao Obara
Kazumi Watanabe
Spain Spain
Luis Granados
Ricardo Sancho Navarro
Ruiz Rumoroso
Eladio Vallduvi Casals
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Alberto Carneroli
Luciano Giovannetti
Angelo Alberto Giani
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Asanov
Rustam Yambulatov
Sergei Okhotsky
Yury Nikandrov
France France
Pierre Boutin
Christian Demarle
Bernard Blondeau
Michel Carrega
1981 Argentina Tucuman Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Asanov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Sergei Okhotsky
Rustam Yambulatov
Spain Spain
Esteban Azcue Larranaga
Pedro Sainz
Ricardo Sancho Navarro
Eladio Vallduvi Casals
United Kingdom Great Britain
Peter Boden
Peter Croft
James Young
John Tennison
1982 Venezuela Caracas Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Daniele Cioni
Luciano Giovannetti
Angelo Alberto Giani
France France
Christophe Blein
Bernard Blondeau
Michel Carrega
Patrick Mahaut
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Asanov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Sergei Okhotsky
Igor Semyonov
1983 Canada Edmonton United States United States
Daniel Carlisle
Peter Piffath
Dayne Johnson
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Asanov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Igor Semyonov
Australia Australia
Graeme Boyd
James Ellis
John Maxwell
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme Italy Italy
Silvano Basagni
Daniele Cioni
Luciano Giovannetti
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Asanov
Rustam Yambulatov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Miroslav Bednarik
Josef Machan
Jindrich Paroubek
1986 East Germany Suhl Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Miroslav Bednarik
Josef Machan
Jindrich Paroubek
Italy Italy
Daniele Cioni
Luciano Giovannetti
Albano Pera
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandr Asanov
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Pavel Senichev
1987 Venezuela Valencia Portugal Portugal
Helder Cavaco
João Rebelo
José Pinto
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Oleksandr Lavrinenko
Dmytro Monakov
Urmas Saaliste
United States United States
Ken Blasi
Daniel Carlisle
George Allen Haas
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme Italy Italy
Daniele Cioni
Albano Pera
Marco Venturini
Hungary Hungary
Zoltan Bodo
Karoly Gombos
Istvan Putz
Portugal Portugal
Antonio Marques
João Rebelo
Luis Tinoco
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Italy Italy
Daniele Cioni
Albano Pera
Marco Venturini
Portugal Portugal
Antonio Marques
João Rebelo
Manuel Silva
East Germany East Germany
Jörg Damme
Thomas Fichtner
Ralf Rehberg
1991 Australia Perth United States United States
Richard Chordash
Bret Erickson
Jay Waldron
United Kingdom Great Britain
Peter Boden
Peter Croft
Kevin Gill
Spain Spain
José Bladas
Rafael Axpe
Juan Torne
1993 Spain Barcelona Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Roberto Scalzone
Marco Venturini
Spain Spain
José Bladas
Pedro Martin
José Luis Perez
Germany Germany
Jörg Damme
Olaf Kirchstein
Uwe Möller
1994 Italy Fagnano Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Roberto Scalzone
Marco Venturini
Portugal Portugal
João Rebelo
Luis Pereira
Manuel Silva
Germany Germany
Karsten Bindrich
Jörg Damme
Björn Hille
1995 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Marcello Tittarelli
Marco Venturini
Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Filippo Petriella
United States United States
Brian Ballard
Lance Bade
Joshua Lakatos
1997 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Roberto Scalzone
Rodolfo Vigano
Portugal Portugal
João Rebelo
José Silva
Manuel Silva
Australia Australia
Benjamin Kelley
Russell Mark
Adam Vella
1998 Spain Barcelona Italy Italy
Marco Venturini
Marcello Tittarelli
Giovanni Pellielo
United States United States
David Grazioli
James Graves
Lance Bade
Portugal Portugal
José Silva
João Rebelo
Luis Pereira
1999 Finland Tampere Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Glenn Kable
Russia Russia
Aleksey Alipov
Sergey Lyubomirov
Igor Chebanov
United States United States
Dominic Grazioli
Matthew Depuydt
Lance Bade
2001 Egypt Cairo Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Benjamin Kelley
Nathan Cassells
United States United States
Bret Erickson
Joshua Lakatos
Lance Bade
Russia Russia
Pavel Gurkin
Aleksey Alipov
Ivan Derevsky
2002 Finland Lahti Republic of Ireland Ireland
Derek Burnett
David Malone
Philip Murphy
Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Adam Vella
Finland Finland
Tommi Andelin
Ville Laitinen
Petri Nummela
2003 Cyprus Nicosia Russia Russia
Aleksey Alipov
Maksim Kosarev
Igor Chebanov
Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Marco Venturini
Massimo Fabbrizi
Slovakia Slovakia
Vladimir Slamka
Mário Filipovič
Roman Cavara
2005 Italy Lonato Italy Italy
Massimiliano Mola
Massimo Fabbrizi
Giovanni Pellielo
Australia Australia
Thomas Turner
Michael Diamond
Adam Vella
France France
Stéphane Clamens
Jean-Pierre Chavassieux
Yves Tronc
2006 Croatia Zagreb Russia Russia
Pavel Gurkin
Aleksey Alipov
Maksim Kosarev
India India
Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Mansher Singh
Anwer Sultan
United States United States
Bret Erickson
Matthew Wallace
Lance Bade
2007 Cyprus Nicosia Kuwait Kuwait
Khaled Almudhaf
Naser Meqlad
Abdulrahman Al Faihan
Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Erminio Frasca
Massimo Fabbrizi
Republic of Ireland Ireland
Philip Murphy
Derek Burnett
David Malone
2009 Slovakia Maribor Italy Italy
Massimo Fabbrizi
Erminio Frasca
Giovanni Pellielo
Slovakia Slovakia
Marian Kovacocy
Erik Varga
Mario Filipovic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
David Kostelecky
Robin Danek
Jiri Liptak
2010 Germany Munich Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Erminio Frasca
Massimo Fabbrizi
China China
Yajun Li
Chonglun Sun
Xiaokai Yu
San Marino San Marino
Stefano Selva
Manuel Mancini
Francesco Amici
2011 Serbia Belgrade Italy Italy
Massimo Fabbrizi
Giovanni Pellielo
Rodolfo Vigano
Czech Republic Czech Republic
David Kostelecky
Jiri Gach
Jiri Liptak
United Kingdom Great Britain
Aaron Heading
Edward Ling
Carl Exton
2013 Peru Lima Spain Spain
Alberto Fernandez
Jesus Serrano
Antonio Bailon
Portugal Portugal
Jose Manuel Bruno Faria
Ricardo Colaco
Joao Azevedo
Croatia Croatia
Anton Glasnovic
Giovanni Cernogoraz
Sasa Sedmak
2014 Spain Granada Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Valerio Grazini
Massimo Fabbrizi
Kuwait Kuwait
Fehaid Aldeehani
Talal Alrashidi
Abdulrahman Al Faihan
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jiri Liptak
David Kostelecky
Robin Danek
2015 Italy Lonato Russia Russia
Alexey Alipov
Maksim Smykov
Denis Zotov
Italy Italy
Giovanni Pellielo
Massimo Fabbrizi
Valerio Grazini
San Marino San Marino
Stefano Selva
Gian Marco Berti
Manuel Mancini
2017 Russia Moscow Italy Italy
Daniele Resca
Valerio Grazini
Giovanni Pellielo
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jiri Liptak
David Kostelecky
Vladimir Stepan
Spain Spain
Alberto Fernandez
Antonio Bailon
Jose Luis Rodriguez Uris

World Championships, Women[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Egypt Cairo  Valentina Gerasina (URS)  Charlotte Berkenkamp (USA)  Sheila Breckon (GBR)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Elisabeth von Soden (FRG)  Charlotte Berkenkamp (USA)  Valentina Gerasina (URS)
1967 Italy Bologna  Elisabeth von Soden (FRG)  Valentina Gerasina (URS)  Vera Verigina (URS)
1969 Spain San Sebastian  Bina Avrile Guiducci (ITA)  Elisabeth von Soden (FRG)  Valentina Gerasina (URS)
1970 United States Phoenix  Julia Sidorova (URS)  Bina Avrile Guiducci (ITA)  Valentina Gerasina (URS)
1971 Italy Bologna  Galina Khomutova (URS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)
1974 Switzerland Bern  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Audrey Grosch (USA)  Francoise Robrolle (FRA)
1975 West Germany Munich  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Elisabeth von Soden (FRG)  Natalia Ukolova (URS)
1977 France Antibes  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Audrey Grosch (USA)  Wanda Gentiletti (ITA)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Wanda Gentiletti (ITA)  Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas (ESP)
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Julia Klekova (URS)  Larisa Tushkina (URS)
1981 Argentina Tucuman  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Mauricette Colavito (FRA)  Frances Strodtman (USA)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas (ESP)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Elena Shishirina (URS)
1983 Canada Edmonton  Connie Tomsovic (USA)  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme  Li Li (CHN)  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Frances Strodtman (USA)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Gao E (CHN)  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)
1987 Venezuela Valencia  Weiping Yin (CHN)  Gao E (CHN)  Satu Pusila (FIN)
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Muriel Bernard (FRA)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Pia Baldisserri (ITA)  Roberta Pelosi (ITA)  Yujin Wang (CHN)
1991 Australia Perth  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Roberta Pelosi (ITA)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Deena Julin (USA)  Gao E (CHN)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Paola Tattini (ITA)  Deena Julin (USA)  Denise Morrison (USA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Frances Strodtman (USA)  Deena Julin (USA)  Satu Makela (FIN)
1997 Peru Lima  Elena Rabaia (RUS)  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Deserie Wakefield-Baynes (AUS)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Susanne Kiermayer (GER)  Hua Guo (CHN)
1999 Finland Tampere  Cindy Gentry (USA)  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Delphine Racinet (FRA)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Irina Laricheva (RUS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Gao E (CHN)
2002 Finland Lahti  Elena Tkach (RUS)  Daina Gudzinevičiūtė (LTU)  Yujin Wang (CHN)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Victoria Chuyko (UKR)  Roberta Pelosi (ITA)  Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK)
2005 Italy Lonato  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Irina Laricheva (RUS)  Susan Nattrass (CAN)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Susan Nattrass (CAN)  Li Chen (CHN)  Hye Gyong Chae (PRK)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Yingzi Liu (CHN)  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Daniela Del Din (SMR)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Jessica Rossi (ITA)  Irina Laricheva (RUS)  Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN)
2010 Germany Munich  Zuzana Stefecekova (SVK)  Yingzi Liu (CHN)  Jessica Rossi (ITA)
2011 Serbia Belgrade  Yingzi Liu (CHN)  Zuzana Stefecekova (SVK)  Elena Tkach (RUS)
2013 Peru Lima  Jessica Rossi (ITA)  Yukie Nakayama (JPN)  Elena Tkach (RUS)
2014 Spain Granada  Katrin Quooss (GER)  Fatima Galvez (ESP)  Catherine Skinner (AUS)
2015 Italy Lonato  Fátima Gálvez (ESP)  Elena Tkach (RUS)  Yong Hui Pak (PRK)
2017 Russia Moscow  Jessica Rossi (ITA)  Catherine Skinner (AUS)  Zuzana Stefecekova (SVK)

World Championships, Women Team[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1975 West Germany Munich Soviet Union Soviet Union
Valentina Gerasina
Julia Klekova
Natalia Ukolova
West Germany West Germany
Marlene Caspary
Beate Roselius
Elisabeth von Soden
United States United States
Audrey Grosch
Kathleen Sedleczky
Frances Strodtman
1977 France Antibes Italy Italy
Bina Avrile Guiducci
Wanda Gentiletti
Elda Rolandi
United States United States
Audrey Grosch
Loral Delaney
Frances Strodtman
Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Pilar Gonzalez de Rionda
Teresa de Llaurador
1978 South Korea Seoul Italy Italy
Wanda Gentiletti
Bina Avrile Guiducci
Bianca Rosa Hansberg
Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Pilar Gonzalez de Rionda
Maria Teresa Munoz
United States United States
Loral Delaney
Audrey Grosch
Valeria Johnson
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme Soviet Union Soviet Union
Larisa Tushkina
Valentina Hlebnikova
Julia Klekova
Italy Italy
Bina Avrile Guiducci
Wanda Gentiletti
Elda Rolandi
United States United States
Hoyle C.
Valeria Johnson
Frances Strodtman
1981 Argentina Tucuman Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Pilar Gonzalez de Rionda
Maria Teresa Munoz
United States United States
Audrey Grosch
Glenda Stark
Frances Strodtman
1982 Venezuela Caracas United States United States
Carol Mc Clure
Frances Strodtman
Connie Tomsovic
Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Teresa Munoz
Maria Dolores Palazon Hurtado
China China
Gao E
Li Li
Yali Xu
1983 Canada Edmonton United States United States
Loral Delaney
Frances Strodtman
Connie Tomsovic
Spain Spain
Maria Carmen Garcia de Cubas
Maria Pilar Gonzalez de Rionda
Maria Dolores Palazon Hurtado
China China
Gao E
Li Li
Yali Xu
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme China China
Gao E
Li Li
Yujin Wang
Italy Italy
Paola Tattini
Pia Baldisserri
Wanda Gentiletti
Canada Canada
Susan Nattrass
Anne Mc Garvey
Lisa Salt
1986 East Germany Suhl Soviet Union Soviet Union
Svetlana Lazareva
Marina Michailova
Elena Shishirina
China China
Gao E
Li Li
Weiping Yin
Italy Italy
Wanda Gentiletti
Roberta Morara
Pia Baldisserri
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme Soviet Union Soviet Union
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė
Svetlana Lazareva
Elena Shishirina
Spain Spain
Maria Dolores Palazon Hurtado
María Quintanal
Gema Usieto
China China
Gao E
Ruizhen Lu
Weiping Yin
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Italy Italy
Paola Tattini
Pia Baldisserri
Roberta Pelosi
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Maya Gubieva
Irina Laricheva
Elena Shishirina
China China
Ruizhen Lu
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
1991 Australia Perth China China
Li Li
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Victoria Chuyko
Elena Shishirina
Elena Tkach
France France
Muriel Bernard
Mauricette Colavito
Gisele Renaud
1993 Spain Barcelona China China
Gao E
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
Germany Germany
Silke Huesing
Susanne Kiermayer
Petra Knetemann
Spain Spain
Maria Dolores Palazon Hurtado
Mari Luz Terol
Gema Usieto
1994 Italy Fagnano Italy Italy
Emanuela Caponi
Roberta Pelosi
Paola Tattini
United States United States
Deena Julin
Denise Morrison
Theresa Wentzel
Germany Germany
Silke Huesing
Susanne Kiermayer
Petra Knetemann
1995 Cyprus Nicosia United States United States
Deena Julin
Denise Morrison
Frances Strodtman
Italy Italy
Cristina Bocca
Roberta Pelosi
Paola Tattini
Finland Finland
Satu Makela
Satu Pusila
Tiina Viljanen
1997 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Cristina Bocca
Roberta Pelosi
Paola Tattini
United States United States
Carolyn Koch-Paramore
Deena Mendicino
Joetta Novinski
Russia Russia
Irina Laricheva
Elena Rabaia
Maria Volkova
1998 Spain Barcelona China China
Li Chen
Hua Guo
Gao E
United States United States
Deena Minyard
Cindy Gentry
Theresa Dewitt
Germany Germany
Sonja Scheibl
Silke Huesing
Susanne Kiermayer
1999 Finland Tampere China China
Fang Han
Li Chen
Gao E
France France
Delphine Racinet
Gisele Renaud
Yolande Vidal
Italy Italy
Cristina Bocca
Giulia Iannotti
Roberta Pelosi
2001 Egypt Cairo Russia Russia
Irina Laricheva
Elena Tkach
Maria Zub
China China
Gao E
Hua Guo
Yingzi Liu
Australia Australia
Suzanne Balogh
Deserie Baynes
Nessa Jenkins
2002 Finland Lahti Russia Russia
Irina Laricheva
Elena Tkach
Maria Zub
Spain Spain
Vanessa Leon
Vanesa Majuelo
María Quintanal
China China
Gao E
Huike Ma
Yujin Wang
2003 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Roberta Pelosi
Giulia Iannotti
Maria Sole Santasilia
China China
Gao E
Yujin Wang
Yingzi Liu
Spain Spain
Vanessa Leon
María Quintanal
Vanesa Majuelo
2005 Italy Lonato Russia Russia
Irina Laricheva
Elena Tkach
Elena Rabaia
Italy Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Romina Giansanti
Giulia Iannotti
China China
Huike Ma
Gao E
Yi Wen Wang
2006 Croatia Zagreb China China
Li Chen
Mei Zhu
Gao E
United Kingdom Great Britain
Lesley Goddard
Charlotte Kerwood
Shona Marshall
Russia Russia
Elena Tkach
Irina Laricheva
Tatiana Barsuk
2007 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Giulia Iannotti
Arianna Perilli
China China
Yingzi Liu
Li Chen
Gao E
Germany Germany
Sonja Scheibl
Susanne Kiermayer
Jana Beckmann
2009 Slovakia Maribor Italy Italy
Jessica Rossi
Deborah Gelisio
Giulia Iannotti
United Kingdom Great Britain
Shona Marshall
Charlotte Kerwood
Abbey Burton
San Marino San Marino
Alessandra Perilli
Daniela Del Din
Francesca Spadoni
2010 Germany Munich Italy Italy
Jessica Rossi
Deborah Gelisio
Giulia Iannotti
China China
Yingzi Liu
Gao E
Xingyu Lu
San Marino San Marino
Marina Santolini
Alessandra Perilli
Daniela Del Din
2011 Serbia Belgrade Russia Russia
Elena Tkach
Irina Laricheva
Tatiana Barsuk
France France
Marina Sauzet
Delphine Racinet
Stephanie Neau
China China
Yingzi Liu
Gao E
Cuicui Wu
2013 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Jessica Rossi
Frederica Caporuscio
Silvana Stanco
Russia Russia
Elena Tkach
Irina Laricheva
Tatiana Barsuk
Australia Australia
Suzanne Balogh
Catherine Skinner
Laetisha Scanlan
2014 Spain Granada Germany Germany
Katrin Quooss
Jana Beckmann
Christiane Goehring
Italy Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Jessica Rossi
Silvana Stanco
Spain Spain
Fatima Galvez
Eva Maria Clemente
Maria Quintanal Zubizarreta
2015 Italy Lonato United Kingdom Great Britain
Charlotte Kerwood
Kristy Barr
Abbey Ling
Finland Finland
Markita Salmi
Noora Antikainen
Satu Makela-Nummela
Russia Russia
Elena Tkach
Ekaterina Rabaya
Tatiana Barsuk
2017 Russia Moscow United States United States
Ashley Carroll
Caitlin Barney Weinheimer
Corey Cogdell
Finland Finland
Markita Salmi
Satu Makela-Nummela
Mopsi Veromaa
Italy Italy
Jessica Rossi
Silvana Stanco
Alessia Iezzi

Junior World Championships, Men[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Italy Montecatini  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Manuel Silva (POR)  Carlo Angelantoni (ITA)
1991 Australia Perth  Julian Womble (GBR)  Lance Bade (USA)  Karsten Bindrich (GER)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Joshua Lakatos (USA)  LAdriano Lamera (ITA)  Ricardo Queiros (GER)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Erik Varga (SVK)  Martin Davies (USA)  Yiannis Christofi (CYP)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  David Kostelecky (CZE)  Martin Davies (USA)  Benjamin Kelley (AUS)
1997 Peru Lima  Nathan Cassells (CZE)  Rafael Garcia (ESP)  Matthew Depuydt (USA)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Raul Formoso (ESP)  Mariano Guarnieri (ARG)  Manuel Murica (ESP)
1999 Finland Tampere  Oguzhan Tuzun (TUR)  Abel Ampudia (ESP)  Victor Shaw (NZL)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Marián Kovačócy (SVK)  Ville Laitinen (FIN)  Anton Glasnović (CRO)
2002 Finland Lahti  Edward Ling (GBR)  Oguzhan Tuzun (TUR)  Giovanni Cernogoraz (CRO)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Erminio Frasca (ITA)  Joao Azevedo (POR)  Carl Exton (GBR)
2005 Italy Lonato  Marco Panizza (ITA)  Bradley Davis (GBR)  Julien Meunier (FRA)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Abdulrahman Al Faihan (KUW)  Carl Exton (GBR)  Daniele Resca (ITA)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Valerio Vallifuoco (ITA)  Saud Meqlad (KUW)  Yavuz Ilnam (TUR)
2009 Slovakia Maribor  Valerio Grazini (ITA)  Paco Mechado (ESP)  Daniel Wiesemann (GER)
2010 Germany Munich  Danny Baiesi (ITA)  Julius Vass (SVK)  Giulio Fioravanti (ITA)
2011 Serbia Belgrade  Talal Alrashidi (KUW)  Allan Jack Norwood (NZL)  Maksim Smykov (RUS)
2013 Peru Lima  Nicolas Pacheco Espinosa (PER)  Pavel Vanek (CZE)  Daniel Adrian Games Tarrant (GBR)
2014 Spain Granada  Ian O'Sullivan (IRL)  Jack Wallace (AUS)  Nathan Hales (GBR)
2015 Italy Lonato  Filip Praj (SVK)  Luca Miotto (ITA)  Adrian Drobny (SVK)
2017 Russia Moscow  Clement Francis Andre Bourgue (FRA)  Matteo Marongiu (ITA)  Jack Wallace (AUS)

Junior World Championships, Women[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Finland Tampere  Mopsi Veromaa (FIN)  Lacy Holtz (USA)  Sonja Scheibl (GER)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Angelique Psarakis (AUS)  Nihan Gurer (TUR)  Collyn Loper (USA)
2002 Finland Lahti  Dongni Sun (CHN)  Tatiana Barsuk (RUS)  Zuzana Stefecekova (SVK)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Amanda Dorman (USA)  Simone Tigani (AUS)  Tatiana Barsuk (RUS)
2005 Italy Lonato  Fatima Galvez (ESP)  Abbey Burton (GBR)  Susan Sledge (USA)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Wen Qin (CHN)  Marina Sauzet (FRA)  Emma Eagles (USA)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Jessica Rossi (ITA)  Abbey Burton (GBR)  Ray Bassil (LIB)
2009 Slovakia Maribor  Qiuwen Qi (CHN)  Tian Xu (CHN)  Tachel Yardy (GBR)
2010 Germany Munich  Miranda Wilder (USA)  Catherine Skinner (AUS)  Rachael Lynn Heiden (USA)
2011 Serbia Belgrade  Janessa Jo Beaman (USA)  Safiye Sariturk (TUR)  Kelly Coogan (AUS)
2013 Peru Lima  Miranda Wilder (USA)  Svetlana Krasheninnikova (RUS)  Alessia Iezzi (ITA)
2014 Spain Granada  Yulia Tugolukova (RUS)  Valeria Raffaelli (ITA)  Serdag Saadet Kandira (TUR)
2015 Italy Lonato  Alessia Iezzi (ITA)  Yulia Tugolukova (RUS)  Ellie Roditis (USA)
2017 Russia Moscow  Maria Lucia Palmitessa (ITA)  Iuliia Saveleva (RUS)  Diana Ghilarducci (ITA)

World Championships, total medals[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Italy 43 29 21 93
2  United States 15 24 19 58
3  Soviet Union 16 13 15 44
4  China 10 6 11 27
4  Spain 7 10 10 27
6  Germany 3 7 13 23
7  Hungary 10 6 5 21
8  Canada 9 6 4 19
8  France 5 7 7 19
10  Australia 5 7 6 18
10  Russia 8 4 5 17
12  Sweden 3 5 3 11
13  Finland 3 3 6 12
14  West Germany 3 3 0 6
15  Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 6
16  Poland 3 0 3 6
17  Argentina 3 0 0 3
18  Kuwait 2 0 0 2
18  Ukraine 2 0 0 2
20  Portugal 1 6 3 10
21  East Germany 1 5 2 8
22  Egypt 1 2 5 8
23  India 1 2 0 3
24  Slovakia 1 1 2 4
25  Belgium 1 1 1 3
25  Ireland 1 1 1 3
27  Austria 1 0 2 3
28  Chile 1 0 0 1
29  Great Britain 0 3 3 6
30  Romania 0 2 2 4
31  Denmark 0 1 1 2
32  Greece 0 1 0 1
32  Lebanon 0 1 0 1
32  Japan 0 1 0 1
32  Lithuania 0 1 0 1
36  San Marino 0 0 3 3
37  Croatia 0 0 1 1
37  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
37  North Korea 0 0 1 1
37  Mexico 0 0 1 1
37  Norway 0 0 1 1
37  Turkey 0 0 1 1
37  Uruguay 0 0 1 1
Total 162 160 161 483

Current world records[edit]

Current world records in trap as of April 29, 2018 [2]
Men Qualification 125  Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)
 Ray Ycong (USA)
 Marcello Tittarelli (ITA)
 Lance Bade (USA)
 Pavel Gurkin (RUS)
 David Kostelecký (CZE)
 Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)
 Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA)
 Michael Diamond (AUS)
 Giovanni Pellielo (ITA)
 Casey Wallace (USA)
 Jean Pierre Brol Cardenas (GUA)
April 1, 1994
June 9, 1995
June 11, 1996
July 23, 1998
August 10, 2005
October 5, 2006
May 15, 2009
September 6, 2011
August 6, 2012
April 18, 2013
October 16, 2014
August 15, 2015
Nicosia (CYP)
Lahti (FIN)
Suhl (GER)
Barcelona (ESP)
Americana (BRA)
Granada (ESP)
Munich (GER)
Belgrade (SRB)
London (ENG)
Al Ain (UAE)
Guadalajara (MEX)
Qabala (AZE)
edit
Final 48  Alberto Fernandez (ESP) October 29, 2017 New Delhi (IND) edit
Teams 369  Italy (Fabbrizi, Pellielo, Vigano) September 6, 2011 Belgrade (SRB) edit
Junior Men Qualification 124  Khaled Almudhaf (KUW)
 Ilya Vinogradov (RUS)
May 14, 1998
August 5, 2011
Atlanta (USA)
Belgrade (SRB)
edit
Final 46  Adria Martinez Torres (ESP) August 18, 2017 Porpetto (ITA) edit
Teams 364  Italy (Grazini, Mancarella, Fioravanti) August 5, 2011 Belgrade (SRB) edit
Women Qualification 122  Alessandra Perilli (SMR) April 23, 2018 Changwon (KOR) edit
Final 48  Ashley Carroll (USA) March 5, 2018 Guadalajara (MEX) edit
Teams WR Not Established Yet edit
Junior Women Qualification 118  Maria Lucia Palmitessa (ITA) March 5, 2018 Guadalajara (MEX) edit
Final 41  Marie-Louis Meyer (GER) July 25, 2017 Baku (AZE) edit
Teams 307  China (Zhang, Duan, Gao) March 22, 2018 Sydney (AUS) edit
Mixed Team Qualification 145  Sarah Alhawal (KUW)
 Khaled Almudhaf (KUW)
April 25, 2018 Changwon (KOR) edit
Final 44  Satu Makela-Nummela (FIN)
 Vesa Tornroos (FIN)
March 7, 2018 Guadalajara (MEX) edit
Junior Mixed Team Qualification 133  Erica Sessa (ITA)
 Teo Petroni (ITA)
March 24, 2018 Sydney (AUS) edit
Final 38  Erica Sessa (ITA)
 Teo Petroni (ITA)
March 24, 2018 Sydney (AUS) edit

References[edit]

  1. ^ Meyer, Jerry (1995). The Clay Target Handbook. Guilford, Conn.: Globe Pequot. p. 147. ISBN 1-55821-415-1. 
  2. ^ "ISSF - International Shooting Sport Federation - issf-sports.org". www.issf-sports.org. Retrieved 2018-04-06.