Talk:Achaemenid Empire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Mentioning Mausoleum at Halicarnassus in the lead as a badge of honor[edit]

The Seven Wonders of the World were not the most significant wonders in the world, they were "seven wonders" according to the view of a certain people in a certain location in a certain period of time. There were probabbly more significant buildings in Achaemenid territories, the Palace of Darius in Susa, the palace at Ecbatana, and even Persepolis. But mentioning the existence of a single building in a country in its article's lead doesn't make sense. --Z 09:07, 12 May 2017 (UTC)

Receiving no responce after three months, I'm going to remove the statement from the lead. Please discuss before addition. --Z 08:52, 18 August 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Achaemenid Empire. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 10:28, 2 August 2017 (UTC)

Haxamaneshian[edit]

This dynasty is always called "Haxamaneshian" in Persian. This fact should be reflected (early on) in the article. It's pronounced: /hæxɑːmæneshjɑːn/

It is the modern Persian name. The Old Persian name is already added in the infobox. --Z 10:50, 24 January 2018 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 4 external links on Achaemenid Empire. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 08:42, 21 December 2017 (UTC)

Achaemenid Empire : unlikely candidate for "...largest state in history by share of population."[edit]

"The Achaemenid Empire (...)

(...) , it is estimated to be the largest state in history by share of population.[12]'"  ***

Source [12] = http://www.guinnessworldrecords.com/world-records/largest-empire-by-percentage-of-world-population/

I suggest that this very implausible and unverifiable claim from 'Guinness World Records' (an opaque and not a very reliable source for historical-statistical data!) be deleted, as it was deleted for the same reasons <22:06, 17 February 2018‎ TompaDompa> from another article :

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_largest_empires

      • After deletion, the preceding first half of the sentence (though not very informative) could be kept slightly adapted as follows :

"It incorporated various peoples of different origins and faiths."


Extract from the "View History"-tab for the fore-mentioned article :

(cur | prev) 22:06, 17 February 2018‎ TompaDompa (talk | contribs)‎ . . (18,157 bytes) (-590)‎ . . (→‎Largest empires by population: Actually, let's remove it altogether.) (undo) (Tag: Visual edit) [automatically accepted]

(cur | prev) 22:01, 17 February 2018‎ TompaDompa (talk | contribs)‎ . . (18,747 bytes) (+41)‎ . . (→‎Largest empires by population: While the IP's edit was misguided (but not vandalism – I reported the reversion as a false positive), the point about Guinness not being an ideal source is perfectly valid.) (undo) (Tag: Visual edit) [automatically accepted]

(cur | prev) 21:40, 17 February 2018‎ ClueBot NG (talk | contribs)‎ m . . (18,706 bytes) (-672)‎ . . (Reverting possible vandalism by 80.200.136.88 to version by TompaDompa. Report False Positive? Thanks, ClueBot NG. (3288725) (Bot)) (undo) (Tag: Rollback) [automatically accepted]

(cur | prev) 21:40, 17 February 2018‎ 80.200.136.88 (talk)‎ . . (19,378 bytes) (+672)‎ . . (I deleted the unsubstantiated claim, copied from the Guinness book (!), that Persian empire had 44% of World pop. in 500BCE. My source reduces this to 17 à 23%. Its top-10 list still very tentative, as based on 5 historians using diff.World pop.estimates) (undo) .


My alternative list of 10 "largest-ever empires by % of World population" (distilled from discussions on a history forum [1]), that I "misguidedly" replaced it with in the above article, was not wholly unsubstantiated like the Guinness claim, but was of course still much too speculative, ramshackle and unreferenced to be published on Wikipedia. I was aware of that, but -being new to Wikipedia- I had found no "forum" on Wikipedia to present this as an additional argument for the suggested deletion. An argument to the effect that such a sweeping, over-arching Guinness-like claim is near-impossible to ascertain in the field of historical demography, due to the huge uncertainty about global population data prior to 1800 or even 1900...

Notwithstanding the inevitably approximative nature of its detailed figures and rankings, my alternative source strongly suggested that Achaemenid Empire representing 17 to max. 24% of World Population in 500 BCE, would rank only 11th to 14th on such a list of "proportionally most populous empires", coming after nr. 1 Qing China with 38 to 39% in 1800 and even below nr. 10 the British Empire with 25 to 26% in 1922.


80.200.136.88 (talk) 02:09, 18 February 2018 (UTC)