Talk:Blombos Cave

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

News item spotted today[edit]

I notice this news item, probably deserves inclusion in this article: Oldest paint-making studio ever is discovered in caveMartha (talk) 20:40, 13 October 2011 (UTC)

A quick google search gave a hundred or so reports here. EdwardLane (talk) 20:28, 14 October 2011 (UTC)

Coordinate error[edit]

{{geodata-check}}

The following coordinate fixes are needed for Blombos Cave (Google Earth Cords) 34°24'48.37"S 21°13'9.37"E

The cave is by the water, not on land. 23.49 Kilometers off.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blombos_Cave Geo Hack Coordinates are way off (34°24′50.77″S 21°13′03.68″E) on Google Earth

http://www.megalithic.co.uk/article.php?sid=27916


Mrbunnylamakins (talk) 09:07, 19 October 2011 (UTC)

Symbol declined.svg Declined. The coordinates in the article are basically correct within 500-600m. The reason you were taken to the wrong place is that Google, especially Google Earth but occasionally Google Maps as well (so I've heard; I've not actually seen that happen with Google Maps, though it's a common problem with Google Earth), will take you to the wrong place even though provided with proper coordinates. It's a Google problem, not a Wikipedia problem. (If you'll look at the link text, you will see that it's Google, not Wikipedia that is generating the klm files for Google Earth and that Google is being provided with the correct coordinates.) Google has long ago been informed of the problem but has not fixed it (because they consider it to be a feature, not an error). By the way, if in GeoHack you'll use the "w/ meta data" link for Google Earth, rather than the "Open" link, it will (almost?) always work correctly. Acme Mapper and Wikimapia will always take you to the right location. - TransporterMan (TALK) 16:25, 19 October 2011 (UTC)

resource[edit]

Stone Age paint shop unearthed. Finds show how ancient people created and stored a red-colored liquid by Bruce Bower November 19th, 2011; Vol.180 #11 (p. 16), Science News (SN); excerpt ...

“Recovery of these tool kits shows that Homo sapiens at Blombos Cave 100,000 years ago had an elementary knowledge of chemistry and an ability to make long-term plans,” says archaeologist Christopher Henshilwood of the University of Bergen in Norway. Abalone-shell paint holders found at the site represent the oldest known containers, he adds. ... Pieces of soft rock containing iron oxides, known as ochre, were rubbed on stone slabs to produce a red powder that was mixed in a pre-designated order with ochre chips, heated and crushed animal bone that acted as a binder, charcoal fragments, quartz grains and an unknown liquid, the team reports in the Oct. 14 Science.

"A nearby cave has yielded even older evidence of shellfish collecting at low tides, an activity that required knowledge of the moon’s phases (SN: 8/13/2011, p. 22)."

"Comparably sophisticated thinking characterized European Neandertals, who heated birch bark at high temperatures to make an adhesive for tool handles more than 100,000 years ago, holds Stanford University anthropologist Richard Klein."

See University of Connecticut, symbolic thinking, University of the Witwatersrand, Middle Stone Age#Complex cognition

99.181.140.213 (talk) 04:09, 26 November 2011 (UTC)


A mistake of the past[edit]

these scientists are morons 32:52 the used this pattern to produce a file

ochre is a friction point, it is not for permanent purpose

even parts of the cave that have it and aren't ochre,

are friction points of ochre — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2.84.222.127 (talk) 00:47, 22 August 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Blombos Cave. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 07:40, 4 November 2016 (UTC)

"Late Stone Age Sequence"[edit]

There are two mentions of a "Late Stone Age Sequence" that was dated to "2000-290 BP" (alternately 2000-300 BP in the intro). How is this possible considering the Middle Stone Age transitioned to the Late Stone Age some 50,000 years BP and the Late Stone Age is considered to give way to the Bronze Age by at least 4000 BP? Someone please comment/correct?

The only reference for this appears to be a single reference from a 1995 PhD dissertation that does not appear to be generally available so I can't even check it. AnyyVen (talk) 18:27, 25 January 2017 (UTC)