Talk:Bolhrad High School

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Chronology[edit]

I'm not sure if anything needs to be changed, but this phrase caught my eye: "In 1879, after the union of Wallachia and Moldavia and the establishment of the Principality of Bulgaria, the school gradually lost its entirely Bulgarian character under Romanian and Russian rule". Now, Bolgrad did indeed come under Moldavian rule in 1856, but the Union of Moldavia and Wallachia came soon after, in 1859. The town remained under Romanian administration until 1878 (see here). It was then under Russia until 1918, Romania (1918-1940/44), USSR (1940/44-91) and Ukraine (1991-). So after 1879, the school was actually under Russian administration, not re-entering Romania until 1918. - Biruitorul Talk 20:13, 24 October 2009 (UTC)

I edited a little bit. Let me know if something is obscure/not clear. Dc76\talk 21:17, 24 October 2009 (UTC)
Ideally, we should source the 43 number if we are to keep it (since the Bulgarian government says 64), but I understand if that kind of fact can't be verified right away. - Biruitorul Talk 21:25, 24 October 2009 (UTC)
I'm aware of the changes in state authority that affected Bessarabia in the late 19th and 20th century. The source I'm using, however, divides the school's history into a "Romanian period from 1879 to 1886, Russian period from 1886 to 1918, and another Romanian period from 1918 to 1940". It clearly states that it was a Romanian lyceum until 1885, with some education in Bulgarian. I'm not sure whether the Russians would have permitted a Romanian lyceum in the newly-acquired territories, but that's what I have as a source. The current wording is okay, except that it doesn't mention the school was a Romanian lyceum. TodorBozhinov 11:36, 25 October 2009 (UTC)
The number 43 is from Nistor's book, page 201, line 20 from top. :-) I can give an example of at least one village that is in the 64 and not in the 43: Parcani. It is very notable. I know for a fact that there were a number of villages in Odessa-Nikolaev-Kherson area, but I don't have specific info. I believe that this high school could supposedly have served also for people from Parcani (and other such localities), not only for those from near Bolhrad, despite the fact that Parcani is about 4 hours away by train. Perhaps we can reformulate in such a way as to include both numbers: 64 and 43.
About mentioning the school as a Romanian lyceum, I believe that 1918-1940 is definitively ok. For example: "Between 1918 and 1940, it was Romanian lyceum with some education in Bulgarian." We could add "There are indications that it might have served as a Romanian lyceum also in 1879-1886, although this is not certain."
Education in Romanian was forbidden in Bessarabia since 1860 altogether, this is why me and Biruitorul don't understand this. But, I admit the possibility that this could have been the one exception that confirms the rule.
BTW, excellent article. Congratulations. You should try to DYK something from it. Dc76\talk 12:49, 25 October 2009 (UTC)
Yeah, I also found it puzzling that my source insists it was a Romanian lyceum in the Russian era, but that's what I've got as verifiable data. If it's true that, as we seem to think, education in Romanian was not allowed in the Russian Empire, then the current wording is all fine. Indeed, the school was surely a Romanian lyceum in 1918–1940, with some optional courses in Bulgarian language, history and geography.
Bulgarian migration to the southwestern Russian Empire was not limited to Bessarabia, there were also colonies in Crimea and elsewhere on the north coast of the Sea of Azov. My source is pretty vague on the matter of where those 64 villages were located. If you can include the source for the 43 figure, I'll be fine with that one.
Thanks for the compliments :) The article was actually on DYK yesterday: I never fail to submit at least half of the stuff I write to DYK, be it good or not!:)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Bolhrad High School. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 12:49, 29 January 2016 (UTC)