Talk:Fanny Cochrane Smith

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Is the last Tasmanian Aboriginal person truly known?[edit]

The article on Fanny Cochrane Smith and Truganini both say that they are considered to be the last full blooded Tasmanian Aboriginal. Indeed the Truganini article states: "Truganini is often considered to be the last full-blood speaker of a Tasmanian language. The Companion to Tasmanian History details three full-blood Tasmanian Aboriginal women, Sal, Suke and Betty" as well as Fanny Cochrane Smith. At this stage I have not looked into the reasons for the possibility of others although I would assume at this stage that as Cochrane Smith died in 1905 and Truganini in 1876 it would seem to me that the point in contention would be whether Cochrane Smith is "full-blooded" as the her year of death is far beyond Truganini.

Before going on a search for info does anyone know if the actual last surviving Tasmanian Aboriginal person has been conclusively decided and accepted by academia or government or is it one of those points of history where we will never know for sure because of conflicting claims? Based on the movement of people to Flinders Island to protect them (aside from whether it could have been successful or doomed from the start) would suggest that the government or at least Governor Robinson knew their numbers were limited or else they would not have bothered moving people. Is it accepted that all Tasmanian Aborigines moved to Flinders Island were "full-blooded"? I note that Wayne says in the below Talk section that the government only sent "full blooded" Tasmanians to Flinders Island which indicates that she should be, it would be illogical to send anyone else if it to protect them.

If there is no consensus on this point I propose making it clearer in the two articles, possibly involving other articles, that there is no final decision. Currently in both articles there is a mention in the introduction that implies that they are the last surviving Tasmanian Aboriginal and then later in each article the contentious nature of these claims is discussed. I would like to clean up the introduction to each and make sure that the claims of each one are discussed on each article and the points made are consistent across both articles. Thoughts? Stefanzi (talk) 01:00, 17 December 2014 (UTC)

Is she of mixed race???[edit]

She have fair skin and European facial features. Axxn (talk) 15:34, 27 December 2007 (UTC)

Definitely appears so. Compare her portrait https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Fanny_Cochrane_Smith.jpg to that of Trugernanner (Truganini) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Trugannini_1866.jpg - Heavenlyblue (talk) 02:37, 29 June 2012 (UTC)
Only "full-blooded" people were settled on Flinders Island and the government recognised her as being full blooded in 1889. Black and white photographs can't be used to determine skin colours and you can find the same amount of facial variation in many white populations. Wayne (talk) 04:10, 29 June 2012 (UTC)

Only existing recordings?[edit]

Both this article and the article for Truganini claim their recordings are the only ones that exist of native Tasmanian languages. They cannot both be right. 1.79.39.67 (talk) 17:33, 13 June 2014 (UTC)

There is no mention of a recording by Truganini. Smith's recordings are mentioned in the Truganini article, you may have confused them. FunkMonk (talk) 17:47, 13 June 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Fanny Cochrane Smith. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 06:09, 28 September 2017 (UTC)