Talk:Vladimir Prelog

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Swiss and Croatian[edit]

Ethnicity and Nationality are two different things. Sometime they coincide, other times don't. In this case we have a ethnic Croatian born in Bosnia (but this fact is truly marginal) that obtained the Nobel Price in 1975, i.e. 20 years after he had already obtained the Swiss nationality. Also most of the work he carried out to get the Nobel Prize was made in Zurich. It could be fair to consider him a Swiss organic chemist of Croatian ethnicity. But here the issue is more complex because he kept the Yugoslavian passport (that later would have become a Croatian passport) and also he made part of his academical life in Croatia, so this country contributed to this future Nobel Prize. Well clearly he is a Swiss-Croatian for the purpose of this article. --Silvio1973 (talk) 11:28, 4 December 2012 (UTC)

Following your analogy, Guglielmo Marconi isn't purely an "Italian" inventor, but can easily be considered as an American-British-Italian, for instance. Other than that, I somewhat agree with the comment and the edit, but feel that people are subtly imposing double standards here.
I don't know where is the double standard. Marconi was born Italian, refused to acquire the British nationality, was a member of the Italian Senate and on top of that a fervid Fascist (not very honorable thing for a person of such intellect). In the case of Prelog can we ignore that we got the Nobel Prize 20 years after he obtained the Swiss nationality (that he requested) and that he obtained the Nobel for the work he did in Switzerland with Swiss funding. On the other hand ignoring his ethnicity, his nationality and the country that recognised his genius and funded the beginning of his academical career would be unfair and historically incorrect. --Silvio1973 (talk) 14:17, 4 December 2012 (UTC)
Eh, fine then. If you say so. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Er-vet-en (talkcontribs) 4 December 2012‎

I strongly disagree with Scrosby85 that person's birthplace is "truly marginal". Birthplace, where we grow up and go to school, shape our personality and many of (dis)likes, including choices we make as we go through life. This is a fact so I hope no one will ask me for a reliable reference; I'm sure there are thousands though. Also, I propose that Prelog's ethnicity be replaced with his nationality, like for other Nobel laureates, thus Yugoslav-Swiss. For example, Yugoslavia was a composite-nation like Switzerland, and we don't say "a German" for a Nobel laureate who is/was an ethnic-German with Swiss passport. Sevvyan (talk) 19:06, 27 February 2015 (UTC)

Sevvyan i don't know why you make big deal about it..Yes he was born in Bosnia but he attended school and University in Zagreb and was a lecturer of organic chemistry in Zagreb.And also he was buried in Zagreb cemetery called Mirogoj..So i don't know what is your point.I even don't see the need to put in the first sentence that he was "born and grew up in Sarajevo" when it is mentioned in infobox where he is born.It was not me who put that he was "Croatian-Swiss"...At first it stood just "Croatian".Then "Croatian-Swiss".Never Yugoslaw Scrosby85 (talk) 00:12, 28 February 2015 (UTC)
Why do you call my suggestion that a standard bio be used, "a big deal"? It's perfectly normal to state both the person's date and place of birth in the bio article's lead. As to Yugoslav nationality: since you don't know, Prelog was a Yugoslav patriot, a loyal subject to his king, and a naval officer on board an HM Submarine. Sevvyan (talk) 16:25, 28 February 2015 (UTC)

Sevvyan (talk) It is mentioned in the lead article that he was born in Sarajevo and then again in first section "Early life".There is no need to mention it two times in such a short lapse.You are often involved in Edit war so i would be careful :) Scrosby85 (talk) 18:38, 1 March 2015 (UTC)

He states the obvious. Since when does who matter more than what? 185.13.240.56 (talk) 13:48, 8 March 2015 (UTC)

Bosnian[edit]

67.248.128.225 (talk · contribs) wrote:

For the third time I have to correct this nationalistic purposely placed mistake. Vladimir Prelog is not from Croatia he cannot be a Croatian. Please explain to me how he is from Croatia inorder to be Croatian?. He is from Bosnia and thus a Bosnian Croat.

This user is failing to comprehend the existing several sentences in the article that explain how he wasn't actually part of an autochthonous group called the Bosnian Croats. I've warned them once already to avoid breaking WP:ARBMAC - calling stuff nationalistic when it's based in referenced facts isn't helpful at all. --Joy [shallot] (talk) 15:05, 21 January 2013 (UTC)

Yes, I am following the situation myself as well. He also fails to comprehend that the group called 'Bosnian Croats' are in fact part of the Croatian nation, not a separate nation. Thus even if he (Prelog) was a 'Bosnian Croat' (which he wasn't) the moment he emigrated to a third country he is simply just a Croat. Besides his changes are also completely opposite of WP:OPENPARA. Shokatz (talk) 17:11, 21 January 2013 (UTC)

The last link posted by the anonymous is http://www.evi.com/q/facts_about__vladimir_prelog, which explicitly says "Bosnian Croat", but there's no obvious explanation why that would be a reliable source. It looks more like a web site automatically generated from Wikipedia. --Joy [shallot] (talk) 10:34, 22 January 2013 (UTC)

User 67.248.128.225 fails to understand that a location of birth is absolutely unrelevant in this case. Beside this the issue is of sourcing. I think the user should be blocked if continues to edit warring. --Silvio1973 (talk) 14:04, 22 January 2013 (UTC)

He is not Bosnian! Read the article, his parents were Croats (and not Bosnian Croats, but Croats from Croatia) who were simply working in Sarajevo at the time when Vladimir was born. They moved back to Croatia when Vladimir was 8, so I don't think there is any grounds for him to be considered a Bosnian or a Bosnian Croat - he was only born in Bosnia. Xzpx (talk) 15:07, 27 October 2013 (UTC)

He was a Bosnian by birthplace, and even more importantly by the fact that he was proud of his Bosnian origin. So much so in fact, that he began his Nobel autobiography/address with "I was born on July 23rd, 1906 in Sarajevo in the province of Bosnia..."[1] Therefore, he's more a Bosnian than a Croat - according to his own words. Any suggestions how to implement this in the article? I already added his birthplace in the lead, it was rather bizarre to see a lead in a bio article without both the birth date and birthplace. Sevvyan (talk) 19:17, 27 February 2015 (UTC)

  1. ^ Vladimir Prelog (1975) Autobiography, the Nobel Committee.