Talk:Warren Buffett

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former good article Warren Buffett was one of the Social sciences and society good articles, but it has been removed from the list. There are suggestions below for improving the article to meet the good article criteria. Once these issues have been addressed, the article can be renominated. Editors may also seek a reassessment of the decision if they believe there was a mistake.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
November 4, 2010 Good article nominee Listed
September 5, 2011 Good article reassessment Delisted
Current status: Delisted good article

Real Time Net Worth[edit]

Is it possible to automatically change the net worth to whatever it says here http://www.forbes.com/billionaires/list/#version:realtime or can it only be done manually--88.111.129.157 (talk) — Preceding undated comment added 19:57, 17 May 2015 (UTC)

Look at bot requests.--88.104.133.190 (talk) 11:00, 29 May 2015 (UTC)

Archive[edit]

Should we archive these discussions?--88.111.129.157 (talk) 20:13, 17 May 2015 (UTC)

Good idea :) Done.-- Toddy1 (talk) 07:20, 18 May 2015 (UTC)

Buffett's ethnicity[edit]

Buffett's father's wiki article claims he's of Scandinavian ancestry paternally while his son is apparently only of "French Huguenot" background. How does that square up? Because Buffett's mother is of Huguenot descent? I don't believe anyone else in his line is of French descent, and if so, or if not so, the article should clarify this. Ultimately, it's not really accurate to say one is or one's family is "of French Huguenot" descent unless one is or one's family is predominantly or fully of such an origin. Simply stated, it's just plainly false to say Buffett's family is "of French Huguenot descent". The name "Stahl" (his mother's maiden name) for example is as not French as conceivably possible. It's a standard German last name. The line should read: "Buffett is of mixed ethnic heritage. His father's family was of Scandinavian and French Huguenot extraction. His mother had some German ancestry. There is also some British (likely English) ancestry in his line, based upon a casual analysis of his family tree." These wiki articles are so scant and dishonest on the ethnic issues. How can you have two contradictory articles and no one recognizes this? It can't continue to read that his family was of French Huguenot descent. That just seems way overblown, given what we know. We can only confirm one person in his line as having such descent. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Adplatt126 (talkcontribs) 23:36, 22 May 2015 (UTC)

http://famouskin.com/ahnentafel.php?name=11381+warren+buffett You can put this family tree as a citation right next to the end of the quotes. It's a far more accurate analysis/assessment of his background.

Semi-protected edit request on 29 May 2015[edit]

Buffett's father's wiki article claims he's of Scandinavian ancestry paternally while his son is apparently only of "French Huguenot" background. How does that square up? Because Buffett's mother is of Huguenot descent? I don't believe anyone else in his line is of French descent, and if so, or if not so, the article should clarify this. Ultimately, it's not really accurate to say one is or one's family is "of French Huguenot" descent unless one is or one's family is predominantly or fully of such an origin. Simply stated, it's just plainly false to say Buffett's family is "of French Huguenot descent". The name "Stahl" (his mother's maiden name) for example is as not French as conceivably possible. It's a standard German last name. The line should read: "Buffett is of mixed ethnic heritage. His father's family was of Scandinavian and French Huguenot extraction. His mother had some German ancestry. There is also some British ancestry (likely English or Scottish) in his line, based upon a casual analysis of his family tree." These wiki articles are so scant and dishonest on the ethnic issues. How can you have two closely connected articles that directly contradict one another and no one recognizes this? It can't continue to read that his family was of French Huguenot descent. That just seems way overblown, given what we know. We can only confirm one person in his line as having such descent.

citation: http://famouskin.com/ahnentafel.php?name=11381+warren+buffett You can put this family tree as a citation right next to the end of the quotes. It's a far more accurate analysis/assessment of his background. Adplatt126 (talk) 04:06, 29 May 2015 (UTC)

Your conclusions about his mother's ethnicity based on her family name cannot be put in the article. The relevant rule is WP:Original Research.
Your view that French people called "Stahl" are "as not French as conceivably possible" is ill-informed. For example, some Alsations are called "Stahl".
In any case, making deductions based on names if fraught with error. For example, neither the Verdy du Vernois family nor the "Pour le Mérite" are French.-- Toddy1 (talk) 06:58, 29 May 2015 (UTC)