From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 2001 to 2004:
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Hon Tony Abbott
|
Liberal
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1994–present
|
Hon Dick Adams
|
Labor
|
Lyons
|
Tas
|
1993–2013
|
Anthony Albanese
|
Labor
|
Grayndler
|
NSW
|
1996–present
|
Hon John Anderson
|
National
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1989–2007
|
Peter Andren
|
Independent
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1996–2007
|
Hon Neil Andrew
|
Liberal
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1983–2004
|
Hon Kevin Andrews
|
Liberal
|
Menzies
|
Vic
|
1991–present
|
Hon Larry Anthony
|
National
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1996–2004
|
Hon Fran Bailey
|
Liberal
|
McEwen
|
Vic
|
1990–1993, 1996–2010
|
Phil Barresi
|
Liberal
|
Deakin
|
Vic
|
1996–2007
|
Hon Bruce Baird
|
Liberal
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1998–2007
|
Bob Baldwin
|
Liberal
|
Paterson
|
NSW
|
1996–1998, 2001–present
|
Kerry Bartlett
|
Liberal
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1996–2007
|
Hon Kim Beazley
|
Labor
|
Brand
|
WA
|
1980–2007
|
Hon Arch Bevis
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1990–2010
|
Hon Bruce Billson
|
Liberal
|
Dunkley
|
Vic
|
1996–present
|
Hon Bronwyn Bishop
|
Liberal
|
Mackellar
|
NSW
|
1994–present
|
Hon Julie Bishop
|
Liberal
|
Curtin
|
WA
|
1998–present
|
Hon Laurie Brereton
|
Labor
|
Kingsford Smith
|
NSW
|
1990–2004
|
Hon Mal Brough
|
Liberal
|
Longman
|
Qld
|
1996–2007, 2013–present
|
Anna Burke
|
Labor
|
Chisholm
|
Vic
|
1998–present
|
Anthony Byrne
|
Labor
|
Holt
|
Vic
|
1999–present
|
Hon Alan Cadman
|
Liberal
|
Mitchell
|
NSW
|
1974–2007
|
Hon Ross Cameron
|
Liberal
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1996–2004
|
Hon Ian Causley
|
National
|
Page
|
NSW
|
1996–2007
|
Bob Charles
|
Liberal
|
La Trobe
|
Vic
|
1990–2004
|
Steven Ciobo
|
Liberal
|
Moncrieff
|
Qld
|
2001–present
|
John Cobb
|
National
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
2001–present
|
Ann Corcoran
|
Labor
|
Isaacs
|
Vic
|
2000–2007
|
Hon Peter Costello
|
Liberal
|
Higgins
|
Vic
|
1990–2009
|
David Cox
|
Labor
|
Kingston
|
SA
|
1998–2004
|
Hon Simon Crean
|
Labor
|
Hotham
|
Vic
|
1990–2013
|
Hon Janice Crosio
|
Labor
|
Prospect
|
NSW
|
1990–2004
|
Michael Danby
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1998–present
|
Hon Alexander Downer
|
Liberal
|
Mayo
|
SA
|
1984–2008
|
Trish Draper
|
Liberal
|
Makin
|
SA
|
1996–2007
|
Peter Dutton
|
Liberal
|
Dickson
|
Qld
|
2001–present
|
Hon Graham Edwards
|
Labor
|
Cowan
|
WA
|
1998–2007
|
Annette Ellis
|
Labor
|
Canberra
|
ACT
|
1996–2010
|
Kay Elson
|
Liberal
|
Forde
|
Qld
|
1996–2007
|
Dr Craig Emerson
|
Labor
|
Rankin
|
Qld
|
1998–2013
|
Hon Warren Entsch
|
Liberal
|
Leichhardt
|
Qld
|
1996–2007, 2010–present
|
Hon Martyn Evans
|
Labor
|
Bonython
|
SA
|
1994–2004
|
Pat Farmer
|
Liberal
|
Macarthur
|
NSW
|
2001–2010
|
Laurie Ferguson
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1990–present
|
Martin Ferguson
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1996–2013
|
Joel Fitzgibbon
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1996–present
|
John Forrest
|
National
|
Mallee
|
Vic
|
1993–2013
|
Hon Christine Gallus
|
Liberal
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1990–2004
|
Hon Teresa Gambaro
|
Liberal
|
Petrie
|
Qld
|
1996–2007, 2010–present
|
Joanna Gash
|
Liberal
|
Gilmore
|
NSW
|
1996–2013
|
Jennie George
|
Labor
|
Throsby
|
NSW
|
2001–2010
|
Petro Georgiou
|
Liberal
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1994–2010
|
Steve Gibbons
|
Labor
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1998–2013
|
Julia Gillard
|
Labor
|
Lalor
|
Vic
|
1998–2013
|
Sharon Grierson
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
2001–2013
|
Alan Griffin
|
Labor
|
Bruce
|
Vic
|
1993–present
|
Barry Haase
|
Liberal
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1998–2013
|
Jill Hall
|
Labor
|
Shortland
|
NSW
|
1998–present
|
Gary Hardgrave
|
Liberal
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1996–2007
|
Luke Hartsuyker
|
National
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
2001–present
|
Michael Hatton
|
Labor
|
Blaxland
|
NSW
|
1996–2007
|
David Hawker
|
Liberal
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1983–2010
|
Kelly Hoare
|
Labor
|
Charlton
|
NSW
|
1998–2007
|
Hon Joe Hockey
|
Liberal
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1996–2015
|
Hon John Howard
|
Liberal
|
Bennelong
|
NSW
|
1974–2007
|
Kay Hull
|
National
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1998–2010
|
Greg Hunt
|
Liberal
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
2001–present
|
Julia Irwin
|
Labor
|
Fowler
|
NSW
|
1998–2010
|
Sharryn Jackson
|
Labor
|
Hasluck
|
WA
|
2001–2004, 2007–2010
|
Harry Jenkins
|
Labor
|
Scullin
|
Vic
|
1986–2013
|
Michael Johnson
|
Liberal
|
Ryan
|
Qld
|
2001–2010
|
Hon David Jull
|
Liberal
|
Fadden
|
Qld
|
1975–1983, 1984–2007
|
Hon Bob Katter
|
Independent
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1993–present
|
De-Anne Kelly
|
National
|
Dawson
|
Qld
|
1996–2007
|
Hon Jackie Kelly
|
Liberal
|
Lindsay
|
NSW
|
1996–2007
|
Hon Dr David Kemp
|
Liberal
|
Goldstein
|
Vic
|
1990–2004
|
Hon Duncan Kerr
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1987–2010
|
Catherine King
|
Labor
|
Ballarat
|
Vic
|
2001–present
|
Peter King
|
Liberal/Independent
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
2001–2004
|
Mark Latham
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1994–2005
|
Hon Dr Carmen Lawrence
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1994–2007
|
Sussan Ley
|
Liberal
|
Farrer
|
NSW
|
2001–present
|
Peter Lindsay
|
Liberal
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1996–2010
|
Kirsten Livermore
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1998–2013
|
Hon Jim Lloyd
|
Liberal
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1996–2007
|
Stewart McArthur
|
Liberal
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1984–2007
|
Robert McClelland
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1996–2013
|
Hon Ian Macfarlane
|
Liberal
|
Groom
|
Qld
|
1998–present
|
Jann McFarlane
|
Labor
|
Stirling
|
WA
|
1998–2004
|
Hon Peter McGauran
|
National
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1983–2008
|
Hon Leo McLeay
|
Labor
|
Watson
|
NSW
|
1979–2004
|
Hon Bob McMullan
|
Labor
|
Fraser
|
ACT
|
1996–2010
|
Jenny Macklin
|
Labor
|
Jagajaga
|
Vic
|
1996–present
|
Hon Stephen Martin [1]
|
Labor
|
Cunningham
|
NSW
|
1984–2002
|
Margaret May
|
Liberal
|
McPherson
|
Qld
|
1998–2010
|
Daryl Melham
|
Labor
|
Banks
|
NSW
|
1990–2013
|
Frank Mossfield
|
Labor
|
Greenway
|
NSW
|
1996–2004
|
Hon Judi Moylan
|
Liberal
|
Pearce
|
WA
|
1993–2013
|
John Murphy
|
Labor
|
Lowe
|
NSW
|
1998–present
|
Gary Nairn
|
Liberal
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1996–2007
|
Hon Dr Brendan Nelson
|
Liberal
|
Bradfield
|
NSW
|
1996–2009
|
Paul Neville
|
National
|
Hinkler
|
Qld
|
1993–2013
|
Michelle O'Byrne
|
Labor
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1998–2004
|
Brendan O'Connor
|
Labor
|
Burke
|
Vic
|
2001–present
|
Gavan O'Connor
|
Labor
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1993–2007
|
Michael Organ [1]
|
Green
|
Cunningham
|
NSW
|
2002–2004
|
Sophie Panopoulos
|
Liberal
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
2001–present
|
Chris Pearce
|
Liberal
|
Aston
|
Vic
|
2001–2010
|
Tanya Plibersek
|
Labor
|
Sydney
|
NSW
|
1998–present
|
Hon Roger Price
|
Labor
|
Chifley
|
NSW
|
1984–2010
|
Hon Geoff Prosser
|
Liberal
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1987–2007
|
Hon Christopher Pyne
|
Liberal
|
Sturt
|
SA
|
1993–present
|
Harry Quick
|
Labor
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1993–2007
|
Don Randall
|
Liberal
|
Canning
|
WA
|
1996–1998, 2001–2015
|
Bernie Ripoll
|
Labor
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1998–present
|
Nicola Roxon
|
Labor
|
Gellibrand
|
Vic
|
1998–2013
|
Kevin Rudd
|
Labor
|
Griffith
|
Qld
|
1998–2013
|
Hon Philip Ruddock
|
Liberal
|
Berowra
|
NSW
|
1973–present
|
Rod Sawford
|
Labor
|
Port Adelaide
|
SA
|
1988–2007
|
Alby Schultz
|
Liberal
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1998–2013
|
Hon Con Sciacca
|
Labor
|
Bowman
|
Qld
|
1987–1996, 1998–2004
|
Hon Bruce Scott
|
National
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1990–present
|
Patrick Secker
|
Liberal
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1998–2013
|
Bob Sercombe
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1996–2007
|
Sid Sidebottom
|
Labor
|
Braddon
|
Tas
|
1998–2004, 2007–2013
|
Hon Peter Slipper
|
Liberal
|
Fisher
|
Qld
|
1984–1987, 1993–2013
|
Stephen Smith
|
Labor
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1993–2013
|
Tony Smith
|
Liberal
|
Casey
|
Vic
|
2001–present
|
Hon Warren Snowdon
|
Labor
|
Lingiari
|
NT
|
1987–1996, 1998–present
|
Hon Alex Somlyay
|
Liberal
|
Fairfax
|
Qld
|
1990–2013
|
Dr Andrew Southcott
|
Liberal
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1996–present
|
Hon Dr Sharman Stone
|
Liberal
|
Murray
|
Vic
|
1996–present
|
Wayne Swan
|
Labor
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1993–1996, 1998–present
|
Lindsay Tanner
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1993–2010
|
Cameron Thompson
|
Liberal
|
Blair
|
Qld
|
1998–2007
|
Kelvin Thomson
|
Labor
|
Wills
|
Vic
|
1996–present
|
Ken Ticehurst
|
Liberal
|
Dobell
|
NSW
|
2001–2007
|
Dave Tollner
|
CLP
|
Solomon
|
NT
|
2001–2007
|
Hon Warren Truss
|
National
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1990–present
|
Hon Wilson Tuckey
|
Liberal
|
O'Connor
|
WA
|
1980–2010
|
Hon Mark Vaile
|
National
|
Lyne
|
NSW
|
1993–2008
|
Hon Danna Vale
|
Liberal
|
Hughes
|
NSW
|
1996–2010
|
Maria Vamvakinou
|
Labor
|
Calwell
|
Vic
|
2001–present
|
Barry Wakelin
|
Liberal
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1993–2007
|
Dr Mal Washer
|
Liberal
|
Moore
|
WA
|
1998–2013
|
Kim Wilkie
|
Labor
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1998–2007
|
Hon Daryl Williams
|
Liberal
|
Tangney
|
WA
|
1993–2004
|
Tony Windsor
|
Independent
|
New England
|
NSW
|
2001–2013
|
Hon Trish Worth
|
Liberal
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1996–2004
|
Christian Zahra
|
Labor
|
McMillan
|
Vic
|
1998–2004
|
- 1 The Labor member for the Wollongong-based seat of Cunningham, Stephen Martin, resigned on 16 August 2002; the Australian Greens candidate Michael Organ won the resulting by-election on 19 October.
See also