List of Speakers of the Alaska House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
State seal of Alaska.

This is a list of speakers of the Alaska House of Representatives. The speaker is the presiding officer of the Alaska House of Representatives. This list covers both the territorial House (convened mostly biennially between 1913 and 1957) and the state House (convened annually since 1959).

Speakers[edit]

Territorial House[edit]

No. Name Party Hometown Division Term Legislatures
1 Earnest B. Collins Republican Fox 4th 1913 - 1917 First, Second
2 Luther C. Hess Democratic Fairbanks 4th 1917 - 1919 Third
3 E. J. White Democratic Juneau 1st 1919 - 1921 Fourth
4 Andrew Nerland Republican Fairbanks 4th 1921 - 1923 Fifth
5 Cash Cole Republican Juneau 1st 1923 - 1925 Sixth
6 C. H. Wilcox Democratic Valdez 3rd 1925 - 1927 Seventh
7 Sumner S. Smith Republican Anchorage 3rd 1927 - 1929 Eighth
8 R. C. Rothenburg Independent Republican Fairbanks 4th 1929 - 1931 Ninth
9 Grover C. Winn Republican Juneau 1st 1931 - 1933 Tenth
10 Joe McDonald Democratic Ester Creek 4th 1933 - 1935 Eleventh
11 Joseph S. Hofman Democratic Seward 3rd 1935 - 1937 Twelfth
12 Joe Green Democratic Hyder 1st 1937 - 1939 Thirteenth
13 Howard Lyng Democratic Nome 2nd 1939 - 1941 Fourteenth
14 Herbert H. McCutcheon Democratic Anchorage 3rd 1941 - 1943 Fifteenth
15 James V. Davis Democratic Juneau 1st 1943 - 1945 Sixteenth
16 Jesse D. Lander Democratic Fairbanks 4th 1945 - 1947 Seventeenth
17 Oscar S. Gill Republican Anchorage 3rd 1947 - 1949 Eighteenth
18 Stanley J. McCutcheon Democratic Anchorage 3rd 1949 - 1951 Nineteenth
19 William A. Egan Democratic Valdez 3rd 1951 - 1953 Twentieth
20 George J. Miscovich Republican Fairbanks 4th 1953 - 1955 Twenty-First
21 Wendell P. Kay Democratic Anchorage 3rd 1955 - 1957 Twenty-Second
22 Richard J. Greuel Democratic Fairbanks 4th 1957 - 1959 Twenty-Third

State House[edit]

The Speaker's chambers in the Alaska State Capitol.
No. Name Party Hometown District Term Legislatures
1 Warren A. Taylor Democratic Fairbanks 19 1959 - 1963 First, Second
2 Bruce Biers Kendall Republican Anchorage 8 1963 - 1965 Third
3 Mike Gravel Democratic Anchorage 8 1965 - 1967 Fourth
4 William K. Boardman Republican Ketchikan 1 1967 - 1969 Fifth
5 Jalmar M. Kerttula Democratic Palmer 7 1969 - 1971 Sixth
6 Gene Guess Democratic Anchorage 8 1971 - 1973 Seventh
7 Tom Fink Republican Anchorage 8 1973 - 1975 Eighth
8 Mike Bradner Democratic Fairbanks 20 1975 - 1977 Ninth
9 Hugh Malone Democratic Kenai 13 1977 - 1979 Tenth
10 Terry Gardiner Democratic Ketchikan 1 1979 - 1981 Eleventh
11 Jim Duncan Democratic Juneau 4 1981 - 1981 Twelfth
12 Joe L. Hayes Republican Anchorage 12, 9 1981 - 1985 Twelfth, Thirteenth
13 Ben Grussendorf Democratic Sitka 3 1985 - 1989 Fourteenth, Fifteenth
14 Samuel R. Cotten Democratic Eagle River 15 1989 - 1991 Sixteenth
15 Ben Grussendorf Democratic Sitka 3 1991 - 1993 Seventeenth
16 Ramona L. Barnes Republican Anchorage 22 1993 - 1995 Eighteenth
17 Gail Phillips Republican Homer 7 1995 - 1999 Nineteenth, Twentieth
18 Brian S. Porter Republican Anchorage 20 1999 - 2003 Twenty-First, Twenty-Second
19 Pete Kott Republican Eagle River 17 2003 - 2005 Twenty-Third
20 John Harris Republican Valdez 12 2005 - 2009 Twenty-Fourth, Twenty-Fifth
21 Mike Chenault Republican Nikiski 34 2009 - present Twenty-Sixth

External links[edit]