LGBTQ rights in Texas
[…] Retrieved January 17, 2014.
  36. ^ Taboada, Melissa B. (June 28, 2013). "AISD will not offer health benefits to domestic partners". Statesman.com. Retrieved January 17, 2014.
  37. ^ "AG Greg Abbott: City & ISD Domestic Partner Benefits Unconstitutional". Texas Public Radio. April 30, 2013. Retrieved January 17, 2014.
  38. ^ a b c "Texas Family Code sec. 162.001". Statutes.legis.state.tx.us. Retrieved December 5, 2013.
  39. ^ "Texas Adoption Law". State Laws & Legislation. Human Rights Campaign. Retrieved January 15, 2014.
  40. ^ "Texas Health and Safety Code sec. 192.008(a) requires that a supplemental birth certificate "be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of whom must be a female, named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male, named as the father."". Statutes.legis.state.tx.us. Retrieved December 5, 2013.
  41. ^ a b John Wright (November 15, 2012). "Rep. Anchia files that gay adoption bill that Sen. Carona said he would support". Dallas Voice. Retrieved November 19, 2012.