Canadian federal election results in the Laurentides, Outaouais and Northern Quebec

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953
1949
1945
1940
1935
1930
1926
1925
1921
1917
1911
1908
1904
1900
1896
1891
1887
1882
1878
1874
1872
1867

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in the Laurentides, Outaouais and Northern Quebec.

Regional Profile[edit]

The Outaouais is one of the most federalist areas of Quebec outside of Montreal because of its close proximity to Ottawa and its concurrent large population of civil servants. However, Northern Quebec and the Laurentides have long been strongly nationalist, a recipe for two decades of Bloc Québécois dominance. Only in a recent by-election were the Liberals able to get the traditionally Bloquist riding of Temiscamingue, having previously gained the northern riding of Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik in 1997. Social Credit did well here from the 1960s through the 1970s, usually winning two or three seats; Réal Caouette, the main voice of Social Credit in the province, was from this area. Hull—Aylmer was one of the few ridings outside the Montreal area that was not swept up in the Brian Mulroney tide, as it went Liberal in both 1984 and 1988; in 1984 it was one of only five Liberal-held ridings outside Montreal in the entire province. The Liberals managed to retake Gatineau in 1988. In 2006, however, everything changed as Liberal support melted here; the party lost two of their three Outaouais seats – one to the Bloc and one to the Conservatives.

The region was swept up in the massive NDP tsunami that swept through Quebec in 2011, as the NDP took every seat here by considerable margins (9,000 votes or more), ousting the region's highest-profile MP, Foreign Affairs Minister Lawrence Cannon in Pontiac. The NDP even snapped up Hull—Aylmer -- a seat that had been in Liberal hands since the riding's creation in 1917. In 2015, the Liberals took all of the Outoauais, and took four ridings in the Laurentides. The Bloc took three Laurentides ridings, while the NDP was reduced to the two northernmost ridings in the province.

2015 - 42nd General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   BQ   Green   Other
Abitibi—Baie-James—
Nunavik—Eeyou
Steven Hébert
3,211
9.30%
Romeo Saganash
12,778
37.02%
Pierre Dufour
11,094
32.14%
Luc Ferland
6,398
18.54%
Patrick Benoît
779
2.26%
Mario Gagnon
(Rhino.)
258
0.75%
Romeo Saganash
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Benoit Fortin
3,425
6.89%
Christine Moore
20,636
41.50%
Claude Thibault
14,733
29.63%
Yvon Moreau
9,651
19.41%
Aline Bégin
859
1.73%
Pascal Le Fou Gélinas
(Rhino.)
425
0.85%
Christine Moore
Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation Maxime Hupé-Labelle
5,680
11.12%
Chantal Crête
12,650
24.77%
Stéphane Lauzon
22,093
43.26%
Jonathan Beauchamp
9,525
18.65%
Audrey Lamarche
1,118
2.19%
Mylène Freeman
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel
Gatineau Luc Angers
4,733
8.19%
Françoise Boivin
15,352
26.56%
Steven MacKinnon
31,076
53.76%
Philippe Boily
5,455
9.44%
Guy Dostaler
942
1.63%
Guy J Bellavance
(Ind.)
148
0.26%
Pierre Soublière
(M-L)
94
0.16%
Françoise Boivin
Hull—Aylmer Étienne Boulrice
4,278
7.72%
Nycole Turmel
17,472
31.52%
Greg Fergus
28,478
51.37%
Maude Chouinard-Boucher
3,625
6.54%
Roger Fleury
1,035
1.87%
Luc Desjardins
(Ind.)
160
0.29%
Gabriel Girard-Bernier
(M-L)
101
0.18%
Sean J. Mulligan
(CHP)
291
0.52%
Nycole Turmel
Laurentides—Labelle Sylvain Charron
6,209
9.83%
Simon-Pierre Landry
16,644
26.35%
David Graham
20,277
32.10%
Johanne Régimbald
18,792
29.75%
Niloufar Hedjazi
1,251
1.98%
Marc-André Morin§
Mirabel Gordon Ferguson
6,020
10.13%
Mylène Freeman
17,873
30.08%
Karl Trudel
15,514
26.11%
Simon Marcil
18,710
31.49%
Jocelyn Gifford
1,301
2.19%
  New District
Pontiac Benjamin Woodman
8,716
13.92%
Mathieu Ravignat
14,090
22.50%
William Amos
34,154
54.54%
Nicolas Lepage
4,337
6.93%
Colin Griffiths
1,089
1.74%
Louis Lang
(M-L)
108
0.17%
Pascal Médieu
(SD)
131
0.21%
Mathieu Ravignat
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Érick Gauthier
6,099
10.51%
Laurin Liu
17,111
29.48%
Linda Lapointe
18,787
32.37%
Félix Pinel
14,755
25.42%
Alec Ware
1,136
1.96%
Luis Quinteros
(Ind.)
158
0.27%
Laurin Liu
Rivière-du-Nord Romain Vignol
4,793
8.46%
Pierre Dionne Labelle
17,077
30.14%
Janice Bélair Rolland
14,933
26.36%
Rhéal Fortin
18,157
32.05%
Joey Leckman
1,436
2.53%
Fobozof A. Côté
(Rhino.)
261
0.46%
Pierre Dionne Labelle
Terrebonne Michel Surprenant
6,615
11.35%
Charmaine Borg
14,928
25.61%
Michèle Audette
16,316
27.99%
Michel Boudrias
19,238
33.01%
Susan Moen
1,016
1.74%
Louis Clément Sénat
(SD)
171
0.29%
Charmaine Borg
Terrebonne—Blainville
Thérèse-De Blainville Manuel Puga
7,000
12.44%
Alain Giguère
14,022
24.93%
Ramez Ayoub
18,281
32.50%
Alain Marginean
15,238
27.09%
Andrew Carkner
1,352
2.40%
Daniel Guindon (Libert.) 355 0.63%   New District

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

Map of the ridings in this region, coloured to identify the party they elected in the 2011 election

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Abitibi—Baie-James—
Nunavik—Eeyou
Yvon Lévesque

5,615
18.02%

Jean-Maurice Matte

7,089
22.74%

Léandre Gervais

3,282
10.53%

Romeo Saganash

13,961
44.79%

Johnny Kasudluak

1,221
3.92%

Yvon Lévesque
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Marc Lemay

15,258
31.56%

Steven Hébert

4,777
9.88%

Suzie Grenon

2,859
5.91%

Christine Moore

24,763
51.22%

Patrick Rochon

694
1.44%

Marc Lemay
Argenteuil—Papineau—
Mirabel
Mario Laframboise

16,880
28.96%

Yvan Patry

6,497
11.15%

Daniel Fox

7,135
12.24%

Mylène Freeman

25,802
44.27%

Stephen Matthews

1,506
2.58%

Christian-Simon Ferlatte (M-L) 117
0.20%
Michel Daniel Guibord (Ind.) 342
0.59%
Mario Laframboise
Gatineau Richard Nadeau

8,619
15.11%

Jennifer Gearey

4,532
7.95%

Steve MacKinnon

7,975
13.98%

Françoise Boivin

35,262
61.83%

Jonathan Meijer

639
1.12%

Richard Nadeau
Hull—Aylmer Dino Lemay

5,019
8.44%

Nancy Brassard-Fortin

6,058
10.19%

Marcel Proulx

12,051
20.27%

Nycole Turmel

35,194
59.20%

Roger Fleury

1,125
1.89%

Marcel Proulx
Laurentides—Labelle Johanne Deschamps

17,799
31.45%

Guy Joncas

5,246
9.27%

Jean-Marc Lacoste

7,169
12.67%

Marc-André Morin

24,800
43.83%

François Beauchamp

1,423
2.51%

Mikaël St-Louis
(M-L) 149
0.26%
Johanne Deschamps
Pontiac Maude Tremblay

4,917
10.05%

Lawrence Cannon

14,441
29.50%

Cindy Duncan McMillan

6,242
12.75%

Mathieu Ravignat

22,376
45.71%

Louis-Philippe Mayrand

849
1.73%

Benoit Legros
(M-L) 124
0.25%
Lawrence Cannon
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Luc Desnoyers

14,873
28.55%

Lucie Leblanc

5,057
9.71%

Denis Joannette

5,300
10.17%

Laurin Liu

25,639
49.21%

Gilles Bisson

1,229
2.36%

Luc Desnoyers
Rivière-du-Nord Monique Guay

15,105
28.21%

Sylvain Charron

4,469
8.35%

Jonathan Juteau

3,400
6.35%

Pierre Dionne Labelle

29,603
55.28%

René Piché

972
1.82%

Monique Guay
Terrebonne—Blainville Diane Bourgeois

17,663
30.84%

Jean-Philippe Payment

5,236
9.14%

Robert Frégeau

4,893
8.54%

Charmaine Borg

28,260
49.34%

Michel Paulette

1,219
2.13%

Diane Bourgeois

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Abitibi—
Baie-James—
Nunavik—
Eeyou
Yvon Lévesque

10,994

Jean-Maurice Matte

8,422

Mark Canada

5,110

Erica Martin

2,275

Patrick Rancourt

928

Yvon Lévesque
Abitibi—
Témiscamingue
Marc Lemay

20,929

Pierre Grandmaitre

8,272

Gilbert Barrette

9,055

Christine Moore

4,151

Bruno Côté

969

Ghislain Loiselle (IND) 302 Marc Lemay
Argenteuil—
Papineau—
Mirabel
Mario Laframboise

26,546

Scott Pearce

9,589

André Robert

9,983

Alain Sénécal

6,807

Pierre Audette

2,145

Christian-Simon Ferlatte (MXL) 98 Mario Laframboise
Gatineau Richard Nadeau

15,050

Denis Tassé

8,700

Michel Simard

13,111

Françoise Boivin

13,467

David Inglis

1,334

Richard Nadeau
Hull—Aylmer Raphaël Déry

11,635

Paul Fréchette

7,976

Marcel Proulx

19,747

Pierre Ducasse

10,454

Frédéric Pouyot

2,774

Gabriel Girard-Bernier (MXL) 121 Marcel Proulx
Laurentides—
Labelle
Johanne Deschamps

24,956

Guy Joncas

6,899

Pierre Gfeller

14,150

David Dupras

4,906

Jacques Rigal

2,140

Johanne Deschamps
Pontiac Marius Tremblay

9,556

Lawrence Cannon

14,013

Cindy Duncan-McMillan

10,396

Céline Brault

6,655

André Sylvestre

2,218

Benoit Legros (MXL) 120 Lawrence Cannon
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Luc Desnoyers

23,216

Claude Carignan

9,911

Denis Joannette

8,823

Normand Beaudet

6,741

Marie Martine Bédard

2,134

Gilles Perron
Rivière-du-Nord Monique Guay

26,618

Gilles Duguay

7,149

Joao Neves

6,735

Simon Bernier

7,187

René Piché

1,656

Jocelyne Leduc (IND) 273 Monique Guay
Terrebonne—
Blainville
Diane Bourgeois

28,302

Daniel Lebel

7,572

Eva Nassif

8,937

Michel Leclair

7,257

Martin Drapeau

1,714

Zamboni Cadieux (IND) 283 Diane Bourgeois

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Abitibi—Baie-James—
Nunavik—Eeyou
Yvon Lévesque

13,928

Armand Caouette

6,700

Gilles Gagnon

6,261

Dominique Vaillancourt

1,810

Pierre Denis

1,210

  Yvon Lévesque
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Marc Lemay

24,637

Charles Lavergne

6,501

Marie-Josée Carbonneau

10,634

Christine Moore

4,022

Patrick Rancourt

1,279

  Marc Lemay
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Mario Laframboise

27,855

François-Hugues Liberge

7,171

Suzanne Courville

12,461

Alain Sénécal

3,466

Claude Sabourin

2,480

  Mario Laframboise
Gatineau Richard Nadeau

21,093

Françoise Boivin

16,826

Patrick Robert

9,014

Anne Levesque

5,354

Gail Walker

1,456

  Françoise Boivin
Hull—Aylmer Alain Charette

15,788

Marcel Proulx

17,576

Gilles Poirier

9,284

Pierre Laliberté

8,334

Christian Doyle

2,687

Gabriel Girard-Bernier
(M-L) 125
Marcel Proulx
Laurentides—Labelle Johanne Deschamps

28,217

Jean-Pierre Fortin

7,616

Jean-Serge Beauregard

10,666

Rose-Aimée Auclair

3,382

Richard Savignac

2,543

  Johanne Deschamps
Pontiac Christine Émond-Lapointe

13,698

David Smith

11,561

Lawrence Cannon

16,069

Céline Brault

4,759

Moe Garahan

1,512

Benoit Legros
(M-L) 107
David Smith
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Gilles Perron

26,272

Robert Frégeau

6,239

Erick Gauthier

10,173

Francis Chartrand

3,418

Marie-Martine Bédard

2,643

  Gilles Perron
Rivière-du-Nord Monique Guay

27,789

Yannick Guénette

4,365

Pierre Albert

9,769

Simon Bernier

3,393

Maude Genet

1,722

  Monique Guay
Terrebonne—Blainville Diane Bourgeois

30,197

Maxime Theriault

4,576

Daniel Lebel

10,212

Michel LeClair

3,829

Martin Drapeau

2,216

  Diane Bourgeois

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Gilbert Barrette
13,457
Marc Lemay
25,041
Bernard Hughes Beauchesne
2,425
Dennis Shushack
1,472
Patrick Rancourt
1,037
  Gilbert Barrette
Argenteuil—Mirabel Yves Sabourin
13,214
Mario Laframboise
28,228
David McArthur
3,460
Elisabeth Clark
1,493
Claude Sabourin
2,510
Michael O'Grady (M-L)
69
Laurent Filion (CHP)
202
Mario Laframboise
Gatineau Françoise Boivin
19,198
Richard Nadeau
18,368
Gérard Nicolas
3,461
Dominique Vaillancourt
2,610
Brian Gibb
1,402
Gabriel Girard-Bernier (M-L)
125
Stephane Salko (Mar.)
453
Mark Assad
Hull—Aylmer Marcel Proulx
20,135
Alain Charette
15,626
Pierrette Bellefeuille
3,963
Pierre Laliberté
5,709
Gail Walker
2,561
Christian Legeais (M-L)
98
Marcel Proulx
Laurentides—Labelle Dominique Boyer
14,459
Johanne Deschamps
28,675
Guillaume Desjardins
2,887
Brendan Naef
1,320
Jacques Léger
1,781
  new district
Nunavik—Eeyou Guy St-Julien
12,006
Yvon Lévesque
12,578
François Dionne
1,265
Pierre Corbeil
1,097
Martin Fournier
862
  Guy St-Julien
Pontiac David Smith
15,358
Hubert Leduc
11,685
Judith Grant
8,869
Gretchen Schwarz
2,317
Thierry Vicente
1,673
Benoit Legros (M-L)
132
Robert Bertrand [1]
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Yolaine Savignac
11,025
Gilles-A. Perron
27,993
Érick Gauthier
3,064
Nicolas Du Cap
1,559
Marie-Martine Bédard
1,961
  Gilles-A. Perron
Rivière-du-Nord Lorraine Auclair
9,509
Monique Guay
29,204
Catherine Brousseau
2,435
François Côté
1,290
Marcel Poirier
1,129
Christian Marcoux (Mar.)
459
Monique Guay
Terrebonne—Blainville Pierre Gingras
9,048
Diane Bourgeois
31,288
Patrick Légaré
2,582
Normand Beaudet
1,451
Martin Drapeau
1,554
  Diane Bourgeois
  1. ^ - Bertrand lost nomination
  1. Abitibi-Témiscamingue
  2. Argenteuil-Mirabel
  3. Gatineau
  4. Hull-Aylmer
  5. Laurentides-Labelle
  6. Nunavik-Eeyou
  7. Pontiac
  8. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
  9. Rivière-du-Nord
  10. Terrebonne-Blainville
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]