From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Eisner Award for Best Painter/Digital Artist is an award for creative achievement in American comic books. It is awarded to a comic book artist for interior art.
The award was named "Best Painter" from 1993 to 1999, "Best Painter/Multimedia Artist" from 2000 to 2019, and "Best Painter/Digital Artist" from 2020 to present. The term "(interior art)" has been inconsistently added to the end of the award's name.
Winners and nominees [ edit ]
Year
Nominee
Titles
Ref.
1993
Dave Dorman
Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse Comics )
[1]
Simon Bisley
"Lair of the Lizard Ladies" in Mr. Monster Attacks #3 (Tundra Publishing )
John Bolton
Army of Darkness (Dark Horse Comics )
Dan Brereton
Clive Barker's Dread (Eclipse Comics )
Teddy Kristiansen
Tarzan: Loves, Lies, and the Lost City (Malibu Comics )
Dave McKean
Signal to Noise (VG Graphics /Dark Horse Comics )
Jim Woodring
Frank in the River (Tundra Publishing ), "Frank" in Pictopia #2 (Fantagraphics Books )
1994
Alex Ross
Marvels (Marvel Comics )
[2]
Mark Chiarello
Batman/Houdini: The Devil's Workshop (DC Comics )
Scott Hampton
The Upturned Stone (Kitchen Sink Press )
Teddy Kristiansen
Grendel Tales: Four Devils, One Hell (Dark Horse Comics )
1995
Jon J. Muth
The Mystery Play (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
[3]
Christopher Moeller
Shadow Empires: Faith Conquers (Dark Horse Comics )
Miguelanxo Prado
Streak of Chalk (NBM Publishing )
Jim Silke
Rascals in Paradise (Dark Horse Comics )
Jim Woodring
Jim (Fantagraphics Books )
1996
John Bolton
Batman: Manbat (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
[4]
Dan Brereton
The Nocturnals (Malibu Comics /Bravura Comics )
Teddy Kristiansen
Bacchus Color Special (Dark Horse Comics )
David Wenzel
Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm (NBM Publishing )
Phil Winslade
Goddess (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
1997
Alex Ross
Kingdom Come (DC Comics )
[5]
Dan Brereton
Batman: Thrillkiller (DC Comics )
Joseph Michael Linsner
Dawn (Sirius Entertainment )
Miguelanxo Prado
Tangents (NBM Publishing )
1998
Alex Ross
Uncle Sam (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
[6]
John Bolton
Menz Insana (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics ), "The Flowers of Romance " in Vertigo: Winter's Edge (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
Gene Ha
"Free Fall " in Shadows & Light (Marvel Comics )
Scott Hampton
Batman: Dark Knight Dynasty (DC Comics ), Destiny: A Chronicle of Deaths Foretold Book Two (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
David Wenzel
The Wizard's Tale (Homage Comics )
1999
Alex Ross
Superman: Peace on Earth (DC Comics )
[7]
Kyle Baker
You Are Here (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
Dan Brereton
Batgirl and Batman: Thrillkiller '62 (DC Comics )
David W. Mack
Kabuki (Image Comics )
2000s
2000
Alex Ross
Batman: War on Crime (DC Comics )
[8]
Kyle Baker
I Die at Midnight (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics ), "Letitia Lerner, Superman's Babysitter " in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC Comics )
John Bolton
Gifts of the Night (DC Comics /Vertigo Comics )
Jill Thompson
Scary Godmother: The Mystery Date (Sirius Entertainment )
2001
Jill Thompson
Scary Godmother (Sirius Entertainment )
[9]
Christian Gossett and Team Red Star
The Red Star (Image Comics )
David W. Mack
Kabuki #9 (Image Comics )
George Pratt
Batman: Harvest Breed (DC Comics )
Charles Vess
Rose #1 (Cartoon Books )
Yslaire
From Cloud 99: Memories, Part 1 (Humanoids Publishing )
2002
Charles Vess
Rose (Cartoon Books )
[10]
Allen Coulter and Snakebite Cortez
The Red Star (Image Comics )
Dave McKean
Pictures That Tick (Hourglass Studios /Allen Spiegel Fine Arts )
David W. Mack
Daredevil #16-19 (Marvel Comics )
John Van Fleet
Batman: The Ankh (DC Comics )
2003
George Pratt
Wolverine: Netsuke (Marvel Comics )
[11]
Eric Drooker
Blood Song: A Silent Ballad (Harcourt )
David W. Mack
Kabuki: The Ghost Play (Image Comics )
Lorenzo Mattotti
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (NBM Publishing )
2004
Jill Thompson
"Stray " in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse Comics )
[12]
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad (ibooks )
Ladronn
Hip Flask: Elephantmen (Comicraft )
Miguelanxo Prado
"Dream " in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
Frank Quitely
"Destiny " in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
2005
Teddy Kristiansen
It's a Bird... (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
[13]
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad, Book 2: Arctic Nation (ibooks )
David W. Mack
Kabuki (Marvel Comics )
Ben Templesmith
30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow (IDW Publishing )
Michael Zulli
Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse Comics )
2006
Ladronn
Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images )
[14]
Paul Guinan
Heartbreakers Meet Boilerplate (IDW Publishing )
Ben Templesmith
Fell (Image Comics )
Kent Williams
The Fountain (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
2007
Jill Thompson
"A Dog and His Boy " in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters (Dark Horse Comics ), "Love Triangle " in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse Comics ), "Fair Division " in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
[15]
Nicolas de Crécy
Glacial Period (NBM Publishing )
Melinda Gebbie
Lost Girls (Top Shelf Productions )
Ben Templesmith
Fell (Image Comics ), The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M (Desperado Publishing /Image Comics ), Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW Publishing )
Brett Weldele
Southland Tales: The Prequel Saga (Graphitti Designs ), Silent Ghost (Markosia )
2008
Eric Powell
The Goon: Chinatown (Dark Horse Comics )
[16]
Ann Marie Fleming
The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam (Riverhead Books /Penguin Group )
Bryan Talbot
Alice in Sunderland (Dark Horse Comics )
Ben Templesmith
Fell (Image Comics ), 30 Days of Night: Red Snow (IDW Publishing ), Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW Publishing )
2009
Jill Thompson
Magic Trixie (Harper Children's Books ), Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (Harper Children's Books )
[17] [18]
Lynda Barry
What It Is (Drawn & Quarterly )
Eddie Campbell
The Amazing Remarkable Monsieur Leotard (First Second Books )
Enrico Casarosa
The Venice Chronicles (Ateliér Fio /AdHouse Books )
Scott Morse
Tiger!Tiger!Tiger! (Red Window )
2010s
2010
Jill Thompson
Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse Comics ), Magic Trixie and the Dragon (Harper Children's Books )
[19] [20]
Émile Bravo
My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare /Ponent Mon )
Mauro Cascioli
Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC Comics )
Nicolle Rager Fuller
Charles Darwin on the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation (Rodale Books )
Carol Tyler
You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics Books )
2011
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad (Dark Horse Comics )
[21] [22]
Lynda Barry
Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book (Drawn & Quarterly )
Brecht Evens
The Wrong Place (Drawn & Quarterly )
Janet K. Lee
Return of the Dapper Men (Archaia Entertainment )
Éric Liberge
On the Odd Hours (NBM Publishing )
Carol Tyler
You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage (Fantagraphics Books )
2012
There was no Eisner Award for Best Painter/Multimedia Artist in 2012 as the judges "didn't find enough contenders that reached the level of quality they were looking for."[23]
2013
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad (Dark Horse Comics )
[24] [22]
Brecht Evens
The Making Of (Drawn & Quarterly )
Teddy Kristiansen
The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary (Man of Action Entertainment /Image Comics )
Lorenzo Mattotti
The Crackle of the Frost (Fantagraphics Books )
Katsuya Terada
The Monkey King, vol. 2 (Dark Horse Comics )
2014
Fiona Staples
Saga (Image Comics )
[25] [22]
Andrew C. Robinson
The Fifth Beetle (Dark Horse Comics )
Sonia Sanchéz
Here I Am (Capstone Publishers )
Ive Svorcina
Thor (Marvel Comics )
Marguerite Van Cook
7 Miles a Second (Fantagraphics Books )
Judith Vanistendael
When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero )
2015
J. H. Williams III
The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo Comics /DC Comics )
[26] [22]
Lauri Ahonen and Jaakko Ahonen
Jaybird (Dark Horse Comics )
Colleen Coover
Bandette (MonkeyBrain Books )
Mike del Mundo
Elektra (Marvel Comics )
Juanjo Guarnido
Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse Comics )
2016
Dustin Nguyen
Descender (Image Comics )
[27] [22]
Federico Bertolucci
Love: The Tiger (Magnetic Press ), Love: The Fox (Magnetic Press )
Colleen Coover
Bandette (MonkeyBrain Books )
Carita Lupattelli
Izuna (Humanoids Publishing )
Tony Sandoval
A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press )
2017
Jill Thompson
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC Comics ), Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse Comics )
[28] [22]
Federico Bertolucci
Love: The Lion (Magnetic Press )
Brecht Evens
Panther (Drawn & Quarterly )
Manuele Fior
5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics Books )
Dave McKean
Black Dog: the Dreams of Paul Nash (Dark Horse Comics )
Sana Takeda
Monstress (Image Comics )
2018
Sana Takeda
Monstress (Image Comics )
[29] [22]
Federico Bertolucci
Love: The Dinosaur (Lion Forge Comics /Magnetic Press ), Little Tails (Lion Forge Comics /Magnetic Press )
EFA
Monet: Itinerant of Light (NBM Publishing )
Jean-Pierre Gibrat
Flight of the Raven (EuroComics /IDW Publishing )
Cyril Pedrosa
Portugal (NBM Publishing )
2019
Dustin Nguyen
Descender (Image Comics )
[30] [31]
Lee Bermejo
Batman: Damned (DC Comics )
Carita Lupatelli
Izuna, book 2 (Humanoids Publishing )
Grégory Panaccione
A Sea of Love (Magnetic Press /Lion Forge Comics )
Tony Sandoval
Watersnakes (Magnetic Press /Lion Forge Comics )
2020s
2020
Christian Ward
Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books /Dark Horse Comics )
[32] [33]
Didier Cassegrain
Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics )
Alexandre Clérisse
Diabolical Summer (IDW Publishing )
David W. Mack
Cover (DC Comics )
Léa Mazé
Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics )
Julie Rocheleau
Wrath of Fantômas (Titan Books )
2021
Anand RK /John Pearson
Blue in Green (Image Comics )
[34] [35]
Benjamin Adam
Soon (Europe Comics )
Alice Chemama
The Zolas (Europe Comics )
Jared Cullum
Kodi (Top Shelf Productions )
Decur
When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books )
Antonio Lapone
Gentlemind (Europe Comics )
2022
Sana Takeda
Monstress (Image Comics )
[36]
Federico Bertolucci
Brindille, Love: The Mastiff (Magnetic )
John Bolton
Hell’s Flaw (Renegade Arts Entertainment )
Juan Cavia
Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf )
Frank Pe
Little Nemo (Magnetic )
Ileana Surducan
The Lost Sunday (Pronoia AB )
Multiple awards and nominations [ edit ]
The following individuals have won Best Painter/Digital Artist one or more times:
Colorist
Wins
Nominations
Jill Thompson
6
7
Alex Ross
5
5
Juanjo Guarnido
2
5
Sana Takeda
2
3
Dustin Nguyen
2
2
Teddy Kristiansen
1
5
John Bolton
2
4
Charles Vess
1
2
George Pratt
1
2
Ladronn
1
2
Dave Dorman
1
1
Jon J. Muth
1
1
Eric Powell
1
1
Fiona Staples
1
1
J.H. Williams III
1
1
Christian Ward
1
1
The following individuals have received two or more nominations but never won Best Painter/Digital Artist:
Colorist
Nominations
David W. Mack
6
Dan Brereton
4
Ben Templesmith
4
Federico Bertolucci
4
Dave McKean
3
Miguelanxo Prado
3
Brecht Evens
3
Jim Woodring
2
Scott Hampton
2
David Wenzel
2
Kyle Baker
2
Lorenzo Mattotti
2
Lynda Barry
2
Carol Tyler
2
Colleen Coover
2
Tony Sandoval
2
^ "1993 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1994 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1995 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1996 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1997 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1998 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "1999 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2000 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2001 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2002 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2003 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2004 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2005 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2006 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "2007 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees, Comic Book Awards Almanac" .
^ "Your 2008 Eisner Award Winners, The Comics Reporter" .
^ "Eisner Nominations Released, ICV2" .
^ "2009 Eisner Award Winners, ICV2" .
^ "2010 Eisner Award nominations announced, The Beat" .
^ "The 2010 Eisner Award winners include Ed Brubaker, Batwoman illustrator J.H. Williams III, IO9" .
^ "Presenting the Eisner Award Nominees for 2011, Tor.com" .
^ a b c d e f g "Eisner Award Recipients 2010-Present, San Diego Comic-Con International" . Archived from the original on 2014-02-13. Retrieved 2020-11-25 .
^ "Nominees Announced For 2012 Eisner Awards, Comic Book Resources" .
^ "2013 Eisner Award Nominees Announced, Comic Book Resources" .
^ "2014 Eisner Awards: Full List Of Winners And Nominees, Comic Alliance" .
^ "2015 Eisner Award Nominations Announced, Comic Alliance" .
^ "Brilliant Art, Tremendous Stories and Daring Creators: The 2016 Eisner Award Winners [SDCC 2016], Comics Alliance" .
^ "Fantagraphics and Image Comics Lead Eisner Awards Nominations, Syfy Wire" . Archived from the original on 2018-12-01. Retrieved 2020-11-25 .
^ "Complete List of 2018 Eisner Award Nominees Announced, comicbook.com" .
^ "Eisner Award Nominees Revealed, Hollywood Reporter" .
^ "Eisner Awards: The Complete Winners List, Hollywood Reporter" .
^ "2020 Eisner Nominees: The Complete List, The Hollywood Reporter" .
^ "SDCC '20: The 2020 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award winners, The Beat" .
^ "2021 Eisner Award Nominees Revealed, Image and Fantagraphics Lead With Most Nominations, comicbook.com" .
^ "ComicCon@Home '21: The 2021 Eisner Award winners, The Beat" .
^ "2022 Eisner Award Winners Include Multiple Wins for James Tynion IV, Barry Windsor-Smith, comicbook.com" .
Current Awards
Awards for People Awards for Works Special Awards
Former awards
Awards for People Awards for Works