High Sheriff of Sussex

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The office of High Sheriff of Sussex is over 1000 years old, with its establishment before the Norman Conquest. The Office of High Sheriff remained first in precedence in the counties until the reign of Edward VII when an Order in Council in 1908 gave the Lord-Lieutenant the prime office under the Crown as the Sovereign's personal representative. The High Sheriff remains the Sovereign's representative in the County for all matters relating to the Judiciary and the maintenance of law and order.

At various times the High Sheriff of Surrey was also High Sheriff of Sussex (1229–1231, 1232–1240, 1242–1567, 1571–1635), The office of High Sheriff of Sussex ceased with local government re-organisation in 1974, when the county was split for local government purposes into East Sussex (see High Sheriff of East Sussex) and West Sussex (see High Sheriff of West Sussex).

List of officeholders[edit]

HIGH SHERIFFS OF SUSSEX

WILLIAM I & II (1066–1100)

  • 1086: Gislebertus
  • c. 1086: Robert FitzTerbald
  • c. 1080–c. 1095: Ralph de Bocco
  • c. 1091: E FitzAuger

HENRY I (1100–1135)

  • 1100: William, Son of Wilbert
  • 1120: William FitzAuger
  • 1129–1130: Hugh de Warleville
  • 1133: William de Pont de l’Arche

STEPHEN (1135–1154)

  • c. 1145: Ailwin
  • c. 1145: Roger Hay

HENRY II (1154–1189)

RICHARD 1 (1189–1199)

JOHN (1199–1216)

  • 1199 Sir Michael de Apletrichan/ William Marescal
  • 1200 Robert de Turnham
  • 1201 John Chapter
  • 1202 William Marescal(William Marshall)
  • 1203 Sir Michael de Apletricham/ John Ferles
  • 1204–07: William de Chaignes
  • 1208: John Fitz Hugonis
  • 1209: William Briwere
  • 1210: John Fitz Hugonis
  • 1211–15:Matthew Fitzherbert[3]

HENRY III (1216–1272)

  • 1217: Gilbert de Barrier
  • 1218: Matthew FitzHerbert
  • 1219–24: Gilbert de Barrier, Matthew FitzHerbert & Herbert FitzWalter
  • 1225–28: Matthew FitzHerbert & Herbert FitzWalter

1229–1565[edit]

SHERIFFS OF SUSSEX & SURREY (1229–1565) - See High Sheriff of Surrey

1566–1570[edit]

ELIZABETH I (1558–1603)

HIGH SHERIFFS OF SUSSEX ONLY

  • 1566: Edward Bellingham
  • 1567: John Apsley
  • 1568: Henry Goring
  • 1569: Edward Carrell
  • 1570: John Pelham

1571–1636[edit]

SHERIFFS OF SUSSEX & SURREY (1571–1636) - See High Sheriff of Surrey

1636–1702[edit]

HIGH SHERIFFS OF SUSSEX ONLY

CHARLES I (1625–1649) - Continued

  • 1636:Sir Edward Bishopp, 2nd Baronet
  • 1637:Anthony Fowle
  • 1638:Anthony Foster
  • 1639:Edward Apsley
  • 1640:George Churchar
  • 1641:Egid Garton
  • 1642:Sir Edward Ford
  • 1643:John Baker
  • 1644:Edward Paine
  • 1645:Sir Thomas Henley [5]
  • 1646:Thomas Eversfield
  • 1648: Humfrey Stewart [6]
  • 1649: Thomas Luxford [7]
  • 1650: Peter Courthopp [8]
  • 1651: William Palmer [9]
  • 1652: William Wilson [10]
  • 1657: Edward Blaker of Buckingham House, Old Shoreham
  • 1658: Samuel Gott of Battle

CHARLES II (1660–1685)

  • 1664: William Spence
  • 1665: John Morley
  • 12 November 1665: Robert Fowle[11]
  • 7 November 1666: John Farrington, of Chichester[12]
  • 15 November 1666: Sir John Morley[13]
  • 6 November 1667: Sir Anthony Shirley, 1st Baronet[14]
  • 9 November 1667: Sir William Greene, 1st Baronet[15]
  • 6 November 1668: Richard Stringer[16]
  • 11 November 1669: Walter Doble[17]
  • 6 November 1670: John Fuller[18]
  • 16 November 1670: Thomas Collins
  • 9 November 1671: William Kempe[19]
  • 11 November 1672: Robert Heath[20]
  • 13 June 1673: John Fuller
  • 12 November 1673: Francis Wyatt[21]
  • 9 March 1674: Isaac Honeywood
  • 5 November 1674: Thomas Millington[22]
  • 12 November 1674: Thankful Hebden[23]
  • 25 November 1674: John Spence, of Lindfield[24]
  • 1676: Richard Payne [25]
  • 1677: George Kilner [26] replaced by John Honey of Ditcheling [27]
  • 1678: ?John Honeywood
  • 1678: James Butler [28] then John Boarde of Lindfield [29]
  • 1679: Thomas Woodere [30] replaced by Thomas Smith [31]
  • 1680: George Luxford of Hellingby (replaced William Peckham in November 1679)[32]
  • 1681: Thomas Arnold [33]
  • 1682: Henry Goring[34]
  • 1683: Edward Selwyn of Friston [35]
  • 1684: Robert Mitchell of Horsham, Sussex and Petersfield, Hants.[36]

JAMES II (1685–1689)

  • 1685: Sir Thomas Dyke [37]
  • 1686: ?John Fuller
  • 1687: Humphrey Fowle [38]
  • 1688: Sir John Gage, Bt [39]

WILLIAM & MARY (1689–1702)

  • 1689: Peter Gott [40]
  • 1690: George Courthopp [41]
  • 1691: Henry Yeates [42]
  • 1692: John Newman [43]
  • 1693: John Gratwicke [44]
  • 1694: Sir John Brisco [45] replaced by John Cooke of Petworth (17–30 Nov)[46] replaced by William Pellatt [47]
  • 1695: Richard Stanley or Lee [48]
  • 1696: Joseph Studley [49]
  • 1696: Francis Wyatt
  • 1697: Richard Farington, Bt of South St, Chichester[50]
  • 1697: William Leeves
  • 1698: Humphry Duke [51] replaced by John Cheale [52]
  • 1699: Henry Bray [53]
  • 1699: John Ward
  • 1700: Thomas Woodyer [54]
  • 1701: John Barkam [55]
  • 1701: Thomas Alchorne

1702–1799[edit]

ANNE (1702–1714)
  • 1702: John Ellis [56]
  • 1703: Henry Collins [57]
  • 1703: Samuel Blunt
  • 1704: Richard Bridger [58]
  • 1705: Arthur Turner[59]
  • 1706: John Shelley [60]
  • 1707: Sir John Miller, Bt of North St, Chichester[61]
  • 1708: Allan Wallis [62]
  • 1708: John Young
  • 1709: John Baker [63]
  • 1710: William Knight (previously Woodward) of West Dean, near Midhurst[64]
  • 1711: Hugh Reason [65]
  • 1712: Henry Collins [66]
  • 1712: Francis Hamlyn [67]
  • 1714: Nicholas Turner [68]

GEORGE I (1714–1727)

GEORGE II (1727–1760)

  • 1729: Isaac Honeywood of Sunningley [83]
  • 1730: Ogle Riggs
  • 1731: John Borde of Paxhill [84]
  • 1732: George Naldret of Naldret[85]
  • 1733: ?
  • 1734: Henry Montague of Boareham [86]
  • 1735: William Stone
  • 1736: Bernard Lintot
  • 1738: Edward Madgick of Tillington [87][88]
  • 1738: Edward Parker of West Terring[89]
  • 1739: George Spencer
  • 1740: John Payne of Leggsheath[90]
  • 1741: John Nicholl
  • 1742: Edward Tredcroft[91]
  • 1743: John Dennett of Bolney [92]
  • 1744: John Edwards of Mayfield [93]
  • 1745: John Napper of Highs [94]
  • 1746: Thomas Ridge of Trotton[95]
  • 1747: Timothy Shelley of Wort[96]
  • 1748: George Luxford
  • 1749: John Fuller of Heathfield [97]
  • 1750: Peckham Williams[3]
  • 1751: Robert Bull
  • 1752: William Watson
  • 1753: Robert Randall of Herrings [98]
  • 1754: Walter Barttelot of Stopham [99]
  • 1755: John Major of East Grinstead [100]
  • 1756: Joseph Calverley of the Broad [101]
  • 1757: John Ward of Champions [102]
  • 1758: James Goble, of Petworth [103]
  • 1759: John Margesson of Effington [104]

GEORGE III (1760–1820)

  • 1760: John Aldridge
  • 1761: Sir William Thomas, 2nd Baronet [105]
  • 1762: Thomas Granger
  • 1763: Thomas Fowle
  • 1764: John Payne
  • 1765: Samuel Lewes
  • 1766: John Burgess
  • 1767: James Wood, of Hicksted[106]
  • 1768: John Paine
  • 1769: John Laker
  • 1770: William Westbrooke Richardson
  • 1771: William Richardson
  • 1772: William Gratwicke
  • 1773: Kemble Whateley
  • 1774: George Peckham
  • 1775: Thomas Baker
  • 1776: Edward Hutchinson
  • 1777: Thomas Kemp of Lewes Castle, Sussex
  • 1778: Colville Bridger
  • 1779: John Harrison
  • 1780: Sir John Bridger
  • 1781: William Peachey
  • 1782: William Frankland
  • 1783: John Norton
  • 1784: Thomas Dennett
  • 1785: William Nelthorpe, of Sedgwick Park [107]
  • 1786: Francis Sergison of Cuckfield [108]
  • 1787: Richard Wyatt of Trimmings [109]
  • 1788: John Bean of Littleington [110]
  • 1789: Sir Ferdinando Poole
  • 1790: Sir Ferdinando Poole
  • 1791: Henry Manning
  • 1791: John Drew of Chichester [111]
  • 1792: Edmund Woods of Shopwick [112]
  • 1794: Thomas Richardson
  • 1795: Samuel Twyford
  • 1796: Francis Newbery
  • 1797: John Fuller
  • 1798: Charles Scrase-Dickins
  • 1799: Richard Streatfield

1800–1899[edit]

GEORGE IV (1820–1830)

1900–1973[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Chandler, Victoria (2004). "Warenne, Reginald de (1121x6–1178/9)" ((subscription or UK public library membership required)). Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Oxford University Press. doi:10.1093/ref:odnb/47230. Retrieved 9 January 2013. 
  2. ^ Turner, Ralph V. (2008). The English Judiciary in the age of Glanvill and Bracton, c. 1176–1239 (Reprint ed.). Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. p. 42. ISBN 0-521-07242-5. 
  3. ^ a b c Victoria County History: A History of the County of Sussex, Volume 3, by L. F. Salzman, 1935, pages 71-82
  4. ^ The Parish of Apuldram
  5. ^ Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 4. House of Commons. Retrieved 2011-11-29. 
  6. ^ "House of Commons Journal". British History Online. Retrieved 2011-04-10. 
  7. ^ "House of Lords Journal Volume 10: 25 November 1648". British History Online. Retrieved 27 March 2016. 
  8. ^ Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 6. p. 492. 
  9. ^ "Journal of the House of Commons: volume 7: 1651-1660". British History Online. Retrieved 2012-11-11. 
  10. ^ Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 7. House of Commons. 1652. p. 214. 
  11. ^ "No. 1". The Oxford Gazette. 7 November 1665. p. 1. 
  12. ^ "No. 102". The London Gazette. 5 November 1666. p. 2. 
  13. ^ "No. 104". The London Gazette. 12 November 1666. p. 2. 
  14. ^ "No. 206". The London Gazette. 4 November 1667. p. 2. 
  15. ^ "No. 207". The London Gazette. 7 November 1667. p. 2. 
  16. ^ "No. 311". The London Gazette. 9 November 1668. p. 2. 
  17. ^ "No. 416". The London Gazette. 8 November 1669. p. 2. 
  18. ^ "No. 519". The London Gazette. 3 November 1670. p. 1. 
  19. ^ "No. 624". The London Gazette. 6 November 1671. p. 2. 
  20. ^ "No. 728". The London Gazette. 7 November 1672. p. 2. 
  21. ^ "No. 833". The London Gazette. 10 November 1673. p. 2. 
  22. ^ "No. 935". The London Gazette. 5 November 1674. p. 2. 
  23. ^ "No. 938". The London Gazette. 16 November 1674. p. 2. 
  24. ^ "No. 941". The London Gazette. 26 November 1674. p. 2. 
  25. ^ "No. 1042". The London Gazette. 15 November 1675. p. 2. 
  26. ^ "No. 1146". The London Gazette. 9 November 1676. p. 1. 
  27. ^ "No. 1148". The London Gazette. 16 November 1676. p. 1. 
  28. ^ "No. 1252". The London Gazette. 15 Nov 1677. p. 1. 
  29. ^ "No. 1254". The London Gazette. 22 Nov 1677. p. 2. 
  30. ^ "No. 1355". The London Gazette. 11 November 1678. p. 1. 
  31. ^ "No. 1358". The London Gazette. 9 November 1678. p. 2. 
  32. ^ "No. 1463". The London Gazette. 24 Nov 1679. p. 2. 
  33. ^ "No. 1562". The London Gazette. 4 November 1680. p. 1. 
  34. ^ "No. 1669". The London Gazette. 14 November 1681. p. 2. 
  35. ^ "No. 1773". The London Gazette. 13 November 1682. p. 1. 
  36. ^ "No. 1877". The London Gazette. 12 November 1683. p. 1. 
  37. ^ "No. 1984". The London Gazette. 20 November 1684. p. 1. 
  38. ^ "No. 2194". The London Gazette. 25 November 1686. p. 1. 
  39. ^ "No. 2300". The London Gazette. 13 November 1687. p. 1. 
  40. ^ "No. 2397". The London Gazette. 8 November 1688. p. 1. 
  41. ^ "No. 2506". The London Gazette. 18 November 1689. p. 1. 
  42. ^ "No. 2614". The London Gazette. 27 November 1690. p. 1. 
  43. ^ {{London Gazette|issue=2722||page=1|date=10 December 1691})
  44. ^ "No. 2820". The London Gazette. 17 November 1692. p. 1. 
  45. ^ "No. 2924". The London Gazette. 16 November 1693. p. 1. 
  46. ^ "No. 2926". The London Gazette. 23 November 1693. p. 1. 
  47. ^ "No. 2928". The London Gazette. 30 November 1693. p. 2. 
  48. ^ "No. 3034". The London Gazette. 6 December 1694. p. 1. 
  49. ^ "No. 3138". The London Gazette. 5 December 1695. p. 1. 
  50. ^ "No. 3242". The London Gazette. 3 December 1696. p. 1. 
  51. ^ "No. 3350". The London Gazette. 16 December 1697. p. 1. 
  52. ^ "No. 3354". The London Gazette. 30 December 1697. p. 1. 
  53. ^ "No. 3456". The London Gazette. 22 December 1698. p. 1. 
  54. ^ "No. 3550". The London Gazette. 13 November 1679. p. 1. 
  55. ^ "No. 3658". The London Gazette. 13 November 1700. p. 1. 
  56. ^ "No. 3772". The London Gazette. 1 January 1701. p. 1. 
  57. ^ "No. 3868". The London Gazette. 3 December 1702. p. 1. 
  58. ^ "No. 3972". The London Gazette. 2 December 1703. p. 1. 
  59. ^ "No. 4081". The London Gazette. 18 December 1704. p. 2. 
  60. ^ "No. 4181". The London Gazette. 3 December 1705. p. 1. 
  61. ^ "No. 4280". The London Gazette. 14 November 1706. p. 1. 
  62. ^ "No. 4386". The London Gazette. 20 November 1707. p. 1. 
  63. ^ "No. 4492". The London Gazette. 25 November 1708. p. 1. 
  64. ^ "No. 4621". The London Gazette. 1 December 1709. p. 1. 
  65. ^ "No. 4774". The London Gazette. 23 November 1710. p. 1. 
  66. ^ "No. 4939". The London Gazette. 13 December 1711. p. 1. 
  67. ^ "No. 5076". The London Gazette. 9 December 1712. p. 1. 
  68. ^ "No. 5178". The London Gazette. 1 December 1713. p. 1. 
  69. ^ a b Complete Baronetage
  70. ^ "No. 5278". The London Gazette. 16 November 1714. p. 1. 
  71. ^ "No. 5384". The London Gazette. 22 November 1715. p. 1. 
  72. ^ "No. 5485". The London Gazette. 10 November 1716. p. 1. 
  73. ^ "No. 5601". The London Gazette. 21 December 1717. p. 1. 
  74. ^ "No. 5705". The London Gazette. 1 December 1718. p. 1. 
  75. ^ "No. 5804". The London Gazette. 1 December 1719. p. 1. 
  76. ^ "No. 5917". The London Gazette. 31 December 1720. p. 1. 
  77. ^ "No. 6016". The London Gazette. 12 December 1721. p. 1. 
  78. ^ "No. 6119". The London Gazette. 8 December 1722. p. 1. 
  79. ^ "No. 6231". The London Gazette. 4 January 1723. p. 1. 
  80. ^ "No. 6328". The London Gazette. 8 December 1724. p. 1. 
  81. ^ "No. 6442". The London Gazette. 11 January 1725. p. 1. 
  82. ^ "No. 6533". The London Gazette. 26 November 1726. p. 1. 
  83. ^ "No. 6736". The London Gazette. 17 December 1728. p. 1. 
  84. ^ "No. 6943". The London Gazette. 12 December 1730. p. 1. 
  85. ^ "No. 7046". The London Gazette. 7 December 1731. p. 1. 
  86. ^ "No. 7258". The London Gazette. 18 December 1733. p. 1. 
  87. ^ The Gentleman's Magazine, vol 7, p.61
  88. ^ "No. 7666". The London Gazette. 18 January 1736. p. 1. 
  89. ^ "No. 7666". The London Gazette. 10 January 1737. p. 1. 
  90. ^ "No. 7870". The London Gazette. 25 December 1739. p. 1. 
  91. ^ "No. 8090". The London Gazette. 2 February 1741. p. 1. 
  92. ^ "No. 8180". The London Gazette. 14 December 1742. p. 1. 
  93. ^ "No. 8298". The London Gazette. 2 February 1743. p. 1. 
  94. ^ "No. 8396". The London Gazette. 8 January 1744. p. 1. 
  95. ^ "No. 8502". The London Gazette. 14 January 1757. p. 1. 
  96. ^ "No. 8606". The London Gazette. 13 January 1746. p. 1. 
  97. ^ "No. 8814". The London Gazette. 10 January 1748. p. 1. 
  98. ^ "No. 9240". The London Gazette. 6 February 1753. p. 1. 
  99. ^ "No. 9342". The London Gazette. 29 January 1754. p. 1. 
  100. ^ "No. 9446". The London Gazette. 28 January 1755. p. 1. 
  101. ^ "No. 9549". The London Gazette. 24 January 1756. p. 1. 
  102. ^ "No. 9758". The London Gazette. 1 February 1757. p. 1. 
  103. ^ "No. 9760". The London Gazette. 24 January 1758. p. 1. 
  104. ^ The Magazine of Magazines: Compiled from Original Pieces, with ..., Volumes 2-3. p. 117. 
  105. ^ Complete baronetage
  106. ^ "No. 10702". The London Gazette. 10 February 1767. p. 1. 
  107. ^ "No. 12619". The London Gazette. 5 February 1785. p. 73. 
  108. ^ "No. 12725". The London Gazette. 11 February 1786. p. 65. 
  109. ^ "No. 12829". The London Gazette. 10 February 1787. p. 69. 
  110. ^ "No. 12962". The London Gazette. 5 February 1788. p. 61. 
  111. ^ "No. 13279". The London Gazette. 1 February 1791. p. 71. 
  112. ^ "No. 13385". The London Gazette. 31 January 1792. p. 77. 
  113. ^ "No. 15228". The London Gazette. 4 February 1800. p. 114. 
  114. ^ "No. 15336". The London Gazette. 10 February 1801. p. 174. 
  115. ^ "No. 15450". The London Gazette. 2 February 1802. p. 113. 
  116. ^ "No. 15555". The London Gazette. 1 February 1803. p. 137. 
  117. ^ "No. 15559". The London Gazette. 15 February 1803. p. 185. 
  118. ^ "No. 15671". The London Gazette. 31 January 1804. p. 145. 
  119. ^ "No. 15778". The London Gazette. 5 February 1805. p. 175. 
  120. ^ "No. 15886". The London Gazette. 1 February 1806. p. 145. 
  121. ^ "No. 15998". The London Gazette. 7 February 1807. p. 156. 
  122. ^ "No. 16115". The London Gazette. 2 February 1808. p. 173. 
  123. ^ "No. 16226". The London Gazette. 4 February 1809. p. 165. 
  124. ^ "No. 16338". The London Gazette. 30 January 1810. p. 149. 
  125. ^ "No. 16451". The London Gazette. 5 February 1811. p. 226. 
  126. ^ "No. 16565". The London Gazette. 21 January 1812. p. 142. 
  127. ^ "No. 16702". The London Gazette. 9 February 1813. p. 301. 
  128. ^ "No. 16865". The London Gazette. 8 March 1814. p. 513. 
  129. ^ "No. 16984". The London Gazette. 14 February 1815. p. 257. 
  130. ^ "No. 17118". The London Gazette. 12 March 1816. pp. 481–481. 
  131. ^ "No. 17219". The London Gazette. 12 February 1817. p. 325. 
  132. ^ "No. 17326". The London Gazette. 24 January 1818. p. 188. 
  133. ^ The Gentleman's Magazine, and Historical Chronicle, for ..., Volume 89, Part 1. Retrieved 18 September 2013. 
  134. ^ Dodsley's Annual Register, 1820. Retrieved 17 September 2013.  Google Books
  135. ^ "Eversfield [formerly Markwick], James (EVRT813J)". A Cambridge Alumni Database. University of Cambridge. 
  136. ^ Annual Register 1828, volume 70, page 192 by Edmund Burke
  137. ^ "No. 18652". The London Gazette. 2 February 1830. pp. 257–258. 
  138. ^ "No. 18772". The London Gazette. 1 February 1831. pp. 194–195. 
  139. ^ "No. 18900". The London Gazette. 6 February 1832. pp. 254–255. 
  140. ^ "No. 19019". The London Gazette. 5 February 1833. p. 246. 
  141. ^ "No. 19125". The London Gazette. 4 February 1834. p. 206. 
  142. ^ "No. 19238". The London Gazette. 9 February 1835. pp. 235–236. 
  143. ^ "No. 19353". The London Gazette. 5 February 1836. pp. 223–224. 
  144. ^ "No. 19462". The London Gazette. 31 January 1837. pp. 232–233. 
  145. ^ "No. 19586". The London Gazette. 1 February 1838. p. 232. 
  146. ^ "No. 19704". The London Gazette. 9 February 1839. p. 214. 
  147. ^ "No. 19819". The London Gazette. 31 January 1840. pp. 197–198. 
  148. ^ "No. 19948". The London Gazette. 5 February 1841. pp. 303–304. 
  149. ^ "No. 20067". The London Gazette. 4 February 1842. pp. 285–286. 
  150. ^ "No. 20192". The London Gazette. 1 February 1843. pp. 371–372. 
  151. ^ Sheriffs for the Year 1844 in The Annual Register for 1844, p. 160, online at books.google.com (accessed 26 January 2008)
  152. ^ "No. 20311". The London Gazette. 31 January 1844. pp. 347–348. 
  153. ^ "No. 20439". The London Gazette. 4 February 1845. pp. 315–316. 
  154. ^ "No. 20566". The London Gazette. 30 January 1846. pp. 361–362. 
  155. ^ "No. 20698". The London Gazette. 5 February 1847. pp. 410–411. 
  156. ^ "No. 20825". The London Gazette. 11 February 1848. pp. 541–542. 
  157. ^ "No. 20944". The London Gazette. 13 February 1849. pp. 431–432. 
  158. ^ "No. 21065". The London Gazette. 5 February 1850. pp. 313–314. 
  159. ^ "No. 21181". The London Gazette. 11 February 1851. p. 363. 
  160. ^ "No. 21287". The London Gazette. 3 February 1852. p. 289. 
  161. ^ "No. 21409". The London Gazette. 8 February 1853. p. 329. 
  162. ^ "No. 21517". The London Gazette. 31 January 1854. p. 265. 
  163. ^ "No. 21660". The London Gazette. 9 February 1855. p. 470. 
  164. ^ "No. 21844". The London Gazette. 31 January 1856. p. 361. 
  165. ^ "No. 21964". The London Gazette. 3 February 1857. p. 379. 
  166. ^ "No. 22091". The London Gazette. 3 February 1858. p. 539. 
  167. ^ "No. 22226". The London Gazette. 2 February 1859. p. 454. 
  168. ^ "No. 22348". The London Gazette. 23 January 1860. p. 213. 
  169. ^ "No. 22477". The London Gazette. 5 February 1861. p. 433. 
  170. ^ "No. 22596". The London Gazette. 7 February 1862. pp. 648–649. 
  171. ^ "No. 22704". The London Gazette. 3 February 1863. p. 573. 
  172. ^ "No. 22815". The London Gazette. 3 February 1864. p. 525. 
  173. ^ "No. 22936". The London Gazette. 4 February 1865. p. 559. 
  174. ^ "No. 23825". The London Gazette. 6 February 1872. p. 403. 
  175. ^ "No. 23945". The London Gazette. 6 February 1873. p. 514. 
  176. ^ "No. 24061". The London Gazette. 2 February 1874. p. 482. 
  177. ^ "No. 24177". The London Gazette. 4 February 1875. p. 450. 
  178. ^ "No. 24293". The London Gazette. 12 February 1876. p. 638. 
  179. ^ "No. 24416". The London Gazette. 7 February 1877. p. 608. 
  180. ^ "No. 24554". The London Gazette. 22 February 1878. p. 878. 
  181. ^ "No. 24683". The London Gazette. 22 February 1879. p. 927. 
  182. ^ "No. 24817". The London Gazette. 26 February 1880. p. 1698. 
  183. ^ "No. 24945". The London Gazette. 2 March 1881. p. 979. 
  184. ^ "No. 25078". The London Gazette. 28 February 1882. p. 870. 
  185. ^ "No. 25208". The London Gazette. 3 March 1883. p. 1232. 
  186. ^ "No. 25325". The London Gazette. 4 March 1884. p. 1117. 
  187. ^ "No. 25449". The London Gazette. 6 March 1885. p. 970. 
  188. ^ "No. 25566". The London Gazette. 9 March 1886. p. 1136. 
  189. ^ "No. 25680". The London Gazette. 8 March 1887. p. 1222. 
  190. ^ "No. 25798". The London Gazette. 20 March 1888. p. 1696. 
  191. ^ "No. 25922". The London Gazette. 9 March 1889. p. 2009. 
  192. ^ "No. 26036". The London Gazette. 25 Mar 1890. p. 1782. 
  193. ^ "No. 26146". The London Gazette. 24 March 1891. p. 1653. 
  194. ^ "No. 26269". The London Gazette. 18 Mar 1892. p. 1589. 
  195. ^ "No. 26383". The London Gazette. 17 Mar 1893. p. 1677. 
  196. ^ "No. 26494". The London Gazette. 13 Mar 1894. p. 1518. 
  197. ^ "No. 26606". The London Gazette. 12 Mar 1895. p. 1455. 
  198. ^ "No. 26720". The London Gazette. 10 March 1896. p. 1596. 
  199. ^ "No. 26828". The London Gazette. 2 March 1897. p. 1238. 
  200. ^ "No. 26945". The London Gazette. 8 March 1898. p. 1415. 
  201. ^ "No. 27061". The London Gazette. 10 March 1899. p. 1660. 
  202. ^ "No. 27171". The London Gazette. 6 March 1900. p. 1520. 
  203. ^ "No. 27293". The London Gazette. 17 March 1901. p. 1760. 
  204. ^ "No. 27414". The London Gazette. 13 March 1902. p. 1625. 
  205. ^ "No. 27534". The London Gazette. 13 March 1903. p. 1671. 
  206. ^ "No. 27655". The London Gazette. 8 March 1904. p. 1537. 
  207. ^ "No. 27777". The London Gazette. 21 March 1905. p. 2179. 
  208. ^ "No. 28000". The London Gazette. 1 March 1907. p. 1462. 
  209. ^ "No. 33143". The London Gazette. 19 March 1926. p. 2012. 
  210. ^ "No. 33369". The London Gazette. 23 March 1928. p. 2127. 
  211. ^ "No. 33700". The London Gazette. 20 March 1931. p. 1878. 
  212. ^ "No. 36444". The London Gazette. 28 March 1944. p. 1449. 
  213. ^ "No. 36998". The London Gazette. 23 March 1945. p. 1602. 
  214. ^ "No. 39489". The London Gazette. 11 March 1952. p. 1400. 
  215. ^ "No. 39798". The London Gazette. 13 March 1953. p. 1442. 
  216. ^ "No. 44540". The London Gazette. 5 March 1968. p. 2668. 
  217. ^ "No. 44811". The London Gazette. 20 March 1969. p. 3012. 
  218. ^ "No. 45070". The London Gazette. 31 March 1970. p. 3646. 
  219. ^ "No. 45321". The London Gazette. 12 March 1971. p. 2158. 
  220. ^ "No. 45630". The London Gazette. 24 March 1972. p. 3653. 
  221. ^ "No. 45941". The London Gazette. 30 March 1973. p. 4154.