List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1987

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Guggenheim Fellowships have been awarded annually since 1925, by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts." [1] The following is a list of the fellowships that were awarded in 1987:

Fellow Category Field of Study
Elsa Beatriz Abuin Natural Sciences Chemistry
Dennis Adrian Humanities Fine Arts Research
Yuz Aleshkovsky Creative Arts Fiction
Dudley Andrew Humanities Film, Video, & Radio Studies
Jean-Marie Apostolidès Humanities French Literature
Arakawa Creative Arts Fine Arts
R. Douglas Arnold Social Sciences Political Science
W. Brian Arthur Social Sciences Economics
Jelle Atema Natural Sciences Organismic Biology & Ecology
Apostolos N. Athanassakis Humanities Classics
Charles Atlas Creative Arts Film
Bernard Avishai Creative Arts Biography
Reinaldo Ayerbe-Chaux Humanities Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Mardges Bacon Humanities Architecture, Planning, & Design
Arnold J. Band Humanities Near Eastern Studies
Joseph Bartscherer Creative Arts Photography
Mary Catherine Bateson General Nonfiction
Kamaljit S. Bawa Plant Sciences
John Maurice Beattie Humanities British History
Vereen M. Bell English Literature
May R. Berenbaum Organismic Biology & Ecology
Alan E. Bernstein Medieval History
Lawrence F. Bernstein Music Research
Robert C. Berwick Computer Science
Robert J. Bezucha Intellectual & Cultural History
Susan Morton Blaustein Music Composition
Lisa Block de Behar Latin American Literature
Leon Borensztein Creative Arts Photography
Robert Bringhurst Poetry
William A. Brock Economics
Harold Brodkey Fiction
Jeffrey Peter Brooks Russian History
Lawrence Ingalls Buell American Literature
Melissa Meriam Bullard Renaissance History
Jon Butler U.S. History
Joan L. Bybee Linguistics
Robert S. Cantwell Folklore & Popular Culture
T. Carmi Poetry
John Miller Chernoff Folklore & Popular Culture
Alexandre Joel Chorin Applied Mathematics
Robert Christgau Folklore & Popular Culture
Shih-I Chu Chemistry
Yoshiko Chuma Creative Arts Choreography
Vèvè A. Clark Dance Studies
Kevin Clinton Classics
Laurie Colwin Fiction
Maryse Condé Fiction
Frank Conroy Fiction
John M. Cooper Philosophy
Roger C. Cramton Law
Alfred W. Crosby Intellectual & Cultural History
Ellen Currie Fiction
Allan Matthew D\'Arcangelo Fine Arts
Gonzalo Díaz Cuevas Fine Arts
Luciano Debeljuk Neuroscience
Andrew E. DePristo Chemistry
David J. DeRosier Molecular & Cellular Biology
Stuart Diamond Fine Arts
Philip-Lorca diCorcia Creative Arts Photography
William Doppmann Music Composition
Ellen Driscoll Fine Arts
John S. Earman Philosophy
Barbara Ehrenreich General Nonfiction
Deborah Eisenberg Fiction
Roberto Horacio Elía Creative Arts Fine Arts
Richard Hall Elphick Humanities African Studies
James L. Enyeart Humanities Photography Studies
Irving Robert Epstein Natural Sciences Chemistry
Robert A. Ferguson Social Sciences Law
Albert Feuerwerker Humanities East Asian Studies
Morgan Hall Fisher Creative Arts Film
Sheila Fitzpatrick Humanities Russian History
Lazar Fleishman Humanities Slavic Literature
Aaron Moses Fogel Humanities Literary Criticism
Hugh Douglas Ford Creative Arts Biography
Carol Ann Fowler Social Sciences Psychology
Richard G. Fox Social Sciences Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Richard Wightman Fox Humanities U.S. History
Steven D. Fraade Humanities Religion
Andrew D. Frank Creative Arts Music Composition
Michael Friedman Humanities Philosophy
Annabelle Gamson Creative Arts Choreography
Graziano Gasparini Architecture, Planning, & Design
Raif Salim Geha Medicine & Health
Irving Geis Fine Arts
Eugene D. Genovese U.S. History
Adolfo Gilly Political Science
Michael Gitlin Fine Arts
Thomas F. Glick Iberian & Latin American History
Claudia Goldin Economic History
Merle Goldman East Asian Studies
Samuel Goldstein Medicine & Health
Roberta M. Golinkoff Social Sciences Psychology
Reginald George Golledge Geography & Environmental Studies
Gene Howard Golub Applied Mathematics
James Gould Organismic Biology & Ecology
Jeffrey Brent Graham Organismic Biology & Ecology
Clive W. J. Granger Economics
Jerry Richard Green Economics
Debora Greger Poetry
Nigel D.F. Grindley Molecular & Cellular Biology
Patricio Gross Architecture, Planning, & Design
Julie M. Gustafson Video & Audio
Ralph Hanna Medieval Literature
Michael T. Hannan Sociology
Joe Harris (mathematician) Mathematics
Oliver D'Arcy Hart Economics
Allan Havis Drama & Performance Art
John M. Hayes Organismic Biology & Ecology
Barry William Caldwell Higman Iberian & Latin American History
Robert Hillmann Creative Arts Film
Thomas Spight Hines Architecture, Planning, & Design
Stephen Holmes Political Science
Thomas C. Holt U.S. History
Sarah B. Hrdy Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Marie Hélène Huet French Literature
Clark Hulse English Literature
Jeffrey M. Hurwit Fine Arts Research
Mahir Saleh Hussein Physics
Richard W. Hyman Molecular & Cellular Biology
Kamran Ince Creative Arts Music Composition
Stephen C. Innes Humanities U.S. History
Arthur J. Jelinek Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Len Jenkin Drama & Performance Art
Klavs Flemming Jensen Engineering
Charles R. Johnson Fiction
Richard A. Joseph African Studies
Donald R. Kaplan Plant Sciences
Martin Karplus Chemistry
Michael T. Kaufman General Nonfiction
Alice A. Kelikian Italian Literature
William J. Kennedy Italian Literature
Charles F. Kennel Natural Sciences Astronomy--Astrophysics
J. Jorge Klor de Alva Anthropology & Cultural Studies
John Koethe Poetry
John B. Kogut Physics
Melvin L. Kohn Sociology
Paul J. Korshin English Literature
Edward J. Kramer Engineering
Shigeko Kubota Creative Arts Video & Audio
John Kucich Humanities English Literature
Carol Laderman Anthropology & Cultural Studies
David Lang Music Composition
Richard A. Lanham Literary Criticism
Antonio C. Lasaga Earth Science
Mario Lavista Music Composition
Sydney W. Lea Poetry
Jonathan D. Lear Philosophy
Pedro E. León Azofeifa Molecular & Cellular Biology
Ming Cho Lee Theatre Arts
Hyam Lerner Leffert Medicine & Health
Stephen R. Leone Chemistry
James Lepowsky Mathematics
Richard M. Lerman Video & Audio
Shirley Robin Letwin Law
Michael Lieb English Literature
Philip Lieberman Psychology
Chung Laung Liu Computer Science
Barry Lopez General Nonfiction
Edward A. Love Fine Arts
Margot Lovejoy Fine Arts
Robin Warren Lovin Religion
Craig Lucas Drama & Performance Art
Marc Mangel Natural Sciences Applied Mathematics
Sally Mann Creative Arts Photography
Patrick Manning African Studies
J. Patrice Marandel Fine Arts Research
Tomás Eloy Martínez Fiction
Lorna Martens German & Scandinavian Literature
Jane Roland Martin Education
Jaime Mas-Oliva Molecular & Cellular Biology
Gary G. Matthews Neuroscience
J. D. McClatchy Poetry
Terrence J. McDonald U.S. History
Paul Mendes-Flohr Religion
Pedro Meyer Creative Arts Photography
Dennis Martin Mills Applied Mathematics
Igor Félix Mirabel Astronomy--Astrophysics
Antonio F. Mitre Canahuati Iberian & Latin American History
Ewa Morawska Sociology
Segundo E. Moreno Yánez Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Ira J. Mowitz Music Composition
Alfred H. Mueller Physics
John E. Mueller Political Science
Basim Fuad Musallam History of Science & Technology
Alexander Nagel Natural Sciences Mathematics
Rainer Nägele Humanities German & Scandinavian Literature
Ulric Neisser Psychology
Joshua Neustein Fine Arts
William I. Newman Astronomy--Astrophysics
Stephen G. Nichols Medieval Literature
Margot Norris English Literature
Denis L. Norton Natural Sciences Earth Science
Joseph O'Rourke Natural Sciences Computer Science
Richard A. Olshen Natural Sciences Statistics
Maria Esther Orozco O. Natural Sciences Molecular & Cellular Biology
Diane Orr Creative Arts Film
David W. Oxtoby Natural Sciences Chemistry
Stevenson J. Palfi Video & Audio
Alberto Palloni Sociology
Richard Pare Creative Arts Photography
Kathlyn A. Parker Chemistry
David Parry Creative Arts Film
Esther Pasztory Fine Arts Research
Lee Patterson Medieval Literature
John Pencavel Economics
Vivian Perlis Music Research
Ruth Perry English Literature
Carl Forbes Petry Near Eastern Studies
Carla Rahn Phillips Iberian & Latin American History
Liz Phillips Fine Arts
Howardena D. Pindell Fine Arts
Alejandro Enrique Planchart Music Research
Katha Pollitt Poetry
Mary Louise Pratt Literary Criticism
Rodolfo Oscar Rabanal Fiction
Rudolf A. Raff Organismic Biology & Ecology
Terrence Rafferty Film, Video, & Radio Studies
Lee Rainwater Sociology
Tilottama Rajan English Literature
Victor Alberto Ramos Earth Science
Arnold Rampersad American Literature
Roger L. Ransom Economic History
Mark Rappaport Creative Arts Film
Marina Ratner Mathematics
William Reddy French History
Michele H. Richman French Literature
Faith Ringgold Fine Arts
C Larry Roberts Creative Arts Film
James N. Rosenau Political Science
David Rosner History of Science & Technology
Norman Rush Fiction
Daniel Russell French Literature
Evelyn Satinoff Neuroscience
Elaine Scarry Philosophy
Miriam Schapiro Fine Arts
William R. Schowalter Engineering
Buky Schwartz Video & Audio
Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick Literary Criticism
Enrique Semo Iberian & Latin American History
Barbara J. Shapiro British History
Douglas Y. Shapiro Organismic Biology & Ecology
K. Barry Sharpless Chemistry
Sydney Shoemaker Philosophy
Maxine F. Singer Molecular & Cellular Biology
Brian Skyrms Philosophy
Nicolas Slonimsky Music Research
Richard E. Spear Fine Arts Research
Jonathan Sperber German & East European History
Gabrielle M. Spiegel Medieval History
Carol B. Stack Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Sharon Sheehe Stark Fiction
W. Dabney Stuart Poetry
Susan Rubin Suleiman French Literature
Murad Taqqu Natural Sciences Mathematics
Edward H. Thorndike Natural Sciences Physics
Richard Toensing Creative Arts Music Composition
James Stanley Trefil Natural Sciences Earth Science
José Francisco Triana Perez Creative Arts Drama & Performance Art
Lee Tribe Creative Arts Fine Arts
Endel Tulving Social Sciences Psychology
Robert L. Uffen Natural Sciences Molecular & Cellular Biology
Jorge Velazco Humanities Music Research
Miguel Angel Virasoro Natural Sciences Physics
Robert von Hallberg Humanities American Literature
Catherine Wagner Creative Arts Photography
Gary F. Waller Humanities English Literature
Kang Lung Wang Natural Sciences Applied Mathematics
Alvin C. Warren Social Sciences Law
Jon August Wellner Natural Sciences Statistics
Richard S. Westfall Humanities History of Science & Technology
Alec Wilkinson Creative Arts General Nonfiction
William T. Williams Creative Arts Fine Arts
Neil Winokur Creative Arts Photography
Bryan Jay Wolf Humanities Fine Arts Research
Julian Wolpert Social Sciences Geography & Environmental Studies
C. D. Wright Creative Arts Poetry
Renata Wulff Natural Sciences Plant Sciences
Aram A. Yengoyan Social Sciences Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Saúl Yurkievich Humanities Latin American Literature
Richard Zenith Humanities Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Ahmed Hassan Zewail Natural Sciences Chemistry
Jeffrey I. Zink Natural Sciences Chemistry

References[edit]