List of Old Emanuels

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of notable former pupils and staff of Emanuel School, London, England.

Notable Old Emanuels[edit]

Armed forces[edit]

Battle honours by campaign[edit]

World War One[edit]

  • 2nd Lieutenant John Lawrence Maynard Allen - killed in action 2 July 1916[1]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Mason Barber - killed in action 8 August 1918
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Robert Bernard - killed in action 8 April 1917
  • Major Augustus William Bird DSO & Italian Silver Medal of Military Valor
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Frederick Bishop - killed in action 4 April 1918[2]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Ward Bowes - killed in action at the Battle of the Hohenzollern Redoubt, 29 September 1915[3]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Joseph Dunstan Bradly Order of Leopold, Croix de Guerre
  • 2nd Lieutenant (Acting Captain and Acting Major) Robert Brown MC & Bar[4]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Roland Walter Bullivant - killed in action 1 May 1917[5]
  • Captain William Harding Cairns - killed in action 1 July 1916
  • Lieutenant Leslie George Callingham Chevalier Legion d'Honneur
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leith Cassie - killed in action 11 December 1917 [6]
  • Lieutenant Cyril John Chamberlain - killed in action 7 October 1917[7]
  • Walter E. T. Chester DCM
  • Lieutenant Leslie Stuart Clinton MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Walter Reginald Cox OCB
  • Captain Alfred Christopher Dancer MC[8]
  • Major George Delaforce DSO
  • 2nd Lieutenant Michael Louis Dell - killed in action at Montauban 14 July 1916[9]
  • Captain M. R. Dell MC
  • Captain Frank Christopher Denman MC
  • Captain Eric Dilnutt - killed in action 2 March 1916[10]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Geoffrey Norman Dolby MC
  • Lieutenant (Acting Captain) W. G. Elder - served in France, 1915–16, Salonika, 1916, and Palestine, 1917; died in hospital 10 February 1918
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Entwistle MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant H. W. Evans - killed in action at the Third Battle of the Scarpe, 24 May 1917
  • Major Herbert Alexander Fagan DSO, MC & Bar
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward Henry Fisher - killed in action 9 April 1918
  • 2nd Lieutenant Eddie "Sir Edmund Tintacks" Fisher - killed in the last few days of the Somme offensive, 16 November 1916[11]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Richard George Gabb - killed in action 6 August 1915 [12]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Roland Stredwick Gilbert, Mentioned in Dispatches, killed in action 11 October 1917
  • Lieutenant Frank Percy James Glover MC & Bar
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Frank Godfrey - killed in action at the Battle of the Somme 3 September 1916[13]|
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Goodall - Killed in action 20 February 1918[14]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cecil Boyce Grundy MC[15]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ronald Edwin Grundy - killed in action at the Battle of the Somme 1 July 1916 [16]
  • Captain William George Hall MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick John Harding - killed in action 22 September 1917
  • Lieutenant S. A. G. Harvey - killed in action 21 March 1918
  • 2nd Lieutenant William James Hastings MC
  • Lieutenant Reginald Pole Hayes - killed in action 22 July 1917[17]
  • 2nd Lieutenant William George Howard DSO
  • Sgt Harold Arthur Hunt - Mentioned in Despatches, killed in action 3 June 1915
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leslie Inkster MC
  • Lieutenant Arthur James - killed in action 3 January 1917
  • 2nd Lieutenant Evelyn Walter James Johnson - killed in action 20 July 1916[18]
  • 2nd Lieutenant E. M. S. Kearney - killed in action 27 October 1918[19]
  • Lieutenant Norman Charles Kearney - killed in action 27 April 1918[20]
  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. C. Kinnear MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank Ashton Lane - killed in action 31 July 1917
  • Captain Adolphe Grantley Le Chavetois MC - killed in action 22 January 1918
  • Lieutenant Stanley MacBeth - killed in action at High Wood, 15 September 1916[21]
  • First Officer Roland Leonard Hastings McNish DSO, RNVR first officer on SS Otaki[22]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leonard Gordon Marthews - died from injuries 20 April 1918
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Mason - killed in action 15 April 1918
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Harry Bedloe Moore - killed in action 4 November 1918
  • Major William Forsyth Morgan MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert James Ritchie Moseley - killed in action 27 June 1916 [23]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Charles Montford - killed in action 3 May 1917
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cyril Archibald Monson, killed in action 18 May 1915
  • Captain Cyril Robert Wightman Mountain - killed in action 5 August 1917
  • Captain Douglas William Lane Nichols MC
  • Sgt William Percival Noel MM, Mentioned in Despatches
  • 2nd Lieutenant Albert Arthur Pine - killed in action 19 January 1916
  • 2nd Lieutenant Lesley Tattersall W. Pine - killed in action 18 August 1917 at Passchendaele
  • Captain William Archer Pope - killed in action 7 October 1916
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Arthur Poundall MC
  • Surgeon Captain Alan Warwick Yates Price CBE
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leonard John Jolliffe Price - killed in action 15 August 1916|[24]
  • Captain Maurice Arthur Prismall MC
  • Lieutenant F. Robinson - killed in action 7 July 1916
  • Captain R. D. Robinson - killed in action at Passchendaele, 7 June 1917[25]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ross-Jenkins - killed in action 16 June 1918[26]
  • 2nd Lieutenant E. F. Rice - killed in action 18 February 1917[27]
  • Captain Brian Causes Rigden MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harold Buchanan 'Bay' Ryley, - killed in action 5 September 1916
  • Lieutenant Harold Buchanan Ryley - killed in action 15 December 1917[28]
  • Lieutenant Donald Arthur George Buchanan Ryley - killed in action 11 February 1917[29]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Burleigh Sach - killed in action at Gommecourt, 1 July 1916[30]
  • William Henry Sanders MM
  • Lieutenant B. S. Sanfield - died from injuries Christmas 1918
  • Lieutenant Bryan Scurfield Posthumous MC & Greek Medal of Military Merit[31]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Norman Hele Sisterton - killed in action 16 April 1918[32]
  • Lieutenant Frank William Skinner - died from injuries 5 May 1916
  • Captain Walter George Spencer - killed in action 26 March 1918[33]
  • Captain Geoffrey Chollerton Smith MC, RFC
  • Major R. G. Smithard DSO, MC Brigade Staff Captain
  • 2nd Lieutenant Filmer Blake Spicer - killed in action 6 September 1916[34]
  • Lieutenant George Stephens MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ranulph Augustus Summers - killed in action 28 August 1915[35]
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Lewis Thomas - killed in action 24 April 1918
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Ernest Turner Croix de Guerre
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Nelson Underwood - killed in action 2 July 1919
  • Lieutenant James Vaughan MC
  • Lieutenant Hugh Colin Waghorn MBE
  • Lieutenant C. F. A. Wagstaffe DFC
  • Lieutenant George Ernest Walker - killed in action 6 June 1917[36]
  • Lieutenant Gerald William West - killed in action 25 September 1915[37]
  • Lieutenant Ivor Austin While - killed in action at the Battle of Delville Wood 31 August 1916
  • Lieutenant James E. Whitehead, RGA (Special Res.) - Mentioned in Dispatches 7 July 1916
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Philip Wilson - killed in action 7 August 1915[38]

World War Two[edit]

  • Sub./Lt. Donald John Allcock - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Major Ronald Crampton Bailey MC
  • Air Vice-Marshal George Banting CB, CBE[39]
  • WO Roland Cuthbert Besant DFM
  • Captain Donald George Chick - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Captain John Aubrey Chiles - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • WO George Oliver Cowles MBE
  • L/Cpl Howard Gordon Cross - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Pilot officer Arthur R Clutterbuck DFC
  • Group Captain George Darley DSO - Battle of Britain flying ace, and one of The Few
  • Sgt Jack Leslie Darnell - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Squadron Leader Ernest Henry 'Dixie' Dean – flying ace, Greek Distinguished Flying Cross, Mentioned in Dispatches[40]
  • Major Henry Barnett Deeks MBE, Croix de Guerre
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Clement Deeks MBE, Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Major George Delaforce DSO
  • Squadron Leader Jack Dixon DFC, Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Colonel Philip R Drew OBE, Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Sholto Douglas, 1st Baron Douglas of Kirtleside GCB, MC, DFCMarshal of the Royal Air Force, at Emanuel 1904–1905[41]
  • Flying Officer Douglas Albert Duncan DFC
  • Flight Lieutenant Douglas W Finlay DFC
  • Pilot Officer Colin Dunstan Francis – Battle of Britain flying ace, and one of The Few
  • Squadron Leader Cedric A Fraser-Petherbridge DFC
  • Pilot Officer Richard Charles Frost DFM
  • Brigadier D. W. Furlong OBE, DSO, MC[42]
  • Captain Peter Graham Glendenning MBE
  • Major W. G. Gold - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Surgeon Lieutenant Francis John Goldsworthy
  • Flying Officer William Bernard Hartnett DFC
  • Flying Officer Leslie R Hastings DFC, Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David P. Haydon
  • Group Captain Douglas 'Sammy' Hoare - flying ace[43]
  • Captain Stanley George Holliman MC
  • Major Sidney Rowland Hudson TD
  • Major Harold John Hutchins MC
  • Lieutenant Peter Harold Jackson MC[44]
  • Colonel W. M.S. Jeffery - Mentioned in Dispatches for his actions in the Battle of Gazala, and subsequently Regimental Colonel Royal Tank Regiment 1966-1967[45]
  • Wing Commander W. H. Kearney OBE
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Miller Kirkwood
  • WO Norman Robert Langton DFM
  • Wing Commander Hugh James Felce Le Good AFC, DFC
  • Group Captain Bertie Mann DFC
  • Captain Peter Herbert Mason MC
  • Lieutenant John McClean - Twice Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Commander John Harvey McGregor - killed in action 19 December 1941
  • Lieutenant-Commander William Lake Meredith - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Pilot Officer F. J. Milliken DFC
  • Pilot Officer Kenneth Millist DFC – Battle of Britain flying ace, and one of The Few
  • Major Donald Russell Naylor MBE, Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Lieutenant John Howard Neale MC
  • Wing-Commander Bryan Noble - Battle of Britain flying ace, and one of The Few
  • Adjutant Geoffrey Blake Palmer - Mentioned in Dispatches, Greek Silver Medal
  • Major Felix Harvey Spencer Palmer CBE
  • Captain Eric Nelson Pinkham MC
  • PO Writer Seymour Pike DSM - German linguist noted for his part in the World War 2 commando attack known as The Battle of St. Nazare
  • Pilot Officer F. W. Prendergast DFC
  • Flying Officer Harry Prowse - Battle of Britain flying ace and one of The Few[46]
  • Captain Maurice Rowdon - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Flight Lieutenant Jack Douglas Royal - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Lieutenant Sandi DSC
  • FS Alan Patrick Savage DFM
  • Lieutenant Hugh Craigie Sim MC
  • Flying Officer Gordon McCrae Smeaton - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Major John Arthur Solkhon MBE
  • Pilot Officer Ronald Charles Simendinger DFM
  • Commander Eric Haydn Smith - killed in action 24 February 1941
  • Air Vice-Marshal Cecil Alfred Stevens CB, CBE, MC & Bar
  • Major Edward Thomas MC - noted for his part in the Battle of Hellfire Pass
  • Squadron Leader Francis W. Thomas - Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Major Urwin 'Ned' Thornburn MC, TD
  • Flight Lieutenant George Warwick Topliss DFC
  • Wing Commander Reginald John Twamley DFC
  • Flight Lieutenant George Eric Victor Townsend DFC
  • Major Alan Forsyth Wallace MC, Mentioned in Dispatches
  • Major Stanley Charles Warner MC - noted for his part in the Battle of Hellfire Pass
  • Brigadier David Warren OBE, DSO, MC[47]
  • Major John Arthur West OBE, DSO, TD
  • Wing Commander Richard Kemp Wildey DFC - killed in action 15 October 1942
  • Squadron Leader Owen Edmund Wiltshear DFC
  • WO Rodney Frederick Harding Young DFM

Falklands[edit]

  • Sub-Lieutenant Tim Bromige - Served on the Frigates Leander & Minerva in the Falklands Conflict
  • Lieutenant-Commander James Davis – Served on HMS Rhyl in the Falklands Conflict
  • Lieutenant D. C. W. O'Connell MBE – Decorated bomb disposal expert who served on HMS Endurance in the Falklands Conflict
  • Surgeon Commander Richard Moody AAGBI, Pask Certificate of Honour, anesthetist - Served in the Falklands Conflict[48]

Other distinguished military[edit]

Arts and entertainment[edit]

Clergy[edit]

Industry[edit]

Law[edit]

  • Professor Gerald M. Adler LLM, JSD - international lawyer and academic specializing in historical aspects of the contemporary Israeli–Palestinian conflict; formerly Associate Professor of Law, University of Western Ontario, and Senior Assistant to the Attorney General, Ministry of Justice, Jerusalem[58]
  • James Alexander - Business Strategy Manager at Ohene Partners; formerly senior lawyer at Bank of America Merrill Lynch/Barclays Bank (Wealth)
  • Peter Cane - Tax Supervisor at Adams, Mitchell
  • Richard Harbord - Managing Partner and Senior Conveyancing Partner at Harbord & Co Solicitors
  • Jason Hunter - partner at Russell-Cooke
  • Anton J. S. Keating - formerly Assistant Attorney General for the State of Maryland, 1979-1981
  • V. D. Knowles - criminal lawyer, Assize Court Singapore British Malaya; formerly of Lincoln's Inn[59]
  • Professor Emeritus Beverley John Pooley LLM, SJD - Professor of Law and Dean of Ann Arbor College University of Michigan & Director of the Michigan Law Library University of Michigan, Law School[60]
  • Howard Posner - Assistant Director Criminal Law at Legal Aid Queensland
  • Nishtar Saleem - Senior Partner at Saracens Solicitors
  • Rufus Stilgoe - Barrister, 23 Essex Street Chambers
  • Geoffrey Sullivan - Barrister, Chambers of Frances Oldham QC

Literature[edit]

Media[edit]

  • Roy Addison - head of press, Thames Television[65]
  • Michael Aldred – co-presenter of Ready Steady Go!
  • Michael Aspel OBE – broadcaster
  • Clive Barnes – theatre critic[66]
  • Simon Barnes – chief sports correspondent for The Times
  • Bill Boorne - Theatre Critic & Journalist
  • Peter Fozzard – broadcaster and journalist
  • Richard Lyntell Hollands - Daily Telegraph Hockey correspondent for over 40 years, and editor of Hockey News
  • R. J. F. Howgill - BBC Controller of Music 1952-1959[67]
  • John Caine - formerly BBC Controller of Public Affairs and Head of Broadcasting Support Services (BSS)[68]
  • Lawrence McDonnell - BBC journalist and author of October Revolution: a BBC Correspondent's Eye-Witness Account of the Storming of the Russian Parliament (1994)
  • Howard Milton – designer and brand consultant
  • Andi Peters – television presenter and producer
  • Paul Rambali - Music journalist & author
  • Ed Ross - Head of Marketing and Media at ITV; formerly Account Director at Ogilvy & Mather
  • Geoff Watts – BBC broadcaster and journalist

Medicine[edit]

Other professions[edit]

  • Charles Walter Clark FRIBA - main architect for the Metropolitan Line on the London Underground
  • Arthur Henry Roberts FRIBA - architect[85]
  • Michel Roux Jr – Two-starred Michelin chef and restaurateur and presenter of Masterchef[86]
  • Hayward Lewis Samson MBE - architect[87]
  • Fred Sawyer MBE - Zoological Librarian British Museum (Natural History), and author of A short history of the libraries and list of manuscripts and original drawings in the British Museum (Natural History) (1971)
  • Tomasz Starzewski – designer

Politics, public administration, and diplomacy[edit]

Professors and distinguished thinkers[edit]

Royalty and other nobility[edit]

Sport[edit]

Rowing[edit]

  • James D. Atashroo - Coupe de la Jeunesse 2006
  • Gary Belcham - GB Junior International Rower 1988, Coupe de la Jeunesse 1987, Nations Cup 1990 & 1992
  • Benjamin Thornton Bell - Coupe de la Jeunesse 1988
  • Charles Peter Berners-Lee - GB International Rower 1982, Oxford Blue 1979, Isis 1978
  • Nicholas David Capron Tee – GB International Rower 1974-75, GB Junior International Rower 1967, Oxford Blue 1969, 1970, 1974, 1975, OUBC President 1975
  • Richard Bernard Crane - GB Junior International Rower 1967
  • Simon David Henry Cox - GB International Rower 1994, Coupe de la Jeunesse 1987
  • Philip Thomas C. Cox – GB International Rower 1992
  • Francis Jeremy Lincoln Dale - Oxford Blue for Rowing in 3 Boat Races, 1969, 1970, 1971, OUBC President 1971
  • Nicholas Philip Dale – GB International Rower 1978, GB Junior International Rower 1970
  • Jonathan Ross Dann - GB World Rowing U23 Championships Rower 1991
  • Alan John Davidson - GB Junior International Rower 1987-88
  • Gordon Stuart Dear – rowed for England in the 1958 Empire Games, Thames Rowing Club winning Wyfold Fours crew member, Thames Cup finalist 1950, and crew member in a Grand Eight for the Stewards' Cup at Henley, 1955
  • Luke T. O. Dillon - Coupe de la Jeunesse 2006
  • Robert Alan Downie – GB International Rower 1978-82, GB Junior International Rower
  • David Robert Eric Drummond Clother - GB Junior International Rower 1989-90, Oxford Isis Boat Race crew 1991
  • C. M. Drury – GB International Rower 1974-85, GB Junior International Rower 1970, lightweight rowing gold medal winner and Winner of the 1975 Doggett's Coat and Badge race
  • Alexander Clifford Edwards - GB Junior International Rower 1994
  • Thomas Edward Ellis - Coupe de la Jeunesse 1988-89
  • Donald Sydney Elliot – represented Britain at Rowing in 1958 Empire Games
  • Clint Evans – member of the 2005 Atlantic Rowing Race, overall winning crew and winning pairs team: C2[129]
  • Mostyn David Field – International Rower and Commonwealth Games bronze medallist
  • Phoebe Fisher – Junior International Rower
  • Anthony John Paul French – GB International Rower 1978, GB Junior International Rower 1975 & 1986 Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallist in Coxless Fours
  • Joseph Zane Habba - Coupe de la Jeunesse 1994
  • Jonathan Peter Winchcombe Hawksley – rowed in the Boat Race 3 times, 1968, 1971, 1972, Oxford Blue
  • G. D. Jones - Coupe de la Jeunesse 1987-88, GB U23 1991
  • S. H. Lambert - GB Junior International Rower 1975
  • Gerrett William Lemmens - GB Junior International Rower 1975
  • Alasdair Leighton-Crawford – GB Rower; British National Championships lightweight singles winner 2005, and lightweight men's quadruple scull bronze medalist, 2008
  • Malcolm McGowan - Great Britain Olympic oarsman 1980; silver medalist Men's Coxed Eights & 1984 Finalist[130]
  • Giorgia Miansarow – represented Australia in 2013 Rowing World Cup and rowed in a light weight double at the World Cup in Lucerne
  • Nick Marriott – member of the 2007 Oxford Isis Boat Race crew
  • Robert Philip Morris - Coupe de la Jeunesse 1986
  • Anton M Obholzer – Great Britain Olympic oarsmen, Men's Coxed Eights Finalist 1988[131]
  • Vikram Pardhy - GB Junior International Rower 1967
  • Eric Phelps - winner of the 1933 Doggett's Coat and Badge race
  • Ted Phelps – British World Sculling Champion 1930–1932
  • Thomas James Reilly - Coupe de la Jeunesse 1994
  • Clive Graham Roberts - Great Britain Olympic oarsman Men's Coxed Eights Finalist 1984[132]
  • Gareth John Graham Roberts - GB Junior International Rower 1975
  • Nigel Graham Roberts - GB Junior International Rower 1975 & Winchgrinder on the White Crusader representing GB in the Americas Cup
  • J. L. Sangster - rowed in the 1948 Thames Rowing Club Grand Challenge Cup winning crew
  • Richard James Scott Clarke - rowed for Cambridge in the Boat Race, Blue 1972
  • Chetan Chauhan Sims - Coupe de la Jeunesse silver and bronze medalist 2013, GB Junior silver medalist 2014
  • David Alexander Skinner - GB Junior International Rower 1980, GB U23 1984
  • Nigel Smith - Assistant Secretary and Honorary Secretary London Rowing Club 1983-2003; captains' twelve-oar crew Henley Royal Regatta
  • Nic Tee - GB lightweight four crew 1970
  • Serge Trechatchny - founder of Emanuel School Boat Club (ESBC) 1914
  • Grant Upton - GB Junior International Rower 1975
  • Chrissie Van Besouw – British rowing bronze medalist in an Eight and Four at the 2007 Coupe de la Jeunesse
  • Harry W. Waddingham - Coupe de la Jeunesse 1988-89
  • Robert Marten Waller - GB Junior International Rower 1991, GB U23 1995, Cambridge Blue 1996
  • Roy Silva Wikramaratna - GB International Rower 1978
  • John Alexander Williams - GB Junior International Rower 1991, Coupe de la Jeunesse 1990

Rugby[edit]

  • J. K. Cole – Harlequins rugby player
  • Francis Emeruwa – England 'B' International, England Students, and Wasps Rugby player
  • George Littlewood Hirst – Wales and Barbarians rugby international 1912–1914
  • E. C. Horne - Oxford Rugby Blue
  • Bruce Neale – England rugby international
  • Anthony Parry Pritchard – Surrey Rugby player
  • Tom Smith – Scotland and Lions rugby International
  • Reginald Reader 'Reggie' Turner – Sussex Rugby Player and President of Sussex Rugby Club
  • George Frederick Wallis - Middlesex rugby player
  • Sophie Winwood – Oxford Rugby Blue
  • Henry Frederick W. Wickert – Surrey XV and Rosslyn Park rugby player

Cricket[edit]

Other sports[edit]

  • William Peter Bird – athlete and ultra distance runner
  • Arthur J. Burn – Member of the British Olympic Association
  • Lily Bolton-Green - Queens Park Rangers FC Girls footballer
  • John Donno – ran the 54 mile Pietermaritzburg Durban Comrades Marathon coming 630 out of over 12,000 in a time of 7 hours 15 minutes
  • Samantha Gibbons – gymnast
  • A. J. Norris – 1924 Olympian and winner of the 1933 Amsterdam Marathon
  • F. W. Norris – Great Britain Olympian athlete
  • Peter Reed - Great Britain long jumper, 1968 Olympics[136]
  • J. E. Budd – 1924 and 1928 Great Britain water polo Olympian
  • Felix Harvey Spencer Palmer - welter weight and middle-weight Army boxing champion
  • Peter Inward – speed boat racing driver
  • Carl Nargang - cross country runner and Honorary President for Life of Ranelagh Harriers
  • Victor Nargang - Ranelagh Harriers cross country runner
  • Max Noble – Wales schoolboy international and Fulham FC footballer
  • Joseph Guy Presbury – Curler
  • Frederick Arnold Rose - amateur diving champion
  • R. L. Rowley - swimmer
  • Will Serocold - England Touch rugby international
  • Lawrence Shaffi - Davis Cup tennis player
  • Martin Stannard – Surrey tennis player
  • Dom Tripp - England touch rugby international
  • Paul Walsh - winner of the Boys Junior Foil, Boys Junior Épée, and Boys Junior Sabre events at the Public Schools Fencing Championships in 1992, before winning the same three competitions again as a Senior in 1993; Great Britain fencer at the 1994 and 1995 Fencing - World Championships
  • Jenna Walters – BUCS Gymnastics Champion 2010-11

Notable Masters[edit]

Current Masters include:

Former Masters include:

References[edit]

  1. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details ALLEN, LAWRENCE JOHN MAYNARD". Retrieved 2014-12-30. 
  2. ^ "Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Bishop". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  3. ^ "2nd Lieutenant Stanley Ward Bowes The Dorsetshire Regiment". Retrieved 2017-11-29. 
  4. ^ "The Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment Captain R Brown". Retrieved 2014-07-01. 
  5. ^ "Second Lieutenant Roland Walter Bullivant". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  6. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details CASSIE, LEITH". Retrieved 2015-03-23. 
  7. ^ "Lieutenant Cyril John Chamberlain The Connaught Rangers". Retrieved 2017-11-29. 
  8. ^ "Captain Alfred Christopher Dancer MC Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Battalion". Retrieved 2017-11-29. 
  9. ^ "Second Lieutenant Louis Dell, 7th (Service) Battalion, The King's (Shropshire Light Infantry), 1915". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  10. ^ "Captain Eric William Dillnutt". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  11. ^ "Emanuel School at War Book, Edmund (Eddie)"Sir Edmund Tintacks" Fisher". Retrieved 2014-07-30. 
  12. ^ "Second Lieutenant Richard George Gabb". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  13. ^ "Second Lieutenant William Frank Godfrey". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  14. ^ "Second Lieutenant Arthur Charles Goodall". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  15. ^ "BROTHERS IN ARMS; Witty, brave and unbearably moving.. the last letters home of two soldiers in the trenches". Retrieved 2014-07-29. 
  16. ^ "'The day before: One soldier's last letter home before the opening day of the Battle of the Somme'". Retrieved 2014-11-25. 
  17. ^ "Lieutenant Reginald Pole Hayes". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  18. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details JOHNSON, EVELYN WALTER JAMES". Retrieved 2014-12-30. 
  19. ^ "35 Squadron Research EMS Kearney 27/10/1918 KIA Armstrong-Whitworth FK8 (E8838)". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  20. ^ "Lieutenant Norman Charles Kearney". Retrieved 2015-11-21. 
  21. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details MACBETH, STANLEY". Retrieved 2014-08-14. 
  22. ^ "New Zealand History Online, Sinking of the SS Otaki". Retrieved 2014-08-05. 
  23. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details MOSELEY, HERBERT JAMES RITCHIE". Retrieved 2014-12-30. 
  24. ^ "2nd Lieutenant Leonard John Jolliffe Price The King's Own Scottish Borderers". The National Archives. Retrieved 2017-11-30. 
  25. ^ "THE LOYAL LANCASHIRE REGIMENT, DISCOVERING THE STORIES OF WW1 SOLDIERS, 1914-1918". Retrieved 2014-07-29. 
  26. ^ "Second Lieutenant M ROSS-JENKINS". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  27. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details RICE, E F". Retrieved 2017-11-22. 
  28. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details RYLEY, HAROLD BUCHANAN". Retrieved 2014-12-30. 
  29. ^ "Lieutenant Donald Arthur George Buchanan Ryley The Prince of Wales's North Staffordshire Regiment". Retrieved 2017-11-29. 
  30. ^ "Roll of Honour of the men of the 1/13th London Regiment (The Kensingtons)who died in front of Gommecourt, 1st July 1916". Retrieved 2014-07-29. 
  31. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details SCURFIELD, BRYAN". Retrieved 2014-07-23. 
  32. ^ "Second Lieutenant NORMAN HELE SISTERSON". Retrieved 2015-03-23. 
  33. ^ "Captain Walter George Spencer". Retrieved 2017-11-21. 
  34. ^ "CWGC Casualty Details SPICER, FILMER BLAKE". Retrieved 2015-11-22. 
  35. ^ "2nd Lieutenant Ranulph Augustus SUMMERS. Princess Charlotte of Wales's (Royal Berkshire Regiment)". Retrieved 2017-11-29. 
  36. ^ "Lieutenant George Ernest WALKER The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)". Retrieved 2015-03-23. 
  37. ^ "Lieutenant Gerald William West The Royal Sussex Regiment". Retrieved 2017-11-29. 
  38. ^ "2nd Lieutenant Robert Philip Wilson The East Yorkshire Regiment". Retrieved 2017-11-29. 
  39. ^ "Banting, George Gaywood (1898-1973) Air Vice Marshal". The National Archives. Retrieved 2015-01-18. 
  40. ^ "Biplane fighter aces The Commonwealth Squadron Leader Ernest Henry 'Dixie' Dean, RAF no. 39718". Retrieved 2014-11-19. 
  41. ^ "Person Page #233430". Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes, Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: , 2003, volume 1, page 106. Genealogical Books Ltd, 2003,. Retrieved 2014-11-24. 
  42. ^ "emanuelschoolatwar.wordpress.com". emanuelschoolatwar. 2013-09-24. Retrieved 2013-09-24. 
  43. ^ "emanuelschoolatwar.wordpress.com". emanuelschoolatwar. 2013-05-19. Retrieved 2014-05-10. 
  44. ^ "In Memoriam, Lieut Peter H. Jackson". Airborne Assault Paradata. Retrieved 2014-10-05. 
  45. ^ "1966-1971". A Pictorial History of the 4th and the 7th Royal Tank Regiments. Retrieved 2018-05-14. 
  46. ^ "Obituaries: The Guardian". The Guardian. 2010-10-14. Retrieved 2014-10-14. 
  47. ^ "Obituaries: Brigadier David Warren". London: The Daily Telegraph. 2001-09-24. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  48. ^ "The Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain & Ireland PASK CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR" (PDF). Retrieved 2015-02-21. 
  49. ^ "Obituaries". Royal College of Physicians Edinburgh, Obituaries. Retrieved 2014-04-23. 
  50. ^ "National Portrait Gallery – Person – Roger George Clark". Npg.org.uk. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  51. ^ Carolyn Genders (2008-10-09). "Obituary: Derek Davis | Art and design". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  52. ^ "About Ludolf Grolle". Saatchi Art. Retrieved 2014-11-07. 
  53. ^ "MEI Pharma Announces Election of Pharmaceutical Industry Veteran Kevan Clemens to Board of Directors". MEIPharma newsroom. 2015-12-04. Retrieved 2015-05-18. 
  54. ^ "About Us". Joseph Levy Foundation. Retrieved 2014-05-16. 
  55. ^ Adeney, Martin (2006-03-03). "Obituary: Sir John Page". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  56. ^ "Obituary: Sir John Page". London: The Daily Telegraph. 2006-02-20. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  57. ^ "history". wates. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  58. ^ "Arab-Israel Legal Issues". 2014-09-05. Retrieved 2014-09-05. 
  59. ^ Mainly about Malayans, The Straits Times, 1936-10-18, retrieved 2014-11-24 
  60. ^ "History and Traditions". University of Michigan, Law School. 2014-09-05. Retrieved 2014-09-05. 
  61. ^ "Withnail and I" (BFI Modern Classics): Amazon.co.uk: Kevin Jackson: Books. Amazon.co.uk. ASIN 1844570355. 
  62. ^ Colin Ward (2002-02-04). "Obituary: Vernon Richards | Books | The Guardian". London: Books.guardian.co.uk. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  63. ^ Coveney, Michael (2011-08-31). "Obituaries: NF Simpson". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2011-09-02. 
  64. ^ "Carcanet Press Poetry Publisher – Clive Wilmer". Carcanet.co.uk. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  65. ^ David Patrick Stearns (2010-12-15). "Obituary: Roy Addison". The Guardian. Retrieved 2014-10-14. 
  66. ^ David Patrick Stearns (2008-11-21). "Obituary: Clive Barnes | Stage". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  67. ^ The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom. Volume II. The Golden Age of Wireless Asa Briggs. Oxford University Press. ISBN 9780192129307. Retrieved 2018-03-20. 
  68. ^ David Hargreaves (2013-04-28). "Obituary: John Caine". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2014-07-18. 
  69. ^ Ian Anderson, linkedin, retrieved 2016-01-01 
  70. ^ Lives of the fellows b.8 Feb 1941 d.23 Jan 2002 MB BChir Cantab(1965) MRCP(1969) MSc Lond(1975) MFPHM(1976) FFPHM(1991) FRCP(1998), Royal College of Physicians, retrieved 2016-01-29 
  71. ^ TREATMENT OF TUBERCULOUS AFFECTIONS BY INFLATION WITH OXYGEN. Purves R, Bilcliffe EJ, PMID 20771596 
  72. ^ Brown, Rosemary (1996-02-05). "OBITUARY: Dr Clive Bruton – People, News". London: The Independent. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  73. ^ "SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE 30 MARCH 1943" (PDF). Retrieved 2015-03-12. 
  74. ^ Gwilym Morgan Evans Obituary, The BMJ, retrieved 2013-09-24 
  75. ^ Lives of the fellows Kenneth John Gurling b.23 May 1921 d.17 June 2002 MB BS Lond(1945) MRCS LRCP(1945) MD(1949) MRCP(1949) FRCP(1969), Royal College of Physicians, retrieved 2014-12-04 
  76. ^ Penn Surgery Training Program Integrated General/Plastic Surgery, University of Pennsylvania, retrieved 2018-02-12 
  77. ^ Obituary NORMAN LUMB,O.B.E.,M.S.,F.R.C.S., British Medical Journal, 1957-11-09, retrieved 2014-11-19 
  78. ^ ResearchGate Michael Maier BSc (Chem) PhD MBBS FRCPsych FAcadMEd Consultant Psychiatrist & Director of Medical Education West London Mental Health NHS Trust, ResearchGate, retrieved 2014-12-04 
  79. ^ Biographical Sketch: Dr. K. B. Roberts, Memorial University of Newfoundland, retrieved 2013-10-13 
  80. ^ Plarr's Lives of the Fellows Online Biographical entry Schofield, Graham Edward (1923 - 2010) FRCS 1952; MB BS London 1945., RCS, retrieved 2012-03-18 
  81. ^ "PETER ALEXANDER SKINNER", Anaesthesia, Wiley, 21 (4): 603, 1966, doi:10.1111/j.1365-2044.1966.tb02681.x, retrieved 2014-12-04 
  82. ^ m. d. (1948), "British Journal of Radiology (1948) 21, 95–96 The British Institute of Radiology, doi: 10.1259/0007-1285-21-242-95 George F. Stebbing, C.B.E., M.B., B.S., F.R.C.S., F.F.R., M. D", The British Journal of Radiology, BJR, 21 (242): 95, doi:10.1259/0007-1285-21-242-95, retrieved 2013-09-23 
  83. ^ Plarr's Lives of the Fellows Online Biographical entry Wheatley, Austin Edward (1927 - 1970) MRCS 1950; FRCS 1955; MB BS 1950., RCS, retrieved 2012-12-04 
  84. ^ Obituary Notices A. E. WHEATLEY, M.B., B.S., F.R.C.S., British Medical Journal, 1970-04-04, retrieved 2015-03-27 
  85. ^ http://www.scottisharchitects.org.uk/architect_full.php?id=403781. "DSA Architect Biography Report Basic Biographical Details". Directory of Scottish Architects. 
  86. ^ Roux, Michel (1960-05-23). "Fiction, Children's books, eBooks, Non-fiction books, textbooks and more at Waterstone's". Waterstones.com. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  87. ^ "Directory of British Architects, 1834-1914 Volume II L-Z". British Architectural Library, Royal Institute of British Architects. Retrieved 2016-01-05. 
  88. ^ "Bill to amend Law relating to Registration of Parliamentary Voters in Ireland". EPPI Enhanced Parliamentary Papers on Ireland. 1980-03-05. Retrieved 2014-07-23. 
  89. ^ "CHAPTER 1: INTRODUCTION" (PDF). Civil Service Department. Retrieved 2017-12-30. 
  90. ^ "emanuelschoolatwar.wordpress.com". emanuelschoolatwar. 2013-09-24. Retrieved 2013-09-24. 
  91. ^ "Person Page #235325". Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes, Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: , 2003, volume 1, page 450. Genealogical Books Ltd, 2003,. Retrieved 2014-11-24. 
  92. ^ "Person Page #246965". Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes, Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: , 2003, volume 1, page 842. Genealogical Books Ltd, 2003,. Retrieved 2014-11-06. 
  93. ^ The British Civil Service Permanent Secretaries and other senior appointments since 1900 (PDF), 2014-06-20, retrieved 2014-12-05 
  94. ^ "London Mayor Boris Johnson's new cost-cutting adviser". BBC News. 2010-04-08. Retrieved 2014-11-19. 
  95. ^ THE BRITISH CIVIL SERVICE PERMANENT SECRETARIES AND OTHER SENIOR APPOINTMENTS SINCE 1900 (PDF), 2014-06-20, retrieved 2014-11-06 
  96. ^ "Supplement to the London Gazette 10th June 1954" (PDF). The London Gazette. 1954-06-10. Retrieved 2014-11-06. 
  97. ^ Roger Louis. "Ends of British Imperialism: The Scramble for Empire, Suez, and Decolonization". IB Tauris. Retrieved 2018-04-21. 
  98. ^ "ROYAL NAVY - Admiralty H.M. King George V". 1932-10-01. Retrieved 2014-11-06. 
  99. ^ Pike, Leonard Henry (1885–1961) by Jennifer Harrison, Australian Dictionary of Biography, retrieved 2014-10-13 
  100. ^ Assessing Low-Carbon Development in Nigeria: An Analysis of Four Sectors. World Bank Publications. 2013-08-05. ISBN 9780821399767. Retrieved 2014-10-27. 
  101. ^ "Supplement to the London Gazette 1st January 1960". The London Gazette. 1960-01-01. Retrieved 2016-01-05. 
  102. ^ A. Talbot Bethel. "The Early Settlers of the Bahamas and Colonists of North America". Heritage Books. Retrieved 2016-01-05. 
  103. ^ "SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE 8 JULY 1918" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-11-22. 
  104. ^ "SOAS, Department of Economics". SOAS. 2014-09-05. Retrieved 2014-09-05. 
  105. ^ "Centre for East German Studies, Members of the CEGS Advisory Board". University of Reading. 2018-02-12. Retrieved 2018-02-12. 
  106. ^ "Wennington School, Wetherby, Yorkshire, 1940-75, People". Wennington School, Wetherby, Yorkshire, 1940-75, Archives. Retrieved 2014-04-25. 
  107. ^ "A life of Chinese and puzzles". newstatesman.com. 2002-01-02. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  108. ^ "JDM Derrett obituary". Law and Social Sciences Network. Retrieved 2013-09-24. 
  109. ^ Daniel Fieller (2017-04-16). "Obituaries: Nick Fieller". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2017-11-18. 
  110. ^ "A. C.Gimson obituary". Phon.ucl.ac.uk. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  111. ^ "The Open University, Our People". The Department of Mathematics And Statistics. Retrieved 2014-06-23. 
  112. ^ "Artist Biography by Joseph Stevenson". ALLMUSIC. 2015-05-18. Retrieved 2015-05-18. 
  113. ^ Geoffrey Wheatcroft (2010-08-08). "Tony Judt obituary | Books". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  114. ^ "George Lyward – A Memorial Address". Finchden.com. 1973-10-26. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  115. ^ "News & Notes, Obituary Ralph Francis Taylor P.h.D." (PDF). Retrieved 2014-05-15. 
  116. ^ L. R. G. TRELOAR; R. F. NAYLOR (1948-08-07). "Physical and Chemical Aspects of Rubber Technology". Nature 162, 204-207. doi:10.1038/162204a0. Retrieved 2014-12-25. 
  117. ^ "Prof Edward Nice - Researcher Profile". Monash University. Retrieved 2014-10-11. 
  118. ^ "Department of Philosophy". University of Colorado, Boulder. 2016-06-02. Retrieved 2016-06-02. 
  119. ^ Salaman, William (2010-08-03). "Obituaries: John Paynter". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2011-08-12. 
  120. ^ "Obituary University of Leicester, Department of Genetics". University of Leicester. 2017-12-04. Retrieved 2017-12-04. 
  121. ^ "John Reader – Penguin Books Authors – Penguin Books". Penguin.co.uk. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  122. ^ "Memorial Tributes: National Academy of Engineering, Volume 8". Books.nap.edu. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  123. ^ "Special Collections MS 337 Papers of Dr Raymond Stephens and the British Acoustical Society". University of Southampton. Retrieved 2018-05-03. 
  124. ^ "Who Designed The Queen's College?". Oxfordshire Architectural Society. 2014-12-09. Retrieved 2015-06-04. 
  125. ^ "Bing Overseas Studies Program Stanford Program in Oxford". Stanford.edu. Retrieved 2018-02-28. 
  126. ^ "Person Page 24315". Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes, Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: , 2003, volume 1, page 842. Genealogical Books Ltd, 2003,. Retrieved 2012-10-22. 
  127. ^ "Person Page 3285". Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes, Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: , 2003, volume 2, page 1062.Genealogical Books Ltd,. Retrieved 2012-10-22. 
  128. ^ "Person Page 33000". Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes, Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: , 2003, volume 2, Page 2022. Retrieved 2012-10-22. 
  129. ^ "Index". Rowatlantic.org.uk. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  130. ^ "Great Britain Rowing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games". SR Olympic Sports. 1980-07-20. Retrieved 2014-06-10. 
  131. ^ "Great Britain Rowing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". SR Olympic Sports. 1988-09-19. Retrieved 2014-06-10. 
  132. ^ "Great Britain Rowing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games". SR Olympic Sports. 1984-07-30. Retrieved 2014-06-10. 
  133. ^ "JMS Daintrey Trinity College, Glenalmond (Miscellaneous: 1903)". CricketArchive. Archived from the original on 11 October 2014. Retrieved 18 November 2017. 
  134. ^ "Wisden – Biographies". Content.cricinfo.com. Retrieved 2013-10-24. 
  135. ^ "Wisden – Obituaries in 1977". Content.cricinfo.com. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  136. ^ "Summer Games". SR Olympic Sports. 1968-10-17. Retrieved 2014-12-30. 
  137. ^ About J. A. Cuddon, Penguin, 2014-12-06, retrieved 2014-12-06 
  138. ^ Obituary J. A. Cuddon, The Independent, 1996-03-16, retrieved 2014-12-06 
  139. ^ "MORLEY BURY (1919–1999)". Barrykeenegallery.co.uk. Retrieved 2011-02-26. 
  140. ^ Peter Wakelin (2001-04-17). "Obituary: Howard Roberts | News". London: The Guardian. Retrieved 2011-02-26.