List of Parliamentary constituencies in Dyfed

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Five constituencies cover Dyfed, also used for elections to the National Assembly for Wales. The current boundaries have been effective since the 2007 Welsh Assembly election and the 2010 United Kingdom general election.[1][n 1]

Dyfed is one of the eight preserved counties of Wales, consisting of the principal areas of Pembrokeshire, Carmarthenshire and Ceredigion. These principal areas are also known as counties.

For Welsh Assembly elections, constituencies are grouped into additional member electoral regions.

Westminster boundaries[edit]

From 2010[edit]

Constituency Boundaries
1. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Westminster)
Parliamentary constituencies in Dyfed 2010
2. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster)
3. Ceredigion CC (Westminster)
4. Llanelli CC (Westminster)
5. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster)
Constituency Electorate Majority Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Map reference above
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Westminster) 55,976 3,908   Jonathan Edwards   David Darkin 1
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster) 58,565 3,110   Simon Hart   Marc Tierney 2
Ceredigion CC (Westminster) 54,262 104   Ben Lake   Mark Williams 3
Llanelli CC (Westminster) 59,434 12,024   Nia Griffith   Stephen Davies 4
Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster) 58,554 314   Stephen Crabb   Philippa Thompson 5

1997 to 2010[edit]

Constituency Boundaries
1. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Westminster)
Parliamentary constituencies in Dyfed pre-2010
2. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster)
3. Ceredigion CC (Westminster)
4. Llanelli CC (Westminster)
5. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Westminster)

Changes proposed for 2022[edit]

As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies the Boundary Commission for Wales proposed changes to almost all the existing Welsh Westminster constituencies, giving their proposals official names in either English or Wales and offering an alternative in the other language.[2]

Assembly boundaries[edit]

From 2007[edit]

Constituency Assembly region Constituency boundaries
1. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Assembly) Mid and West Wales
Assembly constituencies in Dyfed 2007
2. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Assembly)
3. Ceredigion CC (Assembly)
4. Llanelli CC (Assembly)
5. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Assembly)

The Mid and West Wales region also includes two Powys constituencies and one Gwynedd constituency.

1999 to 2007[edit]

Constituency Assembly region Constituency boundaries
1. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CC (Assembly) Mid and West Wales
Assembly constituencies in Dyfed pre-2007
2. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CC (Assembly)
3. Ceredigion CC (Assembly)
4. Llanelli CC (Assembly)
5. Preseli Pembrokeshire CC (Assembly)

Historical representation by party[edit]

A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.

1832 to 1885[edit]

  Conservative   Liberal   Peelite   Radical   Whig

Constituency 1832 1835 1837 38 1841 42 46 1847 49 52 1852 54 55 1857 57 1859 61 64 1865 66 1868 1874 76 78 1880 82
Cardigan Boroughs P. Pryse Loveden J. Davies E. Pryse T. Lloyd D. Davies
Cardiganshire W. E. Powell Vaughan W. T. Powell T. Lloyd Richards T. E. Lloyd L. Pugh
Haverfordwest Bors R. Philipps W. Scourfield R. Philipps Evans J. Scourfield Edwardes
Pembroke Boroughs H. Owen Graham J. Owen H. Owen jr Meyrick Reed Allen
Pembrokeshire J. Owen J. Campbell G. Phillips Bowen J. Scourfield Bowen W. Davies
Carmarthen Yelverton Lewis D. Morris W. Morris Cowell-Stepney Nevill Cowell-Stepney Williams Jenkins
Carmarthenshire Rice-Trevor D. Jones Sartoris F. Campbell
Adams Hamlyn-Williams John Jones of Ystrad D. A. Davies D. Pugh John Jones of Llandovery Powell

1885 to 1918[edit]

  Conservative   Liberal   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 1886 89 90 1892 1895 98 1900 1906 08 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 12
Cardiganshire D. Davies Rowlands Vaughan-Davies
Carmarthen District Jenkins Cowell-Stepney Jones Jenkins Davies Williams
Carmarthenshire East Pugh Thomas Towyn Jones
Carmarthenshire West Powell Morgan Hinds
Pembroke and Haverfordwest District H. Allen Mayne C. Allen Laurie Philipps Guest
Pembrokeshire W. Davies Rees Davies Philipps Roch

1918 to 1950[edit]

  Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23)   Conservative   Independent Liberal   Independent Liberals (1931)   Labour   Liberal

Constituency 1918 21 1922 1923 24 1924 26 28 1929 1931 32 1935 36 41 1945
Cardiganshire Vaughan-Davies E. Evans Morris O. Evans Bowen
Carmarthen Hinds Ellis-Griffith Mond W. Jones Hopkin R. Evans Hopkin Hughes Morris
Llanelli Towyn Jones Williams Griffiths
Pembrokeshire E. Jones G. Lloyd-George Price G. Lloyd-George

1950 to 1983[edit]

  Conservative   Democratic   Independent   Labour   Liberal   Plaid Cymru

Constituency 1950 1951 1955 57 1959 1964 1966 66 68 69 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979
Cardiganshire Bowen Morgan Howells
Carmarthen Morris M. Lloyd-George G. Evans G. Jones G. Evans Thomas
Llanelli Griffiths Davies
Pembrokeshire Donnelly Edwards

1983 to present[edit]

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Liberal Democrats   Plaid Cymru

Constituency 1983 1987 88 1992 1997 00 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017
Carmarthen / Carmarthen East and Dinefwr (1997) R. Thomas A. Williams Price J. Edwards
Ceredigion and Pembroke North / Ceredigion (1997) Howells Dafis S. Thomas M. Williams Lake
Llanelli Davies Griffith
Pembrokeshire / Preseli Pembrokeshire (1997) N. Edwards Bennett Ainger Lawrence Crabb
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Ainger Hart

See also[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

References
Notes