Scotland at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Scotland at the
2014 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Scotland.svg
CGF code SCO
CGA Commonwealth Games Scotland
Website goscotland.org
in Glasgow, Scotland
Competitors 310 in 17 sports
Flag bearer Opening: Euan Burton[1]
Closing: Alex Marshall[2]
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
19 15 19 53
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Scotland competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games as the host nation in Glasgow from 23 July to 3 August 2014.[3] A team of 310 athletes, consisting of 168 men and 142 women, were selected to compete in 17 disciplines.[4]

Medalists[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lewis Clow 100 m (T37) 13.41 10 N/A Did not advance
Jason MacLean 12.96 5 Q N/A 12.93 5
Guy Learmonth 800 m 1:47.85 4 q 1:47.78 9 Q 1:46.69 6
David Bishop 1500 m 3:43.10 15 N/A Did not advance
Chris O'Hare 3:40.80 9 Q N/A 3:40.63 6
Jake Wightman 3:43.87 16 N/A Did not advance
Luke Caldwell 5000 m N/A 13:43.75 13
Luke Caldwell 10000 m N/A 28:47.39 14
Callum Hawkins N/A 29:12.52 20
Andrew Lemoncello N/A 28:36.63 12
Stephen Lisgo 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:05.13 8
Kris Robertson
Jamie Bowie
Greg Louden
Grant Plenderleith
4x400 m relay 3:03.94 4 q N/A 3:04.07 5
Derek Hawkins Marathon N/A 2:14:15 9
Ross Houston N/A 2:18:42 16
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Raymond Bobrownicki High jump 2.20 12 q 2.21 =9
Allan Smith High jump DNS
David Smith High jump 2.11 =14 Did not advance
Gregor MacLean Pole vault N/A NM
Jax Thoirs N/A 5.45 4
Angus McInroy Discus throw 57.28 11 q 54.12 12
Nick Percy Discus throw 56.71 13 Did not advance
James Campbell Javelin throw 70.78 13 Did not advance
Chris Bennett Hammer throw 68.01 7 q 61.92 12
Mark Dry 71.62 3 Q 71.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Andrew Frost 66.54 9 q 66.63 9
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Libby Clegg
Guide: Mikhail Huggins
100 m (T12) 12.23 1 Q N/A 12.20 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emily Dudgeon 800 m 2:02.35 3 Q 2:03.00 10 Did not advance
Laura Muir DNS
Lynsey Sharp 2:03.04 8 Q 2:02.28 5 q 2:01.34 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Laura Muir 1500 m 4:05.19 3 Q N/A 4:14.21 11
Meggan Dawson-Farrell 1500 m (T54) 3:58.78 4 q N/A 4:07.86 7
Samantha Kinghorn 4:03.41 7 Q N/A 4:03.95 5
Beth Potter 5000 m N/A 15:44.38 9
Stephanie Twell N/A 16:30.66 14
Laura Whittle N/A 15:33.72 6
Beth Potter 10000 m N/A 32:33.36 5
Eilidh Child 400 m hurdles 55.56 2 Q N/A 55.02 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Eilish McColgan 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:44.65 6
Lennie Waite N/A 9:51.93 10
Kirsten McAslan
Diane Ramsay
Gemma Nicol
Zoey Clark
4x400 m relay 3:33.91 9 N/A Did not advance
Hayley Haining Marathon N/A 2:40:40 13
Susan Partridge N/A 2:32:18 6
Joasia Zakrzewski N/A 2:45:29 14
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Jade Nimmo Long jump 6.23 14 Did not advance
Sarah Warnock 6.22 15 Did not advance
Rachel McKenzie High jump 1.76 16 Did not advance
Jayne Nisbet 1.85 =1 q 1.78 =10
Emma Nuttall 1.81 =14 Did not advance
Henrietta Paxton Pole vault N/A NM
Alison Rodger Shot put N/A 14.76 10
Kirsty Yates N/A 16.42 8
Kirsty Law Discus throw 54.68 8 q 52.33 11
Rachel Hunter Hammer throw 61.91 6 q 63.29 7
Susan McKelvie 62.00 5 q 63.76 6
Myra Perkins 57.70 12 q 60.16 10

Badminton[edit]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Kieran Merrilees Men's Singles  R Cribb (NFI)
W 2–0
 V Munga (KEN)
W 2–0
 T Murphy (NIR)
W 2–0
 R Ouseph (ENG)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Kirsty Gilmour Women's Singles Bye  V Kessler (AUS)
W 2–0
 Y Louison (MRI)
W 2–0
 M Chan (NZL)
W 2–0
 J Y Tee (MAS)
W 2–0
 M Li (CAN)
L 0–2
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Robert Blair &
Paul van Rietvelde
Men's Doubles Bye  M Sarim &
H Zaki (MDV)
W 2–0
 A Liu &
D Ng (CAN)
W 2–0
 D Chrisnanta &
C Triyachart (SIN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Martin Campbell &
Patrick MacHugh
Bye  A Rasheed &
N Sharafuddeen (MDV)
W 2–0
 R Middleton &
R Smith (AUS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Imogen Bankier &
Kirsty Gilmour
Women's Doubles N/A  G Adcock &
L Smith (ENG)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Imogen Bankier &
Robert Blair
Mixed Doubles Bye  W S Goh &
L Y Lim (MAS)
W 2–1
 T Hee &
M Fu (SIN)
W 2–0
 D Ng &
P Chan (CAN)
W 2–0
 C Adcock &
G Adcock (ENG)
L 0–2
 P S Chan &
L Pei Jing (MAS)
W 2–0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jillie Cooper &
Paul van Rietvelde
 A Liu &
M Li (CAN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Mixed team
Pool C
Team
Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
 Scotland 3 3 0 30 0 +30 636 283 +353
 New Zealand 3 2 1 20 10 +20 562 408 +154
 Guernsey 3 1 2 7 26 −19 409 666 −257
 Seychelles 3 0 3 6 27 −21 410 660 −250
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Quarterfinals

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aqeel Ahmed Light flyweight Bye  A Keya (KEN)
W 3–0
 D Singh (IND)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Reece McFadden Flyweight  A Selby (WAL)
W 3–0
 C Edwards (ENG)
W 3–0
 O Oteng (BOT)
W 3–0
 A Moloney (AUS)
L 1–2
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Joe Ham Bantamweight Bye  N Nadir (PAK)
W 3–0
 Q Ashfaq (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Charlie Flynn Lightweight Bye  N Cooney (AUS)
W 3–0
 J Lartey (GHA)
W 2–1
 J Cordina (WAL)
W 2–0
 J Fitzpatrick (NIR)
W 3–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Josh Taylor Light welterweight  K Bagwasi (BOT)
W 3–0
 R Colin (MRI)
W 3–0
 Z Davies (WAL)
W 3–0
 S Maxwell (ENG)
W 3–0
 J Jonas (NAM)
W 3–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Lewis Benson Welterweight  B Morgan (NZL)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Kieran Smith Middleweight Bye  A Fowler (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Scott Forrest Light heavyweight Bye  D Nyika (NZL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Stephen Lavelle Heavyweight N/A  K Davies (WAL)
W 3–0
 A Singh (IND)
W 3–0
 D Light (NZL)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ross Henderson Super heavyweight N/A  P Parveen Kumar (IND)
W 3–0
 J Joyce (ENG)
L TKO
Did not advance

Cycling[edit]

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Grant Ferguson Men's cross-country 1:41:35 5
Kenta Gallagher 1:43:45 10
Gareth Montgomerie 1:46:28 11
Lee Craigie Women's cross-country 1:43:36 7
Kerry MacPhee 1:49:48 13
Jessie Roberts 1:47:32 11

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Andrew Fenn Road race DNF
Grant Ferguson DNF
James McCallum DNF
David Millar 4:23:26 11
Evan Oliphant DNF
Jack Pullar DNF
David Millar Time trial 49:56.23 8
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Katie Archibald Road race 2:41:02 7
Anne Ewing 2:51:00 27
Charline Joiner DNF
Gemma Neil 2:51:00 23
Eileen Roe DNF
Claire Thomas DNF
Katie Archibald Time trial 43:30.01 5
Lucy Coldwell 44:03.40 8
Anna Turvey 44:08.62 9

Track[edit]

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
John Paul Men's keirin 2 Q N/A 6 Did not advance
Chris Pritchard 1 Q N/A 4 Did not advance
Callum Skinner 4 R 3 Did not advance
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Evan Oliphant Men's point race 3 9 Q –20 10
Alistair Rutherford 6 8 Q DNF
Mark Stewart 6 6 Q –34 11
Katie Archibald Women's points race N/A 33 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Charline Joiner N/A 0 19
Eileen Roe N/A 0 18
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
results
Rank
Mark Stewart Men's individual pursuit 4:32.279 11 Did not advance
Katie Archibald Women's individual pursuit 3:33.526 4 Q  A Cure (AUS)
L 3:37.078
4
Anna Turvey 3:40.525 12 Did not advance
Scratch
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rank Rank
James McCallum Men's scratch 8 Q DNF
Evan Oliphant 2 Q DNF
Mark Stewart 9 Q 6
Katie Archibald Women's scratch N/A 5
Charline Joiner N/A 17
Eileen Roe N/A 8
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
John Paul Men's sprint 10.308
(69.848)
14 Did not advance
Chris Pritchard 10.412
(69.150)
18 Did not advance
Callum Skinner 10.198
(70.602)
10 Q  S Webster (NZL)
L
 J Kenny (ENG)
 L Oliva (WAL)
L
Did not advance
Jenny Davis Women's sprint 11.580
(62.176)
7 Q N/A  A Meares (NZL)
L, L
Did not advance
Eleanor Richardson 12.211
(58.963)
9 N/A Did not advance
Neil Fachie
Craig MacLean (pilot)
Men's sprint B2 10.213
(70.498)
2 Q N/A  M Ellis & I Williams (pilot) (WAL)
W 10.993, W 10.981
 K Modra & J Niblett (pilot) (AUS)
L, W 10.920, W 10.874
1st, gold medalist(s)
Aileen McGlynn
Louise Haston (pilot)
Women's sprint B2 11.419
(63.052)
2 Q N/A  B O'Connor & B Hargrave (pilot) (AUS)
W 12.274, W 12.199
 S Thornhill & H Scott (pilot) (ENG)
L, L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Laura Cluxton
Fiona Duncan (pilot)
11.929
(60.357)
6 N/A Did not advance
Jonny Biggin
Chris Pritchard
Callum Skinner
Men's team sprint 45.501 5 N/A Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Bruce Croall Men's 1km time trial 1:03.356 8
Jenny Davis Women's 500m time trial 36.179 9
Eleanor Richardson 36.147 8
Neil Fachie
Craig MacLean (pilot)
Men's time trial B2 1:02.096 1st, gold medalist(s)
Aileen McGlynn
Louise Haston (pilot)
Women's time trial B2 1:09.771 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Laura Cluxton
Fiona Duncan (pilot)
1:12.132 5

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
James Heatly 1 m springboard 317.65 10 Q 345.60 9
3 m springboard 397.65 5 Q 393.35 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Grace Reid 1 m springboard 257.90 7 Q 269.40 5
3 m springboard 281.80 10 Q 297.50 9

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
F PH R V PB HB Total Rank F PH R V PB HB Total Rank
Frank Baines Individual 14.066 13.600 13.975 14.566 Q 14.966 Q 14.633 Q 85.806 4 Q 14.633 12.825 13.966 13.900 14.066 12.966 82.356 6
Adam Cox 13.500 12.666 N/A 13.733 Q 13.133 N/A N/A N/A
Liam Davie N/A N/A 12.400 N/A N/A 12.133 N/A N/A
Daniel Keatings 14.966 Q 14.533 Q 13.900 14.133 14.100 14.566 Q 86.198 3 Q 14.800 15.533 14.100 14.333 14.766 14.766 88.298 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Daniel Purvis 13.900 13.600 Q 14.700 Q 14.833 14.733 Q 13.833 85.599 5 Q 15.300 12.833 14.400 14.666 14.200 13.466 84.865 4
Frank Baines
Adam Cox
Liam Davie
Daniel Keatings
Daniel Purvis
Team N/A 42.932 41.733 42.575 43.532 43.799 43.032 257.603 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Daniel Keatings Floor 14.533 4
Daniel Keatings Pommel horse 16.058 1st, gold medalist(s)
Daniel Purvis 14.516 5
Daniel Purvis Rings 14.766 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Frank Baines Vault 14.016 5
Adam Cox 13.274 7
Frank Baines Parallel bars 14.866 4
Daniel Purvis 15.533 1st, gold medalist(s)
Frank Baines Horizontal bar 14.566 4
Daniel Keatings 13.366 6
Women
All-around
Athlete Event Qualification Final
F V UB BB Total Rank F V UB BB Total Rank
Cara Kennedy Individual 12.533 13.133 N/A 11.500 N/A N/A
Erin McLachlan N/A 13.300 11.966 12.600 N/A N/A
Amy Regan 12.833 13.966 R1 11.766 11.866 50.431 15 Q 13.433 13.666 12.100 11.233 50.432 14
Carly Smith 11.566 N/A 11.000 N/A N/A N/A
Emma White 12.766 14.033 Q 12.466 R2 11.066 50.331 17 Q 13.066 13.900 11.666 12.900 51.532 10
Cara Kennedy
Erin McLachlan
Amy Regan
Carly Smith
Emma White
Team N/A 38.132 41.299 36.198 35.966 151.595 5
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Emma White Vault 13.550 8

Rhythmic[edit]

Team
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Becky Bee
Lauren Brash
Victoria Clow
Team 33.100 29.675 33.825 31.500 109.625 7
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Lauren Brash Individual 11.300 11.200 12.450 11.800 46.750 18 Q 10.800 11.350 11.400 11.325 44.875 16
Becky Bee 11.325 9.100 11.025 9.400 40.850 25 Did not advance
Victoria Clow 10.475 9.375 10.350 10.300 40.500 27 Did not advance

Hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 4 0 0 22 3 +19 12 Semi-finals
2  India 4 3 0 1 16 9 +7 9
3  South Africa 4 2 0 2 9 12 −3 6
4  Scotland 4 1 0 3 6 16 −10 3
5  Wales 4 0 0 4 6 19 −13 0
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.


25 July 2014
11:00
South Africa  2–0  Scotland
Cronje Goal 41'
Malgraff Goal 66'
Report
Umpires:
Haider Rasool (PAK)
Adam Kearns (AUS)

26 July 2014
16:00
India  6–2  Scotland
G. Singh Goal 6'
Raghunath Goal 23'45'
R. Singh Goal 37'48'
Chandi Goal 40'
Report Bain Goal 56'
Parkes Goal 69'
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Eric Koh (MAS)

28 July 2014
11:00
Scotland  4–3  Wales
Grassick Goal 14'
McIntyre Goal 40'
Coultas Goal 41'
Parkes Goal 61'
Report Gay Goal 1'3'31'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Raghu Prasad (IND)

31 July 2014
14:00
Australia  5–0  Scotland
Ciriello Goal 19'
Gohdes Goal 23'25'
Govers Goal 38'
Whetton Goal 43'
Report
Umpires:
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Will Drury (WAL)

Women's tournament[edit]

Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 25 0 +25 12
 England 4 3 0 1 9 4 +5 9
 Scotland 4 2 0 2 5 11 −6 6
 Malaysia 4 0 1 3 0 11 −11 1
 Wales 4 0 1 3 0 13 −13 1
Qualified for the semifinals


25 July 2014
16:00
Scotland  2–0  Malaysia
Wyllie Goal 26'40' Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Miskarmalia Ariffin (SIN)

27 July 2014
09:00
Scotland  0–9  Australia
Report Kenny Goal 3'20'47'
Nelson Goal 19'
Flanagan Goal 53'60'
Nanscawen Goal 55'
Smith Goal 63'
Taylor Goal 67'
Umpires:
Dino Willox (WAL)
Ayana McClean (TRI)

28 July 2014
16:00
Wales  0–2  Scotland
Report Bell Goal 9'
Clement Goal 27'
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

30 July 2014
09:00
Scotland  1–2  England
Kidd Goal 32' Report Danson Goal 16'
Townsend Goal 28'
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Miskarmalia Ariffin (SIN)

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
John Buchanan −60 kg N/A  Laurent (MRI)
W 0200–0001
 A McKenzie (ENG)
L 0002-0011
Did not advance  Agudoo (GHA)
W 1000–0001
 Le Grange (RSA)
W 1001-0001
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
James Millar −66 kg Bye  Mahit (VAN)
W 1000–0000
 Nama Etoga (CMR)
W 0012–0002
 Oates (ENG)
L 0002-1001
N/A  Punza (ZAM)
W 1001–0002
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Patrick Dawson −73 kg  Hell Bapou (CMR)
W 101–000
 Gosiewski (ENG)
W 0002–0003
 van Zyl (RSA)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance  Nartey (GHA)
W 0101-0102
 Bensted (AUS)
L 0000–1000
5
Andrew Burns −90 kg N/A  Dolassem (CMR)
W 1101–0003
 Piontek (RSA)
L 0001-1011
Did not advance  Wickramage (SRI)
W 1000–0001
 Anthony (AUS)
W 0021-0010
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Matthew Purssey N/A  Singh (IND)
W 1001-0000
 Ombiongno (CMR)
W 1002-0004
 Anthony (AUS)
W 0102–0001
Bye  Piontek (RSA)
L 000–0010
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Euan Burton −100 kg N/A  Kengara (KEN)
W 1000-0000
 Dugasse (SEY)
W 1012-0003
 Koster (NZL)
W 1100-0001
Bye  Hussain Shah (PAK)
W 1100-0000
1st, gold medalist(s)
Christopher Sherrington +100 kg N/A Bye  McNeill (NIR)
W 1000-0000
 Rosser (NZL)
W 1001-0000
Bye  Snyman (RSA)
W 1000-0001
1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kimberley Renicks −48 kg Bye  Monabang (CMR)
W1000-0001
 Okey (BAR)
W100-000
Bye  Likmabam (IND)
W1000-0002
1st, gold medalist(s)
Louise Renicks −52 kg Bye  Francis-Méthot (CAN)
W0100-0003
 Thoudam (IND)
W0000-0002
Bye  Edwards (ENG)
W1003-0004
1st, gold medalist(s)
Stephanie Inglis −57 kg  Nik Azman (MAS)
W1000-0000
 Manuel (NZL)
W0011-0003
 Sitcheping (CMR)
W0002-0003
Bye  Davis (ENG)
L0001-1011
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Connie Ramsay Bye  Klimkait (CAN)
L0001-0113
Did not advance  Powell (WAL)
W1000-0003
 Sitcheping (CMR)
W1011-0000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Clark −63 kg Bye  Choudhary (IND)
W1000-0002
 Haecker (AUS)
W1000-0000
Bye  Wezeu Dombeu (CMR)
W1000-0000
1st, gold medalist(s)
Sally Conway −70 kg Bye  Collins (AUS)
W1000-0000
 Fletcher (ENG)
L0010-0020
Bye  Huidrom (IND)
W0000-0003
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Adlington +78 kg Bye Bye  Ratugi (KEN)
W1002-0004
Bye  Myers (ENG)
W0013-0000
1st, gold medalist(s)

Lawn bowls[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Darren Burnett Singles  M Pita (COK)
W 21–0
 M Le Ber (GUE)
W 21–12
 W E Esterhuizen (NAM)
L 19–21
 H Musonda (ZAM)
W 21–11
 B Donnelly (RSA)
W 21–6
1 Q  M McHugh (NIR)
W 21–20
 A Sherriff (AUS)
W 21–15
 R Bester (CAN)
W 21–9
1st, gold medalist(s)
Paul Foster
Alex Marshall
Pairs  Zambia (ZAM)
W 25–4
 Niue (NIU)
W 21–7
 South Africa (RSA)
W 16–15
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 19–11
N/A 1 Q  New Zealand (NZL)
W 25–9
 England (ENG)
W 16–15
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 20–3
1st, gold medalist(s)
Darren Burnett
David Peacock
Neil Speirs
Triples  India (IND)
W 27–6
 Niue (NIU)
W 32–6
 Namibia (NAM)
W 24–18
 Wales (WAL)
L 10–17
N/A 2 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 12–19
Did not advance
Paul Foster
Alex Marshall
David Peacock
Neil Speirs
Fours  Niue (NIU)
W 22–9
 Kenya (KEN)
W 16–10
 Fiji (FIJ)
W 17–15
 Wales (WAL)
W 12–9
N/A 1 Q  South Africa (RSA)
W 15–7
 Australia (AUS)
W 15–10
 England (ENG)
W 16–8
1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Caroline Brown Singles  L K Beere (GUE)
W 21–5
 C Taylor (WAL)
W 21–18
 M Like (ZAM)
W 21–5
 B McGreal (IOM)
W 21–8
 K Cottrell (AUS)
L 11–21
1 Q  N Melmore (ENG)
L 20–21
Did not advance
Caroline Brown
Lorraine Malloy
Pairs  Samoa (SAM)
W 25–9
 Zambia (ZAM)
T 21–21
 Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 14–13
 South Africa (RSA)
L 14–16
N/A 3 Did not advance
Lauren Baillie
Claire Johnston
Margaret Letham
Triples  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 22–8
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 19–11
 England (ENG)
L 9–21
N/A 2 Q  South Africa (RSA)
L 12–21
Did not advance
Lauren Baillie
Claire Johnston
Margaret Letham
Lorraine Malloy
Fours  Cook Islands (COK)
W 16–11
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 27–7
 Jersey (JER)
L 7–15
 Australia (AUS)
W 16–13
N/A 1 Q  Jersey (JER)
W 16–14
 South Africa (RSA)
L 12–15
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 15–21
4
Para-bowls
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Robert Conway
Guide: Ron McArthur
Irene Edgar
Guide: David Thomas
Pairs  Wales (WAL)
W 16–6
 England (ENG)
W 10–7
 Australia (AUS)
W 15–9
1 Q  Australia (AUS)
W 18–14
 South Africa (RSA)
L 10–14
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Billy Allan
Michael Simpson
Kevin Wallace
Triples  Malaysia (MAS)
W 25–6
 Wales (WAL)
W 16–8
 England (ENG)
W 22–14
1 Q  New Zealand (NZL)
L 9–13
 England (ENG)
L 12–16
4

Netball[edit]

Pool A
Team
MP MW ML MC PW PL PD
 New Zealand 5 5 0 10 337 151 +186
 Jamaica 5 4 1 8 344 184 +178
 Malawi 5 3 2 6 299 244 +55
 Northern Ireland 5 2 3 4 211 286 −75
 Scotland 5 1 4 2 165 268 −103
 Saint Lucia 5 0 5 0 141 364 −223
Qualified for the semifinals


25 July 2014
17:00
Report Scotland   58 – 30  Saint Lucia    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Theresa Prince (RSA)
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Reserve umpire:
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Gallagher Goals scored 21/25 (84%)
MacDonald Goals scored 22/27 (81%)
Pettitt Goals scored 10/12 (83%)
Sole Goals scored 5/6 (83%)
Hippolyte Goals scored 0/4 (0%)
Laurencin Goals scored 20/25 (80%)
Maxwell Goals scored 10/16 (63%)

26 July 2014
11:30
Report Scotland   14 – 71  New Zealand    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Tracy Smith (ENG)
Gary Burgess (ENG)
Reserve umpire:
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Gallagher Goals scored 3/7 (43%)
MacDonald Goals scored 1/3 (33%)
McNeill Goals scored 0/2 (0%)
Pettitt Goals scored 10/16 (63%)
Brown Goals scored 14/22 (64%)
Halpenny Goals scored 14/18 (78%)
Latu Goals scored 30/31 (97%)
Tutaia Goals scored 13/17 (76%)

27 July 2014
09:30
Report Jamaica   68 – 26  Scotland    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Theresa Prince (RSA)
Joshua Bowring (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Gary Burgess (ENG)
Aiken Goals scored 42/49 (86%)
Harwood Goals scored 15/21 (71%)
Reid Goals scored 11/14 (79%)
Gallagher Goals scored 6/10 (60%)
MacDonald Goals scored 12/17 (71%)
Pettitt Goals scored 5/5 (100%)
Sole Goals scored 3/5 (60%)

29 July 2014
19:00
Report Malawi   62 – 35  Scotland    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Rachael Ayre (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Michelle Phippard (AUS)
Kumwenda Goals scored 40/18 (222%)
Simtowe Goals scored 22/25 (88%)
Gallagher Goals scored 13/16 (81%)
MacDonald Goals scored 11/14 (79%)
Pettitt Goals scored 6/10 (60%)
Sole Goals scored 5/8 (63%)

30 July 2014
17:00
Report Scotland   32 – 37  Northern Ireland    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Rachael Ayre (AUS)
Joshua Bowring (AUS)
Reserve umpire:
Tracy Smith (ENG)
Gallagher Goals scored 19/24 (79%)
MacDonald Goals scored 13/16 (81%)
Pettitt Goals scored 0/1 (0%)
Lennon Goals scored 32/48 (67%)
McCullough Goals scored 5/10 (50%)

Rugby sevens[edit]

Pool A
Team
Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 New Zealand 3 3 0 0 115 14 101 9
 Scotland 3 2 0 1 91 22 69 7
 Canada 3 1 0 2 73 65 8 5
 Barbados 3 0 0 3 5 183 -178 3
Qualified for medal competition
Qualified for bowl competition
26 July 2014
13:56
New Zealand  17–14  Scotland
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
18:02
Scotland  56–0  Barbados
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
21:04
Canada  5–21  Scotland
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Quarterfinal
27 July 2014
13:12
South Africa  35–12  Scotland
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Neil Stirton 50 metre rifle prone 618.3 8 Q N/A 78.6 8
Jonathan Hammond 615.9 11 N/A Did not advance
Neil Stirton 50 metre rifle three positions 1143 6 Q N/A 423.3 4
Jonathan Hammond 1141 7 Q N/A 413.2 5
David Owen 10 metre air pistol 563 13 N/A Did not advance
Alan Ritchie 562 15 N/A Did not advance
Alan Goodall 50 metre pistol 526 16 N/A Did not advance
Alan Ritchie 526 15 N/A Did not advance
John MacDonald Trap 104 19 Did not advance
Jonathan Reid 107 13 Did not advance
Drew Christie Skeet 120 4 Q 13 2 QG 6 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jennifer McIntosh 10 metre air rifle 412.1 6 Q N/A 100.7 7
Seonaid McIntosh 404.1 19 N/A Did not advance
Sarah Henderson 50 metre rifle prone N/A 615.2 7
Jennifer McIntosh N/A 619.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Henderson 50 metre rifle three positions 564 11 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer McIntosh 573 3 Q N/A 446.6 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Caroline Brownlie 10 metre air pistol 350 24 N/A Did not advance
Caroline Brownlie 25 metre pistol 513 23 Did not advance
Shona Marshall Trap 60 13 Did not advance
Sian Bruce Skeet 63 9 Did not advance
Open
Athlete Event Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Angus McLeod Queen's prize individual 102–9v 15 150–21v 3 136–10v 8 388–40v 10
Ian Shaw 102–13v 13 149–17v 12 137–11v 7 388–41v 9
Angus McLeod
Ian Shaw
Queen's prize pairs 298–36v 4 292–29v 3 N/A 590–65v 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Squash[edit]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Alan Clyne Men's Singles  K Hannaway (SVG)
W 3–0
 H P Sandhu (IND)
W 3–2
 N Matthew (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Greg Lobban  B Burrowes (JAM)
W 3–0
 N Taylor (JER)
W 3–0
 C Pilley (AUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Kevin Moran  S Gautier (JER)
W 3–0
 M Knight (NZL)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Alan Clyne
Harry Leitch
Men's doubles  C Ramasra &
K Wilson (TRI)
W 2–0
 S Fitzgerald &
D Haley (WAL)
W 2–0
N/A 1 Q  M Lengwe &
K Ndhlovu (ZAM)
W 2–0
 M Karwalski &
R Cuskelly (AUS)
W 2–0
 A Grant &
N Matthew (ENG)
L 0–2
 D Selby &
J Willstrop (ENG)
L 0–2
4
Greg Lobban
Stuart Crawford
 J Bentick &
K Hannaway (SVG)
W 2–0
 V B J Bong &
I Yuen (MAS)
W 2–1
 S M J Suari &
K Walsh (PNG)
W 2–0
1 Q  S Ghosal &
H P Sandhu (IND)
W 2–1
 D Palmer &
C Pilley (AUS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Alex Clark
Frania Gillen-Buchert
Women's doubles  A Waters &
E Beddoes (ENG)
L 0–2
 S Morove &
D Boyce (PNG)
W 2–0
 J King &
A Landers-Murphy (NZL)
L 0–2
3 N/A Did not advance
Frania Gillen-Buchert
Alan Clyne
Mixed doubles  S M J Suari &
L Vai (PNG)
W 2–0
 M N Mohd Adnan &
D Arnold (MAS)
W 2–0
 D Murphy &
E Bridgeman (CAY)
W 2–0
1 Q  P Coll &
A Landers-Murphy (NZL)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Alex Clark
Kevin Moran
 M Knight &
J King (NZL)
L 0–2
 N Taylor &
S Taylor (JER)
W WO
N/A 2 Q  C Pilley &
K Brown (AUS)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Richard Schaffers 50 m freestyle 22.54 =6 Q 22.59 10 Did not advance
Robert Renwick 200 m freestyle 1:47.15 4 Q N/A 1:46.79 5
Craig Rodgie 200 m freestyle S14 2:06.02 6 Q N/A 2:03.20 5
Stephen Milne 400 m freestyle 3:46.88 3 Q N/A 3:49.90 8
Robert Renwick 3:47.19 5 Q N/A 3:48.81 7
Daniel Wallace 3:46.96 4 Q N/A 3:46.11 5
Martin Cremin 1500 m freestyle 15:27.30 11 N/A Did not advance
Craig Hamilton 15:35.60 14 N/A Did not advance
Stephen Milne 15:03.38 2 Q N/A 15:04.90 5
Rory Lamont 50 m backstroke 26.56 14 Q 26.69 13 Did not advance
Andrew McGovern 25.98 9 Q 26.19 11 Did not advance
Jack Ness 26.47 12 Q 26.17 10 Did not advance
Ryan Bennett 100 m backstroke 55.35 10 Q 54.87 9 Did not advance
Craig McNally 55.28 9 Q 54.40 6 Q 54.54 7
Ryan Bennett 200 m backstroke 1:59.44 5 Q N/A 1:58.45 6
Craig McNally 2:00.00 7 Q N/A 1:58.27 5
Ross Murdoch 50 m breaststroke 27.44 3 Q 27.41 5 Q 27.65 6
Mark Tully 27.77 6 Q 27.37 4 Q 27.47 4
Joe Welstead 27.90 7 Q 27.73 7 Q 27.99 7
Craig Benson 100 m breaststroke 1:01.30 6 Q 1:00.40 5 Q 1:00.44 4
Michael Jamieson 1:01.98 10 Q 1:02.04 11 Did not advance
Ross Murdoch 1:00.63 2 Q 59.72 2 Q 59.47 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Michael Jamieson 200 m breaststroke 2:10.17 2 Q N/A 2:08.40 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ross Murdoch 2:08.78 GR 1 Q N/A 2:07.30 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Calum Tait 2:10.33 3 Q N/A 2:10.21 5
Cameron Brodie 200 m butterfly 1:57.28 1 Q N/A 1:56.59 4
Lewis Smith 1:59.25 11 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Wallace 200 m individual medley 1:59.36 2 Q N/A 1:58.72 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ross Muir 400 m individual medley 4:19.22 8 Q N/A 4:21.50 8
Lewis Smith 4:15.64 5 Q N/A 4:16.17 5
Daniel Wallace 4:11.04 GR 1 Q N/A 4:11.20 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kieran McGuckin
Robert Renwick
Richard Schafers
Duncan Scott
Jak Scott*
Jack Thorpe*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:19.60 3 Q N/A 3:17.66 4
Cameron Brodie*
Craig Hamilton*
Gareth Mills*
Stephen Milne
Robert Renwick
Duncan Scott
Jak Scott*
Daniel Wallace
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:18.93 3 Q N/A 7:09.18 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ryan Bennett
Craig Benson*
Cameron Brodie
Andrew McGovern*
Ross Murdoch
Robert Renwick
Jack Thorpe*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:42.01 7 Q N/A 3:37.48 7
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sian Harkin 50 m freestyle 25.30 7 Q 25.29 8 Q 25.31 7
Caitlin McClatchey 200 m freestyle 1:59.04 9 N/A Did not advance
Caitlin McClatchey 400 m freestyle 4:15.36 12 N/A Did not advance
Hannah Miley 4:09.30 5 Q N/A 4:06.21 4
Camilla Hattersley 800 m freestyle 8:36.15 6 Q N/A 8:33.83 7
Hannah Miley 8:36.16 7 Q N/A 8:28.15 5
Aisha Thornton 8:41.02 =10[a] N/A Did not advance
Kathleen Dawson 50 m backstroke 28.56 4 Q 28.55 6 Q 28.47 5
Kathleen Dawson 100 m backstroke 1:00.91 8 Q 1:01.17 10 Did not advance
Kathryn Johnstone 50 m breaststroke 31.38 8 Q 31.12 6 Q 31.47 6
Corrie Scott 30.64 3 Q 30.79 4 Q 30.75 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Andrea Strachan 31.90 11 Q 31.52 8 Q 31.99 8
Katie Armitage 100 m breaststroke 1:08.81 4 Q 1:08.69 7 Q 1:09.56 8
Kathryn Johnstone 1:10.44 14 Q 1:09.42 14 Did not advance
Corrie Scott 1:09.56 9 Q 1:08.94 9 Did not advance
Erraid Davies 100 m breaststroke SB9 1:22.08 2 Q N/A 1:21.68 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Hannah Miley 200 m breaststroke 2:28.22 7 Q N/A 2:25.40 =4
Sian Harkin 50 m butterfly 27.03 13 Q 27.52 15 Did not advance
Hannah Miley 200 m butterfly 2:11.06 7 Q N/A 2:09.32 6
Hannah Miley 200 m individual medley 2:12.45 3 Q N/A 2:10.74 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Hannah Miley 400 m individual medley 4:38.27 GR 1 Q N/A 4:31.76 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sian Harkin
Lucy Hope
Rachel Masson
Caitlin McClatchey
Rachael O'Donnell*
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:45.79 5 Q N/A 3:44.56 5
Megan Gilchrist
Lucy Hope*
Rachel Masson
Caitlin McClatchey
Hannah Miley
Rachael O'Donnell*
4×200 m freestyle relay 8:11.26 5 Q N/A 7:59.06 5
Katie Armitage
Fiona Donnelly
Kathleen Dawson
Sian Harkin
Lucy Hope*
Rachel Masson*
Corrie Scott*
4×100 m medley relay 4:09.17 4 Q N/A 4:05.59 4
a Aisha Thornton finished in equal tenth position in the heats alongside New Zealand's Emma Robinson. Robinson defeated Thornton by less than a second in a swim-off between the two competitors to determine the second reserve for the final.[5]

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Table tennis[edit]

Singles
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sean Doherty Men's Singles  A A Tumaini (TAN)
W 4–0
 K Gaymes Jr (SVG)
W 4–0
1 Q  P McCreery (NIR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Craig Howieson  R Dorovolomo (SOL)
W 4–0
 A Freeman (SKN)
W 4–0
1 Q  D Deshappriya (SRI)
W 4–0
 R Jenkins (WAL)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Gavin Rumgay Bye  A Ho (CAN)
W 4–1
 W Henzell (AUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Gillian Edwards Women's Singles  A Loveridge (GUE)
L 2–4
 P Matariki (VAN)
W 4–0
2 Did not advance
Lynda Flaws  A Freeman (SKN)
W 4–0
 Y Foster (JAM)
W 4–3
1 Q  C Akpan (NGR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Corinna Whitaker  N Mokeki (LES)
W 4–0
 D Morgan (GUE)
L 0–4
2 Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Niall Cameron
Sean Doherty
Men's Doubles  T Liu &
P Xiao (NZL)
W 3–1
 J Band &
C Gascoyne (JER)
W 3–0
 D Reed &
S Walker (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Craig Howieson
Gavin Rumgay
Bye  D Deshappriya &
R Sirisena (SRI)
W 3–2
 Q Aruna &
S Toriola (NGR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Lynda Flaws
Corinna Whitaker
Women's Doubles  G Lohia &
E Tongia (PNG)
W 3–0
 T Feng &
M Yu (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Sean Doherty
Corinna Whitaker
Mixed Doubles Bye  R Sirisena &
I Madurangi (SRI)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Niall Cameron
Gillian Edwards
Bye  H Frank &
G Lohia (PNG)
W 3–0
 D Reed &
K Sibley (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Niall Cameron
Sean Doherty
Craig Howieson
Gavin Rumgay
Men's Team  Uganda (UGA)
W 3–0
 Canada (CAN)
W 3–1
 Tanzania (TAN)
W 3–0
1 Q  Sri Lanka (SRI)
W 3–0
 India (IND)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Gillian Edwards
Lynda Flaws
Corinna Whitaker
Women's Team  Australia (AUS)
L 0–3
 Guyana (GUY)
L 2–3
N/A 3 Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Mark Austin Men's 18:01 00:34 59:57 00:23 38:58 1:57:53 22
David McNamee 18:46 00:34 59:08 00:23 32:08 1:50:59 7
Grant Sheldon 18:35 00:37 59:13 00:26 34:21 1:53:10 14
Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Swim (400 m) Trans 1 Bike (10 km) Trans 2 Run (2.5 km) Total Time Team Time Rank
Natalie Milne Mixed relay 3:27 0:27 9:27 0:25 5:38 19:24 1:17:50 7
Grant Sheldon 3:25 0:26 9:06 0:28 5:02 18:27
Seonaid Thompson 3:56 0:25 10:31 0:26 5:53 21:11
David McNamee 3:35 0:26 9:18 0:26 5:03 18:48

Weightlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Peter Kirkbride −94 kg 142 9
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sophie Smyth −58 kg 60 15 85 13 145 14
Georgina Black −63 kg 75 11 100 8 175 9
Louise Mather −69 kg 75 11 96 10 171 11
Powerlifting
Athlete Event Result Rank
Michael Yule Men's +72 kg 172.9 4

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Brian Harper −57 kg  S Parker (AUS)
L 0−4
Did not advance
Ross McFarlane Bye  C Pilling (WAL)
L 0−3
Did not advance
Viorel Etko −61 kg  M Asselstine (CAN)
W 3−1
 G Ramm (ENG)
W 4−1
 D Tremblay (CAN)
L 1−3
N/A  A Vella (MLT)
W 4−0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alex Gladkov −65 kg  T Dutt (IND)
L 0−4
Did not advance  G Jones (SCO)
W 4−0
 C Perera (SRI)
W 3−1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Gareth Jones  T Kitiona (KIR)
W 4−0
 T Dutt (IND)
L 0−4
Did not advance  A Gladkov (SCO)
L 0−4
Did not advance
Luigi Bianco −86 kg  Elie Zamdam (CMR)
W 5−0
 P Kumar (IND)
L 0−5
Did not advance
Lewis Waddell Bye  A Hietbrink (RSA)
L 0−4
Did not advance
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Donna Robertson −48 kg  R Muambo (CMR)
L 0−4
Did not advance
Fiona Robertson  Y Rattigan (ENG)
L 0−4
Did not advance N/A  R Muambo (CMR)
L 0−4
=5
Jayne Clason −53 kg  S Hawke (SCO)
L 0−5
Did not advance
Shannon Hawke  J Clason (SCO)
W 5−0
 L Lalita (IND)
L 0−5
N/A  M Madi (RSA)
L 0−5
=5
Kathryn Marsh −55 kg  B Kumari (IND)
L 1−4
Did not advance N/A  L Porogovska (ENG)
L 1−3
=5
Chelsea Murphy  L Porogovska (ENG)
L 0−3
Did not advance
Sarah Jones −69 kg  D Yeats (CAN)
L 0−5
Did not advance N/A  N Navjot Kaur (IND)
L 0−4
=5

References[edit]

  1. ^ McGinty, Stephen (21 July 2014). "Euan Burton named as Commonwealth Games flag bearer". The Scotsman. Retrieved 21 July 2014. 
  2. ^ "Glasgow 2014: Alex Marshall to carry Scotland's flag at Hampden". BBC Sport. 3 August 2014. Retrieved 3 August 2014. 
  3. ^ "The Commonwealth Games Associations". https://www.glasgow2014.com/. Glasgow 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014.  External link in |website= (help)
  4. ^ "Team Scotland Glasgow 2014: Final Selected Athlete List" (PDF). Go Scotland. 12 June 2014. Retrieved 28 July 2014. 
  5. ^ Cooper, Adam (28 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games: Robinson wins swim-off for reserves spot". Newstalk ZB. Retrieved 23 August 2014.