Talk:Al-Haram, Jaffa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Palestine (Rated Stub-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Palestine, a team effort dedicated to building and maintaining comprehensive, informative and balanced articles related to the geographic :Palestine region, the Palestinian people and the State of Palestine on Wikipedia. Join us by visiting the project page, where you can add your name to the list of members where you can contribute to the discussions.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.


  • References to books need page numbers for verification; please add them. Zerotalk 11:48, 16 October 2009 (UTC)
  • This village is also called Sayyiduna Ali' ? Zerotalk 11:09, 16 October 2009 (UTC)
  • The Jewish population in 1945 needs explanation. Usually it means there was an adjacent moshav or kibbutz that the British lumped together with the Arab village for administrative convenience. Zerotalk 11:09, 16 October 2009 (UTC)
  • Who was 'Aly Ibn 'Aleim? Someone of Islamic importance? Zerotalk 11:48, 16 October 2009 (UTC)

odd things[edit]

Both the SWP map (1880s) and the Survey of Palestine map ca. 1940 show al-Haram and Arsuf adjacent to each other (at most a few hundred meters). However, Robinson & Smith (1841), usually fairly reliable, place them two hours apart (p46). Zerotalk 12:58, 16 October 2009 (UTC)

There is some material in "Spiritual wayfarers, leaders in piety: Sufis and the dissemination of Islam ..." by Daphna Ephrat (pages 131,158,167, readable at google books) that seems to contradict some stuff here. Zerotalk 13:15, 16 October 2009 (UTC)

village #160 vs #195 in Morris[edit]

Sorry, I seem to have mixed these up; it looks as if this village is village #195 in Morris, 2004. According to the index (p. 625), the village is only mentioned on p. xviii, p. xxii, and p. 129. Now, on p. xxii it gives Reshef as a settlement on village land...does that belong to village #160? Huldra (talk) 00:16, 17 October 2009 (UTC)

Reshef belongs to this village. You can tell from the maps in Morris (Map 3 in this case). But Khalidi doesn't mention it. Btw, a 1941 map of the surrounds is here. Zerotalk 01:25, 17 October 2009 (UTC)

Ali "defending the city"[edit]

According to Taragan (2004), who is citing primary sources, ʿAli Ibn ʿAleim was a local saint, recorded as having died in 1081 (i.e. before the crusades even began). Baibars is said to have prayed at his tomb for the saint's intercession to grant him victory, and after taking the fortress, Baibars supposedly sponsored a mosque at the site of what had presumably been a minor shrine. Now there seems to be a tradition that Ali Aleim was either a soldier fighting under Baibars or a defender of the city opposing Baibars, who was buried at the site in 1265 and honoured for his heroic deeds. Clearly this is not the tradition found in Mujir al-Din (who seems be the first record of this), but it may well be local folklore recorded in the 19th century, but it would need to be based on some decent reference. --dab (𒁳) 10:55, 15 August 2016 (UTC)

DbachmannThere are also apparently 2 versions of this aetiological tradition, linked only by the fact that both the assumed dedicatees are either descendants of, or members of the clan of, ʿUmar ibn Al-Khattāb. I've transcribed the information in a note in the article for anyone with sufficient time to sort this out.Nishidani (talk) 15:39, 14 September 2016 (UTC)

Kfar Shemaryahu[edit]

KS was established in 1937, after, as the article says, its lands were purchased. As currently written , the article makes it seem like KS took over Al-Haram "traditional" lands by force , which would be impossible as in 1937 the area was under British rule. At a minimum, this needs to be attributed to Khalidi. More than likely, it is a baseless claim that needs to be removed altogether. Epson Salts (talk)

Land questions are immensely complex. Walid Khalidi shouldn't be tagged with an exceptional claim, because he's an exceptionally thorough scholar. Even they can err, but in any case, there is a fairly thorough source covering the whole land issue in al-haram which I have added, namely Aida Essaid, Zionism and Land Tenure in Mandate Palestine, Routledge 2014 pp.175-213. I've only been able to read a dozen pages, so I suggest someone with access to the complete text use it, wherever its data lead.Nishidani (talk) 15:34, 14 September 2016 (UTC)
Yes I know, you and Huldra think God speaks out of Khlidi's ass. Serious scholars who are actually subject matter experts think much less of his scholarship - see : M. Brawer, "All that remains? ", Israel Affairs Volume 1, 1994 - Issue 2. The claim that Jews took over an Arab village's land by force, under the noses of the British authorities, 11 years before the establishment of the State of Israel is so ridiculous as to not even warrant serious discussion This is the stuff that wild fantasies are made of. Epson Salts (talk) 01:07, 15 September 2016 (UTC)
The only ridiculous thing here is that you think a sentence that starts "..the American Zion Commonwealth bought land from the effendi of the village, and the towns of Herzliya, Kfar Shmaryahu and Rishpon were established there.." somehow implies the land was stolen. That's a completely impossible reading. As it happens, I know from official maps that the land of KS was originally part of Al-Haram's village land, but I can't find a textual source. The fact that the land of Herziliya was originally part of the al-Haram village land is stated in Avnieri's book. It wasn't the same purchase as for KS though, so the situation is a bit complex. Zerotalk 01:34, 15 September 2016 (UTC)
The sentence you quote above is what I put in the article, so of course I am ok with it, and certainly don't think it implies what you say. What I object to, as anyone with minimal reading skills can see, is the next sentence, which goes on to say that in 1937, KS was established on what were traditionally village lands. If that sentence refers to the lands mentioned at the beginning, bought by the AZC from its owners, then it is completely redundant, as we just said that. If it intended to refer to something else- different lands, that weren't sold to the AZC - then it is highly dubious per the reasoning given above. Epson Salts (talk) 02:02, 15 September 2016 (UTC)
Regarding Khalidi, one negative review doesn't make it unreliable. It would be a miracle if a book like that didn't get some negative reviews, since suppression of the information it contains is a standard objective in some circles. Regarding Essaid, I have access to the whole book and will comment soon. Zerotalk 01:39, 15 September 2016 (UTC)
Read the substance of the critique - his methodology is shoddy. Epson Salts (talk) 02:02, 15 September 2016 (UTC)
It got positive reviews too. I repeat, one negative review is not enough to mark it as unreliable. In the case under discussion, it appears to be quite correct. Zerotalk 13:23, 15 September 2016 (UTC)
Sure, every book , even the most horrid ones, gets a good review from someone. Shall I use that argument to include stiff from "From Time Immoral"? There was more than one negative review, (Karsh for example basically repeats Brawer's critique, and adds more regarding his other works), but hat; snot the point. The point is that this specific claim is dubious, for the reasons I articulated. It needs to be attributed, at a minimum, to the single source making it, and unless supported by other sources, removed, per WP:REDFLAG. Epson Salts (talk) 13:58, 15 September 2016 (UTC)

The book of Essais has over 40 pages on this place and its land disputes. The story is very complicated: "There were a total of thirty legal cases in the village of Al-Haram, all of which were extremely large in terms of documentation of claims, judgment transcripts, and testimonies..". The village hand was divided in a large number of plots, some owned individually and some in groups with shared ownership (including mixed Jewish-Arab ownership). There is no map and I don't see how to disentangle from all this detail exactly when Kfar Shemaryahu's land was bought. In fact, Kfar Shemaryahu is not mentioned by name though the Jewish land companies are main actors. Zerotalk 13:23, 15 September 2016 (UTC)

Summary: 40 detailed pages describe the village's lands' status, and not a word to support Khalidi's claim, yet you are ok with keeping it in the article. What was that you wrote on my talk page - "one can see exactly what kind of editor you are" .Epson Salts (talk)
I think the invariable sneering at any editor who disagrees with you, well documented by now, but illustrated above by the remark:'Yes I know, you and Huldra think God speaks out of Khlidi's ass.' This manages to sneer at two editors with an absurd and foul insinuation, while sledging Walid Khalidi. On complex issues we work slowly here, do research into sources, and do not seek a shoot-out at the I/P corral at every other opportunity. So, try to assume a civil tone, please.Nishidani (talk) 17:07, 15 September 2016 (UTC)
At NLI there is a map that shows the village boundaries of Al-Haram completely surrounding the site of Kfar Shemaryahu. It is citable in the article, but a textual source that provides dates and details would be better. Khalidi is 100% correct on this and he did not ever write or imply that Al-Haram's land was stolen to create Kfar Shmaryahu. That is just ES's imaginative reading, making all of this section a waste of time. Kfar Shmaryahu was not a party to the land disputes because it wasn't the land owner. The owner was the PLDC or the KKL or one of the other Jewish land companies that bought land for Jewish settlement. They are on almost every page in Essais' chapter. The only land theft, of everything that had not been bought earlier, occurred after 1948. Zerotalk 00:30, 16 September 2016 (UTC)
If Kahlidi was not implying anything other than the fact that KS was built on the lands bought from the villagers, why do we need to state that twice? We do we say "The land was bought form the villagers and KS was established on the lands that was bought form the villagers"? In English, we simply write "The land was bought from the villagers and KS was established on them" Epson Salts (talk) 02:33, 16 September 2016 (UTC)

A little tutorial is in order. The first stage in British rationalisation of land ownership was to divide the country into "village lands". In this region, that happened somewhere around the late 1920s. The division was made roughly on the basis of land usage at that time but the fact that some parcel of land lay within the village boundaries didn't necessarily mean that the village owned it. A lot of al-Haram was owned by a family that lived in Beirut. Afterwards the village land boundaries were rarely changed, even if parts of the village land were bought by others, including by Jews. Al-Haram's traditional lands were divided into "al-Haram" and "Netanya" village lands because the parts that Netanya was built on had already been sold before the village boundaries were drawn. The parts of the al-Haram village land that Jews bought later and founded Kfar Shemaryahu and Rishpon on remained part of the al-Haram village lands until the end of the mandate. I found an additional source (Glass) that has more detail if anyone wants to add it. Zerotalk 12:29, 16 September 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Al-Haram, Jaffa. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 20:44, 6 October 2016 (UTC)