Talk:Ashoka

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Ashoka. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 12:54, 10 July 2017 (UTC)

Kanaganahalli photos[edit]

The current infobox image is more or less OR. It would be ideal to use photographs (like these) from the Kanaganahalli stupa excavation that actually represent Ashoka. If anyone knows how to get their hands on a non-copyvio version of these photos, please upload them to Commons and add it to this article. Thanks.--—Cpt.a.haddock (talk) (please ping when replying) 10:45, 14 August 2017 (UTC)

Hopefully someone can get a proper image from Kanaganahalli sometime... Great idea! In the meantime, there are a few depictions of Ashoka at Sanchi, which, dated to the Satavahana period, are only removed 2-3 centuries from the historical Ashoka. One of them shows Ashoka with two of his wives after he saw the poor state of preservation of the Pipal tree. Another shows Ashoka visiting the stupa of Ramagrama in his war charriot. I have added the stories and references on the image information at Commons.पाटलिपुत्र (talk) 12:48, 19 August 2017 (UTC)
@पाटलिपुत्र: These are great and the current choice for the infobox is gorgeous. Thanks! (Props also to Anandajoti.)—Cpt.a.haddock (talk) (please ping when replying) 08:23, 22 August 2017 (UTC)
@पाटलिपुत्र: thank you. JimRenge (talk) 11:15, 22 August 2017 (UTC)

OR map[edit]

@Avantiputra7: Your previous map was more in keeping with the maps found in books such as Atlas of World History and Societies, Networks, and Transitions which are both RS, if not the greatest RS. The new one looks to be OR in comparison. Thanks.—Cpt.a.haddock (talk) (please ping when replying) 09:42, 8 September 2017 (UTC)

@Cpt.a.haddock: Interestingly, that's the opposite of the critique my old map had received (a while ago - don't have the exact link handy). Apparently, some editor(s) thought it was too much on the side of synthesis or OR, and said a direct copy of the Kulke & Rothermund map would have been preferable... so I thought I'd just go ahead and do that. But I don't really have a strong preference for one or the other, though. If we're going with the old map, might want to shorten the references on its info page to just the ones you posted. Avantiputra7 (talk) 10:03, 8 September 2017 (UTC)
@Avantiputra7: My bad and my apologies. Based on your edit summaries and the file description, I was under the impression that you were basing the second map on the descriptions/hypotheses of K&R and Stein rather than an actual map. I'm still divided on this though. KANS sides with your old map. Charles Allen (not really RS) does too. I can't confirm Thapar or Lahiri, but based on a Google Books search, they might only provide the usual map marking the edicts and pillars. Let's hear what others have to say on this. Thanks.—Cpt.a.haddock (talk) (please ping when replying) 10:53, 8 September 2017 (UTC)
@Cpt.a.haddock: No worries. I agree that input from other editors would be helpful. Avantiputra7 (talk) 11:00, 8 September 2017 (UTC)
Perhaps of use;
  • "Chandragupta founded the Mauryan Empire. His empire encompassed the whole of northern India and Afghanistan." -- Alfred S. Bradford, Pamela M. Bradford (2001). With Arrow, Sword, and Spear: A History of Warfare in the Ancient World. Praeger. p. 125
  • "The vastness of the Mauryan empire, from Afghanistan in the north to Karnataka in the south and from Kathiawad in the west to Kalinga in the east (if not as far as north Bengal), is considered on the basis of the spots where Asoka's edicts were (...)" -- Bharati Ray, ed. Different Types of History: Project of History of Science, Philosophy and Culture in Indian Civilization (Vol. XIV, part 4). Pearson Longman. p. 24
  • "The Maurya Empire extended from Afghanistan in the north to the deep south in India except for the southern tip of (...)" -- Stanton, Andrea L., ed. (2012) Cultural Sociology of the Middle East, Asia, and Africa: An Encyclopedia p. 41
  • "By 300, Chandragupta ruled over an India that extended from modern Afghanistan to Burma and from the Himalayas to nearly the southern tip of the subcontinent." -- David W. Del Testa, ed. (2014) Government Leaders, Military Rulers and Political Activists p. 30
  • "It has been already shown (Ch. II) that the empire of Candragupta extended from Afghanistan to Mysore and that of Ashoka was far greater in extent including all the Dekhan and South India upto the frontiers of the Tamil Kingdoms." -- V. R. Ramachandra Dikshitar (1993) Motilal Banarsidass Publ., The Mauryan Polity. p. 197
  • "He [Ashoka] controlled an empire (the largest until British rule) that ranged from Bangladesh in the east to Afghanistan in the north and included much of the southern part of the subcontinent." -- Denise Patry Leidy (2008) The Art of Buddhism: An Introduction to Its History & Meaning p. 9
  • Saul, David (2009). The Mauryan Empire. In Sturgeon, Alison, ed. War: From Ancient Egypt to Iraq. Dorling Kindersley. ISBN 9781405341332) pp. 54-55. (basically confirms the story mentioned by sources listed above).
- LouisAragon (talk) 23:56, 23 September 2017 (UTC)