Talk:Bradenstoke Priory

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former good article nominee Bradenstoke Priory was a Art and architecture good articles nominee, but did not meet the good article criteria at the time. There are suggestions below for improving the article. Once these issues have been addressed, the article can be renominated. Editors may also seek a reassessment of the decision if they believe there was a mistake.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
March 26, 2009 Good article nominee Not listed
Did You Know


Copyvio[edit]

The majority of the text here is a copyright violation of [1] and needs to be rewritten or removed. Jfire (talk) 00:44, 27 January 2008 (UTC)

"and was well-run"[edit]

The article needs to elaborate on the phrase "and was well-run". The average reader isn't going to understand what that would have entailed. PSWG1920 (talk) 00:51, 14 March 2009 (UTC)

Not sure where that came from, but it seems unduly vague and largely unsupportable considering there is no generally applicable metric for such things; so I've removed it. The preceding sentence sets out their holdings and influence, and that is probably enough. --Rodhullandemu 01:00, 14 March 2009 (UTC)

Walter FitzEdward de Salisbury and his father Edward de Salisbury - not d'Evreux[edit]

Although the source cited, Tudor Place, shows Walter and Edward as d'Evreux, they were not. Tudor Place, unfortunately does not cite their source(s). A better genealogical source is

Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Medieval Lands Project, online \\fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands\\, England, Earls Created 1138-1143 (EN2) v3.1; Salisbury, Earls of Salisbury 1143-1261 (de Salisbury) (Chap 11A); Edward de Salisbury [[2]]

, listing Walter son of Edward as Walter FitzEdward de Salisbury. Cawley cites his, usually primary, sources. For Walter, Cawley cites: [1711] Annals of Lacock Abbey, Appendix I, Book of Lacock, p. i. [1712] Complete Peerage XI:374. [1713] Red Book Exchequer, Part I, Certificationes factæ de feodis militum, p. 222.

Another source,

Bowles, M.A., M.R.S.L.; Rev. W. L.; Nichols; John Gough, Annals and Antiquities of Lacock Abbey (25 Parliament Street; London, England: John Bowyer Nichols and Son, 1835), pg 20, [[3]]

lists Walter as the founder of Bradenstoke Priory.

I am going to change Walter and Edward's names from "Walter FitzEdward (otherwise D'Everaux), was the son of Edward De Evreux of Salisbury" to "Walter FitzEdward de Salisbury, was the son of Edward de Salisbury" and I'll replace the Tudor Place citation with a citation for Bowles, M.A., M.R.S.L.; Rev. W. L.; Nichols; John Gough, Annals and Antiquities of Lacock Abbey (25 Parliament Street; London, England: John Bowyer Nichols and Son, 1835), pg 20 [[4]]

and

Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Medieval Lands Project, online \\fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands\\, England, Earls Created 1138-1143 (EN2) v3.1; Salisbury, Earls of Salisbury 1143-1261 (de Salisbury) (Chap 11A); Edward de Salisbury [[5]]

Annals and Antiquities of Lacock Abbey has a section that specifically states that Walter and Edward were not related to the Counts of d'Evreux, in Chapter III, pgs 39-45. Cawley supports this assertion in

Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Medieval Lands Project, online \\fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands\\, England, Earls Created 1138-1143 (EN2) v3.1; Salisbury, Earls of Salisbury 1143-1261 (de Salisbury) (Chap 11A); Edward de Salisbury [[6]]

and

Normandy Nobility v3.2 Evreux, Comtes d'Evreux, family of Dukes of Normandy (Chap 9A); Robert Comte d'Evreux [[7]]

162.246.101.252 (talk) 21:13, 25 November 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 4 external links on Bradenstoke Priory. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 11:27, 24 July 2017 (UTC)