Talk:Chokri Belaid

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


In Arabic, his first name is "شكري ", the first letter is "ش" which is pronounced as "sha", therefore pronounced "shokri". Chokri doesn't seem to do it justice. Opinions? --Droodkin (talk) 13:02, 7 February 2013 (UTC)

Tunisia is a former French colony, the letter "ش" is transliterated as ch and not sh. Similar examples are Chokri El Ouaer, Chaker Zouagi, Chaker Bargaoui, all Tunisian footballers. Also, since both Arabic and French are officially used in Tunisia, people will have an "official" transliterated version of their name, therefore there is no need to decide on a spelling, unlike say Middle Eastern countries where you will find plenty of different variations of the same name. TonyStarks (talk) 14:38, 7 February 2013 (UTC)
If it's the official transliterated version, then it's fine by me. Apologies. --Droodkin (talk) 14:54, 7 February 2013 (UTC)
It's all good, it's a fair question to ask .. and since we're being technical, his last name should be Belaïd, with the ï. A quick search on Google News in French will show how common it is. TonyStarks (talk) 16:52, 7 February 2013 (UTC)
My fault, i did not realize there was an ongoing discussion about this. I added the other spelling as there are a number of news article and search engine results that refer to him as with the other spelling. It was to help the visitor who might be seeking more information to note there are other spelling - no matter how incorrect. Saying that, I certainly defer to the above on correct translative spelling. Cheers!Gray106 (talk) 23:18, 7 February 2013 (UTC)
True, I think we should include a "also transliterated as Shokri" part in the first sentence. --Droodkin (talk) 06:18, 8 February 2013 (UTC)
Normally I would agree to this suggestion but in this case it is just an error and I personally don't think we should be emphasizing an incorrect spelling. TonyStarks (talk) 08:02, 8 February 2013 (UTC) should not emphasize incorrect spelling, a simple sentence that informs the reader about the other spelling as a matter of clarification is helpful, no? This inclusion of "also transliterated as Shokri" does not seem harmful or factually inaccurate, but it is information to the reader.Gray106 (talk) 16:42, 12 February 2013 (UTC)
I agree with Gray106 that the information would be helpful, as the "Shokri" spelling was widespread in the media and this article was named that way for a time. Jusdafax 21:51, 12 February 2013 (UTC)

Great! input from the others? May I proceed with adding "also transliterated as Shokri" to the opening LEDE?Gray106 (talk) 19:35, 15 February 2013 (UTC)

Without further objection, I would say consensus exists to do so. Jusdafax 00:23, 17 February 2013 (UTC)

Is there a generally-accepted theory on who the killers were?[edit]

What organization they might have belonged to? Anything that could be used in the article yet? HammerFilmFan (talk) 21:47, 7 February 2013 (UTC)

Not that I have seen. The information, if it appears in reliable sources, should be included here assuming it is not dubious speculation. Jusdafax 21:55, 12 February 2013 (UTC)
Seems like the one accused was killed this month. From ansar al sharia(Lihaas (talk) 15:33, 6 February 2014 (UTC)).


>> Tunisia marks anniversary of Belaid murder [1](Lihaas (talk) 15:33, 6 February 2014 (UTC)).


@Abjiklam: The pronunciation can't be any other way according to the spelling, Chokri Belaid and the Tunisian phonology. The transliteration Shukrī Bil‘īd is the confusing and the inaccurate one! --Mahmudmasri (talk) 21:26, 27 December 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Chokri Belaid. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 21:26, 27 November 2017 (UTC)