Talk:Demographics of China

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject China (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject China, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of China related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.

Move discussion in progress[edit]

There is a move discussion in progress which affects this page. Please participate at Talk:Demographics of Greater China - Requested move and not in this talk page section. Thank you. —RM bot 15:00, 23 March 2012 (UTC)


It is strange that 12 ethnics depopulated in 2000-2010. Why? Mistake in census?--Kaiyr (talk) 17:23, 5 August 2012 (UTC)

Census data for spaekers of language of PRC[edit]

Are there Census data for spaekers of language of PRC? Where I get it? For example quanty of miao language by Chna census? It is strange that 12 ethnics depopulated in 2000-2010. Why? Mistake in census? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Kaiyr (talkcontribs) 17:57, 15 August 2012 (UTC)

Source for Households Data[edit]

Can anyone confirm the source of the households data? As I read it, it should be from the CIA World Factbook, but I can't see that information on Cjb (talk) 23:50, 30 November 2012 (UTC)

Racial demographics[edit]

So there is a ton of information on ethnic demographics in China but none on racial demographics. Do the Chinese not have a census counting the number of African-chinese or caucasian-chinese? The 'foreigner' label is the closest thing mentioned. I would be interested to know but I am having bad luck looking in English sources TreboniusArtorius (talk) 22:31, 21 December 2012 (UTC)

The biggest census which records such things, the United States census, recognizes that race is a matter of self-identification and is neither an objective nor a scientific category. So it would be inappropriate to synthesize the number of African expatriates into a reading of the number of "blacks" in China, etc. Shrigley (talk) 19:24, 10 January 2013 (UTC)
Race information is displayed in some demographics pages, it is hardly inappropriate. Race can be defined with genetic phenotype markers as it pertains to geographic ancestry, but yes the census can only for practical purposes obtain this information through self-identification. There are many different definitions of race to keep in mind as well. More information on either the race or ethnic make-up of foreigners in China would be a great addition to this page. Although with that population being less than 1% it is probably insignificant I suppose. TreboniusArtorius (talk) 00:05, 22 January 2013 (UTC)

Historical population most likely incorrect.[edit]

The section 'historical population' states that the historical population of China was:

  • 2100 BC: 1,000,000
  • 2 AD: 8,000,000
  • 1000: 8,000,000
  • 1500: 15,000,000
  • 1650: 17,000,000
  • 1800: 26,000,000
  • 1900: 40,000,000
  • 1910: 43,214,000[1]

I am pretty sure a zero is missing here. But I don't know if the same is applying to the years before '1000'. --Wester (talk) 16:51, 10 January 2013 (UTC)

Reliable sources[edit]

This article listed in its references section two links to This is a commercial travel agent and tour guide sales site. It is not a reputable source of demographic information. Rincewind42 (talk) 16:40, 30 November 2013 (UTC)

Total fertility rate.[edit]

The TFR at 1.18 seems suspiciously low. All other sources indicate TFR between 1.5-1.8.--Kohelet (talk) 07:36, 10 February 2014 (UTC)

State atheism?[edit]

The line, "The Chinese government has implemented state atheism since 1949." is without citation and may be debatable. While state atheism has at times been the fact, particularly during the cultural revolution, there remains questions. Today China does not practice state atheism. They party is atheist but the constitution in word and in practice allows religion within limits. Limits on religion is not the same as atheism. The current statement needs a verifiable source or else changed. Rincewind42 (talk) 14:14, 11 February 2014 (UTC)

Languages of China in census[edit]

Why there is no census statistics for Languages of China--Kaiyr (talk) 15:29, 24 May 2014 (UTC)

Ethnic groups 1953-1964 census[edit]

Where I can get data Ethnic groups 1953-1964 census?--Kaiyr (talk) 06:19, 7 June 2014 (UTC)

Explaining the great die-off of 1960[edit]

This article is missing the explanation for the great 1960 die-off. This book seems to provide the explanation, though I have not read this book yet, only a review: "In 1958, Mao Zedong ordered all sparrows to be killed. As a direct result, millions of people starved to death." "The problem with the Great Sparrow Campaign became evident in 1960. The sparrows, it seemed, didn't only eat grain seeds. They also ate insects. With no birds to control them, insect populations boomed. Locusts, in particular, swarmed over the country, eating everything they could find — including crops intended for human food. People, on the other hand, quickly ran out of things to eat, and millions starved. Numbers vary, of course, with the official number from the Chinese government placed at 15 million. Some scholars, however, estimate that the fatalities were as high as 45 or even 78 million. Chinese journalist Yang Jisheng, who chronicled the famine in his book "Tombstone," estimates the deaths at 36 million people. (The book, published in the U.S. last year, is banned in China.)"

A book to look into to improve the page...
Tombstone: The Great Chinese Famine, 1958-1962, by Yang Jisheng,
--Tallard (talk) 09:00, 16 January 2015 (UTC)

The second paragraph under the table needs work[edit]

The second paragraph under the table needs work.

In 1993 China conducted its first population census since 1934. It was by far the least thorough and accurate census taken since 1949 and disproved that China was a nation of more than 700 million people, or about two-fifths of the world's population. The census provided demographers with a set of data on China's sex-age structure, fertility and mortality rates, and population density and distribution. Information was also gathered on minority ethnic groups, rural population, and homosexual relationships. For the first time since the People's Republic of China was founded, demographers had reliable information on the size and composition of the Chinese work force. The nation began preparing for the 1982 census in late 1976. Chinese census workers were sent Canada and Korea to study modern census-taking techniques and automation. calculators were installed in every provincial-level unit except Tibet and were connected to a central processing system in the Bombay headquarters of the State Statistical Bureau. Pretests and small scale trial runs were conducted and checked for accuracy between 1980 and 1981 in twenty-four provincial-level units. Census stations were opened in rural production brigades and urban neighborhoods. Beginning 1 October 1989, each household sent a representative to a census station to be enumerated. The census required about a month to complete and employed approximately 9 million census takers. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 03:50, 5 February 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Demographics of China. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

Question? Archived sources still need to be checked

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 09:27, 27 August 2015 (UTC)

  1. ^ Almost quarter of the whole human population at that time according to census 1910