Talk:Eastern Front (World War II)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former good article nominee Eastern Front (World War II) was a good articles nominee, but did not meet the good article criteria at the time. There are suggestions below for improving the article. Once these issues have been addressed, the article can be renominated. Editors may also seek a reassessment of the decision if they believe there was a mistake.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
December 11, 2009 Peer review Reviewed
January 1, 2010 Good article nominee Not listed
Current status: Former good article nominee
edit·history·watch·refresh Stock post message.svg To-do list for Eastern Front (World War II):

Short mentioning of fear of the German people of Soviets due to propaganda and real atrocities e.g. Nemmersdorf massacre which caused even mass suicide and caused the German military to fight the Soviet to the end and surrender to the other Allies (should probably have a hotlink to unconditional surrender somewhere in there).

Give a sourced overview on casualties counts.

Wartime economies, military production, Soviet industrial evacuation/relocation

Priority 2



Nazi Economy[edit]

Quoting from the article: "British historians Alan S. Milward and M. Medlicott show that Nazi Germany—unlike Imperial Germany—was prepared for only a short-term war (Blitzkrieg).[47]" This source is over 50 years old now. There has been a great deal of work on the complexities of the Nazi economy produced since then. In brief: nobody believes in the "Blitzkrieg economy" anymore. 174.115.167.14 (talk) 23:05, 13 November 2017 (UTC)

Remove this Defamatory Tripe[edit]

"...while exterminating or deporting most of the existing inhabitants to Siberia and using the remainder as slave labour.[16]" ...including the unreliable sources. Annonymous — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2604:2000:B086:E900:0:0:0:1 (talk) 21:14, 12 August 2017 (UTC)

Casualties[edit]

I'm sorry, but I had to clean this paragraph up.

Examples:

"Axis military deaths were over 5.2 million(out of which 800,000 died in Soviet captivity).[1]

This confused german deaths with axis deaths. Overmans states that 800.000-1.000.000 germans died in soviet captivity. But "axis" would also include romanians, hungarians, finns, soviet defectors, italians etc..

The article later stated that only 374.000 german POWs died in captivity. This number is way too low and does not consist with the main article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_casualties_in_World_War_II

I also complemented the number of soviet POW death with those in G.I. Krivosheev's study. Krivosheev states, that most of these 3 million killed POWs were not military personnel. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_War_II_casualties_of_the_Soviet_Union


I also corrected this:

"Most Axis POWs were released from captivity several years after the war, but Axis troops who captured Red Army soldiers frequently shot them in the field or shipped them to concentration camps to die"

This "comparative" statement implies that captured axis soldiers weren't killed in the field, which is wrong. The next sentence says:

"Hitler's notorious Commissar Order called for Soviet political commissars, who were responsible for ensuring that Red Army units remained politically reliable, to be summarily shot when identified amongst captured troops."

I think this already indicates that an order was given to shoot certain captured soldiers. It's also incorrect that other from being killed in the field the second option was "shipped to concentration camps to die". They were more frequently shipped to concentration camps to be used as forced laborers, where the mortility rate reached 57%, especially in late 1941. But this article does not focus on the first months of the eastern front alone. So I changed this sentence and added passages from this article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_mistreatment_of_Soviet_prisoners_of_war

It now reads: "Most soviet POWs were send to concentration camps to be killed or used as forced laborers. Additionally, millions of soviet civilians were captured as POWs and treated in the same manner. Many died on death marches. It is estimated that at least 3.3 million Soviet POWs died in Nazi custody, out of 5.7 million. This figure represents a total of 57% of all Soviet POWs and may be contrasted with 8,300 out of 231,000 British and U.S. prisoners, or 3.6%. About 5% of the Soviet prisoners who died were of Jewish ethnicity.[5]" 2003:D1:B3D0:E301:D8EA:DF47:7B4D:517 (talk) 00:07, 4 September 2017 (UTC)

References

  1. ^ German losses according to: Rüdiger Overmans, Deutsche militärische Verluste im Zweiten Weltkrieg. Oldenbourg 2000. ISBN 3-486-56531-1, pp. 265, 272

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Eastern Front (World War II). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 09:21, 16 September 2017 (UTC)

Invalid photo[edit]

In the article there is a photo where a soldier in a Yugoslavian military uniform from a rifle m24 / 48, shoots a woman with a child, but in the signature for some reason it is written that it is the German Einsatztruppen in Ukraine. It is necessary to correct or remove this absurdity. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 109.254.254.4 (talk) 00:59, 1 November 2017 (UTC)

Bollocks, basically. Your small attempt to whitewash Nazi genocide has been reverted. Do not attempt to re-revert. Irondome (talk) 01:49, 1 November 2017 (UTC)