Talk:First Sea Lord

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated CL-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
CL This article has been rated as CL-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject United Kingdom (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United Kingdom, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Stub[edit]

Is this article really a stub? Perhaps not a complete article.... but a stub? Seems worse the article has 3 stub notices Wendell 06:04, 6 November 2005 (UTC)

New Picture[edit]

Elizabeth II v pd.jpg DP Kilfeather Des Desk1 15:38, 8 September 2006 (UTC)

New Articles[edit]

Hi, Im trying to write a start class biography for all the first sea lords. So far I have done:

Anyone interested in working with me and we could share the workload/ideas etc? LordHarris 11:40, 18 December 2006 (UTC)

As of Jan 2007 I have done three more:

LordHarris 23:37, 20 January 2007 (UTC)

More Articles, a template and a category[edit]

Hi, I have created a first sea lord template and added it to all of the First Sea lord articles.

I have also categorised the first sea lords but may have missed a few off. Please add if missing. Other new articles include:

Flagship?[edit]

Does 1SL have a flagship, as 2SL has HMS Victory? --172.142.135.74 03:47, 7 April 2007 (UTC)

Not that I am aware of. In times of war a 1st sea lord has taken to sea aboard a ship but this hasnt happended since the first world war. Because of its mainly strategic and planning role the 1st sea lord is based at admiralty. LordHarris 10:34, 7 April 2007 (UTC)

First Naval Lord?[edit]

Where does the term First naval Lord come from? Reading the article it refers to the First Sea Lord as the job position title, except in one place. What is the story here as I have never heard of the First Naval Lord until I came to this page. Dabbler (talk) 14:51, 3 September 2009 (UTC)

which navy?[edit]

The introduction of this article says nothing about which navy the lord belongs to. I believe this is an oversight. 68.144.80.168 (talk) 04:15, 8 November 2009 (UTC)

The first line mentions (and links to) the Royal Navy which is understood to be the British navy as no other navy uses the term Royal Navy without a national qualifier in English. The Royal Navy is also mentioned in the second paragraph. Dabbler (talk) 11:41, 8 November 2009 (UTC)

Change of title in 1914?[edit]

For whatever it's worth, my copy of British Political Facts 1900-1968 by David Butler and Jennie Freeman (Macmillan 1969, Library of Congress Catalogue Card No. 67-27323, page 268) in its chapter about "Armed Forces", gives "Chief of the Naval Staff" until 1914 (Prince Louis of Battenberg, 1912-14) and lists Lord Fisher as the First Sea Lord in 1914. —— Shakescene (talk) 07:24, 21 December 2009 (UTC)

1964[edit]

What happened in 1964, during David Luce's term as 1SL? The list is broken at that point, for no apparent reason. Rojomoke (talk) 14:19, 6 September 2010 (UTC)

No response, so I've removed the break and amalgamated the lists Rojomoke (talk) 12:31, 14 September 2010 (UTC)
Then I research the article history, and work out that the Board of Admiralty (not to be confused with the Admiralty Board) was abolished in that year. I've incorporated that fact into the text. Rojomoke (talk) 12:43, 14 September 2010 (UTC)


Michael Boyce[edit]

Surely Michael Boyce should be in as Admiral Sir Michael Boyce, rather than Admiral Lord Boyce, as that was his title at the time he was in the position? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 62.73.132.82 (talk) 08:23, 26 July 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on First Sea Lord. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:12, 1 January 2017 (UTC)

Founding dates for this office and predecessors are wrong[edit]

Hi I am currently reading my copy of Nicholas A. M. Rodger, (1979) The Admiralty (offices of state), T. Dalton, Lavenham, ISBN 978-0900963940 . In chapter 3 page 34 he lists for the Board of Admiralty (1689-1702) 6 officers classed as Senior Naval Lords. In chapter 4 page 51 he lists for the Board of Admiralty (1709-1770) 24 officers classed as Senior Naval Lords.

The supporting foot notes state: "The position of Senior Naval Lord generally became recognized during this period though often naval officers held office for largely political reasons. Although if a Naval Lord was serving as First Lord they would obviously be the senior naval officer present".

In chapter 5 page 69 he lists for the Board of Admiralty (1770-1815) with 17 officers now called First Naval Lord beginning with Augustus Harvey later Earl of Bristol 2nd February 1770 to 12 April 1775 for the Board of Admiralty for the period (1815-1827) chapter 6 page 91 he lists a further 3 officers classed as First Naval Lord.

The start date for first naval lord in this article is 1828 is there any reason for this discrepancy? Throughout the whole book up to the modern First Sea Lord he only lists each board of admiralty with the most Senior Naval/First Naval/First Sea/ Lords together with that of the First Lord of Admiralty no other naval lords are listed and the Secretary to the Admiralty. He says he is treating these officers though titles has changed name over the period from 1689 to 1964 as the same so the actual formation date begins with Admiral Arthur Herbert on the 8th March 1689. Any thoughts anyone?--Navops47 (talk) 08:05, 30 June 2017 (UTC)

Hi - The lead to the article states that "the concept of a professional "First Naval Lord" was introduced in 1805". If this is correct, then I certainly think it would be appropriate to expand the table to include First Naval Lords back to 1805. Dormskirk (talk) 21:35, 30 June 2017 (UTC)