Talk:László Bíró

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Non sequitur?[edit]

This quote:

It took Biro one year to build his ballpoint pen—a ballpoint pen is thus still widely referred to as a "biro" in many English-speaking countries...

left me wondering *why* the fact that it took Biro one year to develop his pen led to it becoming a genericised trademark. I don't see why that should follow. 81.135.39.190 (talk) 20:17, 5 July 2010 (UTC)

I agree. These statements should be separated.truthordare (talk) 09:47, 19 July 2016 (UTC)

did you know ;-)[edit]

…that "bíró" means "judge" in Hungarian? --grin 20:17, 15 June 2011 (UTC) From Argentina: Laszlo Biró came here on 1940. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 190.188.170.143 (talk) 11:16, 8 April 2016 (UTC)

Link suggestion[edit]

I think that there should be a mention of, and link to, the Wikipedia article on John J. Loud, the nineteenth century inventor of a ballpoint pen whose patent lapsed without commercial exploitation. Wikipedia should not be influenced by patriotic, familial or commercial interests which might seek to reserve credit for an invention to an individual. However, Laszlo Biro's great invention was the combination of the ballpoint with quick-drying printers' ink.truthordare (talk) 09:56, 19 July 2016 (UTC)

Done— Just as the lede for Loud refers to Biro, now the lede for Biro refers to Loud. Justice, or equal billing. WurmWoodeT 18:56, 29 September 2016 (UTC)
Politics? Got reverted as if citing ballpoint pen and John J. Loud was insufficient. Reverted revert and added cite to US patent. WurmWoodeT 19:48, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

External Link[edit]

The link in the article's "External links" section points to "http://www.budpocketguide.com/TouristInfo/famous/Famous_Hungarians17.asp" The extension "asp" is wrong—it should be "php." Hence, the link should point to "http://www.budpocketguide.com/TouristInfo/famous/Famous_Hungarians17.php"

Alebow (talk) 05:16, 29 September 2016 (UTC) Adam LeBow Atlanta, GA

Done. Thank you for pointing that out. William Avery (talk) 08:19, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 29 September 2016[edit]

add that Laszlo Biro was featured in a Google Doodle on 9/29/16 [1]

198.52.13.15 (talk) 09:45, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

References

  1. ^ Wachanga, Victor (28 September 2016). "Google Doodle Sept. 29: Who is Ladislao José Biro? How he invented ballpoint pen". Yibada.com. Retrieved 29 September 2016. 
There's already a line starting "On 29 September 2016, the 117th anniversary of his birth, Google commemorated Bíró with a Google Doodle..." William Avery (talk) 11:26, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Is it really appropriate for a wikipedia article to mention that someone was commemorated with a google doodle? Why not mention every instance where he was mentioned in a book, or had a plaque honoring him put up? Doesn't seem like this information is notable. Rosserw2 (talk) 15:14, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Hmm... I'd say it's notable: the object of a Doodle feature is suddenly seen by the whole world. I'd probably never heard the story about Biro if it weren't for the Doodle feature, for example. Aren't there guidelines for notability?--Morgan TG (talk) 20:50, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Surname?[edit]

The article says "His father’s name was Mózes Mátyás Schweiger and his mother’s name was Janka Ullmann." How, then, did he end up with the surname Bíró? 143.252.80.100 (talk) 10:55, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Supposed family details added without citation or comment by anonymous here. I have reverted. William Avery (talk) 11:32, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Dates[edit]

This article states that Marcel Bich purchased the patent in 1945, but the Marcel Bich article states that the patent was purchased in 1950. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 204.155.22.29 (talkcontribs) 13:52, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

According to the first paragraph, Biro invented this pen when he was about 10 years old (22 years after 1888). Where does the 22 years come from? (Should be 42 years?) — Preceding unsigned comment added by 204.115.183.4 (talk) 20:29, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 29 September 2016[edit]

The accents on "Bíró" are inconsistent throughout the page. Please add the accents appropriately. Arjun Namineni (talk) 17:49, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Not done: The page's protection level has changed since this request was placed. You should now be able to edit the page yourself. If you still seem to be unable to, please reopen the request with further details.  Paine  u/c 20:19, 30 September 2016 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 29 September 2016[edit]

The year count "22 years" is incorrect. Stated in the article Biro's invention was 1931. Previous invention was 1888. The difference in years is 43 NOT 22. Biro was born in 1899, which was 22 years after the first invention. As it stands the sentence should have 43 as the year count, or be rewritten to state Biro was born 22 years AFTER the initial invention.

Thanks.

Replacement Copy: Ladislao José Biro; 29 September 1899 – 24 October 1985) was an inventor of the first commercially successful modern ballpoint pen (in 1931), unlike the version invented 43 years earlier by John J. Loud in 1888.[1][2]

Dawsome (talk) 20:37, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Not done: The page's protection level has changed since this request was placed. You should now be able to edit the page yourself. If you still seem to be unable to, please reopen the request with further details.  Paine  u/c 20:20, 30 September 2016 (UTC)

Date of John J. Loud's earlier invention[edit]

The article states that Bíró invented the pen 22 years after its invention by John J. Loud. Loud invented the pen in 1888, that is 50 years prior to Bíró's. His wiki page states that Bíró's pen was invented 22 years after John J. Loud's death in 1916. He did not invent the unsuccessful pen on his deathbed! — Preceding unsigned comment added by 137.89.147.140 (talk) 21:25, 29 September 2016 (UTC)

Thanks —; cut'n'paste is not the best form of arithmetic nor fact checking WurmWoodeT 01:15, 2 October 2016 (UTC)