Talk:Roger II of Sicily

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


This article says next to nothing of his first 25 years of rule. Srnec 03:00, 3 April 2006 (UTC)

Coronation cloak?[edit]

Does anybody have a public domain picture of this? Srnec 05:08, 21 October 2006 (UTC) The Coronation mantle pictured is from a 1893 artists rendering and is not the actual mantle. Which makes you guys look like a cheesy pretend encyclopedia. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Charanga1940 (talkcontribs) 12:54, 21 April 2009 (UTC)

It's not the coronation cloak of Roger II. Cf. this edit with sources. --ThT (talk) 14:45, 7 April 2011 (UTC)


Roger II tari gold coin, with Arabic inscriptions, minted in Palermo.

A Roger II tari gold coin, with Arabic inscriptions, minted in Palermo. Feel free to insert it in the article. PHG (talk) 16:09, 28 February 2009 (UTC)


A somewhat dubious sounding establishment - possibly even a hoax. Their website has four pages - all in Italian and not telling you anything of value. I've deleted the article about it as it was a direct translation of the website's words - copyvio, in other words. Not a lot on Google except mirrors of the same text. Peridon (talk) 15:11, 5 September 2012 (UTC)

I've taken it out - if anyone finds it's real, reputable and rightfully here please let me know. Peridon (talk) 17:43, 8 September 2012 (UTC)

Roger II or Roger I?[edit]

Right now, Roger is listed as King Roger II of Sicily, but his father, Roger I, was only Count of Sicily. Shouldn't this Roger be listed as King Roger I of Sicily and Count Roger II of Sicily? There's something similar with the Kings of Armenian Cilicia. Take, for example, the first king, Leo. He was the tenth lord of Armenian Cilicia and the second one to have the name Leo, but he was the first King to bear the name Leo, so he's listed as both Leo II and Leo I. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 21:15, 20 November 2015 (UTC)

Name Origin?[edit]

Anyone know the origin of him having an English version of a German name? Seems odd for a Sicilian, no? (talk) 05:11, 21 February 2016 (UTC)

Who told you he was Sicilian? Or that the name is German? Surtsicna (talk) 11:09, 21 February 2016 (UTC)
OK I stand corrected. He was Italian. Still, where is the name from? It is most certainly a German name: Rüdiger , whose English version is "Roger". Well then? (talk) 01:05, 27 February 2016 (UTC)

In German he is called Roger, in Danish and Swedish idem. In what language is he called Rüdiger? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Campolongo (talkcontribs) 13:50, 29 July 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Roger II of Sicily. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:31, 6 December 2017 (UTC)