1990 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
14th Commonwealth Games
14th Commonwealth Games- Auckland 1990.png
Host city Auckland, New Zealand
Motto This is the Moment
Nations participating 55
Athletes participating 2,074
Events 213 events in 10 sports
Opening ceremony 24 January 1990
Closing ceremony 3 February 1990
Officially opened by Prince Edward
Officially closed by Elizabeth II
Queen's Baton Final Runner Mark Todd and Peter Snell
Main venue Mt Smart Stadium
XIII XV  >

The 1990 Commonwealth Games were held in Auckland, New Zealand from 24 January-3 February 1990. It was the 14th Commonwealth Games, and part of New Zealand's 1990 sesquicentennial celebrations. Participants competed in ten sports: athletics, aquatics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, judo, lawn bowls, shooting and weightlifting. The Triathlon was a demonstration event.

The main venue was the Mt Smart Stadium, see New Zealand at the 1990 Commonwealth Games. The Games were awarded to Auckland 27 July 1984 at the Los Angeles Summer Olympics. Perth, Australia had withdrawn from the bid contest leaving New Delhi, India as the sole opponent to Auckland 1990.

Bidding process[edit]

1990 Commonwealth Games bidding results
City Round 1
New Zealand Auckland 20
India New Delhi 19

Opening ceremony[edit]

The opening of the games comprised a variety of events, including the arrival of The Queen's representative The Prince Edward (her youngest son), the arrival of the Queen's Baton and many Māori ceremonial stories.

The opening ceremony itself started off with the Auckland Commonwealth Games Choir singing the Song of Welcome. Upon the arrival of The Prince Edward, the Māori in attendance, gave him a Challenge of a welcome. This is conducted by a Māori placing a wooden batton on the ground. To see if the visitor comes in peace or not, the visitor must pick it up.

The New Zealand national anthem "God Defend New Zealand" was sung during a ceremonial fourteen gun salute from nearby One Tree Hill. This was followed by the New Zealand Army Guard Commander allowing The Prince Edward to inspect the guard of honour. After which was the introduction of the participating countries of the Commonwealth. During the introduction of the countries, the choir at attendance would display the flag of the announced country with boards.

When all the athletes finally sat down, the main Māori ceremonies began. First of the Māori ceremonies was all the Māori women performing a "Song of Welcome" for the athletes with the use of Poi. The Māori women then gave some of the athletes a Hongi. Next was the Māori story of how New Zealand was formed, performed by many New Zealanders and organised by Logan Brewer. It involved a narration of how the Polynesians found their way to what was to become New Zealand. In the middle of the performance, a re-enactment was performed of how New Zealand was formed between Rangi and Papa (the sky father and earth mother). The story then moved on to the coming of religion and European migration. This was demonstrated with a formation of the Union Jack, to show the colonisation by the British. Dame Whina Cooper then made a speech about the Treaty of Waitangi signed in 1840 that brought about peace and stability of modern New Zealand.

Introduction of the European communities was next with music and native European dancing from Scotland, Ireland, Austria, Wales and England. From here, many of the neighbouring Pacific Islanders made their entrance with the rhythmic tempo of the Pacific Island drum beat. This was to show the then complete migration of people to New Zealand.

New Zealand performer Howard Morrison then lead New Zealand in singing the folk song Tukua-a-hau. After Howard Morrison, the Queen's Baton arrived at the stadium where The Prince Edward announced the opening of the games which was followed by the Athletes Pledge.

Fireworks followed and was capped off with a night time flyover by nine A-4 Skyhawk jets of the Royal New Zealand Air Force. The ceremony was concluded by the singing of the game's motto "This is the moment" as performers and athletes exited the stadium.

Closing ceremony[edit]

A more relaxed affair was held for the 14th Commonwealth Games closing ceremony, reflecting that of Christchurch in 1974. Attended by HM The Queen of New Zealand, formality and respect played their due part in the beginning with formal salute and the acceptance of the Commonwealth Games flag to the next host city, Victoria, Canada. This was followed by a Native American and modern Canadian dancing display.

Then the fun began with thousands of children entering the stadium with a mass jumprope demonstration, followed by the Athletes themselves. The Queen then made the traditional closing speech and called for all the Commonwealth's athletes to assemble in four years time in Victoria BC in 1994. As the evening wore on, opera singer Dame Kiri Te Kanawa sang "Now is the Hour" a favorite New Zealand hymn as the Royal New Zealand Airforce's A4 Skyhawks made one final swooping flyover of Mt Smart Stadium followed by fireworks. It was then The Queen, The Duke of Edinburgh, and Prince Edward exited the stadium standing in open top vehicles.

Participating teams[edit]

Participating countries

55 teams were represented at the 1990 Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Medals by country[edit]

This is the full table of the medal count of the 1990 Commonwealth Games. These rankings sort by the number of gold medals earned by a country. The number of silvers is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze. If, after the above, countries are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically. This follows the system used by the IOC, IAAF and BBC.

Figures from Commonwealth Games Foundation website.[1]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 52 54 56 162
2  England 46 40 42 128
3  Canada 35 41 37 113
4  New Zealand 17 14 27 58
5  India 13 8 11 32
6  Wales 10 3 12 25
7  Kenya 6 9 3 18
8  Nigeria 5 13 7 25
9  Scotland 5 7 10 22
10  Malaysia 2 2 0 4
11  Jamaica 2 0 2 4
 Uganda 2 0 2 4
13  Northern Ireland 1 3 5 9
14  Nauru 1 2 0 3
15  Hong Kong 1 1 3 5
16  Cyprus 1 1 0 2
17  Bangladesh 1 0 1 2
 Jersey 1 0 1 2
19  Bermuda 1 0 0 1
 Guernsey 1 0 0 1
 Papua New Guinea 1 0 0 1
22  Zimbabwe 0 2 1 3
23  Ghana 0 2 0 2
24  Tanzania 0 1 2 3
25  Zambia 0 0 3 3
26  Bahamas 0 0 2 2
 Western Samoa 0 0 2 2
28  Guyana 0 0 1 1
 Malta 0 0 1 1
Total 204 203 231 638

Medals by event[edit]

Aquatics[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed
Mixed Team  England
Andy Goode
Darren Hall
Fiona Smith
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
Helen Troke
Miles Johnson
Sara Sankey
Steve Baddeley
Stephen Butler
 Canada
Anil Kaul
Bryan Blanshard
Claire Backhouse-Sharpe
David Humble
Denyse Julien
Doris Piche
Johanne Falardeau
Linda Cloutier-Marks
Michael Bitten
Michael Butler
 Hong Kong
Amy Chan
Chi Choi Chan
Kin Ngai Chan
Man Wa Chan
Mei Yin Chui
Pak Kum Ng
Siu Kwong Chan
Yick Kei Yeung
Yin Sat Cheng
Mixed Doubles  Hong Kong
Chan Chi Choi
Amy Chan
 England
Miles Johnson
Sara Sankey
 England
Andy Goode
Gillian Clark
Men
Men's Singles  Rashid Sidek (MAS)  Foo Kok Keong (MAS)  Darren Hall (ENG)
Men's Doubles  Malaysia
Jalani Sidek
Razif Sidek
 Malaysia
Cheah Soon Kit
Rashid Sidek
 Canada
Mike Bitten
Bryan Blanshard
Women
Women's Singles  Fiona Smith (ENG)  Denyse Julian (CAN)  Helen Troke (ENG)
Women's Doubles  England
Sara Sankey
Fiona Smith
 England
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
 Canada
Johanne Falardeau
Denyse Julian

Bowls[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Singles  Rob Parrella (AUS)  Mark McMahon (HKG)  Richard Corsie (SCO)
Pairs  Australia
Trevor Morris
Ian Schuback
 Canada
George Boxwell
Alf Wallace
 New Zealand
Rowan Brassey
Maurice Symes
Fours  Scotland  Northern Ireland  New Zealand
Women
Singles  Geua Tau (PNG)  Millie Khan (NZL)  Margaret Johnston (NIR)
Pairs  New Zealand
Judy Howat
Marie Watson
 Australia
Edda Bonutto
Maureen Hobbs
 England
Mary Price
Jayne Roylance
Fours  Australia  New Zealand  Hong Kong

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Light Flyweight  Justin Juuko (UGA)  Abdurahaman Ramadhani (KEN)  Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
 Dharmendar Yadav (IND)
Flyweight  Wayne McCullough (NIR)  Nokuthula Tshabangu (ZIM)  Born Siwakwi (ZAM)
 Maurice Maina (KEN)
Bantamweight  Mohammed Sabo (NGR)  Geronimo Bie (CAN)  Justin Chikwanda (ZAM)
 Wesley Christmas (GUY)
Featherweight  John Irwin (ENG)  Haji Ally (TAN)  David Gakuha (KEN)
 James Nicolson (AUS)
Lightweight  Godfrey Nyakana (UGA)  Justin Rowsell (AUS)  B. Mambeya (TAN)
 David Anderson (SCO)
Light Welterweight  Charlie Kane (SCO)  Nicodemus Odore (KEN)  Stefan Scriggins (AUS)
 Duke Chinyadza (ZIM)
Welterweight  David Defiagbon (NGR)  Greg Johnson (CAN)  Anthony Mwaba (ZAM)
 Grahame Cheney (AUS)
Light Middleweight  Richie Woodhall (ENG)  Ray Downey (CAN)  Sililo Figota (SAM)
 Andy Creary (NZL)
Middleweight  Chris Johnson (CAN)  Ashiao Joseph Laryea (GHA)  Charles Matata (UGA)
 Mark Edwards (ENG)
Light Heavyweight  Joseph Akhasamba (KEN)  Dale Brown (CAN)  Nigel Anderson (NZL)
 Abdu Kaddu (UGA)
Heavyweight  George Onyango (KEN)  Pat Jordan (CAN)  Kevin Onwuka (NGR)
 Emerio Fainuulua (SAM)
Super Heavyweight  Michael Kenny (NZL)  Liadi Alhassan (GHA)  Vernon Linklater (CAN)
 Paul Douglas (NIR)

Cycling[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Time Trial  Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) 00:01:06  Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:01:07  Jon Andrews (NZL) 00:01:07
Sprint  Gary Neiwand (AUS)  Curt Harnett (CAN)  Jon Andrews (NZL)
Individual Pursuit  Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:04:45  Mark Kingsland (AUS) 00:04:53  Darren Winter (AUS) 00:04:52
Team Pursuit  New Zealand
Gary Anderson
Nigel Donnelly
Glenn McLeay
Stu Williams
00:04:23  Australia
Brett Aitken
Steve McGlede
Shaun O'Brien
Darren Winter
00:04:26  England
Chris Boardman
Simon Lillistone
Bryan Steel
Glen Sword
00:04:27
10 Miles Scratch  Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:19:44  Shaun O'Brien (AUS) 00:19:44  Steve McGlede (AUS) 00:19:44
Points Race  Robert Burns (AUS) 81  Craig Connell (NZL) 72  Alistair Irvine (NIR) 39
Women
Sprint  Louise Jones (WAL)  Julie Speight (AUS)  Sue Golder (NZL)
Individual Pursuit  Madonna Harris (NZL) 00:03:55  Kathy Watt (AUS) 00:03:55  Kelly-Ann Way (CAN) 00:04:00

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Road Race  Graeme Miller (NZL) 04:34:00  Brian Fowler (NZL) 04:34:00  Scott Goguen (CAN) 04:34:05
Team Time Trial  New Zealand
Brian Fowler
Gavin Stevens
Graeme Miller
Ian Richards
02:06:47  Canada
Christopher Koberstein
David Spears
Peter Verhesen
Sean Way
02:09:20  England
Chris Boardman
Peter Longbottom
Ben Luckwell
Wayne Randle
02:09:33
Women
Road Race  Kathryn Watt (AUS) 01:55:11.60  Lisa Brambani (ENG) 1:55:11.88  Kathleen Shannon (AUS) 1:55:12.06

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
All-Around  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 57.95  Alan Nolet (CAN) 57.8  James May (ENG) 57.4
Team  Canada
Alan Nolet
Claude Latendrese
Curtis Hibbert
Lorne Bobkin
171.8  England
David Cox
James May
Neil Thomas
Terence Bartlett
170.45  Australia
Brennon Dowrick
Kenneth Meredith
Peter Hogan
Timothy Lees
169.5
Horizontal Bar  Curtis Hibbert (CAN)
 Alan Nolet (CAN)
9.85  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.8
Parallel Bars  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.8  Ken Meredith (AUS) 9.675  Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.6
Vault  James May (ENG) 9.625  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.575  Tim Lees (AUS) 9.25
Pommel Horse  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.825  Tim Lees (AUS) 9.725  James May (ENG) 9.7
Rings  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.775  James May (ENG) 9.75  Ken Meredith (AUS) 9.725
Floor  Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.75  Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.675  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.6
Women
All-Around  Lori Strong (CAN) 38.912  Monique Allen (AUS) 38.687  Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 38.499
Team  Canada
Janet Morin
Larissa Lowing
Lori Strong
Stella Umeh
116.784  Australia
Kylie Shadbolt
Lisa Read
Michelle Telfer
Monique Allen
115.272  England
Lisa Elliott
Lisa Grayson
Lorna Mainwaring
Louise Redding
114.046
Asymmetric Bars  Monique Allen (AUS) 9.875  Lori Strong (CAN) 9.85  Michelle Telfer (AUS) 9.737
Beam  Lori Strong (CAN) 9.85  Larissa Lowing (CAN) 9.762  Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 9.7
Vault  Nikki Jenkins (NZL) 9.712  Lori Strong (CAN) 9.643  Monique Allen (AUS) 9.506
Floor  Lori Strong (CAN) 9.887  Larissa Lowing (CAN) 9.762  Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 9.675

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women
All-Around  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 37.65  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 37.25  Angela Walker (NZL) 36.9
Ball  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.45  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4  Angela Walker (NZL) 9.25
Hoop  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.2  Raewyn Jack (NZL)
 Alitia Sands (ENG)
 Viva Seifert (ENG)
9.1
Ribbon  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.3  Raewyn Jack (NZL)
 Viva Seifert (ENG)
 Angela Walker (NZL)
9.2
Rope  Angela Walker (NZL) 9.3  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.275  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.25

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Extra Lightweight  Carl Finney (ENG)  Kevin West (CAN)  James Charles (WAL)
 Narender Singh (IND)
Half Lightweight  Brent Cooper (NZL)  Mark Preston (SCO)  Mark Adshead (ENG)
 Jean-Pierre Cantin (CAN)
Lightweight  Roy Stone (ENG)  Majemite Omagbaluwaje (NGR)  William Cusack (SCO)
 Colin Savage (NIR)
Half Middleweight  David Southby (ENG)  Graeme Spinks (NZL)  Gavin Kelly (AUS)
Middleweight  Densign White (ENG)  Winston Sweatman (SCO)  Chris Bacon (AUS)
 Rajinder Dhanger (IND)
Half Heavyweight  Ray Stevens (ENG)  Dean Lampkin (AUS)  Graham Campbell (SCO)
 James Kendrick (CAN)
Heavyweight  Elvis Gordon (ENG)  Tom Greenway (CAN)  Wayne Watson (NZL)
Open  Elvis Gordon (ENG)  Mario Laroche (CAN)  Graham Campbell (SCO)
 Majemite Omagbaluwaje (NGR)
Women
Extra Lightweight  Karen Briggs (ENG)  Helen Duston (WAL)  Julie Reardon (AUS)
 Donna Robertson (SCO)
Half Lightweight  Sharon Rendle (ENG)  Claire Shiach (SCO)  Catherine Grainger (AUS)
 Lisa Griffiths (WAL)
Lightweight  Loretta Cusack (SCO)  Suzanne Williams (AUS)  Ann Hughes (ENG)
 Moira Sutton (WAL)
Half Middleweight  Diane Bell (ENG)  Donna Guy-Halkyard (NZL)  Mandy Clayton (CAN)
 Laurie Pace (MLT)
Middleweight  Sharon Mills (ENG)  Karen Hayde (CAN)  Narelle Hill (AUS)
 Joyce Malley (NIR)
Half Heavyweight  Jane Morris (ENG)  Alison Webb (CAN)  Phillipa Knowles (WAL)
 Christy Obekpa (NGR)
Heavyweight  Sharon Lee (ENG)  Geraldine Dekker (AUS)  Ruth Vondy (IOM)
 Linda Konkol (CAN)
Open  Sharon Lee (ENG)  Jane Patterson (CAN)  Geraldine Dekker (AUS)
 Nicola Morris (NZL)

Shooting[edit]

Pistol[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Free Pistol  Phil Adams (AUS) 554  Bengt Sandstrom (AUS) 549  Gilbert U (HKG) 549
Free Pistol - Pairs  Australia
Phil Adams
Bengt Sandström
1106  New Zealand
Brian Read
Greg Yelavich
1084  Bangladesh
Ateequr Rahman
Abdus Sattar
1078
Centre-Fire Pistol  Ashok Pandit (IND) 583  Surinder Marwah (IND) 577  Bruce Quick (AUS) 576
Centre-Fire Pistol - Pairs  Australia
Phil Adams
Bruce Quick
1155  New Zealand
Barry O'Neale
Greg Yelavich
1144  India
Ashok Pandit
Surinder Marwah
1142
Rapid-Fire Pistol  Adrian Breton (GGY) 583  Pat Murray (AUS) 582  Michael Jay (WAL) 579
Rapid-Fire Pistol - Pairs  Australia
Bruce Favell
Pat Murray
1153  Canada
Stanley Wills
Mark Howkins
1138  England
Brian Girling
John Rolfe
1133
Air Pistol  Bengt Sandström (AUS) 580  Phil Adams (AUS) 574  David Lowe (ENG) 574
Air Pistol - Pairs  Bangladesh
Ateequr Rahman
Abdus Sattar
1138  Australia
Phil Adams
Bengt Sandström
1138  New Zealand
Julian Lawton
Greg Yelavich
1137

Rifle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Small Bore Rifle, Prone  Roger Harvey (NZL) 591  Stephen Petterson (NZL) 590  Philip Scanlan (ENG) 590
Small Bore Rifle, Prone - Pairs  New Zealand
Stephen Pettersson
Roger Harvey
1185  Canada
Barry Sutherland
Michael Ashcroft
1184  England
Bob Jarvis
Philip Scanlan
1180
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions  Mart Klepp (CAN) 1157  Malcolm Cooper (ENG) 1154  Soma Dutta (IND) 1143
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions - Pairs  Canada
Jean-François Sénécal
Mart Klepp
2272  England
Malcolm Cooper
Robert Smith
2268  Scotland
William Murray
Robert Law
2258
Full Bore Rifle  Colin Mallett (JER) 394  Andrew Tucker (ENG) 390  James Corbett (AUS) 390
Full Bore Rifle - Pairs  England
Simon Belither
Andrew Tucker
580  Australia
James Corbett
Barry Wood
565  Jersey
Clifford Mallett
Colin Mallett
564
Air Rifle  Guy Lorion (CAN) 583  Chris Hector (ENG) 578  Mart Klepp (CAN) 577
Air Rifle - Pairs  Canada
Guy Lorion
Mart Klepp
1163  England
Chris Hector
Robert Smith
1155  India
Soma Dutta
Bhagirath Samai
1148
Running Target  Colin Robertson (AUS) 539  John Maddison (ENG) 539  Tony Clarke (NZL) 535
Running Target - Pairs  New Zealand
Paul Carmine
Tony Clarke
1091  Canada
David Lee
Mark Bedlington
1070  England
David Chapman
John Maddison
1064

Shotgun[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Trap  John Maxwell (AUS) 184  Kevin Gill (ENG) 183  Ian Peel (ENG) 179
Trap - Pairs  England
Kevin Gill
Ian Peel
181  Wales
Colin Evans
James Birkett-Evans
178  Australia
Russell Mark
John Maxwell
178
Skeet  Ken Harman (ENG) 187  Georgios Sakellis (CYP) 187  Andy Austin (ENG) 184
Skeet - Pairs  Scotland
Ian Marsden
James Dunlop
189  England
Andy Austin
Ken Harman
185  New Zealand
Tim Dodds
John Woolley
183

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Flyweight - Snatch  Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 105  Velu Govindraj (IND) 95  Greg Hayman (AUS) 90
Flyweight - Clean and Jerk  Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 127.5  Greg Hayman (AUS) 117.5  Velu Govindraj (IND) 117.5
Flyweight - Overall  Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 232.5  Velu Govindraj (IND) 212.5  Greg Hayman (AUS) 207.5
Bantamweight - Snatch  Rangaswamy Punnuswamy (IND) 110  Alan Ogilvie (SCO) 107.5  Denis Aumais (CAN) 102.5
Bantamweight - Clean and Jerk  Rangaswamy Punnuswamy (IND) 137.5  Gopal Maruthachelam (IND) 125  Alan Ogilvie (SCO) 122.5
Bantamweight - Overall  Rangaswamy Punnuswamy (IND) 247.5  Alan Ogilvie (SCO) 230  Gopal Maruthachelam (IND) 227.5
Featherweight - Snatch  Marcus Stephen (NRU) 112.5  Parvesh Chandra Sharma (IND) 112.5  Kumarasan Sudalaimani (IND) 110
Featherweight - Clean and Jerk  Parvesh Chandra Sharma (IND) 145  Marcus Stephen (NRU) 142.5  Kumarasan Sudalaimani (IND) 142.5
Featherweight - Overall  Parvesh Chandra Sharma (IND) 257.5  Marcus Stephen (NRU) 255  Kumarasan Sudalaimani (IND) 252.5
Lightweight - Snatch  Paramjit Sharma (IND) 130  Lawrence Iquaibom (NGR) 130  Mark Blair (AUS) 127.5
Lightweight - Clean and Jerk  Paramjit Sharma (IND) 165  Lawrence Iquaibom (NGR) 160  Mark Roach (WAL) 155
Lightweight - Overall  Paramjit Sharma (IND) 295  Lawrence Iquaibom (NGR) 290  Mark Roach (WAL) 280
Middleweight - Snatch  Karnadhar Mondal (IND) 135  Karl Jones (WAL) 135  Ron Laycock (AUS) 132.5
Middleweight - Clean and Jerk  Ron Laycock (AUS) 177.5  Karnadhar Mondal (IND) 170  Damian Brown (AUS) 167.5
Middleweight - Overall  Ron Laycock (AUS) 310  Karnadhar Mondal (IND) 305  Benoît Gagné (CAN) 292.5
Light Heavyweight - Snatch  David Morgan (WAL) 155  Muyiwa Odusanya (NGR) 152.5  Sylvain Leblanc (CAN) 145
Light Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk  David Morgan (WAL) 192.5  Soronomathu Ramaswamy (IND) 182.5  Muyiwa Odusanya (NGR) 180
Light Heavyweight - Overall  David Morgan (WAL) 347.5  Muyiwa Odusanya (NGR) 332.5  Andy Callard (ENG) 317.5
Middle Heavyweight - Snatch  Duncan Dawkins (ENG) 162.5  Keith Boxell (ENG) 152.5  Harvey Goodman (AUS) 150
Middle Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk  Duncan Dawkins (ENG) 195  Keith Boxell (ENG) 192.5  Harvey Goodman (AUS) 190
Middle Heavyweight - Overall  Duncan Dawkins (ENG) 357.5  Keith Boxell (ENG) 345  Harvey Goodman (AUS) 340
Sub Heavyweight - Snatch  Andrew Saxton (ENG) 165  Peter May (ENG) 145  Guy Greavette (CAN) 140
Sub Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk  Andrew Saxton (ENG) 197.5  Peter May (ENG) 175  Guy Greavette (CAN) 175
Sub Heavyweight - Overall  Andrew Saxton (ENG) 362.5  Peter May (ENG) 320  Guy Greavette (CAN) 315
Heavyweight - Snatch  Mark Thomas (ENG) 160  Jason Roberts (AUS) 152.5  Steve Wilson (WAL) 152.5
Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk  Mark Thomas (ENG) 197.5  Jason Roberts (AUS) 192.5  Aled Arnold (WAL) 187.5
Heavyweight - Overall  Mark Thomas (ENG) 357.5  Jason Roberts (AUS) 345  Aled Arnold (WAL) 335
Super Heavyweight - Snatch  Andrew Davies (WAL) 180  Aduche Ojadi (NGR) 177.5  Steven Kettner (AUS) 172.5
Super Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk  Andrew Davies (WAL) 222.5  Aduche Ojadi (NGR) 222.5  Steven Kettner (AUS) 205
Super Heavyweight - Overall  Andrew Davies (WAL) 402.5  Aduche Ojadi (NGR) 400  Steven Kettner (AUS) 377.5

References[edit]

The Bateman New Zealand Encyclopedia

  1. ^ Past Commonwealth Games Commonwealth Games Federation


Preceded by
Edinburgh
Commonwealth Games
Auckland
XIV Commonwealth Games
Succeeded by
Victoria