1970 British Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
9th British Commonwealth Games
Edinburgh 1970 Commonwealth Games.png
Host city Edinburgh, Scotland
Nations participating 42
Athletes participating 1,744 (inc. officials)
Events 121 events in 10 sports
Opening ceremony 16 July 1970
Closing ceremony 25 July 1970
Main venue Meadowbank Stadium
VIII X  >

The 1970 British Commonwealth Games were held in Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom from 16 July to 25 July 1970. This was the first time the name British Commonwealth Games was adopted, the first time metric units rather than imperial units were used in events, and also the first time the games were held in Scotland. Also, these games saw the first unique Games trademark logo: an emblem showing the Games emblem intertwined with a St. Andrews Cross and a thistle. The bid election was held in Tokyo, Japan during the 1964 Summer Olympics. The vote result was Edinburgh: 18, Christchurch, New Zealand: 11.

Participating teams[edit]

Countries that participated

42 teams were represented at the 1970 Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Medals by country[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 36 24 22 82
2  England 27 25 32 84
3  Canada 18 24 24 66
4  Scotland 6 8 11 25
5  Kenya 5 3 6 14
6  India 5 3 4 12
7  Pakistan 4 3 2 9
8  Jamaica 4 2 1 7
9  Uganda 3 3 1 7
10  Northern Ireland 3 1 5 9
11  New Zealand 2 6 6 14
12  Wales 2 6 4 12
13  Ghana 2 3 2 7
14  Nigeria 2 0 0 2
15  Malaysia 1 1 1 3
16  Hong Kong 1 0 0 1
17  Trinidad and Tobago 0 4 3 7
18  Zambia 0 2 2 4
19  Singapore 0 1 1 2
20  Barbados 0 1 0 1
 Tanzania 0 1 0 1*
22  Fiji 0 0 1 1
 Gambia 0 0 1 1*
 Guyana 0 0 1 1
 Isle of Man 0 0 1 1
 Malawi 0 0 1 1*
 Saint Vincent 0 0 1 1*
Total 121 121 133 375
  • * = First medal in the British Commonwealth Games.

Medals by event[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Men  Jamie Paulson (CAN)  Paul Whetnall (ENG)  Ray Sharp (ENG)
Men's Doubles Men  Ng Boon Bee & Punch Gunalan (MAS)  Ng Tat Wai & Tan Soon Hooi (MAS)  Yves Paré & Jamie Paulson (CAN)
Women's Singles Women  Margaret Beck (ENG)  Gillian Perrin (ENG)  Margaret Boxall (ENG)
Women's Doubles Women  Margaret Boxall & Sue Whetnall (ENG)  Gillian Perrin & Julie Rickard (ENG)  Rosalind Singha Ang & Teoh Siew Yong (MAS)
Mixed Doubles Mixed  Derek Talbot & Margaret Boxall (ENG)  Roger Mills & Gillian Perrin (ENG)  David Eddy & Sue Whetnall (ENG)

Bowls[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men  David Bryant (ENG)  Neal Bryce (ZAM)  Roy Fulton (NIR)
Pairs Men  Norman King & Peter Line (ENG)  Robert McDonald & Hugh Robson (NZL)  Jimmy Donnelly & Syd Thompson (NIR)
Fours Men  Hong Kong
Abdul Kitchell
Clementi Delgado
George Souza
Robert da Silva
 Scotland (SCO)
Alexander McIntosh
David Pearson
John Slight
Norman Pryde
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Edward Gordon
Harold Stevenson
John Higgins
William Tate

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Men  James Odwori (UGA)  Anthony Davies (WAL)  P.J. Butterfield (AUS)
 Michael Abrams (ENG)
Flyweight Men  Dave Needham (ENG)  Leo Rwabwogo (UGA)  Alex McHugh (SCO)
 Davy Larmour (NIR)
Bantamweight Men  Sulley Shittu (GHA)  Samuel Mbugua (KEN)  Stewart Ogilvie (SCO)
 Courtney Atherly (GUY)
Featherweight Men  Philip Waruinge (KEN)  Deogratias Musoke (UGA)  Mir Samar (PAK)
 Alan Richardson (ENG)
Lightweight Men  Abayomi Adeyemi (NGR)  John Gillan (SCO)  Tatu Ghionga (MAW)
 Moses Mbogwa (KEN)
Light Welterweight Men  Mohamed Muruli (UGA)  Dai Davies (WAL)  Emmanuel Lawson (GHA)
 Paul Kayula (ZAM)
Welterweight Men  Emma Ankudey (GHA)  John Olulu (KEN)  Tommy Joyce (SCO)
 Shivaji Bhonsle (IND)
Light Middleweight Men  Tom Imrie (SCO)  Julius Luipa (ZAM)  Patrick Doherty (NIR)
 David Attan (KEN)
Middleweight Men  John Conteh (ENG)  Titus Simba (TAN)  Robert Murphy (AUS)
 Samuel Kasongo (ZAM)
Light Heavyweight Men  Fatai Ayinla (NGR)  Oliver Wright (JAM)  Victor Attivor (GHA)
 John Rafferty (SCO)
Heavyweight Men  Benson Masanda (UGA)  John McKinty (NIR)  Jack Meda (CAN)
 Leslie Stevens (ENG)

Cycling[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men  Harry Kent (NZL) 00:01:09  Leslie King (TRI) 00:01:10  Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:01:11
Sprint Men  John Nicholson (AUS)  Gordon Johnson (AUS)  Leslie King (TRI)
Individual Pursuit Men  Ian Hallam (ENG) 00:05:01  Daniel Clark (AUS) 00:05:05  Blair Stockwell (NZL) walkover
10 Miles Scratch Men  Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:20:47  Brian Temple (SCO) 00:20:48  Vernon Stauble (TRI) 00:20:48
Tandem Men  Gordon Johnson & Ron Jonker (AUS) 11.43  Jocelyn Lovell & Barry Harvey (CAN)  John Hatfield & John Beswick (WAL)

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men  Bruce Biddle (NZL) 04:38:06  Ray Bilney (AUS) 04:39:06  John Trevorrow (AUS) 04:40:03

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men  Mike Breckin (ENG)  Barry Paul (ENG)  Graham Paul (ENG)
Foil - Team Men  England (ENG)  Australia (AUS)  Canada (CAN)
Épée Men  Bill Hoskyns (ENG)  Lester Wong (CAN)  Peter Jacobs (ENG)
Épée - Team Men  England (ENG)  Scotland (SCO)  Canada (CAN)
Sabre Men  Sandy Leckie (SCO)  Rodney Craig (ENG)  Richard Cohen (ENG)
Sabre- Team Men  England (ENG)  Scotland (SCO)  Australia (AUS)
Foil Women  Janet Wardell-Yerburgh (ENG)  Marion Exelby (AUS)  Susan Youngs (SCO)
Foil - Team Women  England (ENG)  Scotland (SCO)  Canada (CAN)

Swimming[edit]

Men's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle  Michael Wenden (AUS) 53.06  Greg Rogers (AUS) 54.26  William Devenish (AUS) 54.28
200 m freestyle  Michael Wenden (AUS) 1:56.69  Ralph Hutton (CAN) 1:58.45  Greg Rogers (AUS) 1:58.63
400 m freestyle  Graham White (AUS) 4:08.48  Ralph Hutton (CAN) 4:08.77  Greg Brough (AUS) 4:12.16
1500 m freestyle  Graham Windeatt (AUS) 16:23.82  Max Travasci (AUS) 16:34.46  Mark Treffers (NZL) 16:44.69
100 m backstroke  Bill Kennedy (CAN) 1:01.65  Michael Richards (WAL) 1:01.69  Erik Fish (CAN) 1:02.02
200 m backstroke  Michael Richards (WAL) 00:02:15  Raymond Terrell (ENG) 00:02:15  Neil Rogers (AUS) 00:02:16
100 m breaststroke  William Mahony (CAN) 1:09.0  Peter Cross (CAN) 1:09.4  Paul Jarvie (AUS) 1:10.0
200 m breaststroke  William Mahony (CAN) 2:30.29  Paul Jarvie (AUS) 2:30.70  David Wilkie (SCO) 2:32.87
100 m butterfly  Byron MacDonald (CAN) 58.44  Tom Arusoo (CAN) 58.98  Ron Jacks (CAN) 59.01
200 m butterfly  Tom Arusoo (CAN) 2:08.97  Martyn Woodroffe (WAL) 2:09.14  James Findlay (AUS) 2:09.4
200 m individual medley  George Smith (CAN) 2:13.72  Ken Campbell (CAN) 2:16.57  Martyn Woodroffe (WAL) 2:16.64
400 m individual medley  George Smith (CAN) 4:48.87  Raymond Terrell (ENG) 4:49.85  James Findlay (AUS) 4:51.92
4×100 m freestyle relay  Australia (AUS)
Graham White
Gregory Rogers
Michael Wenden
William Devenish
3:36.02  Canada (CAN)
George Smith
Ralph Hutton
Robert Kasting
Ron Jacks
3:37.65  England (ENG)
Tony Jarvis
Ivan Myall
Malcolm Windeatt
Raymond Terrell
3:41.24
4×200 m freestyle relay  Australia (AUS)
Graham White
Gregory Rogers
Michael Wenden
William Devenish
7:50.77  Canada (CAN)
George Smith
Ralph Hutton
Robert Kasting
Ron Jacks
8:00.69  England (ENG)
Tony Jarvis
Ivan Myall
John Mills
Raymond Terrell
8:10.60
4×100 m medley relay  Canada (CAN)
Byron MacDonald
Robert Kasting
William Mahony
Bill Kennedy
4:01.10  Australia (AUS)
James Findlay
Michael Wenden
Neil Rogers
Paul Jarvie
4:04.55  Wales (WAL)
Kevin Moran
Martin Richards
Martyn Woodroffe
Nigel Johnson
4:08.05
Women's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle  Angela Coughlan (CAN) 1:01.22  Lynne Watson (AUS) 1:01.45  Jenny Watts (AUS) 1:01.80
200 m freestyle  Karen Moras (AUS) 2:09.78  Angela Coughlan (CAN) 2:10.83  Alex Jackson (IOM) 2:13.52
400 m freestyle  Karen Moras (AUS) 4:27.38  Denise Langford (AUS) 4:31.42  Robyn Risson (AUS) 4:39.75
800 m freestyle  Karen Moras (AUS) 9:02.45  Helen Gray (AUS) 9:27.48  Robyn Risson (AUS) 9:37.89
100 m backstroke  Lynne Watson (AUS) 1:07.10  Debra Cain (AUS) 1:07.73  Donna Gurr (CAN) 1:08.87
200 m backstroke  Lynne Watson (AUS) 2:22.86  Donna Gurr (CAN) 2:24.33  Debra Cain (AUS) 2:26.02
100 m breaststroke  Beverley Whitfield (AUS) 1:17.40  Dorothy Harrison (ENG) 1:17.60  Chris Jarvis (ENG) 1:19.83
200 m breaststroke  Beverley Whitfield (AUS) 2:44.12  Dorothy Harrison (ENG) 2:46.18  Amanda Radnage (ENG) 2:50.11
100 m butterfly  Diane Lansley (ENG) 1:07.90  Susan Smith (CAN) 1:08.18  Allyson Mabb (AUS) 1:08.67
200 m butterfly  Maree Robinson (AUS) 2:24.67  Jane Comerford (AUS) 2:24.95  Allyson Mabb (AUS) 2:31.09
200 m individual medley  Denise Langford (AUS) 2:28.89  Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG) 2:29.65  Diana Rickard (AUS) 2:30.80
400 m individual medley  Denise Langford (AUS) 5:10.74  Gail Neall (AUS) 5:15.82  Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG) 5:17.89
4×100 m freestyle relay  Australia (AUS)
Debra Cain
Denise Langford
Jennifer Watts
Lynne Watson
4:06.41  Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Karen James
Linda Hall
Susan Smith
4:12.16  England (ENG)
Diane Sutherland
Kathryn Smith
Lesley Allardice
Sally Pickering
4:14.90
4×100 m medley relay  Australia (AUS)
Allyson Mabb
Beverley Whitfield
Denise Langford
Lynne Watson
4:30.66  England (ENG)
Diane Lansley
Dorothy Harrison
Kathryn Smith
Sylvia Platt
4:38.94  Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Donna-Marie Gurr
Susan Smith
Sylvia Dockerhill
4:39.65

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men  Don Wagstaff (AUS) 557.73  Ken Sully (CAN) 497.37  Ronald Friesen (CAN) 495.9
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men  Don Wagstaff (AUS) 485.73  Philip Drew (ENG) 429.24  Andy Gill (ENG) 421.47
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women  Beverley Boys (CAN) 432.87  Elizabeth Carruthers (CAN) 391.2  Gaye Morley (AUS) 389.04
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women  Beverley Boys (CAN) 352.95  Nancy Robertson (CAN) 350.49  Shelagh Burrow (ENG) 330.63

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight - Overall Men  George Vasiliades (AUS) 290  Abdul Ghafoor (PAK) 287.5  John McNiven (SCO) 265
Bantamweight - Overall Men  Precious McKenzie (ENG) 335  Tony Phillips (BAR) 317.5  Tung Chye Hong (SIN) 302.5
Featherweight - Overall Men  George Perrin (ENG) 342.5  Chua Phung Kim (SIN) 340  Alexander Navis (IND) 335
Lightweight - Overall Men  George Newton (ENG) 372.5  Ieuan Owen (WAL) 355  Bruce Cameron (NZL) 335
Middleweight - Overall Men  Russell Perry (AUS) 412.5  Tony Ebert (NZL) 402.5  Pierre St. Jean (CAN) 400
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men  Nicolo Ciancio (AUS) 447.5  John Bolton (NZL) 445  Peter Arthur (WAL) 427.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men  Louis Martin (ENG) 457.5  Robert Santavy (CAN) 425  George Manners (VIN) 410
Heavyweight - Overall Men  Russ Prior (CAN) 490  Dave Hancock (ENG) 470  Price Morris (CAN) 470
Super Heavyweight - Overall Men  Ray Rigby (AUS) 500  Terry Perdue (WAL) 500  Grant Anderson (SCO) 432.5

Wrestling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Men  Ved Prakash (IND)  Ken Shand (CAN)  Masih Sadiq (PAK)
 Don Urquhart (SCO)
Flyweight Men  Sudesh Kumar (IND)  Muhammad Nazir (PAK)  David Stitt (CAN)
Bantamweight Men  Muhammad Sardar (PAK)  Herbert Singerman (CAN)  Terence Robinson (ENG)
Featherweight Men  Muhammad Saeed (PAK)  Patrick Bolger (CAN)  Randhawa Singh (IND)
Lightweight Men  Udey Chand (IND)  Muhammad Yaqub (PAK)  Ole Sorensen (CAN)
Welterweight Men  Mukhtiar Singh (IND)  Alfred Wurr (CAN)  Gordon Mackay (NZL)
Middleweight Men  Harish Rajindra (IND)  Nick Schori (CAN)  David Aspin (NZL)
 Ron Grinstead (ENG)
Light Heavyweight Men  Muhammad Faiz (PAK)  Sajjan Singh (IND)  Claude Pilon (CAN)
Heavyweight Men  Edward Millard (CAN)  Bishwanath Singh (IND)  Muhammad Riaz (PAK)
Super Heavyweight Men  Ikram Ilahi (PAK)  Maruti Mane (IND)  Denis McNamara (ENG)

External links[edit]