2006–07 OHL season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2006–07 OHL season
League Ontario Hockey League
Duration Regular season
September 2006 – March 2007
Playoffs
March 2007 – May 2007
Champions Plymouth Whalers
Number of teams 20
Commissioner David Branch
Television Rogers TV, TVCogeco
OHL seasons

 2005–06

2007–08 

The 2006–07 OHL season was the 27th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The season commenced on September 21, 2006. The Plymouth Whalers won the J. Ross Robertson Cup defeating the Sudbury Wolves in the championship series.

The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds moved from Sault Memorial Gardens (demolished in May 2006) into the new Steelback Centre, which opened October 11, 2006. The Oshawa Generals moved mid-season from the Oshawa Civic Auditorium to the General Motors Centre, on November 3, 2006.

The OHL announced, a new rule titled "Checking to the Head," effective for this season. [1]. Also announced, the recently adopted National Hockey League rule on stick curvature was not implemented until 2007-08.

Standings[edit]

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points;

Eastern Conference
East Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA Rank
y-Belleville Bulls 68 39 24 0 5 83 260 227 2
x-Oshawa Generals 68 31 29 3 5 70 292 320 4
x-Kingston Frontenacs 68 31 30 5 2 69 269 284 5
x-Ottawa 67's 68 30 34 0 4 64 242 263 7
Peterborough Petes 68 24 39 1 4 53 198 274 9
Central Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
z-Barrie Colts 68 48 19 0 1 97 273 193 1
x-Mississauga IceDogs 68 43 21 0 4 90 326 251 3
x-Sudbury Wolves 68 29 30 3 6 67 225 241 6
x-Brampton Battalion 68 27 36 1 4 59 214 277 8
Toronto St. Michael's Majors 68 20 41 4 3 47 225 325 10
Western Conference
Midwest Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
z-London Knights 68 50 14 1 3 104 311 231 1
x-Kitchener Rangers 68 47 17 1 3 98 262 187 3
x-Guelph Storm 68 33 23 3 9 78 215 200 7
x-Owen Sound Attack 68 31 30 3 4 69 256 261 8
Erie Otters 68 15 50 1 2 33 209 378 10
West Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
y-Plymouth Whalers 68 49 14 2 3 103 299 173 2
x-Saginaw Spirit 68 44 21 0 3 91 291 217 4
x-Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 68 37 23 1 7 82 227 219 5
x-Sarnia Sting 68 34 24 5 5 78 270 241 6
Windsor Spitfires 68 18 43 2 5 43 209 311 9

Scoring leaders[edit]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Patrick Kane London Knights 58 62 83 145 52
John Tavares Oshawa Generals 67 72 62 134 60
Sergei Kostitsyn London Knights 59 40 91 131 76
Tyler Donati Belleville Bulls 66 55 74 129 52
Sam Gagner London Knights 53 35 83 118 36
Bryan Little Barrie Colts 57 41 66 107 77
Evan Brophey Plymouth Whalers 68 36 71 107 91
Bobby Ryan Owen Sound Attack 63 43 59 102 66
Brett MacLean Oshawa Generals 68 47 53 100 43
Bobby Hughes Kingston Frontenacs 59 40 56 96 76

Leading goaltenders[edit]

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO Sv% GAA
Michal Neuvirth Plymouth Whalers 41 2223 26 8 2 2 86 4 0.932 2.32
Thomas McCollum Guelph Storm 55 3158 26 18 3 7 126 5 0.918 2.39
John Murray Kitchener Rangers 55 3121 40 9 1 2 134 5 0.909 2.58
Jeremy Smith Plymouth Whalers 34 1901 23 6 0 1 82 4 0.923 2.59
Andrew Perugini Barrie Colts 57 3304 40 16 0 1 156 4 0.917 2.83

Canada-Russia Challenge[edit]

The 2006 ADT Canada-Russia Challenge between the OHL and the Russian team was hosted by the Sarnia Sting on November 23, 2006, and by the Oshawa Generals on November 27, 2006. The OHL won the first game 5–0, and the second game 4–3.

All-Star Classic[edit]

The All-Star Classic was played on January 31, 2007, at the Dow Event Center in Saginaw, Michigan. The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 13–9 in the game attended by 5,527 spectators. [2] The top scorers were Hunter Tremblay (Barrie Colts) and Sam Gagner (London Knights), each with five points. [3] The Eastern Conference also prevailed 15–13 in the skills competition held the night before. [4]

Playoffs[edit]

Complete playoffs results available at www.ontariohockeyleague.com.

Conference Quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference Finals Finals
                       
E1 Barrie 4
E8 Brampton 0
E1 Barrie 0
E6 Sudbury 4
E3 Mississauga 1
E6 Sudbury 4
E6 Sudbury 4
E2 Belleville 2
E2 Belleville 4
E7 Ottawa 1
E2 Belleville 4
E4 Oshawa 0
E4 Oshawa 4
E5 Kingston 1
E6 Sudbury 2
W2 Plymouth 4
W1 London 4
W8 Owen Sound 0
W1 London 4
W5 S.S. Marie 3
W4 Saginaw 2
W5 S.S. Marie 4
W1 London 1
W2 Plymouth 4
W2 Plymouth 4
W7 Guelph 0
W2 Plymouth 4
W3 Kitchener 1
W3 Kitchener 4
W6 Sarnia 0

Conference Quarterfinals[edit]

Eastern Conference[edit]

Barrie vs. Brampton
Date Away Home
March 24 Brampton 2 4 Barrie
March 25 Barrie 3 2 Brampton 2OT
March 27 Brampton 1 4 Barrie
March 29 Barrie 5 4 Brampton OT
Barrie wins 4–0
Belleville vs. Ottawa
Date Away Home
March 26 Ottawa 4 3 Belleville OT
March 27 Belleville 5 4 Ottawa
March 29 Ottawa 0 3 Belleville
March 30 Belleville 4 2 Ottawa
April 1 Ottawa 3 4 Belleville OT
Belleville wins 4–1
Mississauga vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
March 23 Sudbury 5 4 Mississauga
March 25 Sudbury 3 4 Mississauga
March 27 Mississauga 1 3 Sudbury
March 29 Mississauga 3 6 Sudbury
April 1 Sudbury 6 5 Mississauga
Sudbury wins 4–1
Oshawa vs. Kingston
Date Away Home
March 23 Kingston 2 3 Oshawa OT
March 25 Oshawa 7 6 Kingston OT
March 27 Kingston 4 7 Oshawa
March 29 Oshawa 2 8 Kingston
March 30 Kingston 2 4 Oshawa
Oshawa wins 4–1

Western Conference[edit]

London vs. Owen Sound
Date Away Home
March 23 Owen Sound 3 6 London
March 24 London 2 1 Owen Sound OT
March 27 Owen Sound 3 6 London
March 29 London 8 5 Owen Sound
London wins 4–0
Plymouth vs. Guelph
Date Away Home
March 24 Guelph 2 3 Plymouth OT
March 25 Plymouth 5 3 Guelph
March 27 Guelph 1 7 Plymouth
March 29 Plymouth 3 2 Guelph
Plymouth wins 4–0
Kitchener vs. Sarnia
Date Away Home
March 22 Sarnia 4 6 Kitchener
March 23 Kitchener 4 3 Sarnia
March 25 Sarnia 2 3 Kitchener
March 27 Kitchener 7 5 Sarnia
Kitchener wins 4–0
Saginaw vs. Sault Ste. Marie
Date Away Home
March 23 S.S. Marie 3 4 Saginaw
March 24 S.S. Marie 5 1 Saginaw
March 27 Saginaw 1 2 S.S. Marie
March 28 Saginaw 3 5 S.S. Marie
March 30 S.S. Marie 1 7 Saginaw
April 1 Saginaw 3 4 S.S. Marie OT
S.S. Marie wins 4–2

Conference semifinals[edit]

Eastern Conference
Barrie vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
April 5 Sudbury 4 3 Barrie OT
April 7 Barrie 3 4 Sudbury OT2
April 9 Sudbury 3 2 Barrie OT
April 11 Barrie 2 4 Sudbury
Sudbury wins 4–0
Belleville vs. Oshawa
Date Away Home
April 6 Oshawa 5 7 Belleville
April 8 Belleville 5 2 Oshawa
April 10 Oshawa 4 6 Belleville
April 11 Belleville 5 2 Oshawa
Belleville wins 4–0
Western Conference
London vs. Sault Ste. Marie
Date Away Home
April 5 S.S. Marie 1 3 London
April 6 S.S. Marie 1 4 London
April 9 London 6 5 S.S. Marie OT
April 10 London 0 3 S.S. Marie
April 13 S.S. Marie 5 2 London
April 15 London 4 5 S.S. Marie
April 16 S.S. Marie 4 8 London
London wins 4–3
Plymouth vs. Kitchener
Date Away Home
April 6 Kitchener 5 6 Plymouth OT
April 8 Plymouth 3 2 Kitchener
April 10 Kitchener 4 5 Plymouth OT
April 11 Plymouth 2 4 Kitchener
April 13 Kitchener 1 4 Plymouth
Plymouth wins 4–1

Conference finals[edit]

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Belleville vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
April 18 Sudbury 2 3 Belleville
April 19 Sudbury 3 2 Belleville OT
April 22 Belleville 2 1 Sudbury OT
April 23 Belleville 2 3 Sudbury OT
April 25 Sudbury 4 1 Belleville
April 27 Belleville 3 4 Sudbury OT3
Sudbury wins 4–2
London vs. Plymouth
Date Away Home
April 19 Plymouth 5 1 London
April 20 London 1 5 Plymouth
April 23 Plymouth 5 2 London
April 24 London 5 2 Plymouth
April 26 Plymouth 4 1 London
Plymouth wins 4–1

OHL Championship[edit]

Plymouth vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
May 4 Sudbury 1 4 Plymouth
May 6 Sudbury 7 3 Plymouth
May 8 Plymouth 4 5 Sudbury OT
May 9 Plymouth 3 1 Sudbury
May 11 Sudbury 3 Plymouth 4 OT
May 13 Plymouth 3 Sudbury 2 OT
Plymouth wins 4–2

All-Star teams[edit]

First team[edit]

Second team[edit]

Third team[edit]

OHL Priority Selection[edit]

The OHL conducted its annual draft, known as the OHL Priority Selection, starting at 9:00 AM on Saturday May 6, 2006 via internet.

The Sarnia Sting announced on the Friday night before the draft, that Steven Stamkos of the Markham Waxers would be chosen first overall, being the recipient of the 2006 Jack Ferguson Award.

The Oshawa Generals followed up by selecting defenceman Michael Del Zotto also of the Waxers. It was the first time in history that the first two picks in the OHL Priority Selection came from the same team.

No. OHL Team Player Previous Team
1 Sarnia Sting Steven Stamkos Markham Waxers
2 Oshawa Generals Michael Del Zotto Markham Waxers
3 Mississauga IceDogs Alex Pietrangelo Toronto Jr. Canadiens
4 Erie Otters Mitch Gaulton Toronto Red Wings
5 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds James Livingston York Simcoe Express
6 Ottawa 67's Tyler Cuma Mississauga IceDogs (Midget)
7 Windsor Spitfires Greg Nemisz Clarington Toros
8 Owen Sound Attack Michael D'Orazio Toronto Jr. Canadiens
9 Belleville Bulls Shawn Lalonde Cumberland
10 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Dylan O'Neil Markham Waxers
11 Sudbury Wolves Jared Staal Thunder Bay Kings
12 Saginaw Spirit Nick Crawford Don Mills Flyers
13 Plymouth Whalers Vern Cooper Sudbury Nickel Capitals
14 Kingston Frontenacs Josh Brittain Toronto Jr. Canadiens
15 Guelph Storm Anthony Nigro Don Mills Flyers
16 Barrie Colts Stefan Della Rovere Toronto Jr. Canadiens
17 Brampton Battalion Cody Hodgson Markham Waxers
18 Kitchener Rangers Nazem Kadri London Knights (Midget)
19 Peterborough Petes Zach Bogosian Cushing Academy
20 London Knights Philip McRae US - Under 17

CHL Import Draft[edit]

The 2006 CHL Import Draft was held via the internet, starting at 9:00 AM on Wednesday, June 28, 2006. Teams from the OHL, QMJHL, and WHL drafted players in reverse order of their finish in the combined CHL standings. All CHL teams are awarded one draft pick in each of the two rounds, although not all CHL teams use both picks. Some teams chose not to participate in the draft.

This list includes drafts picks made by OHL teams in the 2006 draft.

No. OHL Team Player Previous Team / Country
3 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kaspars Daugavins Riga, Latvia
6 Owen Sound Attack Tomas Kana Vitkovice, Czech Republic
9 Peterborough Petes Branislav Rehus Ostrava, Czech Republic
12 Erie Otters Stanislav Polodna České Budějovica Jrs, Czech Republic
15 Kitchener Rangers Yannick Weber Bern, Switzerland
18 Windsor Spitfires Marek Biro Trnava, Slovakia
21 Ottawa 67's Lukas Flueler Kloten, Switzerland
24 Oshawa Generals Ziga Pance Olimpija, Slovenia
27 Plymouth Whalers Michal Neuvirth HC Sparta Praha, Czech Republic
30 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Kriss Grundmanis Riga, Latvia
33 Saginaw Spirit Jan Mursak České Budějovice, Czech Republic
36 Saginaw Spirit Tomas Zaborsky Trenčín, Slovakia
39 Plymouth Whalers Jozef Sladok Zvolen, Slovakia
42 Kingston Frontenacs Robert Nyholm IFK Helsinki Jrs, Finland
45 Guelph Storm Arturs Ozolins Saga, Latvia
48 Peterborough Petes Arturs Kulda Ceska, Latvia
51 Sudbury Wolves Patrik Lusnak HK Skalica, Slovakia
56 Mississauga IceDogs Aleksander Ilyin Tver, Russia
58 London Knights Adam Hasani Freibourg Jrs, Switzerland
69 Belleville Bulls Michal Gazur Zvolen Jrs, Slovakia
70 Sudbury Wolves Jakub Korinek HC Plzen, Czech Republic


Awards[edit]

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Plymouth Whalers
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: London Knights
Bobby Orr Trophy: Sudbury Wolves
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Emms Trophy: Barrie Colts
Leyden Trophy: Belleville Bulls
Holody Trophy: London Knights
Bumbacco Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Red Tilson Trophy: John Tavares, Oshawa Generals
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Patrick Kane, London Knights
Matt Leyden Trophy: Mike Vellucci, Plymouth Whalers
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Patrick Kane, London Knights
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Marc Staal, Sudbury Wolves
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Steve Mason, London Knights
Jack Ferguson Award: Ryan O’Reilly, Erie Otters
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Michal Neuvirth & Jeremy Smith, Plymouth Whalers
OHL Executive of the Year: Craig Goslin, Saginaw Spirit
Emms Family Award: Patrick Kane, London Knights
F.W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: Michal Neuvirth, Plymouth Whalers
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Andrew Gibbons, Belleville Bulls
William Hanley Trophy: Tom Pyatt, Saginaw Spirit
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Tyler Donati, Belleville Bulls
Bobby Smith Trophy: Steven Stamkos, Sarnia Sting
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: Derrick Bagshaw, Erie Otters
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: Andrew Shorkey, Owen Sound Attack
Tim Adams Memorial Trophy: Casey Cizikas, Mississauga IceDogs
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Marc Staal, Sudbury Wolves

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Preceded by
2005–06 OHL season
OHL seasons Succeeded by
2007–08 OHL season