2008 Summer Olympics Parade of Nations

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

During the Parade of Nations portion of the 2008 Summer Olympics opening ceremony, athletes from each country participating in the Olympics paraded in the arena, preceded by their flag. The flag was borne by a sportsperson from that country chosen either by the National Olympic Committee or by the athletes themselves to represent their country.

Parade order[edit]

Per tradition, the national team of Greece, which hosted the previous Summer Olympics, in Athens, entered first as the progenitor of the Olympic Games, and the host country, in this case the People's Republic of China, marched last. All other nations marched in name order in the language of the host nation, which in this case is the Chinese language. The collation method used is based on the names as written in Simplified Chinese characters[1] and is similar to that used in Chinese dictionaries. The names were sorted by the number of strokes in the first character of the name, then by the stroke order of the second character (in the order 橫竖撇捺折, c.f. Wubi method), then the next character and so on.[citation needed] For example, this placed Australia (澳大利亚) in 202nd position, just ahead of Zambia (赞比亚) because the initial character for “Australia” () is written in 15 strokes, while that for “Zambia” () is written in 16 strokes.

An exception to the ordering was Macedonia, which entered under its provisional designation as used by the IOC, "former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia" (前南斯拉夫马其顿共和国), but was sorted under 马其顿 (Mǎqídùn = "Macedonia.")

After marching in as a joint team in the previous two editions of the games, North Korea (Choson - 朝鲜; pinyin: Cháoxiǎn) and South Korea (Hanguk - 韩国; pinyin: Hánguó) marched in separate teams after negotiations failed for political reasons.[2] The North Korean delegation were initially slated to march immediately after the South Korean delegation, but successfully requested a change of team designation which meant they were no longer ordered consecutively.[2]

The Marshall Islands, Montenegro and Tuvalu competed for the first time in these Olympic Games,[3] and also Serbia competed under this name for the first time after the 1912 Summer Olympics. Brunei was excluded from the Games by the IOC shortly before the Opening Ceremony as no athletes had been registered.[4]

Announcers in the stadium read off the names of the marching nations in French, English, (the official languages of the Olympics) and Mandarin Chinese with music accompanying the athletes as they marched into the stadium.

List[edit]

The following is a list of each country's flag bearer. The list is sorted by the order in which each nation appears in the parade of nations. This table is sortable by country name in English, country name in simplified Chinese, country name in pinyin, flag bearer name, and flag bearer sport. The names are given in their official designations by the IOC, and the Chinese names follow their official designations by the BOCOG.

Order Nation Chinese name Pinyin Flag bearer Sport
1  Greece (GRE) 希腊 Xīlà Iliadis, IliasIlias Iliadis[5] Judo
2  Guinea (GUI) 几内亚 Jīnèiyà Fofanah, FatmataFatmata Fofanah[3] Athletics
3  Guinea-Bissau (GBS) 几内亚比绍 Jīnèiyà Bǐshào Midana, AugustoAugusto Midana[3] Wrestling
4  Turkey (TUR) 土耳其 Tǔěrqí Ozal, MehmetMehmet Özal[3] Wrestling
5  Turkmenistan (TKM) 土库曼斯坦 Tǔkùmànsītǎn Nurmuhammedow, GuwançGuwanç Nurmuhammedow[6] Judo
6  Yemen (YEM) 也门 Yěmén Al-Yafaee, MohammedMohammed Al-Yafaee[3] Athletics
7  Maldives (MDV) 马尔代夫 Mǎěrdàifū Hussain, Aminath RouyaAminath Rouya Hussain[3] Swimming
8  Malta (MLT) 马耳他 Mǎěrtā Bezzina, MarconMarcon Bezzina[7] Judo
9  Madagascar (MAD) 马达加斯加 Mǎdájiāsījiā Soloniaina, Jean de DieuJean de Dieu Soloniaina[3] Boxing
10  Malaysia (MAS) 马来西亚 Mǎláixīyà Awang, AzizulhasniAzizulhasni Awang[8] Cycling
11  Mali (MLI) 马里 Mǎlǐ Keita, Daba ModiboDaba Modibo Keita[9] Taekwondo
12  Malawi (MAW) 马拉维 Mǎlāwéi Nyirenda, CharltonCharlton Nyirenda[3] Swimming
13  Macedonia (MKD) 前南斯拉夫马其顿共和国 Qián Nánsīlāfū Mǎqídùn Gònghéguó Nikolovski, AtanasAtanas Nikolovski[10] Canoeing
14  Marshall Islands (MHL) 马绍尔群岛 Mǎshàoěr Qúndǎo Muller, WaylonWaylon Muller[11] Official
15  Cayman Islands (CAY) 开曼群岛 Kāimàn Qúndǎo Forbes, RonaldRonald Forbes[3] Athletics
16  Bhutan (BHU) 不丹 Bùdān Peljor, TashiTashi Peljor[3] Archery
17  Ecuador (ECU) 厄瓜多尔 Èguāduōěr Escobar, AlexandraAlexandra Escobar[3] Weightlifting
18  Eritrea (ERI) 厄立特里亚 Èlìtélǐyà Sultan Ghebremichael, SimretSimret Sultan Ghebremichael[3] Athletics
19  Jamaica (JAM) 牙买加 Yámǎijiā Campbell, VeronicaVeronica Campbell[3] Athletics
20  Belgium (BEL) 比利时 Bǐlìshí Godefroid, SébastienSébastien Godefroid[12] Sailing
21  Vanuatu (VAN) 瓦努阿图 Wǎnǔātú Tommy, PriscilaPriscila Tommy[13] Table tennis
22  Israel (ISR) 以色列 Yǐsèliè Kolganov, MichaelMichael Kolganov[14] Canoeing
23  Japan (JPN) 日本 Rìběn Fukuhara, AiAi Fukuhara[15] Table tennis
24  Chinese Taipei (TPE) 中华台北 Zhōnghuá Táiběi Lai, Sheng-JungLai Sheng-Jung[16] Softball
25  Central African Republic (CAF) 中非 Zhōngfēi Derebona, MireilleMireille Derebona[3] Athletics
26  Hong Kong (HKG) 中国香港 Zhōngguó Xiānggǎng Wong, Kam-poWong Kam-po[17] Cycling
27  The Gambia (GAM) 冈比亚 Gāngbǐyà Jack, BadouBadou Jack[3] Boxing
28  Benin (BEN) 贝宁 Bèiníng Feraez, FabienneFabienne Feraez[3] Athletics
29  Mauritius (MRI) 毛里求斯 Máolǐqiúsī Buckland, StephanStephan Buckland[3] Athletics
30  Mauritania (MTN) 毛里塔尼亚 Máolǐtǎníyà Chebal Moctar, SouleymanSouleyman Chebal Moctar[3] Athletics
31  Denmark (DEN) 丹麦 Dānmài Olsen, JoachimJoachim Olsen[18] Athletics
32  Uganda (UGA) 乌干达 Wūgāndá Serugo, RonaldRonald Serugo[3] Boxing
33  Ukraine (UKR) 乌克兰 Wūkèlán Klochkova, YanaYana Klochkova[19] Swimming
34  Uruguay (URU) 乌拉圭 Wūlāguī Foglia, AlejandroAlejandro Foglia[20] Sailing
35  Uzbekistan (UZB) 乌兹别克斯坦 Wūzībiékèsītǎn Makhmudov, DilshodDilshod Makhmudov[3] Boxing
36  Barbados (BAR) 巴巴多斯 Bābāduōsī Ally, BradleyBradley Ally[3] Swimming
37  Papua New Guinea (PNG) 巴布亚新几内亚 Bābùyà Xīn Jǐnèiyà Pini, RyanRyan Pini[3] Swimming
38  Brazil (BRA) 巴西 Bāxī Scheidt, RobertRobert Scheidt[21] Sailing
39  Paraguay (PAR) 巴拉圭 Bālāguī Fatecha, VíctorVíctor Fatecha[22] Athletics
40  Bahrain (BRN) 巴林 Bālín Al Gassra, RakiaRakia Al Gassra[23] Athletics
41  Bahamas (BAH) 巴哈马 Bāhāmǎ Ferguson, DebbieDebbie Ferguson[3] Athletics
42  Panama (PAN) 巴拿马 Bānámǎ Jiménez, JesikaJesika Jiménez[3] Fencing
43  Pakistan (PAK) 巴基斯坦 Bājīsītǎn Ashraf, ZeeshanZeeshan Ashraf[24] Field hockey
44  Palestine (PLE) 巴勒斯坦 Bālèsītǎn Almassri, NaderNader Almassri[3] Athletics
45  Cuba (CUB) 古巴 Gǔbā López, MijaínMijaín López[25] Wrestling
46  Burkina Faso (BUR) 布基纳法索 Bùjīnà Fǎsuǒ Soulama, AïssataAïssata Soulama[26] Athletics (400 m hurdles)
47  Burundi (BDI) 布隆迪 Bùlóngdí Niyonizigiye, FrancineFrancine Niyonizigiye[26] Athletics
48  Timor-Leste (TLS) 东帝汶 Dōngdìwèn Ximenez, Mariana DiazMariana Diaz Ximenez[3] Athletics
49  Qatar (QAT) 卡塔尔 Kǎtǎěr Al-Attiyah, NasserNasser Al-Attiyah[3] Shooting
50  Rwanda (RWA) 卢旺达 Lúwàngdá Girimbabazi, PamelaPamela Girimbabazi[3] Swimming
51  Luxembourg (LUX) 卢森堡 Lúsēnbǎo Stacchiotti, RaphaëlRaphaël Stacchiotti[3] Swimming
52  Chad (CHA) 乍得 Zhàdé Albertine Ndikert, HinikissiaHinikissia Albertine Ndikert[3] Athletics
53  Belarus (BLR) 白俄罗斯 Báiéluósī Romankov, AlexandrAlexandr Romankov[3] Fencing
54  India (IND) 印度 Yìndù Rathore, Rajyavardhan SinghRajyavardhan Singh Rathore[27] Shooting
55  Indonesia (INA) 印度尼西亚 Yìndùníxīyà Sulaksana, I Gusti Made OkaI Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana[28] Sailing
56  Lithuania (LTU) 立陶宛 Lìtáowǎn Jasikevičius, ŠarūnasŠarūnas Jasikevičius[29] Basketball
57  Niger (NIG) 尼日尔 Nírìěr Alhousseini Alhassan, MohamedMohamed Alhousseini Alhassan[3] Swimming
58  Nigeria (NGR) 尼日利亚 Nírìlìyà Kaffo, BoseBose Kaffo[3] Table tennis
59  Nicaragua (NCA) 尼加拉瓜 Níjiālāguā Argüello, AlexisAlexis Argüello[30] Boxing (non-participant)
60  Nepal (NEP) 尼泊尔 Níbóěr Bista, DeepakDeepak Bista[31] Taekwondo
61  Ghana (GHA) 加纳 Jiānà Anim, VidaVida Anim[3] Athletics
62  Canada (CAN) 加拿大 Jiānádà van Koeverden, AdamAdam van Koeverden[32] Canoeing
63  Gabon (GAB) 加蓬 Jiāpéng Engoang, MélanieMélanie Engoang[3] Judo
64  San Marino (SMR) 圣马力诺 Shèng Mǎlìnuò Del Din, DanielaDaniela Del Din[3] Shooting
65  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) 圣文森特和格林纳丁斯 Shèng Wénsēntè hé Gélínnàdīngsī Alexander, KinekeKineke Alexander[3] Athletics
66  Saint Lucia (LCA) 圣卢西亚 Shèng Lúxīyà Spencer, LevernLevern Spencer[3] Athletics
67  São Tomé and Príncipe (STP) 圣多美与普林西比 Shèng Duōměi hé Pǔlínxībǐ Bonfim da Graça, CelmaCelma Bonfim da Graça[3] Athletics
68  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 圣基茨和尼维斯 Shèng Jīcí hé Níwéisī Hodge, VirgilVirgil Hodge[3] Athletics
69  Guyana (GUY) 圭亚那 Guīyànà Roberts, NiallNiall Roberts[3] Swimming
70  Djibouti (DJI) 吉布提 Jíbùtí Ahmed, Salah HousseinSalah Houssein Ahmed[33] Athletics (non-participant)
71  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) 吉尔吉斯斯坦 Jíěrjísīsītǎn Dzhanagulov, TalantTalant Dzhanagulov[3] Judo
72  Laos (LAO) 老撾 Lǎowō Tonsacktheva, SouksavanhSouksavanh Tonsacktheva[3] Athletics
73  Armenia (ARM) 亚美尼亚 Yàměiníyà Azaryan, AlbertAlbert Azaryan[34] Gymnastics
74  Spain (ESP) 西班牙 Xībānyá Cal Figueroa, DavidDavid Cal Figueroa[35] Canoeing
75  Bermuda (BER) 百慕大 Bǎimùdà Terceira, JillianJillian Terceira[3] Equestrian
76  Liechtenstein (LIE) 列支敦士登 Lièzhīdūnshìdēng Tschopp, MarcelMarcel Tschopp[36] Athletics (marathon)
77  Congo (CGO) 刚果(布) Gāngguǒ (Bù) Mouele-Mboussi, PamelaPamela Mouele-Mboussi[3] Athletics
78  DR Congo (COD) 刚果(金) Gāngguǒ (Jīn) Magali, FrankaFranka Magali[3] Athletics
79  Iraq (IRQ) 伊拉克 Yīlākè Hussein, HamzaHamza Hussein[3] Rowing
80  Iran (IRI) 伊朗伊斯蘭共和國 Yīlǎng Yīsīlán Gònghéguó Hosseini, HomaHoma Hosseini[37] Rowing
81  Guatemala (GUA) 危地马拉 Wēidìmǎlā Cordón, KevinKevin Cordón[38] Badminton
82  Hungary (HUN) 匈牙利 Xiōngyálì Kammerer, ZoltánZoltán Kammerer[39] Canoeing
83  Dominican Republic (DOM) 多米尼加共和国 Duōmǐníjiā Gònghéguó Sánchez, FélixFélix Sánchez[40] Athletics
84  Dominica (DMA) 多米尼克 Duōmǐníkè Romain, JeromeJerome Romain[3] Athletics
85  Togo (TOG) 多哥 Duōgē Boukpeti, BenjaminBenjamin Boukpeti[3] Canoeing
86  Iceland (ISL) 冰岛 Bīngdǎo Arnarson, ÖrnÖrn Arnarson[41] Swimming
87  Guam (GUM) 关岛 Guāndǎo Blas Jr., RicardoRicardo Blas Jr.[3] Judo
88  Angola (ANG) 安哥拉 Āngēlā N'tyamba, JoaoJoao N'tyamba[3] Athletics
89  Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) 安提瓜和巴布达 Āntíguā hé Bābùdá Grayman, JamesJames Grayman[3] Athletics
90  Andorra (AND) 安道尔 Āndàoěr García Riberaygua, MontserratMontserrat García Riberaygua[3] Canoeing
91  Tonga (TGA) 汤加 Tāngjiā Po'uhila, AnaAna Po'uhila[3] Athletics
92  Jordan (JOR) 约旦 Yuēdàn Shaban, ZeinaZeina Shaban[42] Table tennis
93  Equatorial Guinea (GEQ) 赤道几内亚 Chìdào Jīnèiyà Mikue Ondo, EmiliaEmilia Mikue Ondo[3] Athletics
94  Finland (FIN) 芬兰 Fēnlán Hirvi, JuhaJuha Hirvi[43] Shooting
95  Croatia (CRO) 克罗地亚 Kèluódìyà Balić, IvanoIvano Balić[44] Handball
96  Sudan (SUD) 苏丹 Sūdān Kaki, AbubakerAbubaker Kaki[3] Athletics
97  Suriname (SUR) 苏里南 Sūlǐnán Nesty, AnthonyAnthony Nesty[3] Swimming
98  Libya (LBA) 阿拉伯利比亚民众国 Ālābó Lìbǐyǎ Mínzhòng Guó Ben Saleh, MohamedMohamed Ben Saleh[45] Judo
99  Liberia (LBR) 利比里亚 Lìbǐlǐyà Addy, JangyJangy Addy[3] Athletics
100  Belize (BIZ) 伯利兹 Bólìzī Williams, JonathanJonathan Williams[3] Athletics
101  Cape Verde (CPV) 佛得角 Fódéjiǎo Monteiro, WâniaWânia Monteiro[3] Gymnastics
102  Cook Islands (COK) 库克群岛 Kùkè Qúndǎo Pera Junior, SamSam Pera Junior[46] Weightlifting
103  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 沙特 Shātè Al-Khuwalidi, MohammedMohammed Al-Khuwalidi[3] Athletics
104  Algeria (ALG) 阿尔及利亚 Āěrjílìyà Iles, SalimSalim Iles[3] Swimming
105  Albania (ALB) 阿尔巴尼亚 Āěrbāníyà Prizreni, SahitSahit Prizreni[47] Wrestling
106  United Arab Emirates (UAE) 阿拉伯联合酋长国 Ālābó Liánhé Qiúzhǎngguó Al Maktoum, Maitha bint Mohammed bin RashidMaitha bint Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum[48] Taekwondo
107  Argentina (ARG) 阿根廷 Āgēntíng Ginóbili, EmanuelEmanuel Ginóbili[49] Basketball
108  Oman (OMA) 阿曼 Āmàn Al-Bulushi, DadallahDadallah Al-Bulushi[3] Shooting
109  Aruba (ARU) 阿鲁巴 Ālǔbā Vis, FiderdFiderd Vis[3] Judo
110  Afghanistan (AFG) 阿富汗 Āfùhàn Bahave, Nesar AhmadNesar Ahmad Bahave[3] Taekwondo
111  Azerbaijan (AZE) 阿塞拜疆 Āsāibàijiāng Mansurov, FaridFarid Mansurov[50] Wrestling
112  Namibia (NAM) 纳米比亚 Nàmǐbǐyà Heymans, MannieMannie Heymans[51] Cycling
113  Tanzania (TAN) 坦桑尼亚 Tǎnsāngníyà Joseph Naasi, FabianoFabiano Joseph Naasi[3] Athletics
114  Latvia (LAT) 拉脱维亚 Lātuōwéiyà Vasiļevskis, VadimsVadims Vasiļevskis[52] Athletics
115  Great Britain (GBR) 英国 Yīngguó Foster, MarkMark Foster[53] Swimming
116  British Virgin Islands (IVB) 英属维尔京群岛 Yīngshǔ Wéiěrjīng Qúndǎo Harrigan, TahesiaTahesia Harrigan[3] Athletics
117  Kenya (KEN) 肯尼亚 Kěnníyà Momanyi, GraceGrace Momanyi[54] Athletics
118  Romania (ROU) 罗马尼亚 Luōmǎníyà Bese, ValeriaValeria Bese[55] Handball
119  Palau (PLW) 帕劳 Pàláo Elwais, Elgin LorenElgin Loren Elwais[3] Wrestling
120  Tuvalu (TUV) 图瓦卢 Túwǎlú Esau, LogonaLogona Esau[3] Weightlifting
121  Venezuela (VEN) 委内瑞拉 Wěinèiruìlā Soto, MaríaMaría Soto[3] Softball
122  Solomon Islands (SOL) 所罗门群岛 Suǒluōmén Qúndǎo Hale, WendyWendy Hale[56] Weightlifting
123  France (FRA) 法国 Fǎguó Estanguet, TonyTony Estanguet[57] Canoeing
124  Poland (POL) 波兰 Bōlán Twardowski, MarekMarek Twardowski[58] Canoeing
125  Puerto Rico (PUR) 波多黎各 Bōduō Lígè Arroyo, McWilliamsMcWilliams Arroyo[59] Boxing
126  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) 波黑 Bōhēi Mekić, AmelAmel Mekić[60] Judo
127  Bangladesh (BAN) 孟加拉国 Mèngjiālāguó Rana, RubelRubel Rana[61] Swimming
128  Bolivia (BOL) 玻利维亚 Bōlìwéiyà Menacho, CésarCésar Menacho[3] Shooting
129  Norway (NOR) 挪威 Nuówēi Kasirye, RuthRuth Kasirye[62] Weightlifting
130  South Africa (RSA) 南非共和国 Nánfēi Gònghéguó du Toit, NatalieNatalie du Toit[3] Swimming
131  Cambodia (CAM) 柬埔寨 Jiǎnpǔzhài Bunting, HemHem Bunting[3] Athletics
132  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 哈萨克斯坦 Hāsàkèsītǎn Akhmetov, BakhytBakhyt Akhmetov[3] Weightlifting
133  Kuwait (KUW) 科威特 Kēwēitè Alrashidi, AbdullahAbdullah Alrashidi[3] Shooting
134  Ivory Coast (CIV) 科特迪瓦 Kētè Díwǎ Allou, Affoue AmandineAffoue Amandine Allou[3] Athletics
135  Comoros (COM) 科摩罗 Kēmóluó Feta, AhamadaAhamada Feta[3] Athletics
136  Bulgaria (BUL) 保加利亚 Bǎojiālìyà Stoychev, PetarPetar Stoychev[63] Swimming
137  Russian Federation (RUS) 俄罗斯 Éluōsī / Éluósī Kirilenko, AndreiAndrei Kirilenko[64] Basketball
138  Syria (SYR) 叙利亚 Xùlìyà Joughili, AhedAhed Joughili[3] Weightlifting
139  United States (USA) 美国 Měiguó Lomong, LopezLopez Lomong[65] Athletics
140  Virgin Islands (ISV) 美属维尔京群岛 Měishǔ Wéiěrjīng Qúndǎo Laban, JoshJosh Laban[3] Swimming
141  American Samoa (ASA) 美属萨摩亚 Měishǔ Sàmóyà A'etonu, SiluluSilulu A'etonu[3] Judo
142  Honduras (HON) 洪都拉斯 Hóngdūlāsī Ferrera, MiguelMiguel Ferrera[3] Taekwondo
143  Zimbabwe (ZIM) 津巴布韦 Jīnbābùwéi Dzingai, BrianBrian Dzingai[3] Athletics
144  Tunisia (TUN) 突尼斯 Tūnísī Chedly, AnisAnis Chedly[3] Judo
145  Thailand (THA) 泰国 Tàiguó Petchkoom, WorapojWorapoj Petchkoom[26] Boxing
146  Egypt (EGY) 埃及 Aījí Gaber, KaramKaram Gaber[3] Wrestling
147  Ethiopia (ETH) 埃塞俄比亚 Aīsāiébǐyà Yefter, MirutsMiruts Yefter[3] Coach
148  Lesotho (LES) 莱索托 Láisuǒtuō Maine, TsotangTsotang Maine[3] Athletics
149  Mozambique (MOZ) 莫桑比克 Mòsāngbǐkè Couto, KurtKurt Couto[3] Athletics
150  Netherlands (NED) 荷兰 Hélán Delmee, JeroenJeroen Delmee[3] Field hockey
151  Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 荷属安的列斯 Héshǔ Āndelièsī Martina, ChurandyChurandy Martina[3] Athletics
152  Grenada (GRN) 格林纳达 Gélínnàdá Francique, AlleyneAlleyne Francique[3] Athletics
153  Georgia (GEO) 格鲁吉亚 Gélǔjíyà Nozadze, RamazRamaz Nozadze[3] Wrestling
154  Somalia (SOM) 索马里 Suǒmǎlǐ Farah, DuranDuran Farah[3] Rowing (non-participant)
155  Colombia (COL) 哥伦比亚 Gēlúnbǐyà Calle, María LuisaMaría Luisa Calle[66] Cycling
156  Costa Rica (CRC) 哥斯达黎加 Gēsīdá Líjiā Segura, AllanAllan Segura[3] Athletics
157  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 特立尼达和多巴哥 Tèlìnídá hé Duōbāgē Bovell III, GeorgeGeorge Bovell III[3] Swimming
158  Peru (PER) 秘鲁 Bìlǔ Barrera, SixtoSixto Barrera[67] Wrestling
159  Ireland (IRL) 爱尔兰 Aìěrlán Peelo, CiaraCiara Peelo[68] Sailing
160  Estonia (EST) 爱沙尼亚 Aìshāníyà Padar, MartinMartin Padar[69] Judo
161  Haiti (HAI) 海地 Hǎidì Brutus, JoelJoel Brutus[3] Judo
162  Czech Republic (CZE) 捷克 Jiékè Hilgertová, ŠtěpánkaŠtěpánka Hilgertová[70] Canoeing
163  Kiribati (KIR) 基里巴斯 Jīlǐbāsī Katoatau, DavidDavid Katoatau[3] Weightlifting
164  Philippines (PHI) 菲律宾 Fēilǜbīn Pacquiao, MannyManny Pacquiao[n 1][72] Boxing (non-participant)
165  El Salvador (ESA) 萨尔瓦多 Sàěrwǎduō Dimas, EvaEva Dimas[3] Weightlifting
166  Samoa (SAM) 萨摩亚 Sàmóyà Opeloge, EleEle Opeloge[3] Weightlifting
167  Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) 密克罗尼西亚联邦 Mìkèluóníxīyà Liánbāng Minginfel, ManuelManuel Minginfel[3] Weightlifting
168  Tajikistan (TJK) 塔吉克斯坦 Tǎjíkèsītǎn Nazarov, DilshodDilshod Nazarov[3] Athletics
169  Vietnam (VIE) 越南 Yuènán Dinh Cuong, NguyenNguyen Dinh Cuong[3] Athletics
170  Botswana (BOT) 博茨瓦纳 Bócíwǎnà Paxinos, SamanthaSamantha Paxinos[3] Swimming
171  Sri Lanka (SRI) 斯里兰卡 Sīlǐ Lánkǎ Jayasinghe, SusanthikaSusanthika Jayasinghe[73] Athletics
172  Swaziland (SWZ) 斯威士兰 Sīwēishìlán Dlamini, TemalangeniTemalangeni Dlamini[3] Athletics
173  Slovenia (SLO) 斯洛文尼亚 Sīluòwénníyà Zolnir, UrskaUrška Žolnir[74] Judo
174  Slovakia (SVK) 斯洛伐克 Sīluòfákè Kaliská, ElenaElena Kaliská[75] Canoeing
175  Portugal (POR) 葡萄牙 Pútáoyá Evora, NelsonNelson Évora[76] Athletics
176  South Korea (KOR) 韩国 Hánguó Jang, Sung-HoJang Sung-Ho[77] Judo
177  Fiji (FIJ) 斐济 Fěijì Bulikiobo, MakelesiMakelesi Bulikiobo[78] Athletics
178  Cameroon (CMR) 喀麦隆 Kāmàilóng Moussima, FrankFrank Moussima[79] Judo
179  Montenegro (MNE) 黑山 Hēishān Uskoković, VeljkoVeljko Uskoković[80] Water polo
180  North Korea (PRK) 朝鲜民主主义人民共和国 Cháoxiǎn Mínzhŭ Zhŭyì Rénmín Gònghéguó Pang, Mun-IlPang Mun-Il[3] Official
181  Chile (CHI) 智利 Zhìlì González, FernandoFernando González[81] Tennis
182  Austria (AUT) 奥地利 Aòdìlì Steinacher, Hans-PeterHans-Peter Steinacher[82] Sailing
183  Myanmar (MYA) 缅甸 Miǎndiàn Phone Myint Tayzar[3] Canoeing
184  Switzerland (SUI) 瑞士 Ruìshì Federer, RogerRoger Federer[83] Tennis
185  Sweden (SWE) 瑞典 Ruìdiǎn Olsson, ChristianChristian Olsson[84] Athletics
186  Nauru (NRU) 瑙鲁 Nǎolǔ Detenamo, ItteItte Detenamo[3] Weightlifting
187  Mongolia (MGL) 蒙古 Mēnggǔ Bayarjavkhlan, MakhgalynMakhgalyn Bayarjavkhlan[85] Judo
188  Singapore (SIN) 新加坡 Xīnjiāpō Li, JiaweiLi Jiawei[86] Table tennis
189  New Zealand (NZL) 新西兰 Xīn Xīlán Drysdale, MaheMahe Drysdale[3] Rowing
190  Italy (ITA) 意大利 Yìdàlì Rossi, AntonioAntonio Rossi[87] Canoeing
191  Senegal (SEN) 塞内加尔 Sāinèijiāěr Diedhiou, BinetaBineta Diedhiou[3] Taekwondo
192  Serbia (SRB) 塞尔维亚 Sāiěrwéiyà Sekaric, JasnaJasna Šekarić[88] Shooting
193  Seychelles (SEY) 塞舌尔 Sàishéěr Cupidon, GeorgieGeorgie Cupidon[3] Badminton
194  Sierra Leone (SLE) 塞拉利昂 Sàilā Lìáng Bayoh, SolomonSolomon Bayoh[3] Athletics
195  Cyprus (CYP) 塞浦路斯 Sāipǔlùsī Achilleos, GeorgeGeorge Achilleos[3] Shooting
196  Mexico (MEX) 墨西哥 Mòxīgē Espinosa, PaolaPaola Espinosa[89] Diving
197  Lebanon (LIB) 黎巴嫩 Líbānèn Richa, ZiadZiad Richa[3] Shooting
198  Germany (GER) 德国 Déguó Nowitzki, DirkDirk Nowitzki[90] Basketball
199  Moldova (MDA) 摩尔多瓦 Móěrduōwǎ Ceban, NicolaeNicolae Ceban[3] Wrestling
200  Monaco (MON) 摩纳哥 Mónàgē Raymond, MathiasMathias Raymond[3] Rowing
201  Morocco (MAR) 摩洛哥 Móluògē Kada, AbdelkaderAbdelkader Kada[3] Athletics (coach)
202  Australia (AUS) 澳大利亚 Àodàlìyǎ Tomkins, JamesJames Tomkins[3] Rowing
203  Zambia (ZAM) 赞比亚 Zànbǐyà Bwalya, HastingsHastings Bwalya[3] Boxing
204  China (CHN) 中国 Zhōngguó Yao, MingYao Ming[91] Basketball
Notes
  1. ^ Miguel Molina was originally chosen, but Philippine President Arroyo chose Pacquiao to become the flagbearer following his victory over David Díaz.[71]

References[edit]

Main reference: "List of flagbearers Bejing (sic) 2008" (PDF). olympic.org. 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 

  1. ^ "Opening Ceremony plan released — The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games". Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  2. ^ a b Kim, D. Peter (6 August 2008). "Olympic Team Halts Push for Joint March". Korea Times. Archived from the original on 22 August 2008. Retrieved 10 August 2008. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm "List of Flagbearers Beijing 2008" (PDF). www.olympic.org. Retrieved 6 September 2011. 
  4. ^ "Brunei Darussalam excluded from Beijing Olympic Games". Xinhua. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  5. ^ "Greek Olympic Judo champion to carry flag at Beijing Olympics". en.beijing2008.cn. 2 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  6. ^ "To carry the flag of the Motherland". turkmenistan.gov.tm. 30 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  7. ^ "MOC names athletes for Beijing Olympics". www.maltamedia.com. 24 June 2008. Archived from the original on 3 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  8. ^ "Cyclist Azizul will be Malaysia’s flag bearer at Olympic Games". thestar.com.my. 16 July 2008. Archived from the original on 1 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  9. ^ "Daba Modibo Keita désigné porte-drapeau du Mali aux J0 de Pékin" (in French). jeuneafrique.com. 3 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  10. ^ "Youth and Sports Agency provides financial assistance for Macedonian Olympic athletes". idividi.com.mk. 24 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  11. ^ "Flagbearers named". www.sportingpulse.com. 29 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  12. ^ "Sebastien Godefroid draagt Belgische vlag tijdens openingsceremonie". standaard.be. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  13. ^ "Priscila Tommy in Roger Federer’s Footsteps?". ittf.com. 14 May 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  14. ^ "Kolganov to carry Israel flag in Beijing". Jerusalem Post. 9 July 2008. Retrieved 4 February 2011. 
  15. ^ "Ai Fukuhara will bear the Japanese flag". en.beijing2008.cn. 11 June 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  16. ^ "漂亮宝贝"赖圣蓉出任中华台北队旗手 (in Chinese). 中国新闻网. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  17. ^ "Wong Kampo picked as HK's flag bearer at opening ceremony". Xinhuanet. 4 August 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 5 August 2008. 
  18. ^ "Olsen will carry Olympic flag for Denmark". iaaf.org. 25 June 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  19. ^ "Ukraine Announces Flag Bearer for Beijing". english.cri.cn. 17 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  20. ^ "Sailor Alejandro Foglia to carry Uruguay flag at Beijing Olympics". en.beijing2008.cn. 17 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  21. ^ "Brazil picks sailor Scheidt as flag bearer for Beijing Olympics". www.iht.com. 4 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  22. ^ "Paraguay to Send Only Seven Athletes for Beijing Olympics". english.cri.cn. 24 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  23. ^ "Bahrain gear up for Games". www.gulf-daily-news.com. 1 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  24. ^ "Hockey team captain to lead Pak contingent in Olympics parade". nation.com.pk. 26 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  25. ^ "Raul Castro Hands Over Flag to Cuban Delegation to Beijing". cubanews.ain.cu. 18 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  26. ^ a b c "Flag-bearers for Beijing Olympic Games opening ceremony". Xinhua. 8 August 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  27. ^ "ŠRathore to be India's flag bearer in Beijing". www.ndtv.com. 4 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  28. ^ "Atlet Indonesia ke Beijing". www.koni.or.id. 4 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  29. ^ "Š. Jasikevičius will carry the Lithuanian flag". lrt.lt. 17 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  30. ^ "Alexis Argüello to bear Nicaraguan flag in Bejing (sic) Olympics". xinhuanet.com. 24 June 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  31. ^ "Bista to Carry Nepal's Flag in Olympics". www.thehimalayantimes.com. 23 July 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 5 August 2008. [dead link]
  32. ^ "Van Koeverden named Canada's flag-bearer". CBC Olympics (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation). 23 July 2008. Archived from the original on 19 August 2008. Retrieved 23 July 2008. 
  33. ^ "Athletics provides most flag bearers at Beijing Olympics opening ceremony". chinaview.cn. 8 August 2008. Archived from the original on 6 September 2009. Retrieved 4 September 2009. 
  34. ^ "23-25 SPORTSMEN PRESENT ARMENIA IN OLYMPIC GAMES". armtown.com. 27 May 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  35. ^ "David Cal Figueroa will be flag bearer for Spain". en.beijing2008.cn. 18 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  36. ^ "Marcel Tschopp Fahnenträger". en.beijing2008.cn. 8 June 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  37. ^ "Hosseini Will Carry Iran’s Flag". iran-daily.com. 19 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  38. ^ "Badminton Player to Be Flag Bearer of Guatemala". cri.cn. 16 July 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  39. ^ "Kammerer zászlóvivőként nyerne Pekingben". 8 May 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  40. ^ "Feliz Sanchez leads Dominican delegation to Olympics". 19 July 2008. Archived from the original on 4 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  41. ^ "Örn Arnarson - fánaberi í Peking". 8 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  42. ^ "Jordan to have a female flag bearer for Beijing Olympics". xinhuanet.com. 2 August 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  43. ^ "Six-time Olympian Juha Hirvi to carry Finnish flag at Beijing opening ceremonies". hs.fi. 6 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  44. ^ "Handball Champion Balic to Bear Flag at Olympics". www.javno.com. 11 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  45. ^ "Libya's Team Leaves for Beijing Olympics With Seven Athletes.". Libyaonline.com. 27 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  46. ^ "IWF - Olympic news on Weightlifting". www.asoif.com. 31 July 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  47. ^ "Final preparations ahead of Beijing 2008". www.amc.al. 12 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  48. ^ "Hydra to sponsor UAE at Games". gulf-news.com. 25 June 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  49. ^ "Ginobili to carry Argentine flag during Games opening ceremony". en.beijing2008.cn. 2 July 2008. Archived from the original on 7 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  50. ^ "No one Responsible for Shortages in Azerbaijani Sportsmen’s Qualification for Olympic Games: Minister". news.trendaz.com. 18 July 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  51. ^ "Heymans Namibia's flag-bearer at Games". www.namibian.com.na. 1 August 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  52. ^ "http://www.diena.lv/lat/pekina2008/pekinaszinas/latvijas-karogu-pekina-nesis-vasilevskis". diena.lv. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 15 September 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  53. ^ "http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/olympics/7544643.stm". bbc.co.uk. 6 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  54. ^ "Momanyi leads team to a pompous Olympic Games opening ceremony". The Standard (Kenya). 9 August 2008. Archived from the original on 22 August 2008. Retrieved 9 August 2008. 
  55. ^ "Valeria Bese – Romanian Olympic delegation’s flag-bearer in Beijing". Nineoclock.ro. 11 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  56. ^ "Hale carries our flag". solomonstarnews.com. 24 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  57. ^ "Tony Estanguet chosen to carry French flag at the Opening Ceremony in Beijing". en.beijing2008.cn. 9 May 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  58. ^ "Marek Twardowski is chosen as the flag bearer for Poland". en.beijing2008.cn. 9 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  59. ^ "Boxeador McWilliams Arroyo será abanderado de P.Rico en Pekín 2008". www.ocala.com. 4 July 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  60. ^ "Nositi zastavu BiH na otvaranju Igara je čast i obaveza". 25 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  61. ^ "Rubel carries national flag in Beijing as Sharmin loses eligibility". bdnews24.com. 5 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  62. ^ "Uganda-born weightlifter to carry Norwegian flag at Olympics". www.monstersandcritics.com. 4 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  63. ^ "Petar Stoychev is the Bulgarian Flag Bearer at the Olympics". ibox.bg. 5 August 2008. Archived from the original on 7 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  64. ^ "Сборная России получила знаменосца на Олимпиаде-2008" (in Russian). Lenta.ru. 25 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  65. ^ "Lopez Lomong chosen as American flag bearer at Beijing Olympics". latimes.com. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. [dead link]
  66. ^ "Number of Colombian athletes to Beijing Olympics rises to 63". en.beijing2008.cn. 20 May 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  67. ^ "Peru's finest athletes travel to Beijing to compete in 2008 Olympics". www.livinginperu.com. 31 July 2008. Archived from the original on 19 September 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  68. ^ "Ciara Peelo to carry flag for Ireland". Olympicsport.ie. 11 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  69. ^ "Martin Padar to bear Estonia’s flag at Olympic Games". baltic-course.com. 28 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  70. ^ "Hilgertová to carry Czech flag at Olympics ceremony". praguemonitor.com. 4 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  71. ^ "Beijing oks flag-bearer change of Philippine Olympic delegation". Xinhua News Agency. 10 July 2008. 
  72. ^ "Pacquiao to carry RP flag in Beijing Olympics". inquirer.net. 5 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  73. ^ "SPRINTER SUSANTHIKA TO LEAD SRI LANKAN TEAM FOR THE OLYMPICS". namnewsnetwork.org. 19 July 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  74. ^ "Zastavo bo nosila Urška Žolnir". siol.net. 3 August 2008. Archived from the original on 10 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  75. ^ "56 Slovak Athletes to Compete in Beijing Summer Olympic Games". tasr.sk. 19 July 2008. Archived from the original on 4 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  76. ^ "Nelson Évora porta-bandeira na Cerimónia de Abertura". Comité Olímpico de Portugal. 1 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  77. ^ "Judo champion to lead S Korea at Beijing Olympics opening ceremony". xinhuanet.com. 25 July 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  78. ^ "Bulikiobo Chosen As Flag Bearer for Olympics". fijivillage.com. 29 July 2008. Archived from the original on 12 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  79. ^ "Cameroon Olympic Team Receives National Blessing". www.postnewsline.com. 28 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  80. ^ "Svečanost za olimpijce". CafedelMontenegro. 19 July 2008. Retrieved 19 March 2009. 
  81. ^ "Chilenos eligieron a González como el abanderado para Beijing". emol.com. 30 July 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  82. ^ "Smallest Olympic team since 1976". wienerzeitung.at. 21 July 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  83. ^ "Roger Federer trägt die Schweizer Fahne". Swiss Olympic Association. 1 August 2008. Archived from the original on 19 September 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  84. ^ "Skadad Olsson svensk fanbärare". Sveriges Television. 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  85. ^ "Judoka athlete to bear Mongolia flag at Beijing Olympics opening ceremony". xinhuanet.com. 22 July 2008. Archived from the original on 13 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  86. ^ "Li Jiawei named flag-bearer for Singapore's Olympic contingent in Beijing". Channelnewsasia.com. 10 July 2008. Archived from the original on 28 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  87. ^ "Rossi to carry Italian flag at Beijing Olympics". Chinadaily.com.cn. 25 June 2008. Archived from the original on 4 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  88. ^ "Jasna Šekarić is to bear Serbian flag in Beijing". Olympic Committee of Serbia. 10 July 2008. Retrieved 19 February 2009. 
  89. ^ "Diver to be flag bearer for Mexico". en.beijing2008.cn. 24 June 2008. Archived from the original on 8 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  90. ^ "Dirk Nowitzki trägt deutsche Fahne". www.tagesspiegel.de. 6 August 2008. Archived from the original on 11 August 2008. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  91. ^ "Yao Ming to carry flag for China". BBC News. 7 August 2008. Archived from the original on 19 September 2008. Retrieved 7 August 2008. 

See also[edit]