Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Shooting at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Shooting pictogram.svg
Rifle
50 m rifle three positions men women
50 m rifle prone men
10 m air rifle   men   women
Pistol
50 m pistol men
25 m pistol women
25 m rapid fire pistol men
10 m air pistol men women
Shotgun
Trap men women
Double trap men
Skeet men women
Shooting 2008.png

Shooting competitions at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing were held from August 9 to August 17, at the Beijing Shooting Range Hall (rifle and pistol events) and Beijing Shooting Range Clay Target Field (shotgun events). Of the fifteen events, the host country won five.

Highlights included:

The sport also faced its first major doping case, when Kim Jong-su of North Korea was stripped of his medals in 50 metre pistol and 10 metre air pistol after testing positive for propranolol, a beta blocker that some performers use to reduce stage fright and some surgeons use to reduce hand tremors during operations.[2]

Events[edit]

15 sets of medals were awarded in the following events:

Discipline Men Women
Rifle 50 metre rifle prone
50 metre rifle three positions
10 metre air rifle
Pistol 50 metre pistol
25 metre pistol
25 metre rapid fire pistol
10 metre air pistol
Shotgun Trap
Double Trap
Skeet

A NOC may enter up to 2 athletes in all events except women's trap and skeet events where it can enter only 1 athlete. Only athletes who achieve the Minimum Qualification Score (MQS) can participate at the Olympics. One athlete can achieve only one quota place for his/her NOC in any event. If a quota place is won in a qualification event by a shooter who has already won a quota place in any event, the quota place will be granted to the NOC of the next ranking shooter.

Qualification[edit]

Quota places are as follows:

Event 2006 Worlds Shotgun WCH World Cups 2007 Continental championships Host Nation TOTAL
2005 2007 2005 2006 2007 Europe America Asia Africa Oceania
50m Rifle Prone Men 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 25
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 26
10m Air Rifle Men 5 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 26
50m Pistol Men 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 25
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men 2 - - - 4 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 17
10m Air Pistol Men 5 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 27
Trap Men 3 1 1 4 4 4 4 3 3 1 2 1 31
Double Trap Men 2 1 1 - 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 - 17
Skeet Men 3 1 1 4 4 4 5 3 3 1 2 1 32
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 25
10m Air Rifle Women 5 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 27
25m Pistol Women 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 26
10m Air Pistol Women 5 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 26
Trap Women 2 1 1 - 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 18
Skeet Women 2 1 1 - 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 18

*Note - there will also be 10 invitation and 14 universality quota places

Event schedule[edit]

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 5 2 1 8
2  United States (USA) 2 2 2 6
3  Czech Republic (CZE) 2 1 0 3
 Ukraine (UKR) 2 1 0 3
5  Italy (ITA) 1 2 0 3
6  South Korea (KOR) 1 1 0 2
7  Finland (FIN) 1 0 1 2
8  India (IND) 1 0 0 1
9  Russia (RUS) 0 2 2 4
10  Germany (GER) 0 1 3 4
11  Mongolia (MGL) 0 1 0 1
 Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
 Slovakia (SVK) 0 1 0 1
14  Australia (AUS) 0 0 1 1
 Croatia (CRO) 0 0 1 1
 Cuba (CUB) 0 0 1 1
 France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
 Georgia (GEO) 0 0 1 1
 Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1
Total 15 15 15 45

Men's events[edit]

The medal winners in men's skeet. From left tor right: Tore Brovold, Vincent Hancock, Anthony Terras
Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre air pistol
details
 Pang Wei
China (CHN)
 Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
 Jason Turner
United States (USA)
25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
 Oleksandr Petriv
Ukraine (UKR)
 Ralf Schumann
Germany (GER)
 Christian Reitz
Germany (GER)
50 metre pistol
details
 Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
 Tan Zongliang
China (CHN)
 Vladimir Isakov
Russia (RUS)
10 metre air rifle
details
 Abhinav Bindra
India (IND)
 Zhu Qinan
China (CHN)
 Henri Häkkinen
Finland (FIN)
50 metre rifle prone
details
 Artur Ayvazyan
Ukraine (UKR)
 Matthew Emmons
United States (USA)
 Warren Potent
Australia (AUS)
50 metre rifle three positions
details
 Qiu Jian
China (CHN)
 Jury Sukhorukov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Rajmond Debevec
Slovenia (SLO)
Trap
details
 David Kostelecký
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Giovanni Pellielo
Italy (ITA)
 Aleksei Alipov
Russia (RUS)
Double trap
details
 Walton Eller
United States (USA)
 Francesco D'Aniello
Italy (ITA)
 Hu Binyuan
China (CHN)
Skeet
details
 Vincent Hancock
United States (USA)
 Tore Brovold
Norway (NOR)
 Anthony Terras
France (FRA)

Kim Jong-su of North Korea originally won the silver medal in the 50 metre pistol and bronze in the 10 metre air pistol, but was disqualified after he tested positive for propranolol.

Women's events[edit]

In the 10 metre air pistol event, the silver was won by Russia's Natalia Paderina, and the bronze by Georgia's Nino Salukvadze. Georgia and Russia were at war at the time. Paderina and Salukvadze hugged and kissed each other on the cheeks during the medal ceremony.[3] [4]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre air pistol
details
 Guo Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Natalia Paderina
Russia (RUS)
 Nino Salukvadze
Georgia (GEO)
10 metre air rifle
details
 Kateřina Emmons
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Lioubov Galkina
Russia (RUS)
 Snježana Pejčić
Croatia (CRO)
25 metre pistol
details
 Chen Ying
China (CHN)
 Otryadyn Gündegmaa
Mongolia (MGL)
 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren
Germany (GER)
50 metre rifle three positions
details
 Du Li
China (CHN)
 Kateřina Emmons
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Eglis Yaima Cruz
Cuba (CUB)
Trap
details
 Satu Mäkelä-Nummela
Finland (FIN)
 Zuzana Štefečeková
Slovakia (SVK)
 Corey Cogdell
United States (USA)
Skeet
details
 Chiara Cainero
Italy (ITA)
 Kimberly Rhode
United States (USA)
 Christine Brinker
Germany (GER)

New records[edit]

Vincent Hancock in the finals for men's skeet, in which he earned the gold medal and set records both in the qualifying and finals.
Date Event Round Score Athlete Previous record
World records equalled
August 9, 2008 Women's 10 m air rifle Qual. 400  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 400 by Seo Sun-hwa (2002), equalled 12 times
Olympic records broken
August 9, 2008 Women's 10 m air rifle Qual. 400  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 399 by Lioubov Galkina (2004)
August 9, 2008 Women's 10 m air rifle Final 503.5  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 502.0 by Du Li (2004)
August 10, 2008 Women's 10 m air pistol Qual. 391  Natalia Paderina (RUS) 390 by Marina Logvinenko (1996) and Tao Luna (2004)
August 10, 2008 Women's 10 m air pistol Final 492.3  Guo Wenjun (CHN) 490.1 by Olga Klochneva (1996)
August 12, 2008 Men's double trap Qual. 145  Walton Eller (USA) 144 by Ahmed Al Maktoum (2004)
August 12, 2008 Men's double trap Final 190  Walton Eller (USA) 189 by Russell Mark (1996) and Ahmed Al Maktoum (2004)
August 14, 2008 Women's 50 m rifle 3 pos Final 690.3  Du Li (CHN) 688.4 by Lioubov Galkina (2004)
Olympic records equalled
August 13, 2008 Women's 25 m pistol Qual. 590  Otryadyn Gündegmaa (MGL) 590 by Tao Luna (2000)
August 14, 2008 Women's 50 m rifle 3 pos Qual. 589  Du Li (CHN) 589 by Renata Mauer (1996)
Olympic records established after rule changes
August 10, 2008 Men's trap Final 146  David Kostelecký (CZE)
August 11, 2008 Women's trap Final 91  Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN)
August 13, 2008 Women's 25 m pistol Final 793.4  Chen Ying (CHN)
August 14, 2008 Women's skeet Qual. 72  Chiara Cainero (ITA)
August 14, 2008 Women's skeet Final 93  Chiara Cainero (ITA)
 Kim Rhode (USA)
 Christine Brinker (GER)
August 16, 2008 Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol Qual. 583  Keith Sanderson (USA)
August 16, 2008 Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol Final 780.2  Oleksandr Petriv (UKR)
August 16, 2008 Men's skeet Qual. 121  Vincent Hancock (USA)
August 16, 2008 Men's skeet Final 145  Vincent Hancock (USA)
 Tore Brovold (NOR)

References[edit]

External links[edit]