Age of consent in the United States: Difference between revisions
[…] |||
[http://www.flsenate.gov/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=Ch0794/SEC05.HTM&Title=-%3E2006-%3ECh0794-%3ESection%2005#0794.05 Florida code, Title XLVI, Chapter 794] |
|||
====Georgia==== |
|||
The age of consent in [[Georgia (U.S. state)|Georgia]] is '''16''' as specified by [https://web.lexis-nexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=3f086d5eb8cb529aa531901087d5befc&csvc=toc2doc&cform=&_fmtstr=FULL&docnum=1&_startdoc=1&wchp=dGLbVtb-zSkAk&_md5=689af314d5389cbe2c924ed722817937 Section 16.6.3] of the [http://w3.lexis-nexis.com/hottopics/gacode/Default.asp?loggedIn=done Criminal Code of Georgia.] |
|||
Also stated in the Criminal Code of Georgia 16.6.3 subsection (c), if a person is "at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." |
|||
====Hawaii==== |
|||
*'' For age of consent in Hawaii and the territories in the Pacific Ocean, see: [[Ages of consent in Oceania#United States]] |
|||
'' |
|||
====Idaho==== |
|||
The age of consent in [[Idaho]] is '''18'''. |
|||