Age of consent in the United States: Difference between revisions
[…] |||
====Iowa==== |
|||
The age of consent in [[Iowa]] is '''16''', with a close in age exemption for those aged 14 and 15, who may engage in sexual acts with partners less than 4 years older. |
|||
Section 709.4 states: ''A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances... 2(c) The other person is '''fourteen or fifteen years''' of age and any of the following are true...(4) The person is '''four or more years older''' than the other person.'' |
|||
Section 709.15 forbids, amongst other things, sexual contact between a school employee and a "''...person who is currently enrolled in or attending a public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school, or who was a student enrolled in or who attended a public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school within thirty days of any violation...''" There exist similar laws for those who provide or purport to provide mental health services {§709.15}, officers in charge of offenders and juveniles {§709.16}. |
|||
=====Iowa's "banishment law"===== |
|||