Athletics at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Qualification
Athletics at the 2020 Summer Paralympics will be held at the Tokyo National Stadium between 25 August and 6 September.[1]
Timeline
Means of qualification | Date | Venue | Berths |
---|---|---|---|
2019 World Para Athletics Marathon Championships | 28 April 2019 | London | 20 |
2019 World Para Athletics Championships | 7–15 November 2019 | Dubai | 648 |
2020 World Para Athletics Grand Prix[2] | 14 – 17 March 2020 | |
— |
26–28 March 2020 | Sao Paulo | ||
2–5 April 2020 | Mesa | ||
6–8 May 2020 | Paris | ||
22–24 May 2020 | Jesolo | ||
28–30 May 2020 | Nottwil | ||
26–28 June 2020 | Tunis | ||
Qualification Ranking Allocation | 1 April 2019 – 1 April 2020 | — | 408 |
Representation Allocation | — | — | TBD |
2020 World Para Athletics Marathon World Cup | 26 April 2020 | London | 10 |
High Performance Allocation | October 2019 | — | TBD |
Bipartite Commission Invitation Allocation | May – June 2020 | — | 14 |
Total | 1100 |
Qualification
Allocations of qualification slots are awarded to the individual athlete, not to the NPC.[3]
- Maximum number of slots awarded to an NPC is 45 male qualification slots and 35 female qualification slots (80 total slots). However, exception may be granted through the Bipartite Commission Invitation Allocation method which starts in early May 2021.
- An NPC can enter a maximum of three eligible athletes per medal event.
- An NPC can enter one team (four athletes per team) in a relay event.
- An NPC can enter a maximum of six eligible athletes in each marathon event - only three athletes can enter in one medal event as their only event.
- During the 2019 World Championships, the top four ranked athletes in each individual medal event (excluding marathon events) will achieve one qualification slot.
Athlete eligibility
- Athletes have to achieve one minimum entry standard (MES) performance at any World Para Athletics recognised competitions between 1 October 2018 to 1 August 2021 as shown in the qualified slots.
- During the 2019 World Championships, if an athlete is ranked first to fourth in more than one medal event, they can only obtain one qualification slots for their NPC.
- In the Qualification Ranking Allocation, the top six athletes will obtain a qualification slot in each individual medal event.
Event removal
In December 2019, the IPC removed the women's 100m T52 due to the event not meeting the minimum required eligible criteria and lack of competitors: there were only five athletes from four countries who competed at the 2019 World Para Athletics Championships one month earlier. As well as this sprint event, the NPCs were also informed about the men's high jump T64, women's javelin F13 and the universal 4x100m relay because of the issues regarding the minimum eligible criteria, they would removed without replacement events being added to the medal even programme for the Games. The medal events will have 93 male, 73 female and 1 mixed however the athlete quota allocation remains unaffected at 1100 athletes. [4]
Qualified slots
Men's track
200 metres | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
200m T35 | T35 | 32.00 | 2 | RPC (RUS) | Artem Kalashian Dmitrii Safronov |
1 | Brazil (BRA) | Fabio Bordignon | |||
1 | Ukraine (UKR) | Ihor Tsvietov | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
200m T37 | T37 | 26.00 | 2 | RPC (RUS) | Chermen Kobesov Andrei Vdovin |
1 | Brazil (BRA) | Vitor Antonio de Jesus | |||
1 | South Africa (RSA) | Charl du Toit | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
200m T51 | T51 | 51.00 | 1 | Algeria (ALG) | Mohamed Berrahal |
1 | Belgium (BEL) | Peter Genyn | |||
1 | Finland (FIN) | Toni Piispanen | |||
1 | Mexico (MEX) | Edgar Cesareo Navarro Sanchez | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
200m T61 | T61 | 28.50 | 1 | Germany (GER) | Ali Lacin |
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | Richard Whitehead | |||
1 | South Africa (RSA) | Ntando Mahlangu | |||
2 | United States (USA) | Luis Puertas Regas Woods Sr | |||
Total | 5 | ||||
200m T64 | T44 T64 |
25.10 | 2 | United States (USA) | Kevan Hueftle David Prince |
1 | Greece (GRE) | Michail Seitis | |||
1 | Netherlands (NED) | Ronald Hertog | |||
Total | 4 |
800 metres | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
800m T34 | T33 T34 |
2:03.00 | 1 | Canada (CAN) | Austin Smeenk |
1 | China (CHN) | Wang Yang | |||
1 | Tunisia (TUN) | Walid Ktila | |||
1 | United Arab Emirates (UAE) | Mohamed Alhammadi | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
800m T53 | T53 | 1:51.00 | 1 | Canada (CAN) | Brent Lakatos |
1 | South Korea (KOR) | Yoo Byunghoon | |||
1 | Thailand (THA) | Pongsakorn Paeyo | |||
1 | United States (USA) | Brian Siemann | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
800m T54 | T54 | 1:37.00 | 1 | China (CHN) | Zhang Yong |
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | Marcel Hug | |||
1 | Tunisia (TUN) | Yassine Gharbi | |||
1 | United States (USA) | Daniel Romanchuk | |||
Total | 4 |
5000 metres | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
5000m T11 | T11 | 16:55.00 | 1 | Japan (JPN) | Kenya Karasawa |
1 | Kenya (KEN) | Samwel Kimani | |||
1 | Peru (PER) | Guillen Rosbil | |||
1 | RPC (RUS) | Fedor Rudakov | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
5000m T13 | T12 T13 |
15:57.00 | 1 | Australia (AUS) | Jaryd Clifford |
1 | Canada (CAN) | Guillaume Ouellet | |||
1 | RPC (RUS) | Aleksandr Kostin | |||
1 | Spain (ESP) | Yassine Ouhdadi El Ataby | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
5000m T54 | T53 T54 |
10:50.00 | 1 | China (CHN) | Zhang Yong |
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | Marcel Hug | |||
1 | Thailand (THA) | Prawat Wahoram | |||
1 | United States (USA) | Daniel Romanchuk | |||
Total | 4 |
Marathon[6] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
Marathon T12[7] | T11 T12 |
3:00:00 | 2 | Spain (ESP) | Alberto Suarez Laso Gustavo Nieves |
1 | Japan (JPN) | Tadashi Horikoshi | |||
1 | Morocco (MAR) | El Amin Chentouf | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Marathon T46 | T45 T46 |
3:00:00 | 1 | Australia (AUS) | Michael Roeger |
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | Derek Rae | |||
1 | Morocco (MAR) | Abdelhadi El Harti | |||
1 | Portugal (POR) | Manuel Mendes | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Marathon T54[8] | T52 T53 T54 |
1:35:00 | 1 | China (CHN) | Dai Yunqiang |
1 | Japan (JPN) | Tomoki Suzuki | |||
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | Marcel Hug | |||
1 | United States (USA) | Daniel Romanchuk | |||
Total | 4 |
Men's field
High jump | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
High jump T47 | T45 T46 T47 |
1.50m | 1 | China (CHN) | Chen Hongjie |
1 | India (IND) | Nishad Kumar | |||
1 | RPC (RUS) | Georgii Margiev | |||
1 | United States (USA) | Roderick Townsend-Roberts | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
High jump T63 | T42 T64 |
1.50m | 2 | India (IND) | Sharad Kumar Mariyappan Thangavelu |
1 | Poland (POL) | Łukasz Mamczarz | |||
1 | United States (USA) | Sam Grewe | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
High jump T64 | T44 T64 |
1.40m | 1 | Great Britain (GBR) | Jonathan Broom-Edwards |
1 | India (IND) | Praveen Kumar | |||
1 | Japan (JPN) | Toru Suzuki | |||
1 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | Temurbek Giyazov | |||
Total | 4 |
Club throw | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
Club throw F32 | F31 F32 |
22.00m | 2 | Algeria (ALG) | Lahouari Bahlaz Walid Ferhah |
1 | Greece (GRE) | Athanasios Konstantinidis | |||
1 | Poland (POL) | Maciej Sochal | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Club throw F51 | F51 | 17.00m | 1 | Mexico (MEX) | Mario Santana Ramos Hernandez |
1 | RPC (RUS) | Musa Taymazov | |||
1 | Serbia (SRB) | Zeljko Dimitrijevic | |||
1 | Slovakia (SVK) | Marian Kureja | |||
Total | 4 |
Discus throw | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
Discus throw F11 | F11 | 29.00m | 2 | Iran (IRI) | Nourmohammad Arekhi Mahdi Olad |
1 | Brazil (BRA) | Alessandro Rodrigo Da Silva | |||
1 | Italy (ITA) | Oney Tapia | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F37 | F37 | 39.00m | 1 | Australia (AUS) | Guy Henly |
1 | Brazil (BRA) | Joao Victor Teixeira de Souza Silva | |||
1 | Pakistan (PAK) | Haider Ali | |||
1 | Venezuela (VEN) | Edwars Alexander Varela Mesa | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F52 | F51 F52 |
10.00m | 2 | Poland (POL) | Robert Jachimowicz Piotr Kosewicz |
1 | India (IND) | Vinod Kumar | |||
1 | Latvia (LAT) | Aigars Apinis | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F56 | F54 F55 F56 |
33.00m | 1 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | Olokhan Musayev |
1 | Brazil (BRA) | Claudiney Batista dos Santos | |||
1 | Egypt (EGY) | Ibrahim Ibrahim | |||
1 | India (IND) | Yogesh Kathuniya | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F64 | F43 F44 F62 F64 |
40.00m | 2 | United States (USA) | David Blair Jeremy Campbell |
1 | Croatia (CRO) | Ivan Katanusic | |||
1 | Slovakia (SVK) | Adrian Matusik | |||
Total | 4 |
Women's track
800 metres | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
800m T34 | T33 T34 |
2:50.00 | 2 | Great Britain (GBR) | Kare Adenegan Hannah Cockroft |
1 | RPC (RUS) | Veronika Doronina | |||
1 | United States (USA) | Alexa Halko | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
800m T53 | T53 | 2:22.00 | 1 | Australia (AUS) | Madison de Rozario |
1 | China (CHN) | Zhou Hongzhuan | |||
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | Catherine Debrunner | |||
1 | Turkey (TUR) | Hamide Dogangun | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
800m T54 | T54 | 2:05.00 | 2 | United States (USA) | Amanda McGrory Susannah Scaroni |
1 | Australia (AUS) | Eliza Ault-Connell | |||
1 | China (CHN) | Zou Lihong | |||
Total | 4 |
1500 metres | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
1500m T11 | T11 | 6:20.00 | 1 | China (CHN) | He Shanshan |
1 | Kenya (KEN) | Nancy Chelangat Koech | |||
1 | Mexico (MEX) | Monica Olivia Rodriguez Saavedra | |||
1 | Spain (ESP) | Susana Rodriguez Gacio | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
1500m T13 | T12 T13 |
5:35.00 | 2 | RPC (RUS) | Elena Pautova Veronika Zotova |
1 | Colombia (COL) | Francy Osorio | |||
1 | Morocco (MAR) | Fatima Ezzahra El Idrissi | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
1500m T20 | T20 | 5:20.00 | 2 | Hungary (HUN) | Bernadett Biacsi Ilona Biacsi |
1 | Poland (POL) | Barbara Bieganowska | |||
1 | Ukraine (UKR) | Liudmyla Danylina | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
1500m T54 | T53 T54 |
3:50.00 | 2 | United States (USA) | Amanda McGrory Susannah Scaroni |
1 | Australia (AUS) | Madison de Rozario | |||
1 | China (CHN) | Zou Lihong | |||
Total | 4 |
5000 metres | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
5000m T54 | T53 T54 |
13:30.00 | 1 | Australia (AUS) | Madison de Rozario |
1 | China (CHN) | Zou Lihong | |||
1 | Netherlands (NED) | Nikita den Boer | |||
1 | United States (USA) | Susannah Scaroni | |||
Total | 4 |
Marathon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
Marathon T12[9] | T11 T12 |
3:35:00 | 1 | Brazil (BRA) | Edneusa de Jesus Santos Dorta |
1 | Japan (JPN) | Misato Michishita | |||
1 | Lithuania (LTU) | Aušra Garunkšnytė | |||
1 | Morocco (MAR) | Meryem An-Nourhi | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Marathon T54[10] | T53 T54 |
1:58:00 | 2 | Australia (AUS) | Eliza Ault-Connell Madison de Rozario |
2 | United States (USA) | Tatyana McFadden Susannah Scaroni | |||
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | Manuela Schaer | |||
Total | 5 |
Women's field
Club throw | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
Club throw F32 | F31 F32 |
13.00m | 1 | Algeria (ALG) | Mounia Gasmi |
1 | Tunisia (TUN) | Maroua Ibrahmi | |||
1 | Ukraine (UKR) | Anastasiia Moskalenko | |||
1 | United Arab Emirates (UAE) | Noura Alktebi | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Club throw F51 | F51 | 10.00m | 1 | Great Britain (GBR) | Joanna Butterfield |
1 | India (IND) | Ekta Bhyan | |||
1 | RPC (RUS) | Elena Gorlova | |||
1 | Ukraine (UKR) | Zoia Ovsii | |||
Total | 4 |
Discus throw | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
Discus throw F11 | F11 | 18.00m | 2 | China (CHN) | Tang Hongxia Zhang Liangmin |
1 | Brazil (BRA) | Izabela Campos | |||
1 | Italy (ITA) | Assunta Legnante | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F38 | F37 F38 |
22.00m | 2 | China (CHN) | Li Yingli Mi Na |
1 | Canada (CAN) | Renee Danielle Foessel | |||
1 | South Africa (RSA) | Simone Kruger | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F41 | F40 F41 |
17.00m | 2 | Morocco (MAR) | Hayat El Garaa Youssra Karim |
1 | Ireland (IRL) | Niamh McCarthy | |||
1 | Tunisia (TUN) | Raoua Tlili | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F53 | F51 F52 F53 |
6.00m | 2 | Ukraine (UKR) | Iana Lebiedieva Zoia Ovsii |
1 | Brazil (BRA) | Elizabeth Rodrigues Gomes | |||
1 | RPC (RUS) | Elena Gorlova | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F55 | F54 F55 |
14.50m | 1 | China (CHN) | Dong Feixia |
1 | Colombia (COL) | Erica Maria Castano Salazar | |||
1 | Latvia (LAT) | Diana Dadzite | |||
1 | Mexico (MEX) | Rosa Maria Guerrero Cazares | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F57 | F56 F57 |
19.00m | 2 | Algeria (ALG) | Safia Djelal Nassima Saifi |
1 | China (CHN) | Xu Mian | |||
1 | Mexico (MEX) | Floralia Estrada Bernal | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Discus throw F64 | F43 F44 F62 F64 |
18.00m | 1 | Australia (AUS) | Sarah Edmiston |
1 | China (CHN) | Yao Juan | |||
1 | Denmark (DEN) | Kristel Walther | |||
1 | Poland (POL) | Faustyna Kotlowska | |||
Total | 4 |
Javelin throw | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
No. of athletes |
NPC | Qualified athletes |
Javelin throw F13 | F12 F13 |
19.00m | 1 | Austria (AUT) | Natalija Eder |
1 | China (CHN) | Zhao Yuping | |||
1 | RPC (RUS) | Anna Kulinich-Sorokina | |||
1 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | Nozimakhon Kayumova | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Javelin throw F34 | F33 F34 |
11.50m | 1 | China (CHN) | Zou Lijuan |
1 | Finland (FIN) | Marjaana Heikkinen | |||
1 | Germany (GER) | Frances Herrmann | |||
1 | Poland (POL) | Lucyna Kornobys | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Javelin throw F46 | F45 F46 |
18.00m | 1 | China (CHN) | Huang Yezi |
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | Hollie Arnold | |||
1 | New Zealand (NZL) | Holly Robinson | |||
1 | Venezuela (VEN) | Naibys Daniela Morillo Gil | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Javelin throw F54 | F53 F54 |
9.00m | 1 | Colombia (COL) | Vanive Torres Martinez |
1 | China (CHN) | Yang Liwan | |||
1 | Nigeria (NGR) | Flora Ugwunwa | |||
1 | Tunisia (TUN) | Hania Aidi | |||
Total | 4 | ||||
Javelin throw F56 | F55 F56 |
13.00m | 1 | Algeria (ALG) | Nadia Medjmedj |
1 | Brazil (BRA) | Raissa Rocha Machado | |||
1 | Iran (IRI) | Hashemiyeh Motahian Moavi | |||
1 | Latvia (LAT) | Diana Dadzite | |||
Total | 4 |
Mixed events
Universal relay | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Class(es) | Minimum Entry Standard (MES) |
Slots | Qualified NPCs | |
2019 World Para Athletics Championships | T11-13 T33-34/T51-54 T35-38 T42-47/T61-64 |
— | 4 | United States (USA) China (CHN) RPC (RUS) Spain (ESP) | |
Universal Relay Qualification Ranking | — | 12 | |||
Total | 16 |
See also
References
- ^ "Paralympic Competition Schedule". tokyo2020.org. 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Para Athletics Grand Prix 2020". International Paralympic Committee. 2 March 2020.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "2020 Summer Paralympics Qualification Guide" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 26 July 2020.
- ^ "IPC remove women's T52 100m from Paralympic Games". World Para Athletics. 5 December 2019.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "Rosbil Guillen won his place in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and in the Dubai 2019 World Para Athletics Championships". Lima 2019. 30 August 2019.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "Tokyo 2020 Confirms Paralympic Marathon Course". tokyo2020.org. 8 April 2019.
- ^ "Results - Men's Ambulant Marathon (T11/12, T45/46)". Virgin Money London Marathon. 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Results 2019 - Men's Wheelchair Marathon (T53/54)". Virgin Money London Marathon. 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Results - Women's Ambulant Marathon (T11/12)". Virgin Money London Marathon. 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Results - Women's Wheelchair Marathon (T53/54)". Virgin Money London Marathon. 16 June 2019.