Canada at the 2020 Summer Olympics
Canada at the 2020 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CAN |
NOC | Canadian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Tokyo, Japan 23 July – 8 August 2021 | |
Competitors | 234 in 24 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Canada is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's debut in 1900, Canadian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the country's support for United States-led boycott.
Before the official postponement, the Canadian Olympic Committee and Canadian Paralympic Committee initially announced their intention not to send teams to both the Olympics and Paralympics.[2] Following the announcement on the postponement, the COC and CPC issued a statement that says, in part, that Team Canada "will rise to the challenge to showcase our very best on the international stage," without explicitly saying that Canadian athletes will take part in the games.[3]
Competitors
The following is the list of quotas earned per sport so far. The numbers below do not represent the final team size.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Athletics | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Basketball | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Canoeing | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Cycling | 9 | 7 | 16 |
Diving | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 6 |
Fencing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Field hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Rowing | 2 | 18 | 20 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Shooting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Softball | 0 | 15 | 15 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 4 | 11 | 15 |
Table tennis | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Volleyball | 12 | 2 | 14 |
Water polo | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Wrestling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Total | 79 | 149 | 234 |
Archery
Canada qualified one archer for the men's individual recurve, by winning the gold medal at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[4]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's individual |
Artistic swimming
Canada is scheduled to enter a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet and team event by winning the gold medal at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[5]
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
|
Duet | ||||||||
|
Team | — |
Athletics
Canadian athletes achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[6][7] The team will be selected based on the results of the 2020 Canadian Olympic Track & Field Trials.
On May 5, 2020, Rio 2016 race walker and 2019 world bronze medalist Evan Dunfee, along with marathoners Trevor Hofbauer and Dayna Pidhoresky, became the first Canadian track and field athletes to be selected to the Tokyo 2020 squad.[8]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Trevor Hofbauer | Men's marathon | — | |||
Evan Dunfee | Men's 50 km walk | — | |||
|
Women's 4 × 400 m relay | ||||
Dayna Pidhoresky | Women's marathon | — |
Basketball
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Canada women's | Women's tournament |
Women's tournament
Canada women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as one of two highest-ranked eligible squads at the Ostend meet of the 2020 FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[9]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Canoeing
Slalom
Canadian canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[10]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's C-1 | |||||||||||
Men's K-1 | |||||||||||
Women's K-1 |
Sprint
Canada qualified three boats and nine athlete spots (four each in men's and women's kayak, and one in women's canoe) at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[11]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
Men's K-4 500 m | — | |||||||
Women's C-1 200 m | |||||||||
|
Women's K-4 500 m | — |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Road
Canada entered a squad of five cyclists (three men and two women) to compete in their respective road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and her top 100 individual (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[12] The team minus one male cyclist, was officially named on July 29, 2020.[13]
Track
Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Canadian riders accumulated spots for both men and women in the team pursuit and madison, as well as the women's omnium, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings. Canada also entered cyclists to compete each in the men's and women's sprint, as well as the men's and women's keirin, based on their final individual UCI Olympic rankings. The team consisted of 13 cyclists.[13]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Hugo Barrette | Men's sprint | |
|||||||||
Nick Wammes | |
||||||||||
Lauriane Genest | Women's sprint | |
|||||||||
Kelsey Mitchell | |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Vincent De Haître Michael Foley Derek Gee Jay Lamoureux |
Men's team pursuit | ||||||
Allison Beveridge Ariane Bonhomme Jasmin Duehring Annie Foreman-Mackey Georgia Simmerling |
Women's team pursuit |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Hugo Barrette | Men's keirin | |||||
Nick Wammes | ||||||
Kelsey Mitchell | Women's keirin | |||||
Lauriane Genest |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch Race | Tempo Race | Elimination Race | Points Race | Total points | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||||
Allison Beveridge | Women's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michael Foley Derek Gee |
Men's madison | |||
|
Women's madison |
Mountain biking
Canada entered one mountain biker to compete in the men's cross-country race, by winning the 2019 Pan American Championships.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country |
Diving
Canadian divers qualified for the following individual spots and synchronized teams through the 2019 FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's 10 m platform | |||||||
Women's 3 m springboard | |||||||
Women's 10 m platform | |||||||
|
Women's 3 m synchronized springboard | — |
Equestrian
Canadian equestrians qualified a full squad in team dressage competition through the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[14][15] Meanwhile, two eventing spots were awarded to the Canadian equestrians based on the results in the individual FEI Olympic rankings for Group E (North America and Caribbean).[16]
On 17 December 2019, the show jumping team was officially dropped from the Games over a positive drug test by rider Nicole Walker for cocaine; hence, one individual jumping spot was awarded to the Canadian equestrians by finishing among the top fifteen and securing the last of four available slots at the Pan American Games.[17]
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Individual | — | |||||||||
|
See above | Team | — |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||||||||||
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual |
Fencing
For the first time since Seoul 1988, Canadian fencers qualified a full squad each in the men's and women's team foil at the Games, as the highest-ranked nation from the Americas outside the world's top four in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings.[18]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Foil | ||||||||
|
Team foil | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Foil | ||||||||
|
Team foil | — |
Field hockey
- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full-time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Canada men's | Men's tournament |
Men's tournament
Canada men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating Ireland in a two-legged playoff at the Vancouver leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[19]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 16 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 9 | +17 | 13 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 9 | |
3 | Great Britain | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 8 | |
4 | Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 7 | |
5 | South Africa | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 24 | −8 | 4 | |
6 | Canada | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 27 | −18 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
|
|
|
|
|
Football (soccer)
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Canada women's | Women's tournament |
Women's tournament
Canada women's football team qualified for the Olympics by reaching the finals of the 2020 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying Championship in Carson, California.[20]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 18 players
Gymnastics
Artistic
Canada fielded a squad of five gymnasts (one man and four woman) into the Olympic competition. The women's team secured a place by finishing second out of nine nations eligible for qualification in the team all-around at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[21][22] Meanwhile, an additional berth was awarded to a lone Canadian male gymnast, who participated in the individual all-around and apparatus events at the same tournament.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
All-around |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Team | — | ||||||||||||
Total |
Trampoline
Canada qualified one gymnast for the women's trampoline by finishing in the top eight at the 2019 World Championships in Tokyo, Japan.[23]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Women's |
Rowing
Canada qualified six boats for the following classes at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[24][25][26][27][28]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
Pair |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Single sculls | |||||||||||
|
Double sculls | ||||||||||
|
Pair | — | |||||||||
|
Four | — | |||||||||
|
Eight | — |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Rugby sevens
Men's tournament
Canada national rugby sevens team qualified by winning the 2019 RAN Sevens tournament in George Town, Cayman Islands.[29][30]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Women's tournament
Canada women's national rugby sevens team qualified by securing one of the top four spots at the 2018–19 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series.[31]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Sailing
Canadian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, the 2019 Pan American Games, and the continental regattas.[32][33][34]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Finn | — | |||||||||||||||
|
470 | — | ||||||||||||||
|
49er |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
RS:X | ||||||||||||||||
Laser Radial | — | |||||||||||||||
|
49erFX |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
Canada qualified one shooter through the 2018 Championships of the Americas in Guadalajara, Mexico. The athlete named to the team must have obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[35]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Women's 10 m air pistol |
Softball
Canada women's national softball team qualified by placing second at the WSBC American Qualification Event, held in Surrey, British Columbia.[36]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 15 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 1.000 | — | Gold medal match |
2 | Japan (H) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | .800 | 1 | |
3 | Canada | 5 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 4 | +15 | .600 | 2 | Bronze medal match |
4 | Mexico | 5 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | .400 | 3 | |
5 | Australia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 21 | −16 | .200 | 4 | |
6 | Italy | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 21 | −20 | .000 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 | 9 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Sara Groenewegen (1–0) LP: Dallas Escobedo (0–1) Sv: Danielle Lawrie (1) Home runs: MEX: None CAN: Jennifer Salling (1) Boxscore |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Monica Abbott (1–0) LP: Jenna Caira (0–1) Boxscore |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 | 8 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Jenna Caira (1–1) LP: Ellen Roberts (0–1) Boxscore |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | R | H | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan (8) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Miu Goto (3–0) LP: Danielle Lawrie (0–1) Boxscore |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (6) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 8 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Lauren Bay-Regula (1–0) LP: Greta Cecchetti (0–4) Home runs: CAN: Jennifer Gilbert (1) ITA: None Boxscore |
Sport climbing
Canada qualified two sport climbers. Sean McColl secured one of the quota places available in the men's combined event at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji, Japan.[37] Meanwhile, Alannah Yip claimed a spot on the women's side with her gold-medal triumph at the IFSC Pan American Championships in Los Angeles, California, United States.[38]
Template:2020SportClimbingOlympics
Swimming
Canadian swimmers achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[39][40] To secure their nomination to the Olympic team, swimmers must finish in the top two of each individual pool event under the FINA Olympic qualifying A standard at the Canadian Olympic Trials (30 March to 5 April) in Toronto, Ontario.[41]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
4 × 100 m medley relay | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
|
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
|
4 × 100 m medley relay | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
4 × 100 m medley relay |
Table tennis
Canada entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. Eugene Wang secured the men's spot for his third Olympics, with Zhang Mo going to her fourth on the women's side, by winning the inaugural mixed doubles at the 2020 ITTF North American Olympic Qualification Tournament in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada.[42][43]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jeremy Hazin | Men's singles | |||||||||
Zhang Mo | Women's singles | |||||||||
Eugene Wang Zhang Mo |
Mixed doubles | — |
Taekwondo
Canada entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Skylar Park qualified directly for the women's lightweight category (57 kg) by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the World Taekwondo Olympic Rankings.[44][45]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Skylar Park | Women's −57 kg |
Volleyball
Beach
Canada qualified a women's beach volleyball pair by winning the gold medal at the 2019 FIVB World Championships in Hamburg, Germany.[46]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
|
Women's | |
Indoor
Men's tournament
Canada men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the pool round and securing an outright berth at the North American Olympic Qualification Tournament in Vancouver.[47]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 5 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 3.500 | 435 | 365 | 1.192 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 447 | 411 | 1.088 | |
3 | Japan (H) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 1.111 | 437 | 433 | 1.009 | |
4 | Canada | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 1.000 | 396 | 387 | 1.023 | |
5 | Iran | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 0.818 | 453 | 460 | 0.985 | |
6 | Venezuela | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 | 281 | 393 | 0.715 |
24 July 2021 09:00 v |
Italy | 3–2 | Canada | Ariake Arena, Tokyo Referees: Evgeny Makshanov (RUS), Liu Jiang (CHN) |
(26–28, 18–25, 25–21, 25–18, 15–11) Results Statistics |
26 July 2021 19:40 v |
Japan | 3–1 | Canada | Ariake Arena, Tokyo Referees: Daniele Rapisarda (ITA), Patricia Rolf (USA) |
(23–25, 25–23, 25–23, 25–20) Results Statistics |
28 July 2021 09:00 v |
Canada | 3–0 | Iran | Ariake Arena, Tokyo Referees: Luis Macias (MEX), Paulo Turci (BRA) |
(25–16, 25–20, 25–22) Results Statistics |
30 July 2021 09:00 v |
Canada | 3–0 | Venezuela | Ariake Arena, Tokyo Referees: Patricia Rolf (USA), Susana Rodríguez (ESP) |
(25–13, 25–22, 25–12) Results Statistics |
1 August 2021 09:00 v |
Poland | 3–0 | Canada | Ariake Arena, Tokyo Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Hamid Al-Rousi (UAE) |
(25–15, 25–21, 25–16) Results Statistics |
Water polo
Women's tournament
Canada women's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by winning the silver medal, and securing a berth as the highest ranked non-qualified team, at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, signifying the country's return to the sport for the first time since Athens 2004.[48]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 11 players
Wrestling
Canada qualified four wrestlers for each of the following weight classes; all of whom advanced to the finals to book spots in the men's freestyle (97 and 125 kg) and women's freestyle (68 and 76 kg), respectively, at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Ottawa.[49][50][51]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jordan Steen | −97 kg | ||||||
Amar Dhesi | −125 kg |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Danielle Lappage | −68 kg | ||||||
Erica Wiebe | −76 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
- ^ "Team Canada will not send athletes to Games in summer 2020 due to COVID-19 risks". olympic.ca. Canadian Olympic Committee. 23 March 2020. Retrieved 23 March 2020.
- ^ "Canadian Olympic Committee COVID-19 Updates". Canadian Olympic Committee. 25 March 2020. Retrieved 15 May 2020.
- ^ "Duenas defeats D'Almeida in recurve men's final at Lima 2019 Pan American Games". World Archery. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
- ^ Henao, Luis Andres (1 August 2019). "Canada wins Pan Am gold, Olympic berth at artistic swimming". Washington Post. Retrieved 2 August 2019.
- ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
- ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
- ^ "Athletics Canada confirms Tokyo 2021 spots for Hofbauer, Pidhoresky and Dunfee". CBC Sports. 5 May 2020. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
- ^ "Classy Canada blow away Sweden to book Tokyo slot". FIBA. 8 February 2020. Retrieved 9 February 2020.
- ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
- ^ "Canada Secures Tokyo 2020 Qualification in Szeged – ICF Sprint/Paracanoe World Championships". www.canoekayak.ca/. Canoe Kayak Canada. 24 August 2019. Retrieved 25 August 2019.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
- ^ a b Csepio, Simone (29 July 2020). "The first athletes officially nominated to Team Canada for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games include 13 track cyclists and four road cyclists". www.olympic.ca/. Canadian Olympic Committee (COC). Retrieved 29 July 2020.
- ^ Parkes, Louise (30 July 2019). "Pan American Games Lima 2019: It's Dressage team gold and a Tokyo ticket for Canada". FEI. Retrieved 30 July 2019.
- ^ Staszak, Catie (9 August 2019). "Pan American Games Lima 2019: Brazil punches ticket to Tokyo with team gold". FEI. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
- ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
- ^ Willis, Andrew (17 December 2019). "Canadian equestrian show jumping team dropped from Tokyo Olympics; rider Nicole Walker appealing". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved 27 December 2019.
- ^ "Canada's fencing team is back en garde for the Olympics". CBC Sports. 23 February 2020. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
- ^ "The Netherlands & Canada men qualify for Olympic Games Tokyo 2020". fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 28 October 2019. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
- ^ "Canada book ticket to Tokyo 2020". FIFA. 8 February 2020. Retrieved 8 February 2020.
- ^ "U.S., Biles top women's qualification at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
- ^ "Tokyo bound: Canadian women's artistic gymnastics team books Olympic berth". CBC Sports. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
- ^ "Gao and Mori make history as Trampoline Worlds finish with a flourish". FIG. 1 December 2019. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
- ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
- ^ "First crews to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 27 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
- ^ "B-finals take on new meaning when Tokyo 2020 spots are available". International Rowing Federation. 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
- ^ "Canada qualifies two more boats for Tokyo at world rowing championships". Canadian Press. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 2 September 2019.
- ^ "Canadian rowers qualify boat in women's eight for Tokyo Olympics". CBC Sports. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 1 September 2019. Retrieved 2 September 2019.
- ^ Johnston, Patrick (7 July 2019). "Canada qualifies in a breeze for Tokyo 2020 in rugby sevens". The Province. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
- ^ Davidson, Neil (7 July 2019). "Canadian rugby sevens men book their ticket to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics". Canadian Press. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
- ^ Morgan, Liam (15 June 2019). "Canada and United States book Tokyo 2020 place at World Rugby Women's Sevens Series". www.insidethegames.biz/. Dunsar Media Company Limited. Retrieved 16 June 2019.
- ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
- ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
- ^ "Seven Champions crowned at 2020 Hempel World Cup Series Miami". World Sailing. 26 January 2020. Retrieved 27 January 2020.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
- ^ "Canada, Mexico qualify for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games as top two teams across Americas". World Baseball Softball Confederation (WSBC). 2 September 2019. Retrieved 2 September 2019.
- ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
- ^ "Canadian sport climber Alannah Yip wins Pan Am championships, books Olympic spot". CBC Sports. 1 March 2020. Retrieved 3 March 2020.
- ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
- ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
- ^ "Swimmer and Coach Nomination Criteria Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games – Pool Swimming" (PDF). www.swimming.ca/. Swimming Canada. 20 March 2019. Retrieved 2 September 2019.
- ^ "Together and apart, Eugene Wang and Zhang Mo book Tokyo places". ITTF. 10 March 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
- ^ "Mo Zhang and Eugene Wang qualify for Tokyo 2020". Canadian Olympic Committee. 7 March 2020. Retrieved 8 March 2020.
- ^ Palmer, Dan (4 January 2020). "Taekwondo Canada President congratulates Park on Olympic qualification". Insidethegames.biz. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 8 March 2020.
- ^ Gibson, Shane (14 January 2020). "Winnipeg taekwondo champ Skylar Park is heading to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics". Global News. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Retrieved 8 March 2020.
- ^ Couto, Melissa (6 July 2019). "Canada earns spot in Olympics as Pavan, Humana-Paredes take beach volleyball gold". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
- ^ "Last Daruma dolls go to Canada, Venezuela and Iran". FIVB. 13 January 2020. Retrieved 13 January 2020.
- ^ "Canadian women's water polo team locks up Tokyo Olympic berth". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 9 August 2019. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
- ^ Grégorio, Taylor (14 March 2020). "Valencia Escoto Makes History for Mexico in #WrestleOttawa Olympic Qualifier". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
- ^ Grégorio, Taylor (15 March 2020). "Destribats Becomes Argentina's First Olympic Wrestler Since 1996". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 March 2020.
- ^ "Canadian wrestlers Wiebe, Lappage qualify for Tokyo Olympics". Sportsnet. 14 March 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2020.