Talk:Avi Cohen

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

So who exactly did he play for?[edit]

Okay, so I'm a little confused here. Having alighted on this page and noticed Mr Cohen's spell at Rangers was not mentioned, I decided to check his career history before adding it in to see if any other additions could be made, but it doesn't all add up. Have a look at the profile on the official Liverpool website, from where the list of clubs here was very possibly copied, and note the "other clubs" listed bear no resemblance to anything in the text! Having checked a couple of good statistical resources, I can confirm that if he DID pop up at Sheffield United or Huddersfield, then he didn't play league football for either. In itself, it would seem a bit odd that someone good enough to play for Liverpool in their great era would be unable to make the first team with not one but TWO comparatively modest English clubs (I know that's just an unsubstantiated assumption, but seeing as nothing else adds up...)

If you can be bothered, search for Cohen at allfootballers.com and you'll see a career history that seems to fit in more with the text of the Liverpool profile. This website is a pretty good statistical resource, and they do list clubs a player has been with even when they didn't make any league appearances, and lo and behold, no Sheff Utd or Huddersfield here. So, to me, this looks like this may be the true Cohen career history, but obviously it would be nice if anyone could supply info with a greater degree of certainty than I can. -- Jellyman 06:31, 24 April 2006 (UTC)

I'd agree that the Sheff Utd and Huddersfield spells are probably an error. It doesn't sound as if he played 23 games for Liverpool either - only 4 in his first season, and further down the pecking order in his 2nd, according to the text. Seems odd that he is listed as not playing any internationals while at Liverpool as well. --MartinUK 19:25, 27 April 2006 (UTC)

I've done sone further checking and will be updating the page accordingly. I've found an excellent Liverpool stats website, which is searchable and has stats on every single game, so it looks like a pretty reliable source. No mention of Sheffield United, Huddersfield or indeed Port Elizabeth here, so I think that information can be discounted. Regarding your other doubts on the information given by the official Liverpool site, a bit of digging [here and here) demonstrates that yes indeed, Avi was playing regularly for Israel while at Anfield. However, a trawl through the archives at the unofficial Liverpool site mentioned above shows that the appearance stats given by the club itself are actually correct, although it's understandable why you would be inclined to disbelieve them given what the rest of the article implies. --Jellyman 19:40, 29 April 2006 (UTC)

During the 1980’s 2 players named „Avi Cohen” played for Israel. To distinct between them they will be called here „Avi Cohen I” and „Avi Cohen II”: Avi Cohen I (known as „the Tel-Avivian Avi Cohen”), born 14/11/1956: first selection A - 19/07/1976, last selection A - 27/03/1988; Avi Cohen II (known as „the Jerusalemian Avi Cohen”), born 12/06/1962: first selection A - 18/02/1987, last selection A - 11/11/1992.

What brand of motorcycle was he riding?[edit]

I came to check that and looked through a lot of news stories but had no luck. I can't be the only person interested in that. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 66.93.44.90 (talk) 21:49, 2 January 2011 (UTC)

It wasn't posted at any media, only that he was wearing a "half-helmet", there is a picture of his bike after the crash, Here!, if you are a bike guy maybe you can tell.
  – HonorTheKing (talk) 00:04, 28 January 2011 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Avi Cohen. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 12:54, 22 October 2016 (UTC)