Talk:Billy Mitchell (video game player)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

USER: 71.86.114.4[edit]

Whomever is behind the ip address 71.86.114.4 is really hell bent on modifying certain articles. If this continues I am going to suggest a block be put in place. AirplanePete (talk) 21:13, 11 July 2017 (UTC)

Whomever you are is hell bent on modifying certain articles. My edit history is varied, yours seems intent on entering false information about very specific people and topics while removing information that puts Patterson in a good light. I believe Airplane Pete to be Datagod, using this alternate account to protect himself against what he knows to be actions that would cost him his more established account.47.190.47.120 (talk) 14:12, 1 August 2017 (UTC)

Controversy over first to reach a kill screen[edit]

There is controversy over who was first to reach a Kill screen. The long standing view has been that Billy Mitchell and Chris Ayra were the first to do this. This claim is backed up in the article.

 * Together with friend Chris Ayra were the first to reach the ultimate "split-screen" level 256 of Pac-Man in the summer of 1983.[1] Mitchell commented this in 2016 by claiming he had achieved "perfection".

Two anonymous accounts have been removing this entry without providing proper reasons why. Let us please discuss the new information here before making further edits to the article. Datagod (talk) 13:53, 1 August 2017 (UTC)

This book published in April 1982 discusses the split screen in detail along with media affidavid: https://www.digitpress.com/library/books/book_vmg_pac-man.pdf

  • This book is still in copyright. Posting a link to a digital copy of the book could be considered illegal. I suggest you find another source. Datagod (talk) 21:18, 2 August 2017 (UTC)

This video clearly shows Ricky MOri reaching split screen in November 1982 on camera: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EPN1GcLPG4s

  • Youtube is not a valid source Datagod (talk) 21:15, 2 August 2017 (UTC)

In this case given the date on the video, it is a source that backs up my point. You only choose to ignore it, just as you ignore the Birkner link. Wikipedia editors would certainly consider a published book with an affidavit and a clear publishing date as evidence to back up that Mitchell was not the first to this feat.47.190.47.120 (talk) 21:26, 2 August 2017 (UTC)

Both of these took place before the summer of 1983. You only disagree with it because Mitchell is your personal friend. You have a conflict of interest here.

 * For an anonymous editor you sure claim to have a lot of personal knowledge of me and my thought processes.  It is well known that I am the official photographer and have attended dozens of top events, meeting almost every competitor.  You might have even seen a photo or two of me with these people.  Is that why you are jumping to conclusions?  A true conflict of interest is the current alleged owner of the USNVGT feeding you all these juicy tidbits of information while at the same time boasting publicly on facebook that he is not interested in wikipedia but does have time to accept emails from "a young historian" who is "merely interested in correcting falsehoods that were entered on wiki (sic)".  Datagod (talk) 15:47, 1 August 2017 (UTC)

It is easy to see your public conversations on the internet, from your forum and social media posts to your interesting Reddit threads. It is easy to see you have a personal friendship and bias toward Mitchell. My request for fact checking with a noted expert that you dislike for some reason is not relevant to the point at hand.

  • Irrelevent. My identity outside of this website is not up for discussion. Continuing to do so may result in a ban. Datagod (talk) 20:24, 2 August 2017 (UTC)

The facts here is that the note claiming Mitchell and Ayra were the first to achieve the split screen is incorrect. You stated that the edits were made without proper reasons why, yet you ignore the links I put here showing the reasons why. The links clearly show two gamers - John Birkner and Ricky Mori - reaching the split screen in clearly dated 1982 dates. I could continue to provide more links showing more players doing this in 1982, but since you choose to ignore the ones I've already presented becuase they don't favor your friend I hestitate.

There is NO controversy here. There is more than enough hard evidence to show that Mitchell and Ayra were not even close to the first to reach the split screen. Please cease using Wikipedia as your platform to pad your friends accomplishments while ignoring hard evidence that shows the credit belongs to others. 47.190.47.120 (talk) 16:09, 2 August 2017 (UTC)

These are just two of numerous media links that validate multiple people reached split screen in 1982. Continuing to add this false information into article doesn't change reality, nor do claims by Mitchell or your choice to believe anything he tells you in your conversations. 47.190.47.120 (talk) 14:23, 1 August 2017 (UTC)

  • Irrelevent. No such conversations have taken place. You are reaching strange conclusions. Datagod (talk) 20:26, 2 August 2017 (UTC)

Fine. But you continue to ignore the provided links that prove without a shadow of a doubt that Mitchell was not the first to reach the split screen. Given that you uploaded a photo of the two of you together on Wikipedia, I can certain cite a conflict of interest provided that you ignore the evidence against him while you continue to re-edit in the false claim. 47.190.47.120 (talk) 21:25, 2 August 2017 (UTC)

- The aforementioned John Birkner book showing he did it in Feb. 1982 - https://www.digitpress.com/library/books/book_vmg_pac-man.pdf

- Article on Eric Scwibs, who did it in May 1982 - https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/115049517/

- Page 32 of June 1982 Electronic Games shows a player Kevin Fischer accomplished it - http://www.digitpress.com/library/magazines/electronic_games/electronic_games_jun82.pdf

- Video footage of Ricky Mori doing it in November 1982 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EPN1GcLPG4s

Your semantics do not change the fact that here are four different media sources reporting four different people doing a split screen in 1982. The Schwibs score is even listed in your precious Twin Galaxies data base. Fischer's score was done at Funspot according to other reports, a sanctioned Twin Galaxies mecca for years.

You are clearly too close to Mitchell to be objective. Choosing to ignore MULTIPLE sources that prove a split screen was done well before Mitchell and Ayra reeks of conflict of interest and bias. Further removal of the proven fake credit on this page will be escalated until the issue is resolved. 71.86.114.4 (talk) 11:33, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

  • our personal lives outside wikipedia have no bearing on truth. I have not added information, simply prevented the removal of long standing accepted and well documented facts Datagod (talk) 16:23, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

It does when there are numerous photos online of you and I believe your wife with the person this page is about. A clear personal bias. Also, this was not a long standing accepted nor well documented fact. It is not a fact at all. A quick search engine search turns up conversation on the Twin galaxies and Classic Arcade gaming forums going back as far as 7 years where Birkner and others are talked about being first to a split screen. You certainly searched out such data, right?71.86.114.4 (talk) 16:42, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

So funny that we now knows that Billy is a cheater - and used friends to enter some of his scores and faked evidence. So what happens here? Another user, a friend of Billy's, threaten other users that want to correct the facts. Datagod, shame on you. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 180.183.42.80 (talk) 16:18, 17 February 2018 (UTC)

Aren't Randy Tufts and Bill Bastable contenders for having reached the split screen (much) earlier than Mitchell? I see two more issues with Mitchell's claim: First, both Mitchell himself and Walter Day are on record stating that Mitchell used at least six hours on his attempt. According to the Guinness book of record statues that would imply too much non-playing time to make the record eligible. The 5:30 time recorded for Mitchell appears to be a complete fabrication to make the attempt eligible. Second, nowhere I've seen a mentioning of Mitchell's tactic to play a "five men" version of Pac-Man. Choosing five instead of three lives to start with, increases the perfect score. One can see why he did it (to make his record untouchable) but a) was this also done to invalidate previous successful "three men" attempts, and b) any recording involving a "five men" play should mention that it was not achieved with factory settings. ClassA42 (talk) 12:35, 18 February 2018 (UTC)

Attempt to reach a productive consensus[edit]

People have always been able to reach the kill screen stage of Pac-Man by using the dip switch settings / rack advance feature of the game board. Perhaps we can agree to make the following edit:

   * Together with friend Chris Ayra they were the ONE OF THE FIRST GROUPS reach the ultimate "split-screen" level 256 of Pac-Man in the summer of 1983.[1] Mitchell commented this in 2016 by claiming he had achieved "perfection".[26]

What do you think, fellow editor? Can we bury the hatchet and work together on this? Datagod (talk) 16:23, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

None of the gamers did a rack advance. You couldn't just walk into an arcade and do that. Each of them was witnessed playing without doing that.

  • Do you have irrefutable proof of this? Were you a witness? Conjecture is not fact. Datagod (talk) 17:49, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

Your proposal is still opinion based considering we are looking at 5 people who did it in 1982 and the fact there were likely many many more research has yet to uncover. Maybe "Together with friend Chris Ayra, they were among the earliest known players" would be close enough for horseshoes and hand grenades. At least an improvement over the blatantly false claim they were THE first, which they were not.

  • Well, this is an improvement anyway. Until we agree upon a sentence, please stop simply deleting the sentence. Datagod (talk) 17:49, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

Remember what he says in the King of Kong movie about people not getting credit they deserve and people getting credit they didn't earn. They did not earn the claim of first on this. 71.86.114.4 (talk) 16:40, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

  • That movie contained a lot of fiction and clever editing. Highly entertaining story about people getting Kill Screens. I believe he was referring to people falsely claiming getting to the 22 level of Donkey Kong when the clearly don't have to skills to do so. Not relevent to the Pac-Man discussion, as it took place nearly 25 years prior. Datagod (talk) 17:49, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

How does this sound?

   * Together with friend Chris Ayra they were among the earliest known players reach the ultimate "split-screen" level 256 of Pac-Man in the summer of 1983.[1] Mitchell commented this in 2016 by claiming he had achieved "perfection".[26]

Datagod (talk) 17:53, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

That would be a fair statement. You have to look at it like this; if someone put that Buzz Aldrin was the first man on the moon and it sat in Wikipedia for ages before it was caught, it wouldn't make it a valid thing to leave in there because it's easily proven untrue. Same in this case. Fair to say Mitchell and Arya were among the earliest known players because research is only turning up five or six others so far we can confirm doing it before them. A fair statement. 71.86.114.4 (talk) 21:00, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

  • I am glad we came to a consensus on this. Datagod (talk) 21:22, 3 August 2017 (UTC)

- WHAT? This is still a matter of opinion. Proven multiple people did it first and there is likely a lot more, so why even have this as a note. Is the 16th person to come to America listed as one of the first too? I dont agree with this at all.47.190.47.120 (talk) 16:16, 26 August 2017 (UTC)

Apollo Legend Stalking Incident[edit]

I'm not an expert on Wikipedia, but this section seems dubious at best. Thoughts? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 38.86.78.65 (talk) 04:48, 20 March 2018 (UTC)

I went ahead and removed the section. The Biography of Living Persons page indicates that Wikipedia is not a tabloid, and I felt that the section read like a tabloid. It was also poorly-sourced. It referred to an article appearing on the website of an organization that Mitchell is affiliated with. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 38.86.78.65 (talk) 05:16, 20 March 2018 (UTC)

The user that added that tabloid nonsense also removed a see also to "Cheating in Video Games" which... some cheating is hinted at in the current article, but that cheating article as written isn't relevant. It was briefly mentioned on reddit that that link had been added, which I would guess is possibly how the person ended up here and writing it. The user that added that link to Cheating in Video Games added a bunch of other see also links to articles related to Billy Mitchell and Todd Rogers. Adding the Billy Mitchell link to the MAME article at least is obviously bogus so maybe somebody ought to clean up that mess...

The Banhammer falls.[edit]

Billy's records have been removed from the Twin Galaxies DB. See the dispute thread here. The news is already on CNet and Variety. ShawnIsHere: Now in colors 17:01, 12 April 2018 (UTC) ShawnIsHere: Now in colors 17:01, 12 April 2018 (UTC)