Talk:Ferdinand I of Austria

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Untitled[edit]

There is a translation mistake in the quote. "Knödel" are not noodles, but dumplings.

German Translation of 1848 quotation[edit]

Ferdinand's quotation about the 1848 revolutionaries, "But, are they allowed to do that?", translates to:

  • Jo, derfn s' denn des? in dialect, which AFAIK is the original version.
  • Ja, dürfen sie denn das? in Standard German, which might be more suitable for an English article, so I chose it. (I am a German native speaker, though.)
  • German Wikipedia uses Ja, dürfen s' denn des?, which is a compromise version.

Note that this is a style you would perhaps talk to a child that has done something wrong, not to revolutionaries. :-) Gecek 15:37, 12 Jun 2005 (UTC)

Hm, I think the original quotation was said as it is quoted in the german-speaking Wikipedia. Because in Viennese dialect "derfn" sounds more rough. And there are different levels of Viennese dialect, of which the aristocracy spoke the more noble form, which was always a little bit "nasal", imitating somehow french pronounciation.
So the sentence Ja, dürfen s' denn des? can be ideal pronounced in this mixture between Austrian high level language and a pure dialect (also with the accurate intonation). This makes it even more appropiate, as with this pronounciation it is a mixture between naivety and the way the British Queen would speak about an guest who is misbehaving at her garden party ;-) -- Rfortner 18:27, 17 August 2007 (UTC)

Genetics[edit]

I am tempted to note that the poor man had a deficit of great-grandparents which may have led to his medical problems! Cosnahang 13:35, 16 November 2007 (UTC)

We shouldn't hypothesize on such things, although it may be evident in our personal sensibilities. This also was a case for discussion for Charles II of Spain and it was shot down. I will change the ancestry template to something clearer that will show that his parents were double first cousins. Charles 20:22, 16 November 2007 (UTC)
I'd say it's quite probable that Ferdinand's problems were due to inbreeding (see the case of Carlos, Prince of Asturias for example). It's been hypothesised that many health problems of European Royals from 1600 onwards were the result of this (see the the lack of surviving children of Louis XIV of France and Maria Theresa of Spain). Franz Ferdinand himself complained of this, saying that marrying relatives tended to produce offspring who were retarded or epileptic. My guess is that a lot of these children got heterozygous recessive genes due to being unlucky in the meosis roulette wheel. ---- Lec CRP1 (talk) 22:29, 16 November 2007 (UTC)
Anyone's guess or opinion is just that though, even if I share the belief. If Ferdinand can specifically be cited as having a deficit directly caused by inbreeding then it can be included, even if it is already obvious to us. Charles 00:30, 17 November 2007 (UTC)

Why "Ferdinand I"?[edit]

Why is the article Ferdinand I of Austria? There isn't any Ferdinand II to distinguish him from. I propose we move it to Ferdinand of Austria. -- Jack1755 (talk) 14:43, 9 September 2009 (UTC)

He called himself "Ferdinand der Erste." We use ordinals when they were used at the time. john k (talk) 21:05, 9 September 2009 (UTC)