Talk:Ma Rainey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search


She's listed in the LGBT categories, but do we know this? Ie. is there any information from her personal life, or evidence that the narrator of "Prove It On Me" and "Bull Dyker's Dream" is her, at all? (I'd love it if the LGBT community could claim her! But I am also a stickler.) Roscelese (talk) 02:24, 5 June 2010 (UTC)

I found confirmation in a book on her (Mother of the Blues by Sandra R. Lieb) - I'll leave this up in case anyone else is wondering! Roscelese (talk) 21:28, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
Confirmation of what exactly? Do you have the book? It would be great if you could use it to add to the article. I've added to the article a bit using that source, but only had access to some of it via google books. If you have more info, please add it!--BelovedFreak 22:11, 5 June 2010 (UTC)
I don't have it in real life - like you, I only have the limited preview on Google Books. Roscelese (talk) 17:54, 6 June 2010 (UTC)
Ah, ok! Feel free to add anything you think is missing though, I was fairly quickly limited to how much of that book I could see, so you might have more access.--BelovedFreak 17:56, 6 June 2010 (UTC)
In case anybody is still interested, the legend of Ma's sexuality is based on the report of (1) an incident where Ma was caught fooling with chorus girls while they were scantily clad (2) her comic song Prove It On Me Blues in which she pretended to be a cross-dressing man-hater. (She didn't record "Bull Dyker's Dream".) She may have been bisexual, but the evidence isn't there (as far as I know). What is well documented is that her sexual preference was for young men. Some years ago, I corrected an inaccurate account. (And yes, I do have Sandra Lieb's book.) My accurate account has since been deleted. A pity, since it cross-referenced two young Black intellectuals she made a pass at. DavidCrosbie (talk) 03:05, 4 January 2013 (UTC)
Her flirtations with young men were, at one time, a well-known part of her legacy, and she was also married to a man. The fact that her documented interest in younger men has been deleted from Wikipedia, while the LGBT portions of her sexuality have persisted would almost seem to be programmatic on the part of editors who do not wish to see her presented as pan-sexual. (talk) 23:29, 3 February 2018 (UTC)

See See Rider[edit]

One spot in the article says 1924, another says 1925. ???? (talk) 06:11, 17 February 2015 (UTC)

Not that I can see. She recorded it in 1924. The '1925' in the second column of the table is a matrix number, not a recording date. Ghmyrtle (talk) 09:57, 17 February 2015 (UTC)
I altered the reference in the legacy section. The song was definitely recorded in 1924, and it was not written by her. Bill Broonzy claimed he learned it in 1908. I can cite on both, tho both are documented in the main wikipedia article See See Rider GeePawHill (talk) 05:22, 7 April 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Ma Rainey. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

☑Y An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 04:37, 11 January 2018 (UTC)