Talk:Pope Urban VIII

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Some clever person vandalized the last paragraph in this article, referring to "the Sith Lord, Count Dooku" as Urban's son. It doesn't show up on the "edit" page. I appreciate a good joke, & this one's pretty good, but someone who knows how should fix it. 21:42, 29 January 2007 (UTC)

Point of view?[edit]

In Private Revelation, the paragraph starting with "Sadly" reflects a point of view, and not objective fact. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 03:57, 7 September 2008 (UTC)

Image - same person?[edit]

Is this a different Maffeo Barbarini? Note that this was produced over 40 years after Urban VIII's death.
No - it's likely an image of Don Maffeo Barberini, great-nephew of Pope Urban VIII who was one of Ottoni's contemporaries. Stalwart111 (talk) 04:15, 29 June 2010 (UTC)


The ludicrous story that Urban had all the birds in the Vatican Gardens killed because he didn't like the noise is not borne out by the reference (to another wiki-article on a 13 part BBC series). It is possible something of the sort may have been mentioned in one of the programmes in the series, but to be a valid reference there needs to be an identification of the precise part, and the name of the person who reported the anecdote. Ridiculus mus (talk) 08:51, 15 February 2011 (UTC)

misunderstanding on Papal letter[edit]

I read in the article: "A 1638 papal bull protected the existence of Jesuit missions in South America by forbidding the enslavement of natives who joined a mission community". But if I read the source quoted I found: "Father Montoya... succeeded in getting from Urban VIII a letter forbidding the enslavement of the mission Indians under the severest church penalties". Well "mission Indians" means Indians who live in the mission territories and not in the "mission communities". Urban VIII refers to "...all the Indians, both in Paraguay and the provinces of Brazil and along the river Plata, as well as all other Indians living in any other regions and places of the West and the South.” the Bulla in Portuguese . The bulla is dated 1639 and not 1638.
"In 1639 the Spanish Jesuits, objecting to the raids against Guaira and Tape, obtained the bull Commissum nobis from Pope Urban VIII, which reiterated the prohibitions against Indian slavery and specifically mentioned Brazil, Paraguay, and the Rio de la Plata...This document and the accompanying royal law of March 1640 caused a furore among the principal consumers and suppliers of Indian labour. There was rioting in Rio de Janeiro and the Jesuits were physically expelled from Santos and Sao Paulo in 1640" (The Cambridge History of Latin America, Volume 1 by Leslie Bethell, p. 471). --Domics (talk) 10:42, 16 August 2011 (UTC)

Good finding. You can edit the Article accordingly.A ntv (talk) 11:17, 16 August 2011 (UTC)

Thirty-years war and territorial expansion[edit]

There is an unsourced statement in the introductory paragraph of the article mentioning that Urban VIII has expanded the papal lands by force, but nothing on the subject is told in the body of the article. The article on the Thirty Years' War also mentions the papal engagement in passing, only in the graph showing the length of involvement of each of the warring powers, but again not in the text of the article. I think this topic requires some elaboration. Unfortunately, not knowing anything on this subject, I cannot help with it. Goudron (talk) 05:01, 6 October 2013 (UTC)

Hi Goudron. I suspect there might be some misinterpretation (or "over-interpretation") in there somewhere. While its true Urban expanded papal territory (and was likely the last to do so) he mostly did so by political force than force of arms. It is true that he instituted a program to have lands returned to the papacy where no male heir was apparent (like in the case of the Duchy of Urbino). The only expansion by military conquest (to the best of my knowledge) came under the First War of Castro where he took control of the Duchy of Castro (which wasn't technically absorbed into papal territory until 1649, 5 years after Urban's death). But either way, not much of that had anything to do with the Thirty Years' War. Stalwart111 06:20, 6 October 2013 (UTC)

Orphaned references in Pope Urban VIII[edit]

I check pages listed in Category:Pages with incorrect ref formatting to try to fix reference errors. One of the things I do is look for content for orphaned references in wikilinked articles. I have found content for some of Pope Urban VIII's orphans, the problem is that I found more than one version. I can't determine which (if any) is correct for this article, so I am asking for a sentient editor to look it over and copy the correct ref content into this article.

Reference named "CE":

I apologize if any of the above are effectively identical; I am just a simple computer program, so I can't determine whether minor differences are significant or not. AnomieBOT 12:31, 3 January 2015 (UTC)