Talk:Trischa Zorn

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Guess someones on holiday as this hook was almost losr on DYK as it has an unresolved ref p[roblem .. Victuallers (talk) 21:41, 4 September 2008 (UTC)

Thank you for seeing to it. :) I think I know why some of Zorn's gold medals are not listed on the IPC website. It says:
"Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (ie 1960 - 1984) such as relay and team members are not presented in these sources and therefore, this table may not be complete."
Presumably, those missing golds were won in relay/team events. Aridd (talk) 22:09, 4 September 2008 (UTC)

The difficult question of the Paralympic medal count[edit]

The profile of the athlete to the site of the IPC does not report counts medals in the relay. It is reasonable to think that the USA has won in its category. The website gives IPC 46 medals (32, 9, 5), while many other sites report 55 medals (41, 9, 5). You might think that the 9 gold medals have been won in the relay in 1980 and 1980, but it is not so, because in its category races were only 4 (3 gold and 1 bronze). There I am, however, working. --Kasper2006 (talk) 07:13, 12 September 2012 (UTC)

Hi. The gaps in the data do make things complicated... However, what we cannot do is assume. Regretfully, I'm going to have to revert you addition of the relay medals to the tally, unless we have an explicit source. (If there's no source telling us that the US won the relay, then it's possible for instance that the US may have been disqualified. It happens. And we would also need a source indicating that Zorn was on the relay team, even though it's extremely likely that she was.) The question marks will have to remain until we know specifically what events those medals were won in. Aridd (talk) 08:39, 12 September 2012 (UTC)
I agree. IPC in the archives there's not the composition even for 1988. We leave the question marks into infobox. In the table, however, the 46 medals certain that assigns the IPC are added six in the relay for the period 1980/1988 with the explanations. --Kasper2006 (talk) 09:16, 12 September 2012 (UTC)
I've spoken to Zorn [1]. 55 (41, 9, 4) is the correct count. IPC is struggling to get its records in order. Hawkeye7 (talk) 10:28, 12 September 2012 (UTC)
You mean 41+9+5=55 because 41+9+4=54. Perfect. I added the link to the article to Wikinews among the "see also". The problem is that the missing 9 medals, six of these (but five gold medals and one silver), you may have the relay races of the years 1980-1988. The remaining three, according to the person who completed the infobox, were conquered in 1984. But in this article in the New York Times in 1984, it would seem it is not. Could it be that she remembers bad? I do not ask that you cite a source, but at least tell us where he got the three missing. ;-) --Kasper2006 (talk) 15:08, 12 September 2012 (UTC)
Sorry, the four was a typo on my part. Zorn Hudson's memory was not faulty; she had the medals and certificates to back up her claim, which has been accepted by the IPC. Her case is not unusual, unfortunately; HOPAU has been checking all the Australian athletes, and a number of discrepancies and been found, and corrections to the IPC's database have been made. Hawkeye7 (talk) 18:07, 12 September 2012 (UTC)
We agree. The count that must be done is for 55 medals (41, 9, 5). Of the 9 golds missing from the IPC database 5 can be identified in USA relay team from 1980 to 1984, then there would be a silver, but those of Zorn already have 9, it is then that you know in which races took the other 4 medals gold. That's it. --Kasper2006 (talk) 18:37, 12 September 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 4 external links on Trischa Zorn. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 17:10, 9 May 2017 (UTC)