Athletics at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
at the XII Paralympic Games
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Athletics
«2000 2008»
Athletics at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
T11–13
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men
10000 m men
Marathon men
4×100 m relay men
P13
Pentathlon men
F11–13
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men
Athletics at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
T34–38
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men
1500 m men
4×100 m relay men
4×400 m relay men
F32–38
Long jump men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Club throw   men
Athletics at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
F40
Shot put   men women
Discus   women
Javelin   women
T42–46
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men
1,500 m men
5,000 m men
4×100 m relay men
4×400 m relay men
P44
Pentathlon men
F42–46
High jump men
Long jump   men women
Triple jump   men
Shot put   men women
Discus throw   men women
Javelin throw   men women
Relay event
Athletics at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
T51–54
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10000 m men
Marathon men women
4×100 m relay men
4×400 m relay men
P54–58
Pentathlon men
F51–58
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Club throw men

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Paralympics included 17 events for men and 15 events for women, in 5 disciplines. Athletes competed in one of four disability categories:

  • Blind or visually impaired athletes - Sport classes 11 to 13.
  • Athletes with cerebral palsy - Sport classes 32 to 34 (wheelchair) and 35 to 38 (standing)
  • Amputee and les autres athletes - Sport classes 40 (dwarfism) and 42 to F46 (standing amputees).
  • Wheelchair athletes - Sport classes 51 to 54 (track events) and 51 to 58 (field events).

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres T11

details

 José Armando
Angola (ANG)
 Gautier Makunda
France (FRA)
 Luis Bullido
Spain (ESP)
100 metres T12

details

 Adekundo Adesoji
Nigeria (NGR)
 Ricardo Santana
Venezuela (VEN)
 Matthias Schroeder
Germany (GER)
100 metres T13

details

 Royal Mitchell
United States (USA)
 André Andrade
Brazil (BRA)
 Irving Bustamante
Cuba (CUB)
100 metres T35

details

 Teboho Mokgalagadi
South Africa (RSA)
 Jon Halldorsson
Iceland (ISL)
 Wei Chun Li
China (CHN)
100 metres T36

details

 Andriy Zhyltsov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Wa Wai So
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Mian Che
China (CHN)
100 metres T37

details

 Yang Chen
China (CHN)
 Lukasz Labuch
Poland (POL)
 Darren Thrupp
Australia (AUS)
100 metres T38

details

 Tim Sullivan
Australia (AUS)
 Zhou Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Farhat Chida
Tunisia (TUN)
100 metres T42

details

 Wojtek Czyz
Germany (GER)
 Clavel Kayitare
France (FRA)
 Heinrich Popow
Germany (GER)
100 metres T44

details

 Marlon Shirley
United States (USA)
 Brian Frasure
United States (USA)
 Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
100 metres T46

details

 Elliot Mujaji
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
 Sebastien Barc
France (FRA)
100 metres T52

details

 Salvador Hernandez
Mexico (MEX)
 Beat Bosch
Switzerland (SUI)
 Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
100 metres T53

details

 Suk Man Hong
South Korea (KOR)
 Hamad Aladwani
Kuwait (KUW)
 Joshua George
United States (USA)
100 metres T54

details

 Leo Pekka Tähti
Finland (FIN)
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kenny van Weeghel
Netherlands (NED)
200 metres T11

details

 José Armando
Angola (ANG)
 Luis Bullido
Spain (ESP)
 Oleksandr Ivanyukhin
Ukraine (UKR)
200 metres T12

details

 Adekundo Adesoji
Nigeria (NGR)
 Matthias Schroeder
Germany (GER)
 Ricardo Santana
Venezuela (VEN)
200 metres T13

details

 André Andrade
Brazil (BRA)
 Nathan Meyer
South Africa (RSA)
 Irving Bustamante
Cuba (CUB)
200 metres T35

details

 Teboho Mokgalagadi
South Africa (RSA)
 Jon Halldorsson
Iceland (ISL)
 Lloyd Upsdell
Great Britain (GBR)
200 metres T36

details

 Wa Wai So
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Andriy Zhyltsov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Graeme Ballard
Great Britain (GBR)
200 metres T37

details

 Matt Slade
New Zealand (NZL)
 Yang Chen
China (CHN)
 Mohamed Allek
Algeria (ALG)
200 metres T38

details

 Tim Sullivan
Australia (AUS)
 Farhat Chida
Tunisia (TUN)
 Zhou Wenjun
China (CHN)
200 metres T42

details

 Wojtek Czyz
Germany (GER)
 Clavel Kayitare
France (FRA)
 Heinrich Popow
Germany (GER)
200 metres T44

details

 Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
 Marlon Shirley
United States (USA)
 Brian Frasure
United States (USA)
200 metres T46

details

 Antônio Souza
Brazil (BRA)
 Sebastien Barc
France (FRA)
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
200 metres T51

details

 Edgar Navarro
Mexico (MEX)
 Tim Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Alvise De Vidi
Italy (ITA)
200 metres T52

details

 André Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
 Salvador Hernandez
Mexico (MEX)
 Beat Bosch
Switzerland (SUI)
200 metres T53

details

 Suk Man Hong
South Korea (KOR)
 Hamad Aladwani
Kuwait (KUW)
 Pichet Krungget
Thailand (THA)
200 metres T54

details

 Leo Pekka Tähti
Finland (FIN)
 Kenny van Weeghel
Netherlands (NED)
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
400 metres T11

details

 José Armando
Angola (ANG)
 Luis Bullido
Spain (ESP)
 Aladji Ba
France (FRA)
400 metres T12

details

 Adekundo Adesoji
Nigeria (NGR)
 Li Yansong
China (CHN)
 Aliaksandr Kuzmichou
Belarus (BLR)
400 metres T13

details

 Royal Mitchell
United States (USA)
 Conal McNamara
Ireland (IRL)
 José Alves
Portugal (POR)
400 metres T36

details

 Artem Arefyev
Russia (RUS)
 Wa Wai So
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Marcin Mielczarek
Poland (POL)
400 metres T37

details

 Oleksandr Driha
Ukraine (UKR)
 Yang Chen
China (CHN)
 Ali Al Ansari
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
400 metres T38

details

 Tim Sullivan
Australia (AUS)
 Malcolm Pringle
South Africa (RSA)
 Stephen Payton
Great Britain (GBR)
400 metres T44

details

 Danny Andrews
United States (USA)
 Neil Fuller
Australia (AUS)
 Ryan Fann
United States (USA)
400 metres T46

details

 Antônio Souza
Brazil (BRA)
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
 Wu Faqi
China (CHN)
400 metres T52

details

 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
 André Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
400 metres T53

details

 Hamad Aladwani
Kuwait (KUW)
 Suk Man Hong
South Korea (KOR)
 Joshua George
United States (USA)
400 metres T54

details

 Kenny van Weeghel
Netherlands (NED)
 Choke Yasuoka
Japan (JPN)
 Jeff Adams
Canada (CAN)
800 metres T12

details

 Abel Avila
Spain (ESP)
 Maher Bouallegue
Tunisia (TUN)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
800 metres T13

details

 Tim Prendergast
New Zealand (NZL)
 Gilson Anjos
Brazil (BRA)
 Stuart McGregor
Canada (CAN)
800 metres T37

details

 Oleksandr Driha
Ukraine (UKR)
 Mohamed Charmi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Mariusz Tubielewicz
Poland (POL)
800 metres T38

details

 Malcolm Pringle
South Africa (RSA)
 Abbes Saidi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Derek Malone
Ireland (IRL)
800 metres T46

details

 Danny Crates
Great Britain (GBR)
 Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
 Jean de Dieu Nkundabera
Rwanda (RWA)
800 metres T52

details

 Abdellah Ez Zine
Morocco (MAR)
 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
800 metres T53

details

 Richard Colman
Australia (AUS)
 Adam Bleakney
United States (USA)
 Jun Hiromichi
Japan (JPN)
800 metres T54

details

 Choke Yasuoka
Japan (JPN)
 Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
 Marcel Hug
Switzerland (SUI)
1500 metres T11

details

 Mustapha El Aouzari
Morocco (MAR)
 Jason Dunkerley
Canada (CAN)
 Omar Benchiheb
Algeria (ALG)
1500 metres T13

details

 Maher Bouallegue
Tunisia (TUN)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Emanuel Asinikal
Kenya (KEN)
1500 metres T36

details

 Artem Arefyev
Russia (RUS)
 José Pampano
Spain (ESP)
 Cheng En He
China (CHN)
1500 metres T37

details

 Mohamed Charmi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Oleksandr Driha
Ukraine (UKR)
 Khaled Hanani
Algeria (ALG)
1500 metres T46

details

 Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
 Abdelghani Gtaib
Morocco (MAR)
 Mohamed Aissaoui
Algeria (ALG)
1500 metres T52

details

 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
 Santiago Sanz
Spain (ESP)
 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
1500 metres T54

details

 Saúl Mendoza
Mexico (MEX)
 Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
 Marcel Hug
Switzerland (SUI)
5000 metres T11

details

 Henry Wanyoike
Kenya (KEN)
 Mustapha El Aouzari
Morocco (MAR)
 Frangs Karanja
Kenya (KEN)
5000 metres T12

details

 Maher Bouallegue
Tunisia (TUN)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Emanuel Asinikal
Kenya (KEN)
5000 metres T13

details

 Joseph Ngorialuk
Kenya (KEN)
 Said Gomez
Panama (PAN)
 Yunieski Abreu
Cuba (CUB)
5000 metres T46

details

 Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
 Javier Conde
Spain (ESP)
 Ozivam Bonfim
Brazil (BRA)
5000 metres T52

details

 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
 Santiago Sanz
Spain (ESP)
5000 metres T54

details

 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
 Aaron Gordian
Mexico (MEX)
 Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
10000 metres T11

details

 Henry Wanyoike
Kenya (KEN)
 Carlos Ferreira
Portugal (POR)
 Andrea Cionna
Italy (ITA)
10000 metres T13

details

 Maher Bouallegue
Tunisia (TUN)
 Diosmani Gonzalez
Cuba (CUB)
 Kestutis Bartkenas
Lithuania (LTU)
10000 metres T54

details

 Joel Jeannot
France (FRA)
 Prawat Wahorum
Thailand (THA)
 Rawat Tana
Thailand (THA)
Marathon T11

details

 Yuichi Takahashi
Japan (JPN)
 Carlos Ferreira
Portugal (POR)
 Andrea Cionna
Italy (ITA)
Marathon T13

details

 Ildar Pomykalov
Russia (RUS)
 Roy Daniell
Australia (AUS)
 Linas Balsys
Lithuania (LTU)
Marathon T51

details

 Alvise De Vidi
Italy (ITA)
 Stefan Strobel
Germany (GER)
 Edgar Navarro
Mexico (MEX)
Marathon T52

details

 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
 Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
Marathon T54

details

 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
 Kelly Smith
Canada (CAN)
 Tomasz Hamerlak
Poland (POL)
4×100 metre relay T11-T13

details

 China (CHN)
Qifeng Duan
Li Yansong
Li Qiang
Xiang Wu
 Cuba (CUB)
Enrique Cepeda
Irving Bustamante
Adrian Iznaga
Fernando Gonzalez
 Venezuela (VEN)
Anibal Bello
Oduver Daza
Ricardo Santana
José Villarreal
4×100 metre relay T35-T38

details

 Australia (AUS)
Tim Sullivan
Benjamin Hall
Darren Thrupp
Paul Benz
 China (CHN)
Zhou Wenjun
Yang Chen
Lü Yi
Mian Che
 Ukraine (UKR)
Andriy Onufriyenko
Serhiy Norenko
Oleksandr Driha
Andriy Zhyltsov
4×100 metre relay T42-T46

details

 United States (USA)
Brian Frasure
Danny Andrews
Casey Tibbs
Raphew Reed Jr
 France (FRA)
Dominique Andre
Serge Ornem
Sebastien Barc
Xavier le Draoullec
 Australia (AUS)
Don Elgin
Neil Fuller
Stephen Wilson
Heath Francis
4×100 metre relay T53/T54

details

 Thailand (THA)
Prawat Wahorum
Supachai Koysub
Rawat Tana
Pichet Krungget
 Australia (AUS)
Richard Colman
Richard Nicholson
Kurt Fearnley
Geoff Trappett
 France (FRA)
Ludovic Gapenne
Pierre Fairbank
Claude Issorat
Hubert Locco
4×400 metre relay T35-T38

details

 Tunisia (TUN)
Farhat Chida
Fares Hamdi
Mohamed Charmi
Abbes Saidi
 China (CHN)
Yang Chen
Lü Yi
Zhou Wenjun
Mian Che
 Ukraine (UKR)
Oleksandr Driha
Serhiy Norenko
Andriy Onufriyenko
Andriy Zhyltsov
4×400 metre relay T42-T46

details

 United States (USA)
Brian Frasure
Ryan Fann
Raphew Reed Jr
Danny Andrews
 Australia (AUS)
Neil Fuller
Don Elgin
Heath Francis
Stephen Wilson
 France (FRA)
Xavier le Draoullec
Emmanuel Lacroix
Dominique Andre
Sebastien Barc
4×400 metre relay T53/T54

details

 Thailand (THA)
Rawat Tana
Pichet Krungget
Supachai Koysub
Prawat Wahorum
 France (FRA)
Joel Jeannot
Pierre Fairbank
Eric Teurnier
Claude Issorat
 Japan (JPN)
Masazumi Soejima
Susumu Kangawa
Yoshifumi Nagao
Choke Yasuoka
High jump F42

details

 Bin Hou
China (CHN)
 Wei Zhong Guo
China (CHN)
 Dennis Wliszczak
Austria (AUT)
High jump F44/46

details

 Yancong Wu
China (CHN)
 Jeff Skiba
United States (USA)
 Qiu Hong Wang
China (CHN)
Long jump F11

details

 Li Duan
China (CHN)
 Elexis Gillette
United States (USA)
 Sergey Sevostianov
Russia (RUS)
Long jump F12

details

 Oleg Panyutin
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Hilton Langenhoven
South Africa (RSA)
 Qifeng Duan
China (CHN)
Long jump F13

details

 Ángel Jimenez
Cuba (CUB)
 Ihar Fartunau
Belarus (BLR)
 Mohammed Fannouna
Palestine (PLE)
Long jump F36-38

details

 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Xin Han Fu
China (CHN)
 Darren Thrupp
Australia (AUS)
Long jump F42

details

 Wojtek Czyz
Germany (GER)
 Stefano Lippi
Italy (ITA)
 Heinrich Popow
Germany (GER)
Long jump F44

details

 Urs Kolly
Switzerland (SUI)
 Roberto La Barbera
Italy (ITA)
 Marlon Shirley
United States (USA)
Long jump F46

details

 Anton Skachkov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Mohammed Dif
Morocco (MAR)
 Arnaud Assoumani
France (FRA)
Triple jump F11

details

 Li Duan
China (CHN)
 Zeynidin Bilalov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Sergey Sevostianov
Russia (RUS)
Triple jump F12

details

 Qifeng Duan
China (CHN)
 Aliaksandr Kuzmichou
Belarus (BLR)
 Ivan Kytsenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Triple jump F46

details

 Anton Skachkov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Wen Jie Mai
China (CHN)
 Hong Wei Zhang
China (CHN)
Shot put F11

details

 David Casinos
Spain (ESP)
 Willibald Monschein
Austria (AUT)
 Volodymyr Piddubnyy
Ukraine (UKR)
Shot put F13

details

 Hai Tao Sun
China (CHN)
 Alexander Yasinovyi
Ukraine (UKR)
 Russell Short
Australia (AUS)
Shot put F32

details

 Karim Betina
Algeria (ALG)
 Mana Abdulla Sulaiman
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
 Dhari Almutairi
Kuwait (KUW)
Shot put F33/34

details

 Roman Musil
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Hamish Macdonald
Australia (AUS)
 Mohsen Amoo-Aghaei
Iran (IRI)
Shot put F35

details

 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Edgars Bergs
Latvia (LAT)
 Thierry Cibone
France (FRA)
Shot put F36

details

 Pawel Piotrowski
Poland (POL)
 Willem Noorduin
Netherlands (NED)
 Nicholas Larionow
Australia (AUS)
Shot put F37

details

 Tomasz Blatkiewicz
Poland (POL)
 Ahmed Meshaima
Bahrain (BRN)
 Robert Chyra
Poland (POL)
Shot put F38

details

 Oleksandr Doroshenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Thomas Loosch
Germany (GER)
 Dusan Grezl
Czech Republic (CZE)
Shot put F40

details

 Marek Margoc
Slovakia (SVK)
 Lutz Langer
Germany (GER)
 Asghar Zareeinejad
Iran (IRI)
Shot put F42

details

 Fanie Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
 Viktar Khilmonchyk
Belarus (BLR)
 Mehrdad Karamzadeh
Iran (IRI)
Shot put F44/46

details

 Jackie Christiansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Edwin Cockrell
United States (USA)
 Gerdan Fonseca
Cuba (CUB)
Shot put F52

details

 Peter Martin
New Zealand (NZL)
 Georgios Karaminas
Greece (GRE)
 Rico Glagla
Germany (GER)
Shot put F53

details

 Mauro Maximo de Jesus
Mexico (MEX)
 Husam Azzam
Palestine (PLE)
 Christos Angourakis
Greece (GRE)
Shot put F54

details

 Georg Tischler
Austria (AUT)
 Rene Schwarz
Austria (AUT)
 Markku Niinimaki
Finland (FIN)
Shot put F56

details

 Krzysztof Smorszczewski
Poland (POL)
 Gerhard Wies
Germany (GER)
 Rene Nielsen
Denmark (DEN)
Shot put F57

details

 Michael Louwrens
South Africa (RSA)
 Jamil Elshebli
Jordan (JOR)
 Julius Hutka
Slovakia (SVK)
Shot put F58

details

 Ibrahim Allam
Egypt (EGY)
 Janusz Rokicki
Poland (POL)
 Hany Elbehiry
Egypt (EGY)
Discus throw F12

details

 Hai Tao Sun
China (CHN)
 Vladimir Andryushchenko
Russia (RUS)
 Rolandas Urbonas
Lithuania (LTU)
Discus throw F13

details

 Alexander Yasinovyi
Ukraine (UKR)
 Hakim Yahiaoui
Algeria (ALG)
 Siarhei Hrybanan
Belarus (BLR)
Discus throw F32/51

details

 Radim Beles
Czech Republic (CZE)
 John McCarthy
Ireland (IRL)
 Dave Gale
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus throw F33/34

details

 Siamak Saleh-Farajzadeh
Iran (IRI)
 Dan West
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mohammad Bin Dabbas
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Discus throw F35

details

 Feng Yan
China (CHN)
 Xin Han Fu
China (CHN)
 Edgars Bergs
Latvia (LAT)
Discus throw F36

details

 Milan Kubala
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Willem Noorduin
Netherlands (NED)
 Duane Strydom
South Africa (RSA)
Discus throw F37

details

 Tomasz Blatkiewicz
Poland (POL)
 Haissem Ben Halima
Tunisia (TUN)
 Mostafa Ahmed
Egypt (EGY)
Discus throw F38

details

 Oleksandr Doroshenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Javad Hardani
Iran (IRI)
 Thomas Loosch
Germany (GER)
Discus throw F42

details

 Fanie Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
 Gino de Keersmaeker
Belgium (BEL)
 Algirdas Tatulis
Lithuania (LTU)
Discus throw F44/46

details

 Dan Greaves
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jackie Christiansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Si Lao Ha
China (CHN)
Discus throw F52

details

 Aigars Apinis
Latvia (LAT)
 Rico Glagla
Germany (GER)
 Peter Martin
New Zealand (NZL)
Discus throw F53

details

 Alphanso Cunningham
Jamaica (JAM)
 Toshie Oi
Japan (JPN)
 Mohamed Hassani
Egypt (EGY)
Discus throw F54

details

 Fan Liang
China (CHN)
 Efthymios Kalaras
Greece (GRE)
 Frantisek Purgl
Czech Republic (CZE)
Discus throw F55

details

 Martin Nemec
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Jalil Bagheri Jeddi
Iran (IRI)
 Mokhtar Nourafshan
Iran (IRI)
Discus throw F56

details

 Mohammad Sadeghi Mehryar
Iran (IRI)
 Miroslav Sperk
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Tanto Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
Discus throw F57

details

 Rostislav Pohlmann
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Zheng Weihai
China (CHN)
 Hossam Abd Ellattif
Egypt (EGY)
Discus throw F58

details

 Yong Gang Chen
China (CHN)
 Mahmoud Elatar
Egypt (EGY)
 Alireza Kamali
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F11

details

 Bil Marinkovic
Austria (AUT)
 Siegmund Hegeholz
Germany (GER)
 Mineho Ozaki
Japan (JPN)
Javelin throw F12

details

 Aliaksandr Tryputs
Belarus (BLR)
 Miroslaw Pych
Poland (POL)
 Milos Grlica
Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)
Javelin throw F13

details

 Chih Chung Chiang
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Bo Quan Zhou
China (CHN)
 France Gagne
Canada (CAN)
Javelin throw F35

details

 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Fabian Michaels
South Africa (RSA)
 Thierry Cibone
France (FRA)
Javelin throw F36/38

details

 Nicholas Newman
South Africa (RSA)
 Pawel Piotrowski
Poland (POL)
 Oleksandr Doroshenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Javelin throw F37

details

 Ken Churchill
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kieran Ault
Australia (AUS)
 Jacek Przebierala
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw F42

details

 Jakob Mathiasen
Denmark (DEN)
 Fanie Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
 Vahab Saalabi
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F44/46

details

 Devendra Jhajharia
India (IND)
 Ming Jie Gao
China (CHN)
 Dai Chen Wang
China (CHN)
Javelin throw F52/53

details

 Peter Martin
New Zealand (NZL)
 Adrian Paz Velazquez
Mexico (MEX)
 Abdolreza Jokar
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F54

details

 Luis Zepeda
Mexico (MEX)
 Rauno Saunavaara
Finland (FIN)
 Avaz Azmoudeh
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F55/56

details

 Ali Naderi
Iran (IRI)
 Pieter Gruijters
Netherlands (NED)
 Ying Bin Zhang
China (CHN)
Javelin throw F57

details

 Mohammad Reza Mirzaei
Iran (IRI)
 Ibrahim Ali
Egypt (EGY)
 Rostislav Pohlmann
Czech Republic (CZE)
Javelin throw F58

details

 Silver Ezeikpe
Nigeria (NGR)
 Mahmoud Elatar
Egypt (EGY)
 Alexis Pizarro
Puerto Rico (PUR)
Club throw F32/51

details

 Stephen Miller
Great Britain (GBR)
 Radim Beles
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Karim Betina
Algeria (ALG)
Pentathlon P13

details

 Ihar Fartunau
Belarus (BLR)
 Aliaksandr Tryputs
Belarus (BLR)
 Kurt van Raefelghem
Belgium (BEL)
Pentathlon P44

details

 Urs Kolly
Switzerland (SUI)
 Casey Tibbs
United States (USA)
 Don Elgin
Australia (AUS)
Pentathlon P54-58

details

 Yong Ling
China (CHN)
 Pieter Gruijters
Netherlands (NED)
 Rene Nielsen
Denmark (DEN)

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres T11  Ádria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Chun Miao Wu
China (CHN)
 Paraskevi Kantza
Greece (GRE)
100 metres T12  Assia El Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Volha Zinkevich
Belarus (BLR)
 Maria José Alves
Brazil (BRA)
100 metres T13  Olga Semenova
Russia (RUS)
 Anthi Karagianni
Greece (GRE)
 Ana Jimenez
Cuba (CUB)
100 metres T34  Chelsea Clark
Canada (CAN)
 Chelsea Lariviere
Canada (CAN)
 Debbie Brennan
Great Britain (GBR)
100 metres T36  Wang Fang
China (CHN)
 Hazel Robson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yuki Kato
Japan (JPN)
100 metres T37  Oksana Krechunyak
Ukraine (UKR)
 Isabelle Foerder
Germany (GER)
 Lisa McIntosh
Australia (AUS)
100 metres T46  Amy Winters
Australia (AUS)
 Anna Szymul
Poland (POL)
 Elena Chistilina
Russia (RUS)
100 metres T53  Tanni Grey-Thompson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Francesca Porcellato
Italy (ITA)
 Angie Ballard
Australia (AUS)
100 metres T54  Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
 Manuela Schar
Switzerland (SUI)
200 metres T11  Chun Miao Wu
China (CHN)
 Ádria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
200 metres T12  Assia El Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Volha Zinkevich
Belarus (BLR)
 Maria José Alves
Brazil (BRA)
200 metres T34  Chelsea Clark
Canada (CAN)
 Debbie Brennan
Great Britain (GBR)
 Noriko Arai
Japan (JPN)
200 metres T36  Wang Fang
China (CHN)
 Hazel Robson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Eriko Kikuchi
Japan (JPN)
200 metres T37  Evgenia Trushnikova
Russia (RUS)
 Lisa McIntosh
Australia (AUS)
 Isabelle Foerder
Germany (GER)
200 metres T46  Amy Winters
Australia (AUS)
 Anna Szymul
Poland (POL)
 Elena Chistilina
Russia (RUS)
200 metres T52  Lisa Franks
Canada (CAN)
 Pia Schmid
Switzerland (SUI)
 Letícia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
200 metres T54  Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Manuela Schar
Switzerland (SUI)
 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
400 metres T12  Assia El Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Ádria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Terezinha Guilhermina
Brazil (BRA)
400 metres T13  Olga Semenova
Russia (RUS)
 Anthi Karagianni
Greece (GRE)
 Ilse Hayes
South Africa (RSA)
400 metres T38  Katrina Webb
Australia (AUS)
 Wang Fang
China (CHN)
 Inna Dyachenko
Ukraine (UKR)
400 metres T46  Tshotlego Morama
Botswana (BOT)
 Anna Szymul
Poland (POL)
 Alicja Fiodorow
Poland (POL)
400 metres T52  Lisa Franks
Canada (CAN)
 Lucia Sosa
Mexico (MEX)
 Letícia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
400 metres T53  Tanni Grey-Thompson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Madelene Nordlund
Sweden (SWE)
 Francesca Porcellato
Italy (ITA)
400 metres T54  Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Louise Sauvage
Australia (AUS)
 Diane Roy
Canada (CAN)
800 metres T12  Assia El Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Rima Batalova
Russia (RUS)
 Elena Pautova
Russia (RUS)
800 metres T53  Cheri Blauwet
United States (USA)
 Francesca Porcellato
Italy (ITA)
 Madelene Nordlund
Sweden (SWE)
800 metres T54  Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Louise Sauvage
Australia (AUS)
 Jessica Matassa
Canada (CAN)
1500 metres T12  Elena Pautova
Russia (RUS)
 Julia Longorkaye
Kenya (KEN)
 Rima Batalova
Russia (RUS)
1500 metres T54  Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland (SUI)
 Diane Roy
Canada (CAN)
5000 metres T54  Wakako Tsuchida
Japan (JPN)
 Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland (SUI)
 Cheri Blauwet
United States (USA)
Marathon T54  Kazu Hatanaka
Japan (JPN)
 Wakako Tsuchida
Japan (JPN)
 Cheri Blauwet
United States (USA)
Long jump F12  Volha Zinkevich
Belarus (BLR)
 Rosalia Lazaro
Spain (ESP)
 Hanna Kanuik
Belarus (BLR)
Long jump F13  Ana Jimenez
Cuba (CUB)
 Anthi Karagianni
Greece (GRE)
 Aksana Sivitskaya
Belarus (BLR)
Long jump F42  Hai Yuan Zhang
China (CHN)
 Christine Wolf
Germany (GER)
 Perla Bustamante
Mexico (MEX)
Long jump F44/46  Andrea Scherney
Austria (AUT)
 Wang Juan
China (CHN)
 April Holmes
United States (USA)
Shot put -F12  Tamara Sivakova
Belarus (BLR)
 Hong Yan Xu
China (CHN)
 Jodi Willis
Australia (AUS)
Shot put F32-34/52/53  Maria Salas
Mexico (MEX)
 Tetyana Yakybchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Maha Alsheraian
Kuwait (KUW)
Shot put F35/36  Veronika Foltova
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Renata Chilewska
Poland (POL)
 Alla Malchyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Shot put F37/38  Aldona Grigaliuniene
Lithuania (LTU)
 Vladimira Bujarkova
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Eva Berna
Czech Republic (CZE)
Shot put F40  Afrah Gomdi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Laila El Garaa
Morocco (MAR)
 Enna Ben Abidi
Tunisia (TUN)
Shot put F42-46  Zheng Baozhu
China (CHN)
 Perla Bustamante
Mexico (MEX)
 Noralvis de Las Heras
Cuba (CUB)
Shot put F54/55  Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
 Eva Kacanu
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Tatjana Majcen
Slovenia (SLO)
Shot put F56-58  Nadia Medjemedj
Algeria (ALG)
 Ling Li
China (CHN)
 Martina Willing
Germany (GER)
Discus throw F13  Hong Yan Xu
China (CHN)
 Tamara Sivakova
Belarus (BLR)
 Courtney Knight
Canada (CAN)
Discus throw F32-34/51-53  Martina Kniezkova
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Kyoko Sato
Japan (JPN)
 Maha Alsheraian
Kuwait (KUW)
Discus throw F35/36/38  Veronika Foltova
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Xu Hong Bai
China (CHN)
 Renata Chilewska
Poland (POL)
Discus throw F37  Chun Hua Li
China (CHN)
 Amanda Fraser
Australia (AUS)
 Fatma Kachroudi
Tunisia (TUN)
Discus throw F40  Enna Ben Abidi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Afrah Gomdi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Jill Kennedy
United States (USA)
Discus throw F42-46  Zheng Baozhu
China (CHN)
 Claudia Biene
Germany (GER)
 Jelena Vukovic
Croatia (CRO)
Discus throw F54/55  Wang Ting
China (CHN)
 Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
 Li Ping Chen
China (CHN)
Discus throw F56-58  Suely Guimarães
Brazil (BRA)
 Ling Li
China (CHN)
 Azam Khodayari
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F33/34/52/53  Esther Rivera
Mexico (MEX)
 Maria Salas
Mexico (MEX)
 Tiina Ala Aho
Finland (FIN)
Javelin throw F35-38  Renata Chilewska
Poland (POL)
 Veronika Foltova
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Beverly Mashinini
South Africa (RSA)
Javelin throw F40  Afrah Gomdi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Enna Ben Abidi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Jill Kennedy
United States (USA)
Javelin throw F42-46  Marjaana Vare
Finland (FIN)
 Natalia Goudkova
Russia (RUS)
 Andrea Hegen
Germany (GER)
Javelin throw F54/55  Zanele Situ
South Africa (RSA)
 Tatjana Majcen
Slovenia (SLO)
 Li Ping Chen
China (CHN)
Javelin throw F56-58  Sofia Djelal
Algeria (ALG)
 Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi
Nigeria (NGR)
 Aziza Hussein
Egypt (EGY)

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 25 20 13 58
2  Australia (AUS) 10 12 9 31
3  Canada (CAN) 10 4 10 24
4  South Africa (RSA) 9 7 5 21
5  Ukraine (UKR) 9 4 8 21
6  Tunisia (TUN) 8 7 3 18
7  Czech Republic (CZE) 8 5 4 17
8  United States (USA) 7 8 11 26
9  Mexico (MEX) 7 6 4 17
10  Japan (JPN) 7 4 7 18
11  Russia (RUS) 7 3 6 16
12  Great Britain (GBR) 6 5 6 17
13  Poland (POL) 5 8 7 20
14  France (FRA) 5 6 7 18
15  Brazil (BRA) 5 6 5 16
16  Algeria (ALG) 5 2 5 12
17  Germany (GER) 4 11 9 24
18  Belarus (BLR) 4 7 4 15
19  Austria (AUT) 4 6 2 12
20  Iran (IRI) 4 2 9 15
21  Nigeria (NGR) 4 1 0 5
22  New Zealand (NZL) 4 0 1 5
23  Kenya (KEN) 3 1 3 7
24  Finland (FIN) 3 1 2 6
25  Angola (ANG) 3 0 0 3
26  Spain (ESP) 2 6 3 11
27  Switzerland (SUI) 2 5 4 11
28  Morocco (MAR) 2 4 0 6
29  Cuba (CUB) 2 2 6 10
30  Denmark (DEN) 2 1 2 5
 Thailand (THA) 2 1 2 5
32  South Korea (KOR) 2 1 0 3
33  Italy (ITA) 1 4 4 9
34  Netherlands (NED) 1 4 2 7
35  Egypt (EGY) 1 3 5 9
36  Kuwait (KUW) 1 2 3 6
37  Hong Kong (HKG) 1 2 0 3
38  Latvia (LAT) 1 1 1 3
39  Azerbaijan (AZE) 1 1 0 2
40  Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 4 5
41  Jamaica (JAM) 1 0 1 2
 Slovakia (SVK) 1 0 1 2
43  Botswana (BOT) 1 0 0 1
 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 1 0 0 1
 India (IND) 1 0 0 1
 Zimbabwe (ZIM) 1 0 0 1
47  Greece (GRE) 0 5 2 7
48  Ireland (IRL) 0 2 1 3
 Portugal (POR) 0 2 1 3
 Sweden (SWE) 0 2 1 3
51  Iceland (ISL) 0 2 0 2
52  United Arab Emirates (UAE) 0 1 2 3
 Venezuela (VEN) 0 1 2 3
54  Belgium (BEL) 0 1 1 2
 Palestine (PLE) 0 1 1 2
 Slovenia (SLO) 0 1 1 2
57  Bahrain (BRN) 0 1 0 1
 Jordan (JOR) 0 1 0 1
 Panama (PAN) 0 1 0 1
60  Croatia (CRO) 0 0 1 1
 Puerto Rico (PUR) 0 0 1 1
 Rwanda (RWA) 0 0 1 1
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG) 0 0 1 1

References[edit]

See also[edit]