Australia at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Australia
 at the Commonwealth Games

Flag of Australia
CGF code  AUS
CGA Australian Commonwealth Games Association
Website commonwealthgames.org.au
At the 2006 Commonwealth Games
in Melbourne, Australia
Flag bearer Opening: Jane Saville (Athletics)
Closing: Leisel Jones (Swimming)
Medals
Rank: 1st
Gold
84
Silver
69
Bronze
69
Total
222
Commonwealth Games history (summary)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games
Australian commemorative coin for the 2006 games

Australia at the 2006 Commonwealth Games was represented by Australian Commonwealth Games Association the (ACGA), and abbreviated AUS. Athletes from Australia were given automatic qualification in all sports due to the host status.

Australia first competed at the then-titled British Empire Games in 1930, and is one of only six countries to have sent athletes to every Commonwealth Games.

Australia entered the Melbourne Games as a strong favourite to win the medal tally after having won 207 medals at the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester compared to England's 165 and Canada's 116. Its strongest sports are swimming and cycling.

At the 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia was, as expected, at the top of the medal tally with 221 medals: 84 Gold (a new record), 69 Silver and 68 Bronze. Australia's overall tally of medals is 1,707 medals: 643 Gold, 556 Silver and 508 Bronze.

Jane Saville bore Australia's flag at the opening ceremony, while Leisel Jones bore the flag during the closing ceremony.

Medalists[edit]

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Men
Track
Athlete Events Round 1 Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ambrose Ezenwa 100 m 10.53 3 Q 10.47 3 Q 10.50 8 Did not advance
Patrick Johnson 10.50 1 Q 10.33 2 Q 10.26 3 Q 10.26 6
Joshua Ross 10.36 2 Q 10.23 3 Q 10.28 5 Did not advance
Jonathan Bernard 100 m EAD (T12) 11.82 2 q N/A 12.07 2 Did not advance
Paul Harpur 11.90 2 q 12.20 3 Did not advance
Daniel Batman 200 m 20.86 1 Q 20.74 2 Q 20.90 6 Did not advance
Ambrose Ezenwa 21.10 4 q 20.87 4 q 20.97 7 Did not advance
Patrick Johnson 20.74 1 Q 20.64 1 Q 20.63 3 Q 20.59 4
Michael Armstrong 200 m EAD (T46) 24.24 5 N/A Did not advance
Heath Francis 22.80 1 Q 22.96 1st
Tim Matthews 23.76 3 Q 24.24 6
Clinton Hill 400 m 46.18 2 Q N/A 45.86 5 Did not advance
John Steffensen 45.87 1 Q 45.05 1 Q 44.73 1st
Sean Wroe 46.17 4 q 46.47 8 Did not advance
Nick Bromley 800 m 1:47.74 2 Q N/A 1:50.45 6
Mark Fountain 1500 m 3:38.31 2 Q N/A 3:39.33 3rd
Craig Mottram 3:38.02 1 Q 3:44.37 9
Jeremy Roff 3:42.04 6 q 3:41.50 8
Craig Mottram 5000 m N/A 12:58.19 2nd
Louis Rowan 14:40.07 18
Gregory Eyears 110 m hurdles 14.00 4 N/A Did not advance
Kyle Vander Krup 14.22 5 Did not advance
Brendan Cole 400 m hurdles 49.85 2 Q N/A 49.36 4 Q 49.41 5
Tristan Thomas 49.88 3 Q 50.56 5 Did not advance
Youcef Abdi 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:02.22 11
Martin Dent 8:28.98 4
Peter Nowill 8:30.59 6
Daniel Batman
Patrick Johnson
Adam Miller
Matt Shirvington
Joshua Ross*
Ambrose Ezenwa*
4 x 100 m relay 38.57 2 Q N/A DNF
John Steffensen
Chris Troode
Mark Ormrod
Clinton Hill
Sean Wroe*
4 x 400 m relay 3:03.04 1 Q N/A 3:00.93 1st
Andrew Letherby Marathon N/A 2:17:11 5
Shane Nankervis 2:19:15 7
Scott Westcott 2:16:32 4
Luke Adams 20 km walk N/A 1:21:38 2nd
Nathan Deakes 1:19:55 1st
Jared Tallent 1:23:32 3rd
Duane Cousins 50 km walk N/A DSQ
Nathan Deakes 3:42:53 1st
Chris Erickson 3:58:22 3rd
Field
Athlete Events Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Kane Brigg High jump 2.05 16 Did not advance
Nick Moroney 2.15 5 q 2.20 5
Paul Burgess Pole vault N/A NM
Steve Hooker 5.80 1st
Dmitri Markov 5.60 2nd
Fabrice Lapierre Long jump 7.92 3 Q 8.10 3rd
Tim Parravicini 7.81 7 q 7.91 7
John Thornell 7.83 5 q 7.98 5
Alwyn Jones Triple jump N/A 16.75 3rd
Andrew Murphy 16.70 4
Michael Perry 16.24 9
Clay Cross Shot put 17.84 7 q 18.44 6
Scott Martin 19.64 1 Q 19.48 3rd
Benn Harradine Discus throw 59.70 5 q 58.87 8
Scott Martin 60.63 2 Q 63.48 1st
Aaron Neighbour 57.34 9 q 49.61 11
Terence Giddy Discus throw EAD N/A 27.04 7
Richard Nicholson 28.29 5
Bryan Stitfall 27.84 6
Stuart Rendell Hammer throw N/A 77.53 1st
Jarrod Bannister Javelin throw N/A 78.06 6
Oliver Dziubak 79.89 3rd
William Hamlyn-Harris 79.89 2nd
Decathlon
Athlete Events 100 m Long jump Shot put High jump 400 m 110 m hurdles Discus throw Pole vault Javelin throw 1500 m Total
Time Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Time Rank Time Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Time Rank Score Rank
Richard Allan Decathlon 11.03 3 7.09 4 12.63 8 1.90 4 49.98 5 15.19 7 44.89 4 4.50 3 55.86 6 5:15.26 8 7367 6
Jason Dudley 11.40 7 7.27 3 14.73 3 2.02 2 49.86 4 14.71 2 50.10 2 4.50 3 69.27 1 5:03.82 5 8001 3rd
Matthew McEwen 11.18 6 6.67 8 14.42 4 1.90 4 51.08 7 15.07 6 40.37 7 4.50 3 57.42 3 5:07.89 7 7277 7
Women
Track
Athlete Events Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sally McLellan 100 m 11.51 1 Q 11.38 2 Q 11.50 7
Elizabeth McIntosh 100 m EAD (T37) N/A 14.38 1st
Katherine Proudfoot 15.06 5
Katrina Webb 14.51 2nd
Crystal Attenborough 200 m 23.64 3 Q 23.88 6 Did not advance
Melanie Kleeberg 23.51 3 Q 23.96 5 Did not advance
Rosemary Hayward 400 m 52.90 3 Q 52.47 3 q 52.81 8
Jaimee Hoebergen 53.12 4 q 53.26 7 Did not advance
Tamsyn Lewis 53.21 2 Q 52.88 4 Did not advance
Elizabeth Allen 800 m 2:04.97 4 q 2:05.43 8 Did not advance
Erica Sigmont 2:05.37 3 Did not advance
Suzanne Walsham 2:04.00 3 q 2:04.02 6 Did not advance
Angela Ballard 800 m EAD (T54) 2:05.22 3 Q N/A 1:58.78 6
Christie Dawes 2:04.98 2 Q 1:58.50 5
Eliza Stankovic 1:56.36 2 Q 1:49.62 2nd
Lisa Corrigan 1500 m 4:11.21 2 Q N/A 4:15.05 12
Sarah Jamieson 4:11.85 4 Q 4:06.64 2nd
Suzanne Walsham 4:10.38 4 Q 4:08.42 6
Sarah Jamieson 5000 m N/A 15:02.90 5
Eloise Wellings 15:00.69 4
Benita Johnson 10000 m N/A 31:58.08 4
Anna Thompson 32:27.74 5
Fiona Cullen 100 m hurdles 13.35 3 Q N/A 13.31 5
Sally McLellan 13.02 3 Q DSQ
Lauren Boden 400 m hurdles 57.77 5 N/A Did not advance
Sonia Britto 57.37 4 q 57.23 7
Jana Pittman 55.06 1 Q 53.82 1st
Donna MacFarlane 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:25.05 3rd
Victoria Mitchell 9:34.24 4
Melissa Rollison 9:24.29 2nd
Sally McLellan
Melanie Kleeberg
Lauren Hewitt
Crystal Attenborough
4 x 100 m relay N/A 44.25 3rd
Jana Pittman
Caitlin Willis
Tamsyn Lewis
Rosemary Hayward
4 x 400 m relay N/A 3:28.66 1st
Kerryn McCann Marathon N/A 2:30:54 1st
Lauren Shelley 2:39:13 8
Kate Smythe 2:38:30 7
Jane Saville 20 km walk N/A 1:32:46 1st
Natalie Saville 1:33:33 2nd
Cheryl Webb 1:36:03 3rd
Field
Athlete Events Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Claire Mallett High jump N/A 1.83 6
Ellen Pettitt 1.83 6
Petrina Price 1.78 9
Tatiana Grigorieva Pole vault 4.10 3 q 4.35 2nd
Kym Howe 4.20 1 q 4.62 1st
Vicky Parnov 4.10 2 q 4.25 6
Lisa Morrison Long jump 6.31 9 q 6.12 12
Kerrie Taurima 6.48 4 q 6.57 2nd
Bronwyn Thompson 6.71 1 Q 6.97 1st
Jeanette Bowles Triple jump N/A 13.23 6
Dani Samuels Shot put N/A 14.91 12
Asti Poole Shot put EAD N/A 533 3rd
Monique Nacsa Discus throw N/A 53.00 10
Dani Samuels 59.44 3rd
Karyne Di Marco Hammer throw N/A 62.23 4
Brooke Krueger 67.90 1st
Gabrielle Neighbour 61.55 7
Rosie Hooper Javelin throw N/A 52.46 8
Kimberley Mickle 58.18 4
Kathryn Mitchell 55.22 6
Heptathlon
Athlete Events 100 m hurdles High jump Shot put 200 m Long jump Javelin throw 800 m Total
Time Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Time Rank Distance Rank Distance Rank Time Rank Score Rank
Jane Jamieson Heptathlon 14.23 12 1.82 3 13.31 3 26.63 11 5.75 10 45.98 2 DNS DNF
Kylie Wheeler 13.63 4 1.82 3 13.04 5 24.46 5 6.52 1 37.88 8 2:10.62 2 6298 2nd

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton[edit]

Men's[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stuart Brehaut Singles Bye Malaysia Wong
L 0-2
Did not advance
Ashley Brehaut
Travis Denney
Doubles N/A Isle of Man Fairhurst /
Wilkinson
W 2-0
Mauritius Beeharry /
Clarisse
W 2-0
New Zealand Bellingham /
Cooper
W 2-1
Malaysia Chan /
Koo
L 0-2
England Blair /
Clark
L 0-2
4
Ross Smith
Glenn Warfe
Sri Lanka Karunarante /
Kumarapperuma
W 2-0
New Zealand Moody /
Shirley
L 1-2
Did not advance

Women's[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erin Carroll Singles Fiji A. Whiteside
W 2-0
Jersey Pasturel
L 0-2
Did not advance
Foong Meng Cheah Jersey Cann
L 0-2
Did not advance
Tania Luiz South Africa Edwards
W 2-0
Fiji K. Whiteside
W 2-1
New Zealand Hidnley
L 0-2
Did not advance
Kellie Lucas New Zealand Bellingham
L 0-2
Did not advance
Kellie Lucas
Kate Wilson-Smith
Doubles N/A Barbados Forde /
Watson
W 2-0
England Emms /
Kellogg
L 0-2
Did not advance

Mixed[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erin Carroll
Ashley Brehaut
Doubles N/A Trinidad and Tobago Quan Chee /
Seepaul
W 2-0
England Tripp /
Archer
L 0-2
Did not advance
Kellie Lucas
Ross Smith
Mauritius Aboobakar /
Beeharry
W 2-0
South Africa Edwards /
James
L 0-2
Did not advance
Kate Wilson-Smith
Travis Denney
Bye Northern Ireland Lynas /
Topping
W 2-0
Guernsey Johnson /
Le Tocq
W 2-0
Singapore Yujia Li /
Saputra
L 0-2
Did not advance
Ashley Brehaut
Stuart Brehaut
Erin Carroll
Foong Meng Cheah
Travis Denney
Kellie Lucas
Tania Luiz
Ross Smith
Glenn Warfe
Kate Wilson-Smith
Team Jamaica Jamaica
W 5-0
Uganda Uganda
W 5-0
Kenya Kenya
W 5-0
New Zealand New Zealand
L 1-4
2 Q N/A Malaysia Malaysia
L 0-3
Did not advance

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Australia men's national basketball team – 2006 Commonwealth Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
PF 4 Ronaldson, Tony 33 – (1972-05-25)25 May 1972 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Perth Wildcats Australia
PF 5 Holmes, Jacob 22 – (1983-08-14)14 August 1983 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Adelaide 36ers Australia
SG 6 Mackinnon, Sam 29 – (1976-08-25)25 August 1976 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) Brisbane Bullets Australia
PG 7 Kendall, Luke 24 – (1981-05-25)25 May 1981 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sydney Kings Australia
SG 8 Newley, Brad 21 – (1985-02-18)18 February 1985 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Townsville Crocodiles Australia
PG 9 Bruton, C. J. (C) 30 – (1975-12-13)13 December 1975 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Sydney Kings Australia
G/F 10 Smith, Jason 31 – (1974-08-20)20 August 1974 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Sydney Kings Australia
SF 11 Worthington, Mark 22 – (1983-06-08)8 June 1983 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) Sydney Kings Australia
PF 12 Mottram, Neil 24 – (1981-08-26)26 August 1981 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Melbourne Tigers Australia
C 13 Hinder, Russell 26 – (1979-07-10)10 July 1979 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Hunter Pirates Australia
PG 14 Davidson, Brad 31 – (1974-05-17)17 May 1974 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Hunter Pirates Australia
C 15 Rogers, Paul 32 – (1973-09-29)29 September 1973 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) Perth Wildcats Australia
Head coach
Assistant coaches

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club field describes club at the time of the competition
Group play
Team Pld W L PF PA PD GA Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 365 156 +209 2.340 6
 Nigeria 3 2 1 261 270 -9 0.967 5
 Scotland 3 1 2 202 277 -75 0.729 4
 India 3 0 3 190 313 -123 0.607 3
17 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 129–52  Scotland
Scoring by quarter: 37-17, 32-11, 35-15, 25-9
Pts: Newley 23
Rebs: Holmes, Rogers 6
Asts: Mackinnon 7
Pts: Wardrope 9
Rebs: Pearson 5
Asts: Costello 4
19 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 103–57  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 20-14, 29-17, 24-9, 30-17
Pts: Smith 16
Rebs: Mackinnon 11
Asts: Bruton 6
Pts: Gumut 12
Rebs: Muoneke 10
Asts: three players 1
20 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 133–49  India
Scoring by quarter: 37-15, 42-6, 29-16, 25-12
Pts: Smith, Worthington 18
Rebs: Holmes 10
Asts: Bruton 7
Pts: Rai 14
Rebs: Ravindran 6
Asts: Uddin 6
Semifinal
22 March 2006
13:45
 Australia 101–75  England
Scoring by quarter: 27-23, 23-23, 27-12, 24-17
Pts: Smith 18
Rebs: Mackinnon 11
Asts: Bruton 6
Pts: Joseph 18
Rebs: Reed 14
Asts: Amaechi, Sullivan 4
Gold medal match
24 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 81–76  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 25-15, 11-22, 25-25, 20-14
Pts: Kendall 17
Rebs: Mackinnon 9
Asts: Bruton 6
Pts: Cameron 22
Rebs: Boucher 7
Asts: Boucher, Henare 4

Women's tournament[edit]

Australia women's national basketball team – 2006 Commonwealth Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
PG 4 Kingi-Cross, Jae 30 – (1976-01-20)20 January 1976 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) San Antonio Silver Stars United States
G 5 Bevilaqua, Tully 33 – (1972-07-19)19 July 1972 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Indiana Fever United States
C 6 Hibbert, Katrina 28 – (1977-09-29)29 September 1977 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Bulleen Boomers Australia
G 7 Wilson, Carly 23 – (1982-07-08)8 July 1982 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) Dandenong Rangers Australia
C 8 Grima, Hollie 22 – (1983-12-16)16 December 1983 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Bulleen Boomers Australia
PF 9 Hamilton, Jacinta 23 – (1982-05-03)3 May 1982 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Dandenong Rangers Australia
G 10 Phillips, Erin 20 – (1985-05-19)19 May 1985 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) Connecticut Sun United States
C 11 Summerton, Laura 22 – (1983-12-13)13 December 1983 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Connecticut Sun United States
G 12 Snell, Belinda 25 – (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Phoenix Mercury United States
C 13 Whittle, Jenny 32 – (1973-09-05)5 September 1973 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) Canberra Capitals Australia
14 McInerny, Emily 27 – (1978-04-30)30 April 1978 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Dandenong Rangers Australia
PF 15 Jackson, Lauren (C) 24 – (1981-05-11)11 May 1981 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Seattle Storm United States
Head coach
Assistant coaches

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club field describes club at the time of the competition
Group play
Team Pld W L PF PA PD GA Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 345 115 +230 3.000 6
 England 3 2 1 231 198 +33 1.167 5
 India 3 1 2 161 304 -143 0.530 4
 Mozambique 3 0 3 126 246 -120 0.512 3
16 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 146–46  India
Scoring by quarter: 41-6, 31-14, 33-10, 41-16
Pts: Jackson 41
Rebs: Hamilton 11
Asts: Bevilaqua 9
Pts: Pauldurai 21
Rebs: Sam 4
Asts: Gujar, Maggon 2
18 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 104–26  Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 21-7, 20-3, 33-12, 30-4
Pts: Jackson 23
Rebs: Grima, Whittle 8
Asts: Phillips, Snell 7
Pts: Muianga 8
Rebs: Gimo 9
Asts: Manhonga, Tomas Junior 1
19 March 2006
18:00
 Australia 95–43  England
Scoring by quarter: 21-17, 26-11, 22-8, 26-7
Pts: Jackson 31
Rebs: Whittle 11
Asts: Phillips 6
Pts: Boston 12
Rebs: Boston 7
Asts: D'Hondt, Thackray 2
Semifinal
21 March 2006
13:45
 Australia 105–49  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 33-5, 16-10, 30-16, 26-18
Pts: Jackson 37
Rebs: Jackson 8
Asts: Cross 9
Pts: Akiode, Ojelabi 10
Rebs: Sadiq 9
Asts: Adibeli, James 2
Gold medal match
23 March 2006
20:15
 Australia 77–39  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 23-11, 15-8, 22-6, 17-14
Pts: Jackson 23
Rebs: Jackson 11
Asts: Summerton 4
Pts: Loffhagen 8
Rebs: Loffhagen 13
Asts: McMeeken-Ruscoe 8

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Emmanuel Fernando Light flyweight Bye Malaysia Mohamad
L 13-28
Did not advance
Bradley Hore Flyweight Bye England Broadhurst
L 18-26
Did not advance
Nathan di Carlo Bantamweight Sri Lanka Wanniarachchi
L 15-21
Did not advance
Luke Jackson Featherweight Namibia Ndokosho
W 17-9
Jamaica Walters
W 12-5
Uganda Bogere
W 18-12
Pakistan Mehrullah
L 13-20
Did not advance 3rd
Leonardo Zappavinga Lightweight Scotland Prince
W 33-13
Botswana Gaasite
W 34-15
Tanzania Matumla
W RSCOS
England Gavin
L RSCOS
Did not advance 3rd
Todd Kidd Light Welterweight India Pun
W 31-19
Canada Bizier
W 30-13
England Russan
L 26-33
Did not advance
O'Mahony Welterweight Bye South Africa Mwelase
L RSC
Did not advance
Jarrod Fletcher Middleweight Bye Ghana Obodai
W 30-10
Scotland McEwan
W 27-10
England DeGale
W 17-13
Canada Stevenson
W 34-18
1st
Ben McEachran Light heavyweight Bye Jamaica Gavin
W RSC
Canada Hunter
W 33-15
Scotland Anderson
L RSCOS
Did not advance 3rd
Brad Pitt Heavyweight Bye England Price
W 16-12
Kenya Wasao
W RSCOS
Ghana Yekeni
W 25-13
India Singh
W 25-10
1st
Steven Rudic Super heavyweight N/A Bye Tonga Maama
W RSCOS
Wales Evans
L RSCOS
Did not advance 3rd

Cycling[edit]

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Allan Davis Road Race 4:05:21 3rd
Peter Dawson DNF
Ben Day DNF
Mathew Hayman 4:05:09 1st
Aaron Kemps DNF
William Walker 4:05:47 14
Ben Day Time trial 49:01.67 2nd
Nathan O'Neill 48:37.29 1st
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kate Bates Road race 2:59:39 18
Natalie Bates 2:56:08 1st
Sara Carrigan 2:59:27 7
Rochelle Gilmore 2:59:32 10
Olivia Gollan 2:59:29 9
Oenone Wood 2:59:13 2nd
Sara Carrigan Time trial 38:00.32 3rd
Kathy Watt 37:56.07 2nd
Oenone Wood 37:40.87 1st

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track[edit]

Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Ryan Bayley
Shane Perkins
Shane Kelly
Men's New Zealand New Zealand
44.597
60.542
3 Q New Zealand New Zealand
44.719
60.377
3rd
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's 10.407
69.184
3 Q New Zealand Grace
W 11.069
65.046
N/A Scotland Librizzi
W 11.094, W 10.922
England Crampton
W 10.771, W 11.104
Scotland Edgar
W 11.273, W 10.639
1st
Shane Perkins 10.703
67.270
8 Q Canada Smith
L
New Zealand Grace
New Zealand Seddon
L
Did not advance
Anna Meares Women's 11.700
61.538
2 Q New Zealand Carswell
W 12.433
57.910
N/A Australia K. Meares
W 12.014, W 12.430
England Pendleton
L, W 12.001, L
2nd
Kerrie Meares 11.725
61.407
3 Q New Zealand Williams
W 12.288
58.593
N/A Australia A. Meares
L, L
New Zealand Williams
W 12.457, W 12.074
3rd
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Matthew Goss
Ashley Hutchinson
Mark Jamieson
Stephen Wooldridge
Men's team 4:06.522 2 Q England England
4:05.494
2nd
Mark Jamieson Men's individual 4:30.399 7 Did not advance
Peter Dawson 4:34.269 10 Did not advance
Kate Bates Women's individual 3:34.471 2 Q 3:37.089 2nd
Katie Mactier 3:30.290 1 Q 3:35.196 1st
Alexis Rhodes 3:44.614 7 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's 1 Q 1 Q 1st
Shane Kelly 1 Q 1 Q 4
Ben Kersten 1 Q 3 Q REL
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Ben Kersten Men's 1 km 1:01.815 1st
Anna Meares Women's 500 m 34.326 1st
Kerrie Meares 35.210 3rd
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Peter Dawson Men's 6 8 Q 70 6
Sean Finning 34 1 Q 137 1st
Kate Bates Women's N/A 30 1st
Rochelle Gilmore 21 2nd
Alexis Rhodes 2 9
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Sean Finning Men's 6 Q DNS
Ashley Hutchinson 3 Q 2nd
Ben Kersten 8 Q 13

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain bike[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Joshua Fleming Men's 2:20:14 7
Chris Jongewaard 2:15:08 4
Sid Taberlay 2:17:18 6
Claire Baxter Women's OVL
Emma Colson 2:06:07 7
Dellys Starr 2:02:12 5

Diving pictogram.svg Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Premilinary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Steven Barnett 1 m springboard 377.10 3 400.75 3 777.85 3rd
Matthew Mitcham 357.95 5 369.20 5 727.15 5
Scott Robertson 338.35 7 351.30 8 689.65 7
Steven Barnett 3 m springboard 428.25 4 441.15 3 869.40 3rd
Matthew Mitcham 412.65 6 413.50 4 826.15 4
Robert Newbery 446.00 2 460.30 2 906.30 2nd
Mathew Helm 10 m platform 532.20 2 533.40 1 1085.60 1st
Matthew Mitcham 492.05 4 472.05 5 964.10 5
Robert Newbery 466.40 5 524.05 2 990.45 4
Steven Barnett
Robert Newbery
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 421.35 3rd
Matthew Mitcham
Scott Robertson
401.94 4
Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
10 m synchronised platform N/A 440.58 1st
Women
Athlete Event Premilinary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kathryn Blackshaw 1 m springboard 267.95 5 Q 276.45 3 544.40 3rd
Sharleen Stratton 297.65 2 Q 298.80 2 596.45 2nd
Kathryn Blackshaw 3 m springboard 304.40 4 Q 324.60 3 630.00 3rd
Chantelle Newbery 325.15 2 Q 356.15 2 681.30 2nd
Sharleen Stratton 282.55 8 Q 324.25 4 606.80 5
Chantelle Newbery 10 m platform 366.85 2 366.70 3 733.55 2nd
Loudy Tourky 375.05 1 362.70 4 737.75 1st
Melissa Wu 303.20 6 367.20 2 670.40 5
Kathryn Blackshaw
Chantelle Newbery
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 248.64 4
Briony Cole
Sharleen Stratton
296.07 1st
Alex Croak
Melissa Wu
10 m synchronised platform N/A 309.90 2nd
Chantelle Newbery
Loudy Tourky
317.58 1st

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Group play
Team P W L D F A Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 20 5 12
 England 4 3 1 0 13 10 9
 New Zealand 4 2 2 0 14 10 6
 Scotland 4 1 3 0 4 15 3
 Canada 4 0 4 0 3 16 0
17 March 2006
19:00
Australia  5-1 Scotland 
Wells Goal 11'
Butler Goal 25'
Doerner Goal 32'
Brooks Goal 62'
Livermore Goal 66'
Report Stott Goal 13'
Umpires:
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
19 March 2006
16:00
Australia  5-1 Canada 
McCann Goal Goal
George Goal Goal
Eglington Goal
Report Wettlaufer
Umpires:
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
21 March 2006
10:30
Australia  5-1 England 
Eglington Goal 2'33'62'
Livermore Goal 42'47'
Report Tindall Goal 55'
Umpires:
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
Javed Shaikh (IND)
22 March 2006
18:00
Australia  5-2 New Zealand 
Knowles Goal 40'
de Young Goal 54'
Doerner Goal 61'
Schubert Goal 64'
Dwyer Goal 65'
Report Brooks Goal 52'
Child Goal 56'
Umpires:
Ravinderpal Singh (MAS)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Christopher Wilson (CAN)
Semifinal
24 March 2006
11:00
Australia  6-0 Malaysia 
Livermore Goal 31'42'
Dwyer Goal 51'
Doerner Goal 57'70'
de Young Goal 67'
Report
Umpires:
Gerald Curran (SCO)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
Gold medal match
26 March 2006
13:00
Australia  3-0 Pakistan 
de Young Goal 18'
Doerner Goal 58'
Dwyer Goal 61'
Report
Umpires:
Gerald Curran (SCO)
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)

Women's tournament[edit]

Group play
Team P W L D F A Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 27 2 12
 India 4 2 1 1 18 7 7
 Malaysia 4 2 2 0 7 15 6
 South Africa 4 1 2 1 7 8 4
 Nigeria 4 0 4 0 1 28 0
16 March 2006
18:00
Australia  4-2 India 
Beattie Goal 1'
Smith Goal 23'
Sanders Goal 41'
Skirving Goal 70'
Report Lakra Goal 13'
Kharab Goal 22'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Alison Hill (ENG)
Renate Peters (GER)
17 March 2006
21:00
Australia  8-0 Malaysia 
Sanders Goal 7'48'
Arrold Goal 23'
Hollywood Goal 23'
Hudson Goal 28'
Faulkner Goal 47'
Blyth Goal 56'
Skirving Goal 64'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Corrine Cornelius (RSA)
Renate Peters (GER)
19 March 2006
11:00
Australia  12-0 Nigeria 
Blyth Goal 1'
Hudson Goal Goal Goal
Arrold Goal Goal
Skirving Goal
Halliday Goal
Beattie Goal
Taylor Goal
Smith Goal
Hollywood Goal
Report
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Corrine Cornelius (RSA)
Tracy Wrigley (NZL)
21 March 2006
13:30
Australia  3-0 South Africa 
Faulkner Goal 12'
Arrold Goal 50'
Skirving Goal 62'
Report
Umpires:
Alison Hill (ENG)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Renate Peters (GER)
Semifinal
23 March 2006
11:00
Australia  3-0 England 
Hollywood Goal 28'
Halliday Goal 36'
Faulkner Goal 69'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Anne McRae (SCO)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Gold medal match
25 March 2006
13:00
Australia  1-0 India 
Hudson Goal 63' Report
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Anne McRae (SCO)
Alison Hill (ENG)

Gymnastics[edit]

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Final Total Rank
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Damian Istria Team 14.400 15.350 Q 15.600 14.450 Q 59.800 36 268.850 2nd
Joshua Jefferis 14.900 Q 13.850 15.850 Q 16.100 14.800 Q 14.500 90.000 1 Q
Samuel Offord 14.550 Q 12.750 16.200 Q 13.100 14.650 Q 71.250 28
Philippe Rizzo 13.250 14.350 Q 14.700 15.800 15.150 Q 12.800 86.050 8 Q
Prashanth Sellathurai 15.350 Q 14.600 13.900 43.850 43
Individual finals
Athlete Final Total Rank
Apparatus
F PH R V PB HB
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Damian Istria N/A 15.700 2nd N/A 15.600 1st N/A
Joshua Jefferis 14.3 6 N/A 15.825 1st N/A 14.8 3rd N/A
14.500 13.750 15.700 16.050 14.650 14.800 89.450 1st
Samuel Offord 14.325 5 N/A 15.862 3rd N/A 14.625 5 N/A
Philippe Rizzo N/A 12.875 8 N/A 15.275 2nd N/A
13.000 13.650 14.850 15.700 15.250 15.750 88.200 3rd
Prashanth Sellathurai N/A 15.600 2nd N/A
Women
Team
Athlete Event Final Total Rank
Apparatus Total Rank
V UB B F
Ashleigh Brennan Team 14.150 14.050 Q 28.200 42 172.600 1st
Hollie Dykes 14.800 14.250 15.500 Q 14.000 Q 58.550 1 Q
Naomi Russell 14.400 Q 14.350 Q 28.750 41
Monette Russo 14.250 14.800 Q 14.550 Q 13.500 57.100 2 Q
Chloe Sims 14.050 Q 13.200 13.950 11.850 53.050 9 Q
Individual finals
Athlete Final Total Rank
Apparatus
V UB B F
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Ashleigh Brennan N/A 13.925 2nd N/A
Hollie Dykes N/A 14.925 2nd 14.650 1st N/A
13.800 13.700 14.850 13.450 55.800 3rd
Naomi Russell 14.137 3rd 14.525 4 N/A
Monette Russo N/A 14.850 3rd 13.850 4 N/A
Withdrew
Chloe Sims 14.062 5 N/A
14.200 14.750 14.550 13.600 57.100 1st

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic[edit]

Team
Athlete Event Final Total Rank
Apparatus Total Rank
Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon
Naazmi Johnston Team 11.700 Q 12.675 Q 12.150 Q 11.275 Q 47.800 6 Q 117.175 3rd
Amanda Lee See 9.350 10.150 10.900 9.600 40.000 17
Kimberly Mason 11.950 Q 12.625 Q 13.075 Q 10.675 48.325 5 Q
Individual finals
Athlete Final Total Rank
Apparatus
Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Naazmi Johnston 12.275 6 12.575 6 12.450 5 11.650 6 N/A
12.125 12.825 12.200 11.550 48.700 4
Kimberly Mason 12.250 7 13.875 2nd 12.825 3rd N/A
12.375 12.150 12.800 11.275 48.600 5

Lawn bowls pictogram.svg Lawn bowls[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kelvin Kerkow Singles Namibia Calitz
W 10-5, 16-4
Malaysia Abdullah
W 11-6, 4-10, 2-0
Papua New Guinea Juni
L 8-4, 6-10, 1-2
Samoa Leautuli
W 17-2, 3-11, 2-0
Northern Ireland McHugh
W 7-5, 10-5
1 Q Zambia Nkole
W 9-2, 10-6
England Farish
W 7-7, 10-8
Wales Weale
W 7-4, 2-9, 2-1
1st
Barrie Lester
Nathan Rice
Pairs Namibia Namibia
W 15-2, 7-7
New Zealand New Zealand
W 5-5, 9-9, 2-1
Malawi Malawi
W 15-3, 11-4
Malaysia Malaysia
W 14-6, 7-10, 2-1
N/A 1 Q Fiji Fiji
W 8-5, 12-3
England England
L 7-12, 5-9
Malta Malta
W 9-5, 7-7
3rd
Bill Cornehls
Wayne Turley
Mark Casey
Triples Kenya Kenya
L 7-5, 9-10, 0-2
Niue Niue
W 18-2, 10-6
Canada Canada
W 8-8, 10-8
Malta Malta
W 13-4, 12-4
N/A 1 Q New Zealand New Zealand
W 12-5, 5-7, 2-0
South Africa South Africa
W 8-3, 14-2
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
W 8-6, 10-4
1st
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maria Rigby Singles Norfolk Island Sanchez
W 7-3, 7-7
Canada McElroy
W 10-4, 11-3
Wales Morgan
W 7-9, 16-2, 2-0
Jersey Bisson
L 9-6, 8-9, 0-2
N/A 2 Q Northern Ireland Johnston
L 3-11, 10-4, 1-2
Did not advance
Lynsey Armitage
Karen Murphy
Pairs Norfolk Island Norfolk Island
W 11-4, 18-3
Swaziland Swaziland
W 11-8, 9-6
Malaysia Malaysia
W 10-9, 8-4
Canada Canada
W 12-6, 20-0
South Africa South Africa
W 8-6, 7-6
England England
L 16-3, 6-8, 1-2
Zambia Zambia
L 7-9, 7-11
Scotland Scotland
W 8-6, 11-3
1 Q Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
W 10-6, 9-12, 2-0
New Zealand New Zealand
W 9-6, 2-11, 2-0
Scotland Scotland
W 11-7, 13-3
1st
Noi Tucker
Roma Dunn
Ceriann Davies
Triples Samoa Samoa
W 13-10, 21-3
Cook Islands Cook Islands
W 13-6, 11-5
Jersey Jersey
W7-12, 15-2, 2-0
Botswana Botswana
W 11-4, 6-6
Norfolk Island Norfolk Island
W 11-4, 7-6
Canada Canada
W 11-9, 20-1
New Zealand New Zealand
W 5-9, 8-3, 2-1
N/A 1 Q Scotland Scotland
W 7-7, 13-5
England England
W 10-6, 7-6
Malaysia Malaysia
L 12-12, 4-13
2nd

Netball pictogram.svg Netball[edit]

Name Positions Club
Sharelle McMahon (captain) GA, GS Melbourne Phoenix
Natalie Avellino WA, GA, GS Adelaide Thunderbirds
Alison Broadbent GD, GK, WD Sydney Swifts
Bianca Chatfield GK, GD Melbourne Phoenix
Catherine Cox GS, GA Sydney Swifts
Megan Dehn GA, GS, WA Sydney Swifts
Susan Fuhrmann GK AIS Canberra Darters
Selina Gilsenan C, WD Sydney Swifts
Janine Ilitch GD, GK Melbourne Kestrels
Susan Pratley GA, GS Sydney Swifts
Jessica Shynn WD, C Perth Orioles
Natalie von Bertouch C, WA Adelaide Thunderbirds
Preliminary round
Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts
Australia  5 4 1 0 387 169 +218 9
Jamaica  5 4 1 0 324 174 +150 9
Samoa  5 3 0 2 264 254 +10 6
Wales  5 2 0 3 185 271 -86 4
Barbados  5 1 0 4 183 280 -97 2
Singapore  5 0 0 5 150 346 -196 0
17 March 2006
20:30
Report Australia   78-22 Wales     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Pauline Sciascia, Chris Campbell
Reserve umpire: Bobbi Brown
Cox Goals scored 20/28 (71%)
Dehn Goals scored 13/16 (81%)
McMahon Goals scored 20/20 (100%)
Pratley Goals scored 25/27 (93%)
Abbott Goals scored 1/3 (33%)
Ace Goals scored 5/9 (56%)
James Goals scored 13/22 (59%)
Lewis Goals scored 3/7 (43%)

19 March 2006
13:00
Report Australia   70-27 Barbados     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Bronwyn Meek, William Alexander
Reserve umpire: Bobbi Brown
Cox Goals scored 30/37 (81%)
Dehn Goals scored 5/9 (56%)
McMahon Goals scored 15/17 (88%)
Pratley Goals scored 20/21 (95%)
Alleyne Goals scored 0/1 (0%)
Bishop Goals scored 14/23 (61%)
Browne Goals scored 13/15 (87%)

21 March 2006
15:00
Report Australia   78-47 Samoa     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Anne Abraitis, Bobbi Brown
Reserve umpire: Pauline Sciascia
Cox Goals scored 20/25 (80%)
Dehn Goals scored 12/13 (92%)
McMahon Goals scored 18/20 (90%)
Pratley Goals scored 28/30 (93%)
Faasavalu Goals scored 13/21 (62%)
Fuimaono Goals scored 27/36 (75%)
Latu Goals scored 7/10 (70%)

22 March 2006
18:30
Report Australia   54-54 Jamaica     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Bronwyn Meek, Amanda Nottingham
Reserve umpire: Bobbi Brown
Cox Goals scored 13/17 (76%)
McMahon Goals scored 22/31 (71%)
Pratley Goals scored 14/18 (78%)
Davis Goals scored 37/40 (93%)
Forbes Goals scored 17/19 (89%)

23 March 2006
14:00
Report Australia   107-19 Singapore     State Netball and Hockey Centre
Umpires: Carolene Logan, Chris Campbell
Reserve umpire: Bronwyn Meek
Cox Goals scored 44/51 (86%)
Dehn Goals scored 35/42 (83%)
McMahon Goals scored 17/20 (85%)
Pratley Goals scored 11/11 (100%)
Chen Goals scored 1/2 (50%)
Heng Wei Ping Goals scored 5/9 (56%)
Li Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Tan Goals scored 9/18 (50%)
Tan Lee Hiang Goals scored 0/1 (0%)
Semifinal
25 March 2006
20:30
Report Australia   52-40 England     Melbourne Multi Purpose Venue
Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Chris Campbell
Reserve umpire: Bronwyn Meek
Cox Goals scored 10/14 (71%)
McMahon Goals scored 27/31 (87%)
Pratley Goals scored 15/18 (83%)
Brownfield Goals scored 9/14 (64%)
Cookey Goals scored 9/15 (60%)
Dunn Goals scored 7/11 (64%)
Teare Goals scored 15/24 (63%)
Gold medal match
26 March 2006
16:00
Report Australia   55-60 New Zealand     Melbourne Multi Purpose Venue
Umpires: Chris Campbell, Marion Johnson-Hurley
Reserve umpire: William Alexander
Cox Goals scored 31/38 (82%)
McMahon Goals scored 22/28 (79%)
Pratley Goals scored 2/2 (100%)
Colling Goals scored 16/18 (89%)
van Dyk Goals scored 44/49 (90%)

Rugby union pictogram.svg Rugby sevens[edit]

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
Fava, ScottScott Fava Prop 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 19 January 1976 Western Force
Gamgee, JoshJosh Gamgee Halfback, hooker 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 13 June 1980 Gordon RFC
Giteau, MattMatt Giteau Fly-half, halfback 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 29 September 1982 ACT Brumbies
Inman, LukeLuke Inman Centre 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 27 December 1977 Sydney University Football Club
Latham, ChrisChris Latham Fullback, hooker 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 8 September 1975 Queensland Reds
Mackay, ShawnShawn Mackay Prop 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 31 May 1982 Randwick DRUFC
McVerry, MichaelMichael McVerry Prop 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 102 kg (225 lb) May 31, 1982 Randwick DRUFC
Murphy, DamonDamon Murphy Fullback 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 80 kg (176 lb) 15 December 1983 Brothers Old Boys
Reily, NickNick Reily Fullback 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 18 September 1980 West Harbour RFC
Shepherd, CameronCameron Shepherd Fullback 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 97 kg (214 lb) 30 March 1984 Western Force
Tuqiri, LoteLote Tuqiri Fullback 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 23 September 1979 NSW Waratahs
Williams, BrendanBrendan Williams Fullback 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 79 kg (174 lb) 21 May 1978 Randwick DRUFC
Preliminary rounds
Team P W D L PF PA Pts
 England 3 3 0 0 110 17 9
 Australia 3 2 0 1 113 31 7
 Cook Islands 3 1 0 2 71 63 5
 Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 0 181 3
16 March 2006
13:14
Australia Australia 73–0 Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
Try: Chris Latham (3)
Lote Tuqiri
Scott Fava (2)
Matt Giteau (2)
Michael McVerry
Damon Murphy
Cameron Shepherd
Con: Matt Giteau (8/9)
Nick Reily (1/1)
Brendan Williams (0/1)
Report
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Christopher Rooney (NZL)

16 March 2006
19:06
Australia Australia 28–19 Cook Islands Cook Islands
Try: Josh Gamgee
Nick Reily
Cameron Shepherd
Brendan Williams
Con: Matt Giteau (4/4)
Report Try: Koiatu Koiatu
Adam Vardey (2)
Con: Koiatu Koiatu (2/3)
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Christian du Preez (RSA)

16 March 2006
22:12
Australia Australia 12–14 England England
Try: Chris Latham
Cameron Shepherd
Con: Matt Giteau (1/1)
Brendan Williams (0/1)
Report Try: Simon Amor
Tom Varndell
Con: Simon Amor (2/2))
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Kevin Rowe (NZL)

Quarterfinal
17 March 2006
14:00
Australia Australia 20–14 South Africa South Africa
Try: Lote Tuqiri
Cameron Shepherd
Shawn Mackay
Con: Matt Giteau (0/4)
Report Try: Fabian Juries
Philip Burger
Con: Mzwandile Stick (2/2)
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Christopher Rooney (NZL)

Semifinal
17 March 2006
19:28
Australia Australia 19–21 New Zealand New Zealand
Try: Lote Tuqiri
Josh Gamgee
Cameron Shepherd
Con: Matt Giteau (0/1)
Nick Reily (2/2)
Report Try: Tamati Ellison
Cory Jane
Amasio Valence
Con: Amasio Valence (3/3)
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Referee: Robert Debney (ENG)

Bronze medal match
17 March 2006
21:22
Australia Australia 17–24 Fiji Fiji
Try: Nick Reily
Brendan Williams
Con: Nick Reily (1/3)
Report Try: Neumi Nanoko
Ratu Saukawa
Con: Waisale Serevi (2/3)
William Rugby (0/1)
Telstra Dome, Melbourne
Attendance: 80 000
Referee: Kevin Rowe

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Michael Diamond Trap 115 9 Did not advance
Adam Vella 115 9 Did not advance
Michael Diamond
Adam Vella
Trap pairs N/A 189 1st
Russell Mark Double trap 134 4 Q 178 4
Craig Trembath 128 10 Did not advance
Russell Mark
Craig Trembath
Double trap pairs N/A 186 1st
Clive Barton Skeet 123 1 Q 147 2nd
George Barton 118 4 Q 141 5
Clive Barton
George Barton
Skeet pairs N/A 185 3rd
David Moore 10 m air pistol 568 12 Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi 579 2 Q 676.8 4
David Moore
Daniel Repacholi
10 m air pistol pairs N/A 1144 3rd
David Chapman 25 m rapid fire pistol 551 8 Did not advance
Bruce Favell 532 13 Did not advance
David Chapman
Bruce Favell
25 m rapid fire pistol pairs N/A 1116 2nd
Bob Dowling 25 m centre fire pistol N/A 566 8
David Moore 560 18
Bob Dowling
David Moore
25 m centre fire pistol pairs N/A 1125 7
David Moore 25 m standard pistol N/A 557 5
Bruce Quick 562 3rd
David Moore
Bruce Quick
25 m standard pistol pairs N/A 1112 2nd
David Moore 50 m pistol 542 7 Q 637.6 6
Daniel Repacholi 534 11 Did not advance
David Moore
Daniel Repacholi
50 m pistol pairs N/A 1086 1st
Ben Burge 10 m air rifle 583 11 Did not advance
Matt Inabinet 580 18 Did not advance
Ben Burge
Matt Inabinet
10 m air rifle pairs N/A 1157 9
Michael Brown 50 m rifle 3 positions 1134 8 Q 1223.4 8
Ben Burge 1150 3 Q 1238.2 3rd
Michael Brown
Ben Burge
50 m rifle 3 positions pairs N/A 2269 2nd
David Clifton 50 m rifle prone 558 13 Did not advance
Warren Potent 594 3 Q 695.1 5
David Clifton
Warren Potent
50 m rifle prone pairs N/A 1176 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Suzy Balogh Trap 62 10 Did not advance
Deserie Baynes 67 5 Q 83 4
Suzy Balogh
Deserie Baynes
Trap pairs N/A 87 1st
Suzy Balogh Double trap N/A 90 6
Susan Trindall 89 7
Suzy Balogh
Susan Trindall
Double trap pairs N/A 121 3rd
Lauryn Mark Skeet 68 3 Q 89 2nd
Natalia Rahman 69 1 Q 89 4
Lauryn Mark
Natalia Rahman
Skeet pairs N/A 90 1st
Dina Aspandiyarova 10 m air pistol 386 1 Q 484.3 2nd
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 384 2 Q 484.8 1st
Dina Aspandiyarova
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
10 m air pistol pairs N/A 770 1st
Pamela McKenzie 25 m pistol 572 4 Q 772.3 3rd
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 582 1 Q 781.5 1st
Pamela McKenzie
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
25 m pistol pairs N/A 1134 2nd
Sue McCready 10 m air rifle 393 5 Q 495.3 5
Susannah Smith 384 19 Did not advance
Sue McCready
Susannah Smith
10 m air rifle pairs N/A 777 4
Sue McCready 50 m rifle 3 positions 565 11 Did not advance
Susannah Smith 567 9 Did not advance
Sue McCready
Susannah Smith
50 m rifle 3 positions pairs N/A 1131 4
Kim Frazer 50 m rifle prone N/A 576 12
Susannah Smith 569 21
Kim Frazer
Susannah Smith
50 m rifle prone pairs N/A 1160 4
Open
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
James Corbett Full bore rifle 401.57 3rd
Bruce Scott 403.60 1st
James Corbett
Bruce Scott
Full bore rifle pairs 593.74 2nd

Squash pictogram.svg Squash[edit]

Men
Singles
Athlete Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stewart Boswell Bye Northern Ireland Richardson
W 9-4, 9-0, 9-4
Australia Anthony Ricketts
W 10-8, 9-2, 9-7
England Lee Beachill
L 4-9, 3-9, 3-9
Did not advance
Joe Kneipp British Virgin Islands Joe Chapman
W 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Malta Joseph Desira
W 9-4, 9-1, 9-1
Scotland John White
L 6-9, 0-9, 2-9
Did not advance
David Palmer Bye Wales David Evans
W 9-2, 9-4, 9-6
Canada Shahier Razik
W 9-2, 9-4, 9-6
Scotland John White
W 2-9, 10-8, 9-6, 9-0
England Lee Beachill
W 9-0, 9-4, 9-4
England Peter Nicol
L 5-9, 8-10, 9-4, 2-9
2nd
Anthony Ricketts Bye Trinidad and Tobago Colin Ramasra
W 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Australia Stewart Boswell
L 8-10, 2-9, 7-9
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stewart Boswell
Anthony Ricketts
Guyana Badrinath /
Weithers
W W/O
Kenya Bains /
Reel
W 9-4, 9-0, 9-7
1 Q South Africa Durbach /
Hansen
W 9-7, 6-9, 7-9, 9-7, 9-5
New Zealand Grayson /
Knight
9-6, 11-9, 11-9
England Beachill /
Nicol
L 9-7, 7-9, 1-9, 8-10
2nd
Dan Jenson
David Palmer
Pakistan A. Khan /
K. Khan
W 9-4, 9-4, 9-4
Sri Lanka Issadeen /
Samarasinghe
W 9-1, 9-1, 9-5
1 Q Wales Evans /
Gough
W 9-6, 9-2, 7-9, 9-7
England Beachill /
Nicol
L 9-5, 4-9, 6-9, 4-9
New Zealand Grayson /
Knight
W 9-2, 9-4, 6-9, 9-6
3rd
Women
Singles
Athlete Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kasey Brown Scotland Frania Gillen-Buchert
W 9-3, 9-0, 9-4
Australia Rachel Grinham
L 3-9, 1-9, 2-9
Did not advance
Natalie Grinham Cayman Islands Chantelle Day
W 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Malaysia Tricia Chuah
W 7-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-0
Northern Ireland Madeline Perry
W 9-1, 9-7, 4-9, 9-3
New Zealand Shelley Kitchen
W 10-8, 9-4, 9-2
Australia Rachel Grinham
W 2-9, 9-6, 9-1, 9-6
1st
Rachel Grinham Bye Australia Kasey Brown
W 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
England Linda Elriani
W 1-9, 9-5, 9-5, 9-3
Malaysia Nicol David
W 9-11, 9-7, 4-9, 9-6, 9-3
Australia Natalie Grinham
L 9-2, 6-9, 1-9, 6-9
2nd
Amelia Pittock Jamaica Marlene West
W 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
England Tania Bailey
L 2-9, 2-9, 1-9
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Group stage Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kasey Brown
Amelia Pittock
Scotland Gillen-Buchert /
Philip
W 9-4, 9-4, 9-2
New Zealand Kitchen /
Leevey
L 9-7, 7-9, 9-2, 6-9, 6-9
Sri Lanka N. Guruge /
T. Guruge
W 9-5, 9-1, 9-1
England Bailey /
Botwright
L 9-7, 1-9, 3-9, 7-9
3 Did not advance
Natalie Grinham
Rachel Grinham
England Duncalf /
Waters
W 11-9, 9-3, 10-8
Jamaica Anderson /
West
W 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
New Zealand Crome /
Petera
W 9-4, 11-9, 7-9, 9-4
Papua New Guinea Guy /
Webb
W 9-5, 9-3, 9-2
1 Q England Bailey /
Botwright
W 5-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-6
New Zealand Kitchen /
Leevey
W 1-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-3
1st
Mixed
Doubles
Athlete Group stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natalie Grinham
Joe Kneipp
Norfolk Island Adams /
Duncan
W 9-2, 9-1, 9-0
Northern Ireland Perry /
Richardson
W 9-4, 12-10, 9-6
1 Q Wales Malik /
Jones
W 9-7, 7-9, 9-5, 9-5
Australia R. Grinham /
Palmer
W 9-7, 9-7, 3-9, 3-9, 9-7
England Botwright /
Willstrop
W 6-9, 9-6, 9-5, 9-6
1st
Rachel Grinham
David Palmer
South Africa Swartz /
Leeuw
W 9-2, 9-4, 9-3
Sri Lanka N. Guruge /
Samarasinghe
W 9-0, 9-4, 9-3
1 Q England Waters /
Grant
W 9-1, 9-6, 11-9
Australia N. Grinham /
Kneipp
L 7-9, 7-9, 9-3, 9-3, 7-9
New Zealand Kitchen /
Wilson
W 9-4, 9-6, 9-6
3rd

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ashley Callus 50 m freestyle 22.90 6 Q 22.90 7 Q 22.71 8
Brett Hawke 22.72 3 Q 22.30 1 Q 22.31 3rd
Eamon Sullivan 22.94 8 Q 23.03 8 Q 22.61 5
Ben Austin 50 m EAD freestyle 27.78 6 Q N/A 28.03 6
Matthew Cowdrey 26.16 1 Q 26.06 1st
Alex Harris 29.93 7 Q 30.56 8
Ashley Callus 100 m freestyle 50.44 8 Q 50.02 7 Q 49.78 6
Kenrick Monk 50.12 3 Q 49.92 5 Q 49.94 7
Eamon Sullivan 49.94 1 Q 49.37 3 Q 49.58 5
Sam Bramham 100 m EAD freestyle 1:00.17 5 Q N/A 1:00.15 6
Matthew Cowdrey 57.97 1 Q 56.73 1st
Ben Austin 1:00.21 2 Q 1:00.50 4
Nicholas Ffrost 200 m freestyle 1:49.33 8 Q N/A 1:50.00 8
Andrew Mewing 1:50.14 13 Did not advance
Kenrick Monk 1:49.61 9 Did not advance
Nicholas Ffrost 400 m freestyle 3:55.52 11 N/A Did not advance
Craig Stevens 3:51.26 1 Q 3:51.96 4
Travis Nederpelt 1500 m freestyle 15:36.40 3 Q N/A 15:41.38 7
Craig Stevens 15:48.37 5 Q 15:22.10 6
Andrew Lauterstein 50 m backstroke 26.03 5 Q 25.92 6 Q 26.05 7
Matt Welsh 25.66 3 Q 25.50 4 Q 25.34 4
Andrew Lauterstein 100 m backstroke 55.72 2 Q 55.77 6 Q 55.32 6
Matt Welsh 55.22 1 Q 54.82 1 Q 54.82 2nd
Brenton Rickard 50 m breaststroke 28.19 1 Q 28.13 1 Q 28.14 3rd
Christian Sprenger 28.39 3 Q 28.49 5 Q 28.62 6
Jim Piper 200 m breaststroke 1:02.79 9 Q DSQ Did not advance
Brenton Rickard 1:01.28 1 Q 1:01.40 2 Q 1:01.17 3rd
Christian Sprenger 1:01.90 2 Q 1:02.28 7 Q 1:01.99 6
Jim Piper 200 m breaststroke 2:15.52 2 Q N/A 2:12.26 3rd
Brenton Rickard 2:15.93 3 Q 2:12.24 2nd
Christian Sprenger 2:19.96 8 Q 2:19.09 8
Michael Klim 50 m butterfly 24.04 3 Q 23.80 2 Q 23.74 3rd
Matt Targett 23.91 2 Q 23.86 3 Q DSQ
Matt Welsh 24.18 4 Q 23.97 4 Q 23.63 2nd
Michael Klim 100 m butterfly 53.98 7 Q 52.86 1 Q 52.70 2nd
Adam Pine 53.72 3 Q 52.96 3 Q 53.25 5
Andrew Richards 54.56 9 Q 54.37 10 Did not advance
Joshua Krogh 200 m butterfly 2:00.53 4 Q N/A 1:59.18 3rd
Travis Nederpelt 1:57.36 1 Q 1:57.26 2nd
Andrew Richards 2:00.79 6 Q 2:01.64 7
Leith Brodie 200 m individual medley 2:02.74 3 Q N/A 2:01.84 4
Travis Nederpelt 400 m individual medley 4:24.63 5 Q N/A 4:17.24 3rd
Ashley Callus
Brett Hawke
Eamon Sullivan
Michael Klim
4x100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:15.54 2nd
Andrew Mewing
Joshua Krogh
Kenrick Monk
Nicholas Ffrost
4x200 m freestyle relay N/A 7:14.99 3rd
Matt Welsh
Brenton Rickard
Michael Klim
Eamon Sullivan
Andrew Lauterstein*
Christian Sprenger*
Adam Pine*
Kenrick Monk*
4x100 m medley relay 3:41.47 1 Q N/A 3:34.37 1st
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jodie Henry 50 m freestyle 25.38 1 Q 25.32 1 Q 24.72 2nd
Libby Lenton 25.88 4 Q 25.50 3 Q 24.61 1st
Alice Mills 25.43 2 Q 25.40 2 Q 25.03 3rd
Kat Lewis 50 m EAD freestyle 30.04 6 Q N/A 29.64 5
Annabelle Williams 30.03 3 Q 30.25 3rd
Prudence Watt 28.93 5 Q 29.07 7
Jodie Henry 100 m freestyle 54.52 1 Q 54.11 1 Q 53.78 2nd
Libby Lenton 55.04 3 Q 54.68 2 Q 53.54 1st
Alice Mills 54.80 2 Q 55.08 3 Q 54.31 3rd
Lichelle Clarke 100 m EAD freestyle 1:14.05 8 Q N/A 1:13.05 8
Kat Lewis 1:05.81 7 Q 1:04.43 5
Prudence Watt 1:03.18 6 Q 1:02.95 7
Bronte Barratt 200 m freestyle 2:00.64 6 Q N/A 1:59.33 4
Libby Lenton 2:00.16 3 Q 1:57.51 2nd
Linda Mackenzie 2:00.11 2 Q 1:59.49 5
Bronte Barratt 400 m freestyle 4:12.46 3 Q N/A 4:08.65 3rd
Linda Mackenzie 4:13.97 6 Q 4:09.81 4
Kylie Palmer 4:12.51 4 Q 4:11.74 5
Melissa Gorman 800 m freestyle 8:39.28 3 Q N/A 8:30.79 2nd
Sarah Paton 8:44.12 5 Q 8:45.35 6
Caroline South 8:51.12 7 Q 8:46.30 7
Sophie Edington 50 m backstroke 29.21 2 Q 28.79 2 Q 28.42 1st
Giaan Rooney 28.58 1 Q 28.42 1 Q 28.43 2nd
Tayliah Zimmer 29.22 3 Q 28.97 3 Q 28.71 3rd
Sophie Edington 100 m backstroke 1:01.32 1 Q 1:01.30 1 Q 1:00.93 1st
Giaan Rooney 1:02.88 6 Q 1:01.68 2 Q 1:01.42 2nd
Tayliah Zimmer 1:01.94 3 Q 1:02.48 5 Q 1:01.74 5
Sophie Edington 200 m backstroke 2:15.56 8 Q N/A 2:12.58 4
Joanna Fargus 2:10.84 1 Q 2:10.36 1st
Tayliah Zimmer 2:14.38 6 Q 2:12.95 5
Jade Edmistone 50 m breaststroke 30.51 1 Q 30.54 1 Q 30.84 2nd
Leisel Jones 30.78 2 Q 30.59 2 Q 30.55 1st
Tarnee White 31.55 3 Q 31.35 3 Q 31.26 3rd
Jade Edmistone 100 m breaststroke 1:09.00 2 Q 1:07.93 2 Q 1:07.24 2nd
Leisel Jones 1:08.52 1 Q 1:07.33 1 Q 1:05.09 1st
Tarnee White 1:09.11 3 Q 1:08.34 3 Q 1:07.95 4
Sally Foster 200 m breaststroke 2:31.10 4 Q N/A 2:29.37 5
Brooke Hanson 2:32.97 6 Q 2:27.29 4
Leisel Jones 2:29.96 3 Q 2:20.72 1st
Danni Miatke 50 m butterfly 26.67 1 Q 26.58 2 Q 26.43 1st
Alice Mills 27.11 3 Q 26.76 3 Q 26.78 3rd
Jessicah Schipper 26.77 2 Q 26.55 1 Q 26.65 2nd
Libby Lenton 100 m butterfly 59.43 2 Q 58.60 2 Q 57.80 2nd
Alice Mills 1:00.18 5 Q 1:00.17 7 Q 59.21 4
Jessicah Schipper 58.49 1 Q 58.21 1 Q 57:48 1st
Felicity Galvez 200 m butterfly 2:11.44 4 Q N/A 2:08.16 2nd
Kylie Palmer 2:16.14 9 Did not advance
Jessicah Schipper 2:09.77 1 Q 2:06.09 1st
Lara Carroll 200 m individual medley 2:15.30 2 Q N/A 2:13.86 3rd
Brooke Hanson 2:15.26 1 Q 2:13.62 2nd
Stephanie Rice 2:16.44 3 Q 2:12.90 1st
Lara Carroll 400 m individual medley 5:06.08 13 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer Reilly 4:47.94 2 Q 4:47.13 3rd
Stephanie Rice 4:47.89 1 Q 4:41.91 1st
Libby Lenton
Jodie Henry
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
4x100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:36.49 1st
Libby Lenton
Bronte Barratt
Kelly Stubbins
Linda Mackenzie
4x200 m freestyle relay N/A 7:56.68 1st
Sophie Edington
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Libby Lenton
4x100 m medley relay N/A 3:56.30 1st

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronised swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Irena Olevsky Solo 41.750 3 41.917 83.667 3rd
Dannielle Liesch
Irena Olevsky
Duet 40.667 2 42.000 82.667 2nd

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Trevor Brown Singles Fiji Wang
W 4-0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Pierre
W W/O
N/A 1 Q New Zealand Chen
W 4-3
Wales Robertson
L 1-4
Did not advance
Brett Clarke Malawi Chaika
W 4-0
Uganda Migade
W 4-0
1 Q South Africa Cogill
W 4-1
New Zealand Jackson
L 0-4
Did not advance
William Henzell Bye Barbados Farley
W 4-0
Malta Gerada
W 4-2
Singapore Yang
W 4-0
Wales Robertson
W 4-0
India Achanta
L 3-4
2nd
Russell Lavale Kenya Kamau
W 4-0
Guyana Munroe
W 4-0
N/A 1 Q Bye Guyana Lewis
W 4-0
Canada Csaba
L 1-4
Did not advance
David Zalcberg Maldives Shahid
W4-0
Singapore Lee
W 4-0
1 Q Canada Peter-Paul
L 2-4
Did not advance
Trevor Brown
Russell Lavale
Doubles N/A Bye Northern Ireland Dennison /
Graham
W 3-1
India Achanta /
Roy
L 2-3
Did not advance
William Henzell
David Zalcberg
Bye Jamaica Strachan /
Webb
W 3-0
Canada Hinse /
Qiang
W 3-1
Nigeria Metohun /
Toriola
L 1-3
Did not advance
Trevor Brown
Brett Clarke
William Henzell
Russell Lavale
David Zalcberg
Team Ghana Ghana
W 3-0
Kiribati Kiribati
W 3-0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
W 3-0
India India
L 0-3
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
W 3-0
2 Q N/A Singapore Singapore
L 2-3
Malaysia Malaysia
W 3-0
England England
L 0-3
6
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peri Campbell-Innes Singles Uganda Kibone
W 4-0
Fiji Koi
W 4-0
Wales Owen
W 4-3
N/A 1 Q England Parker
L 3-4
Did not advance
May Cho Fiji Jeet
W 4-0
Wales Davies
W 4-1
N/A 1 Q Fiji Qu
W 4-0
New Zealand Li
L 3-4
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay Bye Canada Zhang
L 3-4
Did not advance
Miao Miao Bye Nigeria Edem
W 4-1
India Ghatak
W 4-1
Singapore Sharon Tan
W 4-2
Singapore Zhang
L 1-4
Singapore Xu
L 0-4
4
Stephanie Sang South Africa Maal
W 4-0
Kiribati Tetau
W 4-0
N/A 1 Q England Walker
W 4-2
Malaysia Beh
W 4-1
Singapore Xu
L 0-4
Did not advance
Joy Boyd Singles EAD Kenya Chesang
W 3-0
England Gilroy
L 0-3
Nigeria Obiora
L 1-3
Malaysia Chang
W 3-0
3 N/A Did not advance
Catherine Morrow Nigeria Konwea
L 0-3
England Mitton
L 0-3
Kenya Wanjuu
W 3-0
South Africa Moll
L 0-3
4 Did not advance
Jane Wallis South Africa Riese
L 0-3
Malaysia Pua
L 0-3
Kenya Kamande
W 3-2
Wales Harris
L 0-3
4 Did not advance
May Cho
Stephanie Sang
Doubles N/A Wales Daunton /
Owen
L 2-3
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
Bye Sri Lanka Manikku Babo /
Deepika
W 3-0
Malaysia Beh /
Ng
W 3-1
Singapore Tan /
Xu
L 2-3
New Zealand Li /
Yang
W 3-2
3rd
Peri Campbell-Innes
May Cho
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
Stephanie Sang
Team Vanuatu Vanuatu
W 3-0
Nigeria Nigeria
W 3-1
England England
W 3-0
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
W 3-0
1 Q N/A New Zealand New Zealand
W 3-2
Canada Canada
W 3-2
Singapore Singapore
L 0-3
2nd
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peri Campbell-Innes
William Henzell
Doubles England Walker /
Baggaley
L 0-3
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
Brett Clarke
Bye Sri Lanka Manikku Babo /
Piyadasa
W 3-0
Malaysia Beh /
Ibrahim
L 0-3
Did not advance
Miao Miao
Russell Lavale
Mauritius Goodur /
Hau
W 3-0
New Zealand Shu /
Jackson
W 3-0
N. Saha /
S. Saha
W 3-2
Nigeria Oshonaike /
Toriola
W 3-2
Singapore Li /
Cai
L 1-3
Singapore Tan /
Ho
L 2-3
4
Stephanie Sang
David Zalcberg
Malaysia Ng /
Chan /
L 0-3
Did not advance

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Rank Bike (40 km) Rank Run (10 km) Rank Total Rank
Brad Kahlefeldt Men's 17:48.46 7 1:01:01.36 6 30:26.51 1 1:49:16.33 1st
Peter Robertson 17:51.08 12 1:01:02.82 9 30:38.46 3 1:49:32:36 3rd
Simon Thompson 17:46.37 4 1:01:04.41 11 32:25.16 11 1:51:15.94 11
Felicity Abram Women's 19:36.24 19 1:07:23.99 14 36:23.91 10 2:03:24.14 14
Annabel Luxford 18:23.84 4 1:05:46.91 10 35:08.82 5 1:59:19.57 5
Emma Snowsill 18:25.71 7 1:05:46.13 8 33:50.76 1 1:58:02.60 1st

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Yurik Sarkisian 62 kg 113 6 142 6 255 8
Ben Turner 69 kg 128 3 166 1 294 1st
Joel Wilson 127 4 156 5 283 5
Simon Heffernan 94 kg 150 3 182 2 332 2nd
Aleksan Karapetyan 165 1 185 1 350 1st
Valeriane Sarava 105 kg 150 2 183 2 333 2nd
Damon Kelly +105 kg 168 2 217 1 385 2nd
Chris Rae 172 1 216 2 388 1st
Athlete Event Total Rank
Darren Gardiner Open EAD powerlifting 178.9 3rd
Steven Green 152.1 12
Paul Hyde 149.2 15
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Erika Yamasaki 48 kg 69 3 84 3 153 3rd
Nadeene Latif 53 kg 66 4 86 3 152 3rd
Natasha Barker 58 kg 80 1 98 4 178 3rd
Jacqueline White 77 4 - - 77 DNF
Amanda Phillips 69 kg 84 4 109 4 193 4
Deborah Lovely 75 kg 93 1 115 1 208 1st

Officials[edit]

  • President: Mr. Sam Coffa AM JP
  • Vice President: Mr. Donald Stockins OAM
  • Vice President: Mrs. Susan Taylor AM
  • Chief Executive Officer: Mr. Perry Crosswhite AM[1]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Perry Crosswhite. It's An Honour. Retrieved 20 February 2013.

External links[edit]