FIM Trial World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Dougie Lampkin at the Spanish round in 2007

The FIM Trial World Championship and FIM X-Trial World Championship are the most prestigious motorcycle trials tournaments of the world, organised by the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme. The outdoor championship is held since 1964 and the indoor (X-Trial) since 1993.

From 1964 to 1967 the championship was named Challenge Henry Groutards. From 1968 to 1974, it was the Trial European Championship, and from 1975 onwards it has been known as the World Championship.

Up until 2010, the outdoor world trial championship has been won by 6 different pilots from the UK, 5 from Spain, 2 from Finland and France, and 1 from Belgium, Germany, USA, Japan and Sweden.

World Trials Champions[edit]

"Note: Green background denotes International Trial Master Championship." "Note: Pink background denotes European Championship." [1]

Year Outdoor Series Indoor Series Womens Outdoor Series
1964 1) United Kingdom Don Smith (Greeves)
2) Germany Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3) Germany Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
1965 1) Germany Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
2) Germany Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
3) Germany Gunter Sengfelder (Zundapp)
1966 1) Germany Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
2) United Kingdom Don Smith (Greeves)
3) United Kingdom Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
1967 1) United Kingdom Don Smith (Greeves)
2) Germany Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3) Germany Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
1968 1) United Kingdom Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
2) Germany Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3) United Kingdom Bill Wilkinson (Greeves)
1969 1) United Kingdom Don Smith (Montesa)
2) United Kingdom Denis Jones (Suzuki)
3) United Kingdom Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
1970 1) United Kingdom Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
2) United Kingdom Gordon Farley (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Laurence Telling (Montesa)
1971 1) United Kingdom Mick Andrews (Ossa)
2) United Kingdom Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
3) United Kingdom Gordon Farley (Montesa)
1972 1) United Kingdom Mick Andrews (Ossa)
2) United Kingdom Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
3) United Kingdom Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
1973 1) United Kingdom Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
2) United Kingdom Mick Andrews (Yamaha)
3) United Kingdom Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
1974 1) United Kingdom Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
2) Sweden Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Mick Andrews (Yamaha)
1975 1) United Kingdom Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
2) Finland Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
3) United Kingdom Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
1976 1) Finland Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) United Kingdom Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
1977 1) Finland Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) Sweden Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
1978 1) Finland Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) United Kingdom Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
3) United States Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
1979 1) United States Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
2) Finland Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
3) Sweden Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
1980 1) Sweden Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
2) United States Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
3) Finland Yrjo Vesterinen (Montesa)
1981 1) France Gilles Burgat (SWM)
2) Sweden Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) Finland Yrjo Vesterinen (Montesa)
1982 1) Belgium Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) United States Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
3) France Gilles Burgat (SWM)
1983 1) Belgium Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) United States Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
3) France Thierry Michaud (Honda)
1984 1) Belgium Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) France Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
3) United States Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
1985 1) France Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) Belgium Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
3) United Kingdom Steve Saunders (Honda)
1986 1) France Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) United Kingdom Steve Saunders (Honda)
3) Belgium Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
1987 1) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Italy Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
3) France Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
1988 1) France Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
3) Italy Donato Miglio (Fantic)
1989 1) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) France Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
3) Italy Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
1990 1) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Italy Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
3) Italy Donato Miglio (Fantic)
1991 1) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
3) Italy Diego Bosis (Fantic)
1992 1) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Beta)
3) Italy Diego Bosis (Fantic)
1993 1) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Beta)
3) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
1) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
2) Italy Diego Bosis (Fantic)
3) Spain Marc Colomer (Beta)
1994 1) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
3) Spain Joan Pons (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Marc Colomer (Beta)
2) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
3) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1995 1) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1) Spain Marc Colomer (Beta)
2) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
3) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1996 1) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
2) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
3) Spain Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
2) Finland Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
3) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
1997 1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Japan Kenichi Kuroyama (Beta)
1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Spain Amos Bilbao (Gas Gas)
1998 1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Japan Kenichi Kuroyama (Beta)
1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
1999 1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
2000 1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Spain Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Germany Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) France Claire Bertrand (Montesa)
2001 1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Spain Marc Freixa (Sherco)
1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Spain Marc Freixa (Sherco)
3) Spain Marc Colomer (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Germany Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) France Claire Bertrand (Montesa)
2002 1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Spain Albert Cabestany (Beta)
1) Spain Albert Cabestany (Beta)
2) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Germany Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) France Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
2003 1) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Spain Marc Freixa (Montesa)
1) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Spain Albert Cabestany (Beta)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Germany Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) United Kingdom Maria Conway (Beta)
2004 1) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
2) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) France Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
3) Germany Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
2005 1) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
1) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Spain Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Germany Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Germany Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
2006 1) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Spain Toni Bou (Beta)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Germany Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) United Kingdom Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
2007 1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Germany Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
3) United Kingdom Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
2008 1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) United Kingdom Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
3) Germany Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2009 1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) United Kingdom Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
3) Germany Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2010 1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) United Kingdom Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
3) United Kingdom Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
2011 1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Japan Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) United Kingdom Emma Bristow (Ossa)
3) United Kingdom Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
2012 1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Spain Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
2) United Kingdom Emma Bristow (Ossa)
3) Spain Sandra Gomez (Gas Gas)
2013 1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Spain Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Spain Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) United Kingdom Emma Bristow (Sherco)
3) United Kingdom Rebekah Cook (Beta)
2014 1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Adam Raga ()
3) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Spain Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Spain Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Spain Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) United Kingdom Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2) United Kingdom Rebekah Cook (Beta)
3) Spain Sandra Gomez (Ossa)

Wins per rider[edit]

Eddy Lejeune at the 1981 Trial de Sant Llorenç
Yrjö Vesterinen at the 1978 Trial de Sant Llorenç

As of March 2013, the following ranking shows the riders with most world titles, in outdoor, indoor and total:

Rank Rider Country Wins (Outdoor) Wins (Indoor) Wins (Total)
1 Toni Bou  Spain 8 8 16
2 Dougie Lampkin  UK 7 5 12
3 Jordi Tarrés  Spain 7 0 7
4 Don Smith  UK 3 0 3
4 Yrjö Vesterinen  Finland 3 0 3
4 Eddy Lejeune  Belgium 3 0 3
4 Thierry Michaud  France 3 0 3
8 Adam Raga  Spain 2 4 6
9 Gustav Franke  Germany 2 0 2
9 Sammy Miller  UK 2 0 2
9 Mick Andrews  UK 2 0 2
9 Martin Lampkin  UK 2 0 2
13 Marc Colomer  Spain 1 3 4
14 Tommi Ahvala  Finland 1 1 2
15 Malcolm Rathmell  UK 1 0 1
15 Bernie Schreiber  United States 1 0 1
15 Ulf Karlson  Sweden 1 0 1
15 Gilles Burgat  France 1 0 1
15 Takahisa Fujinami  Japan 1 0 1
20 Albert Cabestany  Spain 0 1 1

Wins per country[edit]

As of March 24, 2013, the following ranking shows the countries with most world titles, in outdoor, indoor and total:

Rank Country Wins (Outdoor) Wins (Indoor) Wins (Total)
1  Spain 18 16 34
2  UK 17 5 22
3  Finland 4 1 5
4  France 4 0 4
5  Belgium 3 0 3
6  Germany 2 0 2
7  United States 1 0 1
7  Sweden 1 0 1
7  Japan 1 0 1

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "FIM World Championship". trialonline.org. Retrieved 21 January 2015. 

External links[edit]