NSA warrantless surveillance (2001–2007): Difference between revisions
[…] In reality, the Administration was secretly breaking the law, and then pleaded with The New York Times not to reveal this. Once caught, the Administration claimed it has the right to break the law and will continue to do so."[19]

Leaking of classified information

Disclosure of classified information is governed by federal statute, 18 USCS §798 (2005). This statute says that "whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person", including by publication, "classified information" relating to "the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government", shall be fined or imprisoned for up to ten years. This statute is not limited in application to only federal government employees.