NSA warrantless surveillance (2001–2007): Difference between revisions
[…] (Washington Times)

Executive Order 13292, which sets up the U.S. security classification system, provides: "Sec. 1.7... (a) In no case shall information be classified in order to: (1) conceal violations of law..." Given doubts about the legality of the overall program, the classification of its existence may not have been valid under E.O. 13292.

Leaking of classified information

Disclosure of classified information is governed by federal statute, 18 USCS §798 (2005). This statute says that "whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person", including by publication, "classified information" relating to "the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government", shall be fined or imprisoned for up to ten years. This statute is not limited in application to only federal government employees.