Smith Act trials of Communist Party leaders
[…] Footnotes

  1. ^ a b One defendant, Thompson, a decorated war veteran, was sentenced to three years.
  2. ^ The name "Smith Act trial" can refer to any of several trials, including a 1941 trial in Minneapolis which prosecuted 18 members of the Socialist Workers Party; a 1943–1944 trial of 26 Fascist sympathizers; the 1949 Foley Square trial; or a 1953 trial in Detroit.
  3. ^ Murray, Robert K. (1955), Red Scare: A Study in National Hysteria, 1919-1920, University of Minnesota Press, ISBN 0313226733.
  4. ^ Walker, pp 128–133.
  5. ^ a b c d e Belknap (1994), p 209.
  6. ^ The Smith Act is 18 U.S.C. § 2385. The provision most relevant to the Foley Square trial prohibited "...advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence...".
  7. ^ Belknap (1994), p 179. President Roosevelt insisted on the prosecution because the SWP had challenged a Roosevelt ally.
  8. ^ Smith, Michael Steven, "Smith Act Trials, 1949", in Encyclopedia of the American Left, Oxford University Press, 1998, p 756.