Mount Druitt railway station
This article needs additional citations for verification. (April 2007) |
Mount Druitt | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
General information | |||||||||||
Location | North Parade, Mount Druitt New South Wales, Australia | ||||||||||
Coordinates | 33°46′11″S 150°49′11″E / 33.76961389°S 150.8197972°E | ||||||||||
Owned by | RailCorp | ||||||||||
Operated by | Sydney Trains | ||||||||||
Line(s) | Main Western railway line | ||||||||||
Distance | 43.29 km (26.90 mi) from Central | ||||||||||
Platforms | 2 (2 island) | ||||||||||
Tracks | 4 | ||||||||||
Connections | Bus (interchange) Train | ||||||||||
Construction | |||||||||||
Structure type | Ground | ||||||||||
Accessible | Yes | ||||||||||
Other information | |||||||||||
Station code | MTT | ||||||||||
Website | Sydney Trains Link | ||||||||||
History | |||||||||||
Opened | 1881 | ||||||||||
Electrified | 1955 | ||||||||||
Passengers | |||||||||||
7140 per day | |||||||||||
Services | |||||||||||
|
Mount Druitt railway station is located on the Main Western railway line in the western Sydney suburb of Mount Druitt. It is served by the T1 Western Line of the Sydney Trains system. It has four tracks, paired by direction. Mount Druitt's platforms are accessible by lifts, and is therefore classified as an Easy Access station for wheelchairs. The station is also a bus interchange for Busways private bus operators providing bus services to the local Mount Druitt area and connecting passengers to the outer suburbs (St Marys, Minchinbury, Willmot, Dean Park, Doonside and Blacktown).
Mount Druitt is the 31st most patronised railway station in Sydney (out of a total of 176 stations), with an average of 7140 passengers boarding per day.
History
The first railway station in Mount Druitt was opened on 19 August 1881. It was replaced by a station which was erected in 1946 near Belmore Avenue (a pedestrian bridge marks the location of the railway crossing and station). The current station (adjacent to Westfield was opened on 8 December 1974. Electric services commenced on 8 October 1955, with an opening ceremony conducted by the then Premier of New South Wales Joseph Cahill.
Platforms and services
As of the new Sydney Trains timetables on Sunday the 20th of October 2013: on weekdays the station is served by four trains per hour in each direction for most of the day, with additional trains provided during peak hours; and on weekends the station is served by two trains per hour in each direction for most of the day.
During off-peak hours two of these four train services has two train services terminate at Penrith and two train services continues after Penrith then terminate at Emu Plains. During evenings and on weekends all of the train services operates to and terminate at Penrith only, does not operate beyond Penrith and vice versa. [1]
Platform | Line | Stopping pattern | Notes |
1 | All stations and limited stops services to Central, then Chatswood and beyond. | ||
---|---|---|---|
2 | All stations and limited stops services to Central, then Chatswood and beyond. | Mainly used during weekday peak hours | |
3 | All stations and limited stops services to St Marys, Penrith and Emu Plains. | Mainly used during weekday peak hours | |
4 | All stations and limited stops services to St Marys, Penrith and Emu Plains via Penrith. |
Bus services
- Mount Druitt Station Bus Interchange
Stand 1: Busways
- 756 - to Blacktown via Powers Road and Doonside
- 757 - to Marsden Park and Riverstone (peak hours only, connection at Plumpton via 756 required at all other times)
Stand 2: Busways
- 755 - to Shalvey, extends to Plumpton during off-peak hours and on Saturdays
- 758 - to St Marys via Shalvey and North St Marys
Stand 3: Busways
- 754 - to Blacktown via Hassall Grove
Stand 4: Busways
Stand 5: Busways
- 737 - to Eastern Creek
- 738 - to Eastern Creek Industrial Park and Horsley Park
- 739 - to Minchinbury
- 739V - Mount Druitt Village loop
- 737/9 - Evening service as combined 737 and 739 loop via 737 route first
- 739/7 - Evening service as combined 737 and 739 loop via 739 route first
Stand 6: Busways
- 780 - to Penrith, New South Wales via Whalan, Tregear, Ropes Crossing, Werrington County and Cambridge Park
Stand 7: Busways
- 674 - to Windsor via Whalan, Tregear, Shanes Park, Berkshire Park and South Windsor
- 759 - to St Marys via Emerton, Lethbridge Park, Tregear, Willmot, Ropes Crossing and North St Marys
Stand 8: Busways
- 770 - to Penrith via Colyton, St Marys, Claremont Meadows and Kingswood
- 771 - to St Marys via Colyton.
- 774 - to Penrith via Oxley Park, St Marys, UWS Kingswood and Nepean Hospital
- 775 - to Penrith via Erskine Park, St Clair, St Marys, UWS Kingswood and Nepean Hospital
- 776 - to Penrith via St Clair, St Marys, UWS Kingswood and Nepean Hospital
NightRide
- N70 - between Penrith station and Town Hall
Image gallery
-
Platforms
-
Ramps leading up to concourse from platforms
-
Ticket barriers and manual indicators
-
Platforms 2 and 3 looking north from footbridge
-
Interchange bay
Trackplan
References
- ^ "T1 Western Line" (PDF). Sydney Trains. Retrieved 24 December 2013.