Rooty Hill railway station
Rooty Hill | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
General information | |||||||||||
Location | North Parade, Rooty Hill New South Wales, Australia | ||||||||||
Coordinates | 33°46′18″S 150°50′42″E / 33.77156389°S 150.8450944°E | ||||||||||
Owned by | RailCorp | ||||||||||
Operated by | Sydney Trains | ||||||||||
Line(s) | Main Western railway line | ||||||||||
Distance | 40.91 km (25.42 mi) from Central | ||||||||||
Platforms | 4 (2 island) | ||||||||||
Tracks | 4 | ||||||||||
Connections | Bus (interchange) Train | ||||||||||
Construction | |||||||||||
Structure type | Ground | ||||||||||
Accessible | Yes | ||||||||||
Other information | |||||||||||
Station code | RYH | ||||||||||
Website | Sydney Trains Link | ||||||||||
History | |||||||||||
Electrified | 1955 | ||||||||||
Passengers | |||||||||||
3390 per day | |||||||||||
Services | |||||||||||
|
Rooty Hill railway station is located on the Main Western railway line in the western Sydney suburb of Rooty Hill. It is served by the T1 Western Line of the Sydney Trains system. It has four platforms paired by direction. Rooty Hill does not yet have Easy Access for wheelchairs.
Rooty Hill is the 70th most patronised railway station in Sydney (out of a total of 176 stations), with an average of 3390 passengers boarding per day.
Platforms and services
As of the new Sydney Trains timetables on Sunday the 20th of October 2013: on weekdays the station is served by four trains per hour in each direction for most of the day, with additional trains provided during peak hours; and on weekends the station is served by two trains per hour in each direction for most of the day.
During off-peak hours two of these four train services has two train services terminate at Penrith and two train services continues after Penrith then terminate at Emu Plains. During evenings and on weekends all of the train services operates to and terminate at Penrith only, does not operate beyond Penrith and vice versa. [1]
Platform | Line | Stopping pattern | Notes |
1 | All stations and limited stops services to Central, then Chatswood and beyond | ||
---|---|---|---|
2 | All stations and limited stops services to Central, then Chatswood and beyond | Mainly used during weekday peak hours | |
3 | All stations and limited stops services to St Marys, Penrith and Emu Plains | Mainly used during weekday peak hours | |
4 | All stations and limited stops services to St Marys, Penrith and Emu Plains |
Transport links
Busways runs five routes via Rooty Hill railway station:
- 737 - between Mount Druitt and Eastern Creek
- 738 - to Eastern Creek
- 756 - between Mount Druitt and Blacktown
- 756G - between Mount Druitt and Glendenning Industrial Area
- 757 - between Riverstone and Mount Druitt
Image gallery
-
Eastern side entrance
-
Western side entrance
-
The footbridge seen from eastern side entrance ramp
-
The footbridge
-
Eastern side (platform 4) seen from the footbridge
-
North end of platforms
-
Ticket office
-
The station seen in the distance from a nearby bridge
Trackplan
Notes and references
- ^ "T1 Western Line" (PDF). Sydney Trains. Retrieved 24 December 2013.