1997 FIFA World Youth Championship
Piala Dunia B-20 FIFA 1997 Piala Dunia Belia FIFA 1997 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Malaysia |
Dates | 16 June – 5 July |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Argentina (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Uruguay |
Third place | Republic of Ireland |
Fourth place | Ghana |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 165 (3.17 per match) |
Attendance | 655,827 (12,612 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Adaílton (10 goals) |
Best player(s) | Nicolás Olivera |
Fair play award | Argentina |
The 1997 FIFA World Youth Championship was the 11th staging of the FIFA World Youth Championship. It was held from 16 June to 5 July 1997 in Malaysia.
Venues
Shah Alam | Kuching | Alor Setar |
---|---|---|
Shah Alam Stadium | Sarawak Stadium | Darul Aman Stadium |
Capacity: 80,000 | Capacity: 40,000 | Capacity: 32,387 |
Kuantan | Kangar | Johor Bahru |
Darul Makmur Stadium | Tuanku Syed Putra Stadium | Tan Sri Hassan Yunus Stadium |
Capacity: 40,000 | Capacity: 20,000 | Capacity: 30,000 |
Qualification
The following 24 teams qualified for the 1997 FIFA World Youth Championship. Host Malaysia did not have to qualify for the tournament.
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Squads
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1997 FIFA World Youth Championship squads
Group stages
The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six-second place finishers and the four best third place finishers qualify for the knockout round.
Group A
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uruguay | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | Advanced to the round of 16 |
Morocco | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | |
Belgium | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams |
Malaysia | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 |
Morocco | 1–1 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Termina 79' | (Report) | Van Handenhoven 60' |
Malaysia | 0–3 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Van Handenhoven 10', 30' Remacle 83' |
Group B
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | Advanced to the round of 16 |
France | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | |
South Africa | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams |
South Korea | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 14 | −9 |
South Korea | 2–4 | France |
---|---|---|
Park Jin-sub 54', 68' (pen.) | (Report) | Henry 1', 10' Trezeguet 2', 52' |
South Africa | 0–2 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Adaílton 53', 57' |
South Korea | 3–10 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Lee Kwan-woo 56' Chung Seok-keun 73' Lee Jung-min 89' |
(Report) | Fernandão 19', 42' Adaílton 30', 32' (pen.), 35' (pen.), 39', 63', 69' Zé Elias[1] 68', 82' |
Group C
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ghana | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | Advanced to the round of 16 |
Republic of Ireland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
United States | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams |
China | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 |
China | 0–1 | United States |
---|---|---|
(Report) | West 90' |
Republic of Ireland | 2–1 | United States |
---|---|---|
Cummins 6' Corrales 25' (o.g.) |
(Report) | Flores 39' (pen.) |
Ghana | 1–0 | United States |
---|---|---|
Ofori-Quaye 32' | (Report) |
Republic of Ireland | 1–1 | China |
---|---|---|
Cummins 21' | (Report) | Wang Peng 11' |
Group D
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | Advanced to the round of 16 |
Japan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | |
Paraguay | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams |
Costa Rica | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 |
Costa Rica | 1–1 | Paraguay |
---|---|---|
Bryce 45' | (Report) | Román 59' |
Japan | 6–2 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Ono 3', 22' Nakamura 7' Ono 78' Fukuda 93' Nagai 95' |
(Report) | Ledezma 28' Solís 59' |
Japan | 3–3 | Paraguay |
---|---|---|
Ono 31' Hiroyama 45' Yanagisawa 62' |
(Report) | Cáceres 17' Da Silva 38' Samudio 67' |
Group E
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | Advanced to the round of 16 |
Argentina | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | |
Canada | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams |
Hungary | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 |
Argentina | 3–4 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Romeo 9' Placente 70' Riquelme 88' (pen.) |
(Report) | Salapasidis 39', 40', 55', 90' (pen.) |
Group F
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | Advanced to the round of 16 |
Mexico | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | |
United Arab Emirates | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams |
Ivory Coast | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 |
Mexico | 5–0 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Lillingston 26', 56' (pen.) Cariño 40' Torres 60' Santacruz 70' |
(Report) |
Mexico | 1–1 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Lillingston 44' | (Report) | Dié 33' |
United Arab Emirates | 2–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Ali 52' Kazim 85' |
(Report) |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | Advanced to the round of 16 |
Canada | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
United States | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | |
United Arab Emirates | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | |
Paraguay | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | |
South Africa | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 |
Knockout stages
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
25 June – Shah Alam | ||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 3 | |||||||||||||
29 June – Shah Alam | ||||||||||||||
United States | 0 | |||||||||||||
Uruguay (pen.) | 1 (7) | |||||||||||||
25 June – Kuching | ||||||||||||||
France | 1 (6) | |||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||||||
2 July – Shah Alam | ||||||||||||||
France | 1 | |||||||||||||
Uruguay (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||
26 June – Kangar | ||||||||||||||
Ghana | 2 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||||||||||
29 June – Johor Bahru | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||||||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||||||||||
26 June – Alor Setar | ||||||||||||||
Ghana (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Ghana | 3 | |||||||||||||
5 July – Shah Alam | ||||||||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 0 | |||||||||||||
Uruguay | 1 | |||||||||||||
26 June – Kuantan | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 2 | |||||||||||||
29 June – Shah Alam | ||||||||||||||
Canada | 0 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 0 | |||||||||||||
25 June – Shah Alam | ||||||||||||||
Republic of Ireland | 1 | |||||||||||||
Republic of Ireland (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
2 July – Kuching | ||||||||||||||
Morocco | 1 | |||||||||||||
Republic of Ireland | 0 | |||||||||||||
26 June – Johor Bahru | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||
England | 1 | |||||||||||||
29 June – Kuching | 5 July – Shah Alam | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | Ghana | 1 | |||||||||||
25 June – Kuching | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 0 | Republic of Ireland | 2 | |||||||||||
Brazil | 10 | |||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
Brazil | 10–0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Álvaro 3', 13' Éder 32' Alex 41', 48', 85' Roni 67', 78' Adaílton 82' Zé Elias[1] 87' |
(Report) |
Uruguay | 3–0 | United States |
---|---|---|
Zalayeta 24', 34' Olivera 41' |
(Report) |
Australia | 0–1 | Japan |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Yanagisawa 44' |
Quarter-finals
Argentina | 2–0 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Scaloni 79' Perezlindo 90' |
(Report) |
Spain | 0–1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Molloy 52' (pen.) |
Japan | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Yanagisawa 80' | (Report) | Ansah 9' Ofori-Quaye 97' |
Semi-finals
Republic of Ireland | 0–1 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Romeo 55' |
Third place play-off
Final
Result
FIFA World Youth Championship 1997 Winners |
---|
Argentina Third title |
Awards
Golden Shoe | Golden Ball | Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Adaílton | Nicolás Olivera | Argentina |
Goalscorers
Adaílton of Brazil won the Golden Shoe award for scoring ten goals. In total, 165 goals were scored by 101 different players, with seven of them credited as own goals.
- 10 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- Gunter Van Handenhoven
- Zé Elias
- Danny Murphy
- Michael Owen
- Thierry Henry
- Eduardo Lillingston
- José Luis Deus
- Fabián Coelho
- 2 goals
|
- 1 goal
- Own goal
|
|
|
Final ranking
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 18 | |
2 | Uruguay | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 14 | |
3 | Republic of Ireland | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 13 | |
4 | Ghana | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 13 | |
Eliminated in the quarter-finals | ||||||||||
5 | Brazil | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 5 | +20 | 12 | |
6 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 12 | |
7 | France | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10 | |
8 | Japan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 7 | |
Eliminated in the Round of 16 | ||||||||||
9 | England | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | |
10 | Australia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | |
11 | Morocco | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | |
12 | Mexico | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 | |
13 | Canada | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
14 | Belgium | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 4 | |
15 | United States | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | |
16 | United Arab Emirates | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 3 | |
Eliminated at the group stage | ||||||||||
17 | Paraguay | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | |
18 | China | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
19 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | |
20 | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | |
21 | Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 | |
22 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 1 | |
23 | Hungary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 | |
24 | Malaysia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
Broadcasting rights of 1997 FIFA World Youth Championship
Africa
Américas
- Argentina: El Trece, Telefe, América TV, Canal 9, ATC & Torneos y Competencias; TyC Sports, Cable Sport, América Sports, 365 Sports and DeporTV Channel
- Brazil: Rede Bandeirantes, Rede CNT & Traffic Sports Marketing; SporTV, ESPN Brasil and BandSports
- Paraguay: Telefuturo, SNT, Red Guaraní, Canal 13, PTC, Paravisión & Torneos y Competencias; Tigo Sports, Movistar Deportes, Personal Sports, CMM Sports and Copaco TV Sports
- Uruguay: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Saeta TV Channel 10, TVEO & Torneos y Competencias; VTV and TCC Sports
Asia
Indonesia : RCTI, TVRI, SCTV, TPI, ANTV