2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's 3000 metres steeplechase

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2012 World Junior
Championships in Athletics

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
10,000 m walk men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The women's 3000 metres steeplechase at the 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys on 10 and 12 July.[1][2][3]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Daisy Jepkemei
 Kenya
Tejinesh Gebisa
 Ethiopia
Stella Jepkosgei Rutto
 Kenya

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing world junior and championship records were as follows.

World Junior Record  Birtukan Adamu (ETH) 9:20.37 Rome, Italy 26 May 2011
Championship Record  Christine Kambua Muyanga (KEN) 9:31.35 Bydgoszcz, Poland 10 July 2008
World Junior Leading  Evdokiya Bukina (RUS) 10:05.73 Sochi, Russia 26 May 2012
Broken records during the 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics
World Junior Leading  Daisy Jepkemei (KEN) 9:47.22 Barcelona, Spain 12 July 2012

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Qualification: The first 4 of each heat (Q) and the 4 fastest times (q) qualified

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Note
1 2 16 Daisy Jepkemei  Kenya 9:56.33 Q, WJL
2 1 1 Tejinesh Gibesa  Ethiopia 10:01.48 Q, PB
3 1 4 Stella Jepkosgei Rutto  Kenya 10:07.13 Q, PB
4 1 16 Evdokiya Bukina  Russia 10:07.38 Q
5 1 6 Brianna Nerud  United States 10:08.15 Q, PB
6 2 14 Oona Kettunen  Finland 10:12.55 Q, PB
7 2 6 Maya Rehberg  Germany 10:14.22 Q
8 1 17 Pippa Woolven  Great Britain 10:19.28 q
9 2 4 Tessa Potezny  Australia 10:22.55 Q, PB
10 2 15 Yeabsira Bitew  Ethiopia 10:22.84 q
11 2 7 Adeline Elena Panaet  Romania 10:23.07 q
12 1 7 Oksana Rayta  Ukraine 10:28.27 q
13 1 5 Anastasiya Puzakova  Belarus 10:30.83
14 2 1 Belén Casetta  Argentina 10:33.84
15 1 11 Dana Elena Loghin  Romania 10:35.06
16 2 8 Courtney Frerichs  United States 10:35.24
17 1 9 Cornelia Griesche  Germany 10:36.38
18 1 13 Hallouma Jerfel  Tunisia 10:37.83 PB
19 2 17 Viktoriya Kalyuzhna  Ukraine 10:39.33
20 1 3 Minttu Hukka  Finland 10:39.73 PB
21 2 13 Hadjer Soukhal  Algeria 10:43.25 PB
22 2 12 Zulema Arenas  Peru 10:47.38
23 1 14 Anna Quílez  Spain 10:47.42 PB
24 2 2 Kristina Božic  Croatia 10:49.82 PB
25 2 11 Sveva Fascetti  Italy 10:57.98
26 2 9 Beatriz Caspar  Spain 11:00.65
27 2 5 Diana Almeida  Portugal 11:08.14
28 1 10 Carolina Lozano  Argentina 11:10.51
29 1 12 Sahsenem Seri  Turkey 11:13.18
30 1 15 C. Jayamini Ranawakearachchilage  Sri Lanka 11:13.91
31 1 18 Helena Tlustá  Czech Republic 11:19.49
32 1 2 Lucy Basilio  Peru 11:20.23
33 2 3 Sarah Lahti  Sweden 11:23.61
34 2 10 Nikolina Hrelec  Croatia 11:35.05
35 1 8 Ting-Yu Li  Chinese Taipei 12:14.65

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Note
1st, gold medalist(s) Daisy Jepkemei  Kenya 9:47.22 WJL
2nd, silver medalist(s) Tejinesh Gebisa  Ethiopia 9:50.51 PB
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Stella Jepkosgei Rutto  Kenya 9:50.58 PB
4 Evdokia Bukina  Russia 9:56.46 NJ
5 Brianna Nerud  United States 10:00.72 NJ
6 Maya Rehberg  Germany 10:03.09 PB
7 Oona Kettunen  Finland 10:03.15 PB
8 Adelina Elena Panaet  Romania 10:19.34 SB
9 Pippa Woolven  Great Britain 10:27.95
10 Tessa Potezny  Australia 10:28.33
11 Yeabsira Bitew  Ethiopia 10:30.62
12 Oksana Rayta  Ukraine 10:35.40

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 35 athletes from 24 countries participated in the event.

References[edit]

External links[edit]