From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Satellite Award for Best Sound is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.
Winners and nominees
1990s
2000s
Year
|
Winners and nominees
|
2000 |
Dinosaur – Frank E. Eulner
|
Chicken Run
|
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
|
Mission: Impossible 2
|
The Perfect Storm
|
2001 |
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Gethin Creagh, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick and Hammond Peek
|
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
|
Jurassic Park III
|
Moulin Rouge!
|
The Others
|
2002 |
Solaris – Larry Blake
|
Gangs of New York
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
|
Minority Report
|
Signs
|
2003 |
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Richard King, Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Art Rochester
|
Kill Bill: Volume 1
|
The Last Samurai
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
|
Mystic River
|
Seabiscuit
|
2004 |
Collateral – Lee Orloff, Elliott Koretz, Michael Minkler and Myron Nettinga
|
The Aviator
|
Code 46
|
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
|
The Phantom of the Opera
|
Spider-Man 2
|
2005 |
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith – Tom Myers, Christopher Scarabosio, Andy Nelson, Paul Brincat, Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
|
Kung Fu Hustle (Kung fu)
|
Rent
|
Sin City
|
The White Countess
|
2006 |
Dreamgirls – Willie D. Burton, Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Richard E. Yawn
|
Babel
|
The Da Vinci Code
|
Flags of Our Fathers
|
X-Men: The Last Stand
|
2007 |
The Bourne Ultimatum – Karen Baker Landers, Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, Scott Millan and David Parker
|
300
|
I Am Legend
|
The Golden Compass
|
La Vie en Rose (La môme)
|
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
|
2008 |
The Dark Knight – Richard King, Lora Hirschberg and Gary Rizzo
|
Australia
|
The Day the Earth Stood Still
|
Iron Man
|
Quantum of Solace
|
WALL-E
|
2009 |
2012 – Paul N.J. Ottosson, Michael McGee, Rick Kline, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Michael Keller
|
It Might Get Loud
|
Nine
|
Red Cliff (Chi bi)
|
Terminator Salvation
|
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
|
2010s
Year
|
Winners and nominees
|
2010 |
Unstoppable – Mark Stoeckinger, Kevin O'Connell, Beau Borders and William B. Kaplan
|
127 Hours
|
Inception
|
Iron Man 2
|
Nowhere Boy
|
Secretariat
|
Shutter Island
|
2011 |
Drive – Dave Paterson, Lon Bender, Robert Eber, Robert Fernandez and Victor Ray Ennis
|
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
|
Super 8
|
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
|
The Tree of Life
|
War Horse
|
2012 |
Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, John Warhurst, Lee Walpole and Simon Hayes
|
Flight
|
Kon-Tiki
|
Life of Pi
|
Prometheus
|
Snow White and the Huntsman
|
2013 |
Gravity – Chris Munro, Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay and Niv Adiri
|
All Is Lost
|
Captain Phillips
|
Elysium
|
Inside Llewyn Davis
|
Rush
|
2014 |
Whiplash – Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann and Thomas Curley
|
Gone Girl
|
Into the Woods
|
Noah
|
Snowpiercer
|
Transformers: Age of Extinction
|
2015[1] |
The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth and Oliver Tarney
|
Inside Out
|
Jurassic World
|
Mad Max: Fury Road
|
Sicario
|
Spectre
|
2016[2] |
Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright and Robert Mackenzie
|
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
|
Allied
|
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
|
The Jungle Book
|
La La Land
|
2017[3] |
Dunkirk – Richard King, Alex Gibson, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
|
Blade Runner 2049
|
Coco
|
Darkest Hour
|
Logan
|
War for the Planet of the Apes
|
2018[4] |
A Quiet Place – Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Barosky and Brandon Procter
|
Black Panther
|
First Man
|
Mary Poppins Returns
|
Roma
|
A Star Is Born
|
2019[5] |
Ford v Ferrari – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steve A. Morrow and Donald Sylvester
|
1917 – Scott Millan, Mark Taylor, Oliver Tarney and Stuart Wilson
|
Avengers: Endgame – Tom Johnson, Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills, Juan Peralta and John Pritchett
|
Joker – Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich and Dean A. Zupancic
|
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Wylie Stateman and Mark Ulano
|
Rocketman – Matthew Collinge and John Hayes
|
References
|
---|
1990s | |
---|
2000s |
- Frank E. Eulner (2000)
- Christopher Boyes, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek, and Michael Semanick (2001)
- Larry Blake (2002)
- Doug Hemphill, Richard King, Paul Massey, and Art Rochester (2003)
- Elliott Koretz, Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, and Lee Orloff (2004)
- Paul Brincat, Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Matthew Wood (2005)
- Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton, Michael Minkler, and Richard E. Yawn (2006)
- Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers, Scott Millan, and David Parker (2007)
- Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, and Gary Rizzo (2008)
- Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller, Rick Kline, Michael McGee, and Paul N. J. Ottosson (2009)
|
---|
2010s |
- Beau Borders, William B. Kaplan, Kevin O'Connell, and Mark Stoeckinger (2010)
- Lon Bender, Robert Eber, Victor Ray Ennis, Robert Fernandez, and Dave Paterson (2011)
- Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Lee Walpole, and John Warhurst (2012)
- Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, and Chris Munro (2013)
- Thomas Curley, Craig Mann, and Ben Wilkins (2014)
- Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, and Mark Taylor (2015)
- Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, and Andy Wright (2016)
- Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten (2017)
- Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, and Ethan Van der Ryn (2018)
- David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, and Donald Sylvester (2019)
|
---|
2020s |
- Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc, and Carolina Santana (2020)
- Paul Hsu and Tod A. Maitland (2021)
- Al Nelson, James Mather, Mark Weingarten, and Bjorn Schroeder (2022)
- Richard King, Steven A. Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, and Dean A. Zupancic (2023)
|
---|
|
---|
Current Awards (Film) | |
---|
Current Awards (Television) | |
---|
Retired Awards (Film) | |
---|
Retired Awards (Television) | |
---|
Retired Awards (New Media) | |
---|
Honorary Awards | |
---|
Ceremonies | |
---|
|